AMD Ryzen 5 3600 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£80
  • Avg. price in US: ~$80
  • PassMark benchmark result: 17674
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.2 GHz

AMD Ryzen 5 3600 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.6

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.2

Technical Score

10.0%

9.7

User score

Good
5.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.2

Performance

18.0%

6.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(44111)
amazon
4.7
(523)
amazon
4.0
(214)
amazon
3.7
(19)
amazon
3.5
(11)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 4.6
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    4.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    4.6

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.5

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-5-3600
  • amd-ryzen-5-3600
  • amd-ryzen-5-3600
  • amd-ryzen-5-3600
  • amd-ryzen-5-3600
  • amd-ryzen-5-3600
amd-ryzen-5-3600
amd-ryzen-5-3600
amd-ryzen-5-3600
amd-ryzen-5-3600
amd-ryzen-5-3600
amd-ryzen-5-3600

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is a highly popular 3rd Gen desktop processor based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, featuring 6 cores and 12 threads with a base clock of 3.6 GHz and a max boost clock of up to 4.2 GHz. It is equipped with a significant 32 MB of L3 cache, supports PCIe 4.0 (on compatible X570 or B550 motherboards), and operates within a power-efficient 65W TDP. Main pros include exceptional price-to-performance value, strong multi-threaded performance for both gaming and productivity, and compatibility with the long-lived AM4 socket which allows for easy upgrades from older Ryzen generations. Additionally, it comes bundled with a capable Wraith Stealth stock cooler. However, notable cons include its lack of integrated graphics (requiring a dedicated GPU), limited overclocking headroom, and the fact that the stock cooler can become quite loud and may lead to high temperatures under heavy, sustained workloads.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.2

Performance

18.0%

6.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

5.2
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a technical score of 5.2 points, which is lower than that of 50.4% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(44111)
amazon
4.7
(523)
amazon
4.0
(214)
amazon
3.7
(19)
amazon
3.5
(11)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.7
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a user score of 9.71 points, which is higher than that of 98.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.6

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

7.0
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7 points, which is higher than 72.2% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 73.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 reaches a boost clock of 4.2 GHz which is lower than that of 51.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 3.6 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a base clock of 6x3.6 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

7 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 uses a 7 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 71.5% of processors and equal to that of 10.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 7 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is built on the TSMC 7 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 56.7% of processors and equal to that of 9.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

32 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has an L3 cache of 32 MB which is larger than that of 89.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

3 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has an L2 cache of 3 MB which is larger than that of 50.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

384 KB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has an L1 cache of 384 KB which is larger than that of 45% of processors and equal to that of 15.8% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

N/A
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

88 W
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a boost power of 88 W which is higher than that of 57.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 5 3600 vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.32 MB vs 8 MB
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • 3.11x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (5.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (5.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.5.33 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).4.0 vs 3.0
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.7 nm vs 12 nm
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 67.8% higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (17,674 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 32.6% better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,689 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 43.8% higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (6,891 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 9.7% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,613 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 3.11x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (5.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 7 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Matisse vs Kaby Lake).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 29.2% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (235 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • 2.3% lower boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 29.2% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (235 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (235 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.235 vs 331.88
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
    What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
    When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.88 W vs 64 W
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 3600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 5 3600?

  • Exceptional price-to-performance ratio, often cited as a 'value champ' for mid-range builds
  • Excellent gaming performance, particularly at 1080p and 1440p, often rivaling more expensive Intel counterparts
  • Strong multi-threaded capabilities suitable for video editing, 3D rendering, and streaming
  • Broad compatibility with existing AM4 motherboards, offering a solid upgrade path for older systems
  • Energy efficient with a 65W TDP, maintaining high performance in a small thermal envelope
  • Includes a stock cooler (Wraith Stealth) that is adequate for non-overclocked usage

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 5 3600?

  • Stock cooler can be loud under heavy load and may struggle to keep temperatures low during intensive tasks
  • Limited overclocking headroom, with many users finding minimal gains over stock performance
  • Lacks integrated graphics, requiring a discrete GPU for any display output
  • Starting to show its age in highly CPU-intensive modern titles like Starfield or Cyberpunk 2077
  • Some users reported difficult installation with the stock cooler's spring-loaded screws
  • Currently overshadowed by newer generations like the Ryzen 5 5600, which offers better performance for a similar used price

Expert reviews

V
vividrepairs.co.uk
20/01/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is identified as a high-value, aging "legacy chip" offering strong 1080p gaming performance and excellent 65W power efficiency for budget builds, according to Vivid Repairs. Pros include its low cost, solid single-thread performance up to 4.2 GHz, and the included Wraith Stealth cooler. However, the review highlights that the processor is limited to PCIe 3.0,...Read more

T
techradar.com
07/10/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is a 7nm Zen 2, 6-core/12-thread processor praised for its exceptional price-to-performance ratio in mid-range gaming and workstations. It offers high-value features such as PCIe 4.0 support and broad compatibility with older AM4 motherboards, delivering superior value compared to Intel alternatives. While highly energy-efficient under load, the processor offers...Read more

R
rockpapershotgun.com
29/07/2019

The Rock Paper Shotgun review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 as a top-tier, budget-friendly 6-core/12-thread gaming processor that provides excellent value, often outperforming or matching the Intel Core i5-9600K at 1440p resolutions. While trailing slightly in 1080p benchmarks against higher-frequency competitors, its strong single-core and multi-core performance—competing with...Read more

T
techspot.com
09/07/2019

The TechSpot review identifies the $200 AMD Ryzen 5 3600 (6 cores/12 threads, 7nm Zen 2) as a premier "all-round value" CPU, offering exceptional multi-threaded productivity performance that outperforms the Intel Core i5-9600K. In gaming, the chip delivers a 10–15% uplift over the previous generation, providing high-value performance with better 1% low frames than competition, along...Read more

G
gamersnexus.net
07/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600, reviewed by Gamers Nexus, is highlighted as a high-value, 6-core/12-thread 7nm CPU that delivers exceptional multi-threaded performance, often outpacing Intel competitors in workstation tasks. A major pro is the 32MB L3 cache, which boosts gaming performance, while the included Wraith Stealth cooler offers great value, despite becoming loud under load. However,...Read more

W
winfuture.de
12/07/2019

The WinFuture review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 (6-core/12-thread, Zen 2) as a high-value, 7nm processor featuring a 3.6 GHz base and 4.2 GHz boost clock at a competitive 65W TDP. It excels in multi-core tasks, offering performance that rivals higher-priced competition in applications like Blender, while including a capable Wraith Stealth cooler and supporting PCIe 4.0 for...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
19/08/2019

The Hardwareluxx review of the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 highlights the 6-core, 12-thread 7nm Zen 2 processor as a superior value option over the 3600X, offering near-identical gaming performance with a 65W TDP, 3.6 GHz base clock, and 4.2 GHz boost. Key strengths include an exceptional price-to-performance ratio for mid-range builds, the addition of PCIe 4.0, and high thermal efficiency,...Read more

G
gamestar.de
08/07/2021

In a 2021 re-evaluation, GameStar highlights the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 (7nm Zen 2, 6-core/12-thread) as a premier, versatile mid-range processor, maintaining strong value for both gaming and productivity. Key advantages include high efficiency, 65W TDP, and PCIe 4.0 support for future-proofing, particularly on budget-friendly B450 motherboards. While deemed a "price-performance king,"...Read more

I
igorslab.de
12/08/2020

This igor'sLAB review analyzes the Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Ryzen 5 3600, concluding that the Intel setup often provides better value due to lower combined platform costs. The i5-10400F excels in gaming with a lower price, but suffers from locked performance and limited RAM speeds on B460 boards. Conversely, the Ryzen 5 3600 wins in productivity with faster RAM support, PCIe...Read more

C
config-gamer.fr
15/06/2020

The Intel Core i5-10600K is identified as the superior gaming processor in this comparison, largely due to its 6-core/12-thread design which resolves previous stutters seen in the 6-core i5-9600K. Across nine tested titles, the 10600K consistently delivers higher average frame rates and better 1% low performance than both the 9600K and the Ryzen 5 3600. A major advantage for the...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
07/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is identified in the Cowcotland review as a premier budget-focused, 6-core/12-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, offering high value with a 3.6 GHz base and 4.2 GHz boost clock. Key pros include a significant IPC increase over previous generations, resulting in strong single-threaded and gaming performance, paired with impressive 65W power...Read more

N
noticias3d.com
12/04/2022

The Noticias3D review indicates the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 offers a significant, Zen 3-driven, 6-core/12-thread performance increase over the Ryzen 5 3600, particularly in IPC and gaming benchmarks like Hitman 3 and Cyberpunk 2077. A key advantage for the 5600 is its strong value as an AM4 upgrade, delivering 5600X-level performance efficiently, though the upgrade to 5600 may not feel...Read more

N
noticias3d.com
07/07/2020

A Noticias3D review demonstrates that a 16 GB dual-channel RAM configuration offers a 128-bit bandwidth, providing superior performance for the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 compared to an 8 GB 64-bit single-channel setup. Gaming benchmarks showed significant advantages for dual channel, with games like Battlefield V seeing improvements of over 40 FPS, while others like Resident Evil 3 Remake...Read more

E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
07/07/2019

El Chapuzas Informático reviewed the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 on an X470 platform, identifying it as a mid-range performance breakthrough with a 20% increase in calculation tasks over its predecessor. The six-core, 12-thread processor, priced at $199, outperformed the Ryzen 7 2700X in several gaming benchmarks, offering high-end, near-i9-9900K performance at a competitive price point....Read more

G
global.techradar.com
13/01/2020

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is a 7nm, 6-core/12-thread processor that redefines the mid-range market, offering high IPC and efficiency. It delivers impressive gaming performance for its price, often challenging higher-end chips, making it a "sweet spot" for budget-conscious builders. The CPU supports PCIe 4.0 and maintains a 65W TDP, with a included Wraith Stealth cooler. Pros include...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
22/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and 3600X, based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, are identified as mid-range leaders, offering a 15% increase in IPC over previous generations and strong, 6-core/12-thread performance. The processors significantly close the gaming performance gap with Intel while dominating in multi-threaded productivity tasks, note reports covering the launch. While both offer...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
15/05/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is a 6-core, 12-thread CPU based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, offering a 3.6 GHz base clock and 32 MB of L3 cache, which provides strong performance for gaming and multitasking. It supports PCIe 4.0 on compatible motherboards and features a 65W TDP, aiming for high efficiency in the mainstream market segment. Key advantages include an excellent...Read more

R
robadainformatici.it
07/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600, reviewed on Robadainformatici, is praised as a versatile 7nm Zen 2, 6-core/12-thread CPU that offers high-end performance for gaming and productivity at a mid-range price. Featuring a 65W TDP, it provides excellent energy efficiency and includes a sufficient stock cooler, making it a sustainable choice for budget-conscious builders. Key strengths highlighted...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
22/07/2019

The HWUpgrade.it review identifies the 7nm Zen 2-based AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and 3600X as mid-range leaders, with both featuring 6 cores and 12 threads but differing in clock speeds (4.2 GHz vs 4.4 GHz boost) and TDP. The 3600X delivers only a marginal 2-5% performance advantage, while the standard 3600 offers superior value, competing strongly with Intel's i5-9600K through high...Read more

H
hardware.info
17/07/2026

The Hardware.info review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and 3600X as market-leading mid-range CPUs, highlighting their 7nm Zen 2 architecture, 6-core/12-thread design, and strong performance-to-price ratio compared to Intel’s Core i5 line. The review praises the substantial IPC improvements, which enable the 3600 to surpass previous-generation flagships in gaming, alongside the...Read more

T
tweakers.net
19/07/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and 3600X, based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, provide 6 cores and 12 threads with strong IPC, making them competitive against Intel in mid-range gaming and productivity. Key advantages include excellent performance-per-euro, support for PCIe 4.0, and high efficiency, though the platform requires a dedicated graphics card. The Ryzen 5 3600X offers only a...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 5 3600 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare