Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless Review | 93 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£220
  • Form factor: over-ear
  • Connectivity: wireless
  • Battery life: 60 hours
  • Active noise cancellation (ANC): yes

Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless review. Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among headphones and if it is worth buying.

8.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.

Score components:

80.0%

8.2

Technical Score

20.0%

8.7

User score

Excellent
8.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

8.9

Sound

20.0%

7.8

Features

10.0%

5.9

Design

8.0%

7.1

Connectivity

6.0%

9.6

Battery

4.0%

7.2

Calls & Controls

Excellent
8.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

8.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.1
(8899)
amazon
4.1
(3229)
amazon
4.3
(104)
amazon
4.1
(59)
amazon
4.1
(33)
amazon
5.0
(1)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.1
(8899)
Amazon_logo.png
4.1
(3229)
Amazon_logo.png
4.3
(104)
Amazon_logo.png
4.1
(59)
Amazon_logo.png
4.1
(33)
Amazon_logo.png
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

Excellent
  • 9.7
    Gaming

    Score components:

    35.0%

    9.0

    Audio latency

    25.0%

    10

    Low-latency game mode

    20.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    12.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    8.0%

    10

    Battery life

  • 8.8
    Travel

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Active noise cancellation (ANC)

    24.0%

    10

    Battery life

    18.0%

    3.4

    Weight

    16.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    14.0%

    10

    Ambient sound mode

  • 10
    Calls

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    24.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    18.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    16.0%

    10

    Battery life

    14.0%

    10

    Companion app

  • 4.8
    Workout

    Score components:

    28.0%

    3.4

    Weight

    24.0%

    1.0

    Water resistance

    20.0%

    4.0

    IP rating

    16.0%

    10

    Battery life

    12.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
  • sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless
sennheiser-momentum-4-wireless

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless is a premium over-ear headphone featuring a 42mm dynamic transducer system that delivers a frequency response of 6 Hz to 22 kHz. It is highly regarded for its class-leading 60-hour battery life (with ANC enabled), Bluetooth 5.2 connectivity, and support for high-quality codecs including aptX Adaptive and aptX HD. Key pros include its exceptionally long playback time, effective Adaptive Noise Cancellation, and a lightweight, comfortable design optimized for long sessions. However, it lacks a traditional folding mechanism, featuring only swivel-flat ear cups, and some users find its redesigned minimalist aesthetic less distinctive than the retro look of its predecessors.

Technical Specifications of Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

8.9

Sound

20.0%

7.8

Features

10.0%

5.9

Design

8.0%

7.1

Connectivity

6.0%

9.6

Battery

4.0%

7.2

Calls & Controls

8.2
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a technical score of 8.19 points, which is higher than that of 95.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

8.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.1
(8899)
amazon
4.1
(3229)
amazon
4.3
(104)
amazon
4.1
(59)
amazon
4.1
(33)
amazon
5.0
(1)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.1
(8899)
Amazon_logo.png
4.1
(3229)
Amazon_logo.png
4.3
(104)
Amazon_logo.png
4.1
(59)
Amazon_logo.png
4.1
(33)
Amazon_logo.png
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

8.7
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a user score of 8.74 points, which is higher than that of 78.3% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
10
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 71.9% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.3

Overall score

40.0%

9.4

Price

8.6
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.6 points, which is higher than 94.2% of products in this category.
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports active noise cancellation. 72.6% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
What it is: Type of speaker driver technology used
When it matters: When the underlying sound character and driver technology matter to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

dynamic
Driver size
What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

Importance: MEDIUM

42 mm
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless uses a driver size of 42 mm, larger driver size than 82% of headphones and equal to 0.7% of headphones.
Number of drivers
What it is: Total number of speaker drivers per earcup
When it matters: When multi-driver designs are part of your buying criteria.

Importance: LOW

1
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=10 Hz

6 Hz
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless reaches a lowest frequency of 6 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 84.5% of headphones and equal to 1.8% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports a noise-canceling microphone. 54.5% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
What it is: Shows whether the headphones can handle voice chat and calls in addition to normal audio playback.
When it matters: When one pair needs to cover music, calls, meetings, and gaming chat.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless is headset-ready, 84.7% is not. 15.3% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
What it is: Total number of built-in microphones
When it matters: When call pickup quality and beamforming support matter to you.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=2

4
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has 4 microphones, more microphones than 88.2% of headphones and equal to 5% of headphones.
Boom microphone
What it is: Includes detachable boom microphone for voice clarity
When it matters: When you need stronger voice clarity for gaming, streaming, or work calls.

Importance: LOW

no
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless does not include a boom microphone. 15.6% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
What it is: Signal-to-noise ratio of the microphone
When it matters: When call clarity matters and you want your voice picked up more cleanly instead of buried in background hiss.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >80 dB

?
Show more
Connectivity
What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

Importance: HIGH

wireless
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 52.6% of headphones and equal to 47.4% of headphones.
supports both wireless and wired connectivity.
Bluetooth version
What it is: Version of Bluetooth technology supported
When it matters: When wireless stability, efficiency, and feature support matter more than treating Bluetooth as a box-check spec.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5.0

5.2
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless uses Bluetooth version 5.2, newer Bluetooth version than 85.6% of headphones and equal to 3% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
What it is: Maximum wireless operating distance from source device
When it matters: When you move around rooms and want fewer dropouts from your source device.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=10 m

10 m
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless offers a Bluetooth range of 10 m, higher Bluetooth range than 2.6% of headphones and equal to 79.9% of headphones.
Audio latency
What it is: Delay between audio and video in wireless mode
When it matters: When you watch video or play games and need sound to stay in sync.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <60 ms

?
Multipoint support
What it is: Supports simultaneous connections to multiple devices
When it matters: When you switch often between a phone and a laptop during the day.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports multipoint. 35% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
What it is: Allows external sounds to pass through for awareness
When it matters: When you need to stay aware of traffic, voices, or announcements.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports ambient sound mode. 23.2% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports EQ customization. 76.8% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
What it is: Dedicated mobile app for customization and updates
When it matters: When software customization, updates, and extra controls matter.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless works with a companion app. 55.7% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
What it is: Allows adjustment of noise cancellation intensity levels
When it matters: When you move between quiet rooms, offices, streets, and public transport and do not want one ANC setting for every situation.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=4

5
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless offers 5 adjustable ANC levels, more adjustable ANC levels than 97.9% of headphones and equal to 0.6% of headphones.
Voice assistant support
What it is: Compatible with voice assistants like Siri, Alexa, or Google Assistant
When it matters: When hands-free control is part of your daily routine.

Importance: LOW

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
What it is: Playback time on a single charge
When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >45 hours

60 hours
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless offers battery life of 60 hours, higher battery life than 79% of headphones and equal to 6.2% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >40 hours

60 hours
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless offers battery life with ANC of 60 hours, higher battery life with ANC than 91.4% of headphones and equal to 3.8% of headphones.
Charging time
What it is: Time required for a full battery charge
When it matters: When you often need the headphones ready again after short breaks.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=2 hours

2 hours
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless needs 2 hours to charge, lower charging time than 48.5% of headphones and equal to 39.1% of headphones.
Quick charge
What it is: Provides quick playback time with short charging period
When it matters: When a short top-up needs to deliver useful playback before you leave.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports quick charge. 31% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
What it is: Total energy storage of the internal battery
When it matters: When you are estimating how much battery headroom the design may have before relying only on the official runtime claim.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=720 mAh

700 mAh
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a battery capacity of 700 mAh, higher battery capacity than 65.4% of headphones and equal to 4% of headphones.
Show more
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Sennheiser
Form factor
What it is: Overall design type of the headphones (over-ear, on-ear, in-ear, etc.)
When it matters: When comfort, portability, and isolation depend on the overall headphone style.

Importance: HIGH

over-ear
Weight
What it is: Total weight of the headphones
When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <150 g

293 g
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless weighs 293 g, heavier than 79.3% of headphones and equal to 0.3% of headphones.
Acoustic design
What it is: Type of acoustic design (open-back, closed-back, semi-open)
When it matters: When you need the right balance of isolation, leakage, and soundstage.

Importance: HIGH

closed-back
Clamp force
What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

5.3
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a clamp force of 5.3, higher clamp force than 72.5% of headphones and equal to 6.4% of headphones.
Show more

Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless vs the average headphone

  • Active noise cancellation
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
    What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
    When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

    Importance: HIGH

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • EQ customization
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
    What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
    When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
  • Spatial audio support
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
    What it is: Supports immersive surround sound playback
    When it matters: When movies, games, and immersive mixes are part of your listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 12 Hz lower bass extension
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a lower lowest frequency than the average headphone (6 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
    When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <=10 Hz

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a lower lowest frequency than the average headphone (6 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.6 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 2 mm larger driver size
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless uses a larger driver size than the average headphone (42 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
    When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless uses a larger driver size than the average headphone (42 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.42 mm vs 40 mm
  • 30 hours longer ANC battery life
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher battery life with ANC than the average headphone (60 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
    What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
    When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >40 hours

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher battery life with ANC than the average headphone (60 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.60 hours vs 30 hours
  • More flexible connectivity
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    supports both wireless and wired connectivity.
    What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
    When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

    Importance: HIGH

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.wireless vs wired
  • 30 hours longer battery life
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher battery life than the average headphone (60 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
    What it is: Playback time on a single charge
    When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >45 hours

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher battery life than the average headphone (60 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.60 hours vs 30 hours
  • Active noise cancellation
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Spatial audio support
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 12 Hz lower bass extension
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a lower lowest frequency than the average headphone (6 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
  • 2 mm larger driver size
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless uses a larger driver size than the average headphone (42 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
  • 4 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher sensitivity than the average headphone (106 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
  • 2000 Hz higher treble extension
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher highest frequency than the average headphone (22000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
  • 30 hours longer ANC battery life
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher battery life with ANC than the average headphone (60 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
  • 30 hours longer battery life
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher battery life than the average headphone (60 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
  • USB-C charging
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • Rechargeable battery
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a rechargeable battery, the average headphone does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • Play while charging
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless can play while charging, the average headphone cannot. 55.9% of headphones support play while charging.
  • More flexible connectivity
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
  • Clear call microphone
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • 3 more microphones
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has more microphones than the average headphone (4 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
  • Wind noise reduction
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • Sidetone support
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports sidetone, the average headphone does not. 29.7% of headphones support sidetone.
  • Quick mic mute
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless includes a quick mic mute, the average headphone does not. 33.5% of headphones support a mute function.
  • EQ customization
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
  • 34.4% higher weight
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless is heavier than the average headphone (293 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
  • 1 higher clamp force
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (5.3 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
  • 3 mm tighter earcup width
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has tighter earcup width than the average headphone (40 mm vs 43 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 43 mm.
  • 34.4% higher weight
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless is heavier than the average headphone (293 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    What it is: Total weight of the headphones
    When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <150 g

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless is heavier than the average headphone (293 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.293 g vs 218 g
  • 1 higher clamp force
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (5.3 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
    What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
    When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (5.3 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.5.3 vs 4.3
  • 2.44x more expensive
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless is more expensive than the average headphone (£220 vs £90).
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless is more expensive than the average headphone (£220 vs £90).£220 vs £90
  • 3 mm tighter earcup width
    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has tighter earcup width than the average headphone (40 mm vs 43 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 43 mm.
    What it is: Internal width of the earcup cavity
    When it matters: When earcup fit affects comfort and pressure around your ears.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless has tighter earcup width than the average headphone (40 mm vs 43 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 43 mm.40 mm vs 43 mm

Graphic comparison of Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless and

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless?

  • Exceptional 60-hour battery life that doubles or triples most competitors
  • Superior sound quality with clear mids, detailed highs, and a powerful, punchy bass
  • Lightweight and highly comfortable design, suitable for extended listening sessions
  • Comprehensive Bluetooth codec support, including aptX Adaptive for high-resolution audio
  • Effective transparency mode and intuitive touch-sensitive gesture controls
  • Excellent value for money, often priced lower than flagship rivals from Sony and Bose

What customers dislike about Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless?

  • Active Noise Cancellation (ANC) is effective but lags slightly behind class leaders like Sony and Bose
  • Touch controls are sometimes overly sensitive, leading to accidental triggers
  • Software and app connectivity can be inconsistent or buggy, particularly with multi-point connections
  • Microphone performance struggles to reject background noise in loud environments
  • Non-folding design makes them less compact for travel compared to predecessors
  • Aesthetic design is considered more generic and 'safe' compared to the iconic look of previous models

Expert reviews

W
whathifi.com
20/01/2025
Summary of the review
T
theverge.com
08/08/2022
Summary of the review
G
galaxus.at
01/09/2022
Summary of the review
H
headphonesty.com
01/02/2023
Summary of the review
H
head-fi.org
09/08/2022
Summary of the review
C
cnet.com
08/08/2022
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
12/08/2022
Summary of the review
T
theguardian.com
22/08/2022
Summary of the review
S
seriousinsights.net
23/08/2022
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
13/02/2024
Summary of the review
M
molodtsov.me
07/10/2024
Summary of the review
K
kit.honestjohn.co.uk
27/08/2025
Summary of the review
H
hifioasis.com
20/06/2024
Summary of the review
E
expertreviews.co.uk
26/03/2024
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
26/06/2024
Summary of the review
R
rtings.com
12/03/2026
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
23/09/2025
Summary of the review
B
benedikt.io
22/12/2022
Summary of the review
N
nextpit.de
09/08/2022
Summary of the review
S
stereo.de
25/04/2024
Summary of the review
D
delamar.de
19/02/2024
Summary of the review
C
computerbase.de
09/08/2022
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
16/08/2022
Summary of the review
C
chip.de
09/08/2022
Summary of the review
H
hifi.de
12/08/2022
Summary of the review
S
stereoguide.de
23/10/2022
Summary of the review
S
stereo.de
12/2022
Summary of the review
K
kopfbox.de
02/10/2022
Summary of the review
L
leclaireur.fnac.com
20/09/2022
Summary of the review
N
nomadeurbain.fr
22/02/2023
Summary of the review
L
leparisien.fr
02/10/2025
Summary of the review
C
clubic.com
26/09/2022
Summary of the review
F
frandroid.com
24/06/2025
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
17/08/2022
Summary of the review
G
geektopia.es
28/08/2023
Summary of the review
G
global.techradar.com
13/09/2022
Summary of the review
I
ilgiradischi.net
07/10/2023
Summary of the review
T
tnt-audio.com
15/05/2025
Summary of the review
G
galaxus.it
01/09/2022
Summary of the review
T
technologyinsider.nl
09/04/2025
Summary of the review
T
techfi.nl
15/10/2025
Summary of the review
I
insideflyer.nl
29/07/2023
Summary of the review
A
alpha-audio.net
26/09/2022
Summary of the review
F
fwd.nl
10/09/2022
Summary of the review
T
tweakers.net
01/09/2022
Summary of the review

Video reviews

Compare Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless with

VS
VS

Compare