Scored using Headphones Methodology v1.0
Headphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Headphones Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Headphones Methodology v1.0

JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N Review | 93 Data compared

Avg. price:~£110Form factor:over-earConnectivity:wirelessBattery life:44 hoursActive noise cancellation (ANC):yes

JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N Review: Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Headphones category and whether it is worth buying.

8.1/10

Overall score

Score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

8.1

Technical score

20%

?

User score

★Better than 92% of headphones
8.6

Value for money

Value for money
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.1

Overall score

30%

9.9

Price

★Better than 93%
8.1

Technical score

Technical score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

52%

8.5

Sound

20%

7.7

Features

10%

6.5

Design

8%

6.8

Connectivity

6%

8.7

Battery

4%

8.8

Calls & Controls

★Better than 92%
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of pair of headphones JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N

Technical score
Technical score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

52%

8.5

Sound

20%

7.7

Features

10%

6.5

Design

8%

6.8

Connectivity

6%

8.7

Battery

4%

8.8

Calls & Controls

8.1
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N has a popularity score of 1 point, which is lower than that of 73.4% of products in this category.
1.0
Value for money
Value for money
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.1

Overall score

30%

9.9

Price

8.6
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
yes
This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation. 72.6% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
dynamic
Driver size
40 mm
This pair of headphones uses a driver size of 40 mm, larger driver size than 28.6% of headphones and equal to 53.3% of headphones.
Number of drivers
1
This pair of headphones uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
20 Hz
This pair of headphones reaches a lowest frequency of 20 Hz, higher lowest frequency than 50.8% of headphones and equal to 47.3% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
yes
This pair of headphones supports a noise-canceling microphone. 61.1% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
yes
This pair of headphones is headset-ready, 84.8% is not. 15.2% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
8
This pair of headphones has 8 microphones, more microphones than 98.7% of headphones and equal to 1% of headphones.
Boom microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not include a boom microphone. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
?
Show more
Connectivity
wireless
This pair of headphones supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 50.8% of headphones and equal to 49.2% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
5.3
This pair of headphones uses Bluetooth version 5.3, newer Bluetooth version than 88.7% of headphones and equal to 6.5% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
10 m
This pair of headphones offers a Bluetooth range of 10 m, higher Bluetooth range than 2.7% of headphones and equal to 80.6% of headphones.
Audio latency
200 ms
This pair of headphones has audio latency of 200 ms, higher audio latency than 71.4% of headphones and equal to 13.9% of headphones.
Multipoint support
yes
This pair of headphones supports multipoint. 69.4% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
yes
This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode. 75.2% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
yes
This pair of headphones supports EQ customization. 76.8% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
yes
This pair of headphones works with a companion app. 78.4% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
N/A
Voice assistant support
yes
This pair of headphones supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
44 hours
This pair of headphones offers battery life of 44 hours, higher battery life than 68.5% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
44 hours
This pair of headphones offers battery life with ANC of 44 hours, higher battery life with ANC than 73.7% of headphones and equal to 1% of headphones.
Charging time
2 hours
This pair of headphones needs 2 hours to charge, lower charging time than 47.8% of headphones and equal to 39% of headphones.
Quick charge
yes
This pair of headphones supports quick charge. 67% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
1,200 mAh
This pair of headphones has a battery capacity of 1,200 mAh, higher battery capacity than 94.6% of headphones and equal to 2.8% of headphones.
Show more
Brand name
JBL
Form factor
over-ear
Weight
232 g
This pair of headphones weighs 232 g, heavier than 55% of headphones and equal to 0.1% of headphones.
Acoustic design
closed-back
Clamp force
5.3
This pair of headphones has a clamp force of 5.3, higher clamp force than 72.3% of headphones and equal to 6.5% of headphones.
Show more

JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N vs the average pair of headphones

246810TotalDesignSoundBatteryConnectivityCalls & ControlsFeatures
  • Active noise cancellation
    This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation, the average pair of headphones does not. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Spatial audio support
    This pair of headphones supports spatial audio, the average pair of headphones does not. 15.9% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • Ambient sound mode
    This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode, the average pair of headphones does not. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
  • EQ customization
    This pair of headphones supports EQ customization, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
  • Companion app support
    This pair of headphones works with a companion app, the average pair of headphones does not. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
  • Multipoint support
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint, the average pair of headphones does not. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
  • Wear detection
    This pair of headphones supports wear detection, the average pair of headphones does not. 8.6% of headphones support in/on-ear detection.
  • More flexible connectivity
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • 18.6% better value for money
    JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N has better value for money than the average pair of headphones (8.62 vs 7.3).
    8.62 vs 7.27
  • Active noise cancellation
    This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation, the average pair of headphones does not. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Spatial audio support
    This pair of headphones supports spatial audio, the average pair of headphones does not. 15.9% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • Quick charge support
    This pair of headphones supports quick charge, the average pair of headphones does not. 33% of headphones support quick charge.
  • 14 hours longer ANC battery life
    This pair of headphones has a higher battery life with ANC than the average pair of headphones (44 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
    44 hours vs 30 hours
  • 2.07x higher battery capacity
    This pair of headphones has a higher battery capacity than the average pair of headphones (1200 mAh vs 580 mAh). The average headphones have a battery capacity of 580 mAh.
    1,200 mAh vs 580 mAh
  • 14 hours longer battery life
    This pair of headphones has a higher battery life than the average pair of headphones (44 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
    44 hours vs 30 hours
  • USB-C charging
    This pair of headphones uses USB-C charging, the average pair of headphones does not. 29.5% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • Rechargeable battery
    This pair of headphones has a rechargeable battery, the average pair of headphones does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • Multipoint support
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint, the average pair of headphones does not. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
  • More flexible connectivity
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • LDAC support
    This pair of headphones supports LDAC, the average pair of headphones does not. 8.1% of headphones support LDAC.
  • LE Audio support
    This pair of headphones supports LE Audio, the average pair of headphones does not. 11.6% of headphones support Bluetooth LE Audio.
  • AAC codec support
    This pair of headphones supports AAC, the average pair of headphones does not. 32.2% of headphones support AAC.
  • Auracast support
    This pair of headphones supports Auracast, the average pair of headphones does not. 3.6% of headphones support Auracast.
  • Fast pairing support
    This pair of headphones supports fast pairing, the average pair of headphones does not. 14% of headphones support fast pairing.
  • Multipoint connections
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint connections, while the average pair of headphones does not. 30.2% of headphones support multipoint connections.
    supports multipoint for up to 2 devices.
  • Low-latency game mode
    This pair of headphones includes a low-latency game mode, the average pair of headphones does not. 21.2% of headphones support low-latency game mode.
  • Clear call microphone
    This pair of headphones offers a clear call microphone, while the average pair of headphones does not. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • On-device controls
    This pair of headphones includes on-device controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • 7 more microphones
    This pair of headphones has more microphones than the average pair of headphones (8 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    8 vs 1
  • Wind noise reduction
    This pair of headphones reduces wind noise, the average pair of headphones does not. 34.3% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • Sidetone support
    This pair of headphones supports sidetone, the average pair of headphones does not. 25.3% of headphones support sidetone.
  • Ambient sound mode
    This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode, the average pair of headphones does not. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
  • EQ customization
    This pair of headphones supports EQ customization, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
  • Companion app support
    This pair of headphones works with a companion app, the average pair of headphones does not. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
  • Wear detection
    This pair of headphones supports wear detection, the average pair of headphones does not. 8.6% of headphones support in/on-ear detection.
  • Find-my-headphones feature
    This pair of headphones supports find-my-headphones features, the average pair of headphones does not. 8.7% of headphones support Find My Headphones.
  • 7 newer release date
    This pair of headphones was released more recently than the average pair of headphones (2023 vs 2016). The average headphones were released in 2016.
    August 2023
    2023 vs 2016
  • 50 ms higher audio latency
    This pair of headphones has a higher audio latency than the average pair of headphones (200 ms vs 150 ms). The average headphones have audio latency of 150 ms.
    200 ms vs 150 ms
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    This pair of headphones has a higher lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    20 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 6 mm tighter earcup height
    This pair of headphones has tighter earcup height than the average pair of headphones (54 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
    54 mm vs 60 mm
  • 1 higher clamp force
    This pair of headphones has a higher clamp force than the average pair of headphones (5.3 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
    5.3 vs 4.3
  • 5.87x less popular
    JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N is less popular than the average pair of headphones (1 vs 5.9).
    1 vs 5.87
  • 7 mm tighter earcup width
    This pair of headphones has tighter earcup width than the average pair of headphones (37 mm vs 44 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 44 mm.
    37 mm vs 44 mm
  • 2 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    This pair of headphones has a lower sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (100 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    100 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • No travel bag
    This pair of headphones does not include a travel bag, the average pair of headphones does. 65.4% of headphones include a travel bag.
  • 5.87x less popular
    JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N is less popular than the average pair of headphones (1 vs 5.9).
    1 vs 5.87
  • 1 higher clamp force
    This pair of headphones has a higher clamp force than the average pair of headphones (5.3 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
    5.3 vs 4.3
  • 6 mm tighter earcup height
    This pair of headphones has tighter earcup height than the average pair of headphones (54 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
    54 mm vs 60 mm
  • 7 mm tighter earcup width
    This pair of headphones has tighter earcup width than the average pair of headphones (37 mm vs 44 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 44 mm.
    37 mm vs 44 mm
  • No travel bag
    This pair of headphones does not include a travel bag, the average pair of headphones does. 65.4% of headphones include a travel bag.
  • 6.4% higher weight
    This pair of headphones is heavier than the average pair of headphones (232 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    232 g vs 218 g
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    This pair of headphones has a higher lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    20 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 2 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    This pair of headphones has a lower sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (100 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    100 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 16 dB lower max SPL
    This pair of headphones has a lower max SPL than the average pair of headphones (94 dB vs 110 dB). The average headphones reach a max SPL of 110 dB.
    94 dB vs 110 dB
  • 50 ms higher audio latency
    This pair of headphones has a higher audio latency than the average pair of headphones (200 ms vs 150 ms). The average headphones have audio latency of 150 ms.
    200 ms vs 150 ms

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

R
rtings.com
17/04/2026
Summary of the review
C
counterpointresearch.com
25/06/2023
Summary of the review
P
petematheson.com
02/12/2025
Summary of the review
A
audioreviews.org
26/09/2024
Summary of the review
M
majorhifi.com
21/04/2023
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
26/09/2023
Summary of the review
W
whathifi.com
16/10/2025
Summary of the review
R
rtings.com
17/04/2026
Summary of the review
F
futurefive.co.nz
30/11/2023
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
20/03/2024
Summary of the review
R
rtings.com
01/08/2024
Summary of the review
D
digitec.ch
21/03/2023
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
16/04/2023
Summary of the review
Q
quechoisir.org
14/03/2024
Summary of the review
L
leclaireur.fnac.com
23/07/2023
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
05/02/2025
Summary of the review
M
meilleur-casque.fr
15/03/2026
Summary of the review
C
clubic.com
09/03/2023
Summary of the review
D
digitec.ch
21/03/2023
Summary of the review
Z
zdnet.fr
25/04/2024
Summary of the review

Verdict

The JBL Tune 770NC and Sony WH-CH720N are competitive entry-level noise-cancelling headphones that cater to different user priorities. The JBL Tune 770NC excels in endurance with an impressive 70-hour maximum battery life (up to 44 hours with ANC on), Bluetooth 5.3 support, and a foldable design for better portability. It features larger 40mm drivers delivering a signature Pure Bass sound and supports LE audio. Conversely, the Sony WH-CH720N is exceptionally lightweight at just 192g, offering superior all-day comfort and better noise isolation through its Integrated Processor V1. While its battery life is lower at 50 hours (35 with ANC), it supports the DSEE upscaling engine and provides a more natural spatial audio experience. Main pros for the JBL include its class-leading battery and folding frame, while the Sony's strengths lie in its ultra-light build and refined app features. Cons include the JBL's smaller ear cups which may cause discomfort for larger ears, and the Sony's non-foldable design and relatively thin plastic build quality.

Compare JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N with other products in the Headphones category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of JBL Tune 770NC Vs Sony WH CH720N and other products in the Headphones category

No results found