JBL Tour One M3 Review | 93 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£310
  • Avg. price in US: ~$450
  • Form factor: over-ear
  • Connectivity: wireless
  • Battery life: 70 hours
  • Active noise cancellation (ANC): yes

JBL Tour One M3 review. Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among headphones and if it is worth buying.

9.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.

Score components:

80.0%

9.2

Technical Score

20.0%

8.4

User score

Exceptional
9.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

9.8

Sound

20.0%

10

Features

10.0%

6.6

Design

8.0%

6.9

Connectivity

6.0%

9.2

Battery

4.0%

8.7

Calls & Controls

Exceptional
8.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

7.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(289)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.5
(289)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

Excellent
  • 9.7
    Gaming

    Score components:

    35.0%

    9.0

    Audio latency

    25.0%

    10

    Low-latency game mode

    20.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    12.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    8.0%

    10

    Battery life

  • 8.9
    Travel

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Active noise cancellation (ANC)

    24.0%

    10

    Battery life

    18.0%

    3.7

    Weight

    16.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    14.0%

    10

    Ambient sound mode

  • 10
    Calls

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    24.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    18.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    16.0%

    10

    Battery life

    14.0%

    10

    Companion app

  • 7.1
    Workout

    Score components:

    28.0%

    3.7

    Weight

    24.0%

    10

    Water resistance

    20.0%

    4.3

    IP rating

    16.0%

    10

    Battery life

    12.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

  • jbl-tour-one-m3
  • jbl-tour-one-m3
  • jbl-tour-one-m3
  • jbl-tour-one-m3
  • jbl-tour-one-m3
  • jbl-tour-one-m3
  • jbl-tour-one-m3
  • jbl-tour-one-m3
jbl-tour-one-m3
jbl-tour-one-m3
jbl-tour-one-m3
jbl-tour-one-m3
jbl-tour-one-m3
jbl-tour-one-m3
jbl-tour-one-m3
jbl-tour-one-m3

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The JBL Tour One M3 is a premium over-ear headphone featuring 40mm mica dome dynamic drivers, Bluetooth 5.3 with LDAC, AAC, and LC3 codec support, and True Adaptive Noise Cancelling 2.0 utilizing an 8-microphone system. Its standout characteristics include an included Smart Tx wireless transmitter with a touchscreen for universal connectivity and Auracast support, alongside Spatial 360 audio with head tracking and Personi-Fi 3.0 for personalized sound. Main pros include a class-leading battery life of up to 70 hours (40 hours with ANC on), exceptional call quality powered by a quad-mic AI algorithm, and a lightweight, foldable design at 278g. However, some users note cons such as a plastic build that lacks a premium feel, overly sensitive touch controls, and a tendency for the sound signature to lose composure at high volume levels.

Technical Specifications of JBL Tour One M3

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

9.8

Sound

20.0%

10

Features

10.0%

6.6

Design

8.0%

6.9

Connectivity

6.0%

9.2

Battery

4.0%

8.7

Calls & Controls

9.2
JBL Tour One M3 has a technical score of 9.19 points, which is higher than that of 100% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

7.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(289)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.5
(289)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

8.4
JBL Tour One M3 has a user score of 8.4 points, which is higher than that of 70.3% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
7.0
JBL Tour One M3 has a popularity of 7 points, which is higher than 62.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

9.0

Overall score

40.0%

8.9

Price

9.0
JBL Tour One M3 has a quality-to-price ratio of 9 points, which is higher than 99.1% of products in this category.
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

Importance: HIGH

yes
JBL Tour One M3 supports active noise cancellation. 72.6% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
What it is: Type of speaker driver technology used
When it matters: When the underlying sound character and driver technology matter to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

dynamic
Driver size
What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

Importance: MEDIUM

40 mm
JBL Tour One M3 uses a driver size of 40 mm, larger driver size than 28.2% of headphones and equal to 53.6% of headphones.
Number of drivers
What it is: Total number of speaker drivers per earcup
When it matters: When multi-driver designs are part of your buying criteria.

Importance: LOW

1
JBL Tour One M3 uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=10 Hz

10 Hz
JBL Tour One M3 reaches a lowest frequency of 10 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 67.3% of headphones and equal to 12.5% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
JBL Tour One M3 supports a noise-canceling microphone. 54.5% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
What it is: Shows whether the headphones can handle voice chat and calls in addition to normal audio playback.
When it matters: When one pair needs to cover music, calls, meetings, and gaming chat.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
JBL Tour One M3 is headset-ready, 84.7% is not. 15.3% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
What it is: Total number of built-in microphones
When it matters: When call pickup quality and beamforming support matter to you.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=2

8
JBL Tour One M3 has 8 microphones, more microphones than 98.6% of headphones and equal to 1% of headphones.
Boom microphone
What it is: Includes detachable boom microphone for voice clarity
When it matters: When you need stronger voice clarity for gaming, streaming, or work calls.

Importance: LOW

no
JBL Tour One M3 does not include a boom microphone. 15.6% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
What it is: Signal-to-noise ratio of the microphone
When it matters: When call clarity matters and you want your voice picked up more cleanly instead of buried in background hiss.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >80 dB

80 dB
JBL Tour One M3 has a microphone SNR of 80 dB, higher microphone SNR than 52.6% of headphones and equal to 8.8% of headphones.
Show more
Connectivity
What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

Importance: HIGH

wireless
JBL Tour One M3 supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 52.6% of headphones and equal to 47.4% of headphones.
supports both wireless and wired connectivity.
Bluetooth version
What it is: Version of Bluetooth technology supported
When it matters: When wireless stability, efficiency, and feature support matter more than treating Bluetooth as a box-check spec.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5.0

5.3
JBL Tour One M3 uses Bluetooth version 5.3, newer Bluetooth version than 88.6% of headphones and equal to 6.5% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
What it is: Maximum wireless operating distance from source device
When it matters: When you move around rooms and want fewer dropouts from your source device.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=10 m

10 m
JBL Tour One M3 offers a Bluetooth range of 10 m, higher Bluetooth range than 2.6% of headphones and equal to 79.9% of headphones.
Audio latency
What it is: Delay between audio and video in wireless mode
When it matters: When you watch video or play games and need sound to stay in sync.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <60 ms

?
Multipoint support
What it is: Supports simultaneous connections to multiple devices
When it matters: When you switch often between a phone and a laptop during the day.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
JBL Tour One M3 supports multipoint. 35% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
What it is: Allows external sounds to pass through for awareness
When it matters: When you need to stay aware of traffic, voices, or announcements.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
JBL Tour One M3 supports ambient sound mode. 23.2% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
JBL Tour One M3 supports EQ customization. 76.8% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
What it is: Dedicated mobile app for customization and updates
When it matters: When software customization, updates, and extra controls matter.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
JBL Tour One M3 works with a companion app. 55.7% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
What it is: Allows adjustment of noise cancellation intensity levels
When it matters: When you move between quiet rooms, offices, streets, and public transport and do not want one ANC setting for every situation.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=4

continuous
JBL Tour One M3 offers continuous adjustable ANC levels, more adjustable ANC levels than 99.3% of headphones and equal to 0.7% of headphones.
continuous or app-adjustable noise control confirmed from official product/support materials
Voice assistant support
What it is: Compatible with voice assistants like Siri, Alexa, or Google Assistant
When it matters: When hands-free control is part of your daily routine.

Importance: LOW

yes
JBL Tour One M3 supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
What it is: Playback time on a single charge
When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >45 hours

70 hours
JBL Tour One M3 offers battery life of 70 hours, higher battery life than 87.5% of headphones and equal to 2.9% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >40 hours

40 hours
JBL Tour One M3 offers battery life with ANC of 40 hours, higher battery life with ANC than 61.4% of headphones and equal to 11.4% of headphones.
Charging time
What it is: Time required for a full battery charge
When it matters: When you often need the headphones ready again after short breaks.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=2 hours

2 hours
JBL Tour One M3 needs 2 hours to charge, lower charging time than 48.5% of headphones and equal to 39.1% of headphones.
Quick charge
What it is: Provides quick playback time with short charging period
When it matters: When a short top-up needs to deliver useful playback before you leave.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
JBL Tour One M3 supports quick charge. 31% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
What it is: Total energy storage of the internal battery
When it matters: When you are estimating how much battery headroom the design may have before relying only on the official runtime claim.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=720 mAh

850 mAh
JBL Tour One M3 has a battery capacity of 850 mAh, higher battery capacity than 83.5% of headphones and equal to 1.2% of headphones.
Show more
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

JBL
Form factor
What it is: Overall design type of the headphones (over-ear, on-ear, in-ear, etc.)
When it matters: When comfort, portability, and isolation depend on the overall headphone style.

Importance: HIGH

over-ear
Weight
What it is: Total weight of the headphones
When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <150 g

278 g
JBL Tour One M3 weighs 278 g, heavier than 72.8% of headphones and equal to 0.1% of headphones.
Acoustic design
What it is: Type of acoustic design (open-back, closed-back, semi-open)
When it matters: When you need the right balance of isolation, leakage, and soundstage.

Importance: HIGH

closed-back
Clamp force
What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

4.9
JBL Tour One M3 has a clamp force of 4.9, higher clamp force than 59.5% of headphones and equal to 8.8% of headphones.
Show more

JBL Tour One M3 vs the average headphone

  • Active noise cancellation
    JBL Tour One M3 supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
    What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
    When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

    Importance: HIGH

    JBL Tour One M3 supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    JBL Tour One M3 has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average headphone does not. 22.9% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
    What it is: Certified for high-resolution audio playback
    When it matters: When official support for high-resolution playback matters to you.

    Importance: LOW

    JBL Tour One M3 has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average headphone does not. 22.9% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • EQ customization
    JBL Tour One M3 supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
    What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
    When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    JBL Tour One M3 supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
  • Spatial audio support
    JBL Tour One M3 supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
    What it is: Supports immersive surround sound playback
    When it matters: When movies, games, and immersive mixes are part of your listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    JBL Tour One M3 supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 20 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher sensitivity than the average headphone (122 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    What it is: Sound pressure output level per unit of input power
    When it matters: When you plan to use weaker sources like phones, handhelds, or entry-level dongles and still want enough volume.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=106 dB/mW

    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher sensitivity than the average headphone (122 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.122 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 40 hours longer battery life
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher battery life than the average headphone (70 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
    What it is: Playback time on a single charge
    When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >45 hours

    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher battery life than the average headphone (70 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.70 hours vs 30 hours
  • More flexible connectivity
    JBL Tour One M3 offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    supports both wireless and wired connectivity.
    What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
    When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

    Importance: HIGH

    JBL Tour One M3 offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.wireless vs wired
  • 20000 Hz higher treble extension
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher highest frequency than the average headphone (40000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    What it is: Highest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
    When it matters: When treble extension and overall frequency reach matter to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24000 Hz

    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher highest frequency than the average headphone (40000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.40000 Hz vs 20000 Hz
  • Foldable design
    JBL Tour One M3 has a foldable design, the average headphone does not. 61% of headphones are foldable.
  • Water resistance
    JBL Tour One M3 is water resistant, the average headphone is not. 20.2% of headphones are water resistant.
  • 4 mm more spacious earcup height
    JBL Tour One M3 offers more spacious earcup height than the average headphone (64 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
  • Active noise cancellation
    JBL Tour One M3 supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    JBL Tour One M3 has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average headphone does not. 22.9% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • Spatial audio support
    JBL Tour One M3 supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 20 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher sensitivity than the average headphone (122 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
  • 20000 Hz higher treble extension
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher highest frequency than the average headphone (40000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
  • 8 Hz lower bass extension
    JBL Tour One M3 has a lower lowest frequency than the average headphone (10 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
  • 19 dB SPL higher sound pressure level
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher sound pressure level than the average headphone (122 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL). The average headphones reach a sound pressure level of 103 dB SPL.
  • 40 hours longer battery life
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher battery life than the average headphone (70 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
  • USB-C charging
    JBL Tour One M3 uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • 41.7% higher battery capacity
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher battery capacity than the average headphone (850 mAh vs 600 mAh). The average headphones have a battery capacity of 600 mAh.
  • 10 hours longer ANC battery life
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher battery life with ANC than the average headphone (40 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
  • Rechargeable battery
    JBL Tour One M3 has a rechargeable battery, the average headphone does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • Play while charging
    JBL Tour One M3 can play while charging, the average headphone cannot. 55.9% of headphones support play while charging.
  • More flexible connectivity
    JBL Tour One M3 offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
  • Clear call microphone
    JBL Tour One M3 offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • On-device controls
    JBL Tour One M3 includes on-device controls, the average headphone does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • 7 more microphones
    JBL Tour One M3 has more microphones than the average headphone (8 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
  • Wind noise reduction
    JBL Tour One M3 reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • Sidetone support
    JBL Tour One M3 supports sidetone, the average headphone does not. 29.7% of headphones support sidetone.
  • Quick mic mute
    JBL Tour One M3 includes a quick mic mute, the average headphone does not. 33.5% of headphones support a mute function.
  • EQ customization
    JBL Tour One M3 supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
  • 8 years newer release date
    JBL Tour One M3 was released more recently than the average headphone (2025 vs 2017). The average headphones were released in 2017.
  • 27.5% higher weight
    JBL Tour One M3 is heavier than the average headphone (278 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
  • 0.6 higher clamp force
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (4.9 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
  • No neodymium magnet
    JBL Tour One M3 does not use neodymium magnets, the average headphone does. 77.4% of headphones use neodymium magnets.
  • 16 dB lower max SPL
    JBL Tour One M3 has a lower max SPL than the average headphone (94 dB vs 110 dB). The average headphones reach a max SPL of 110 dB.
  • 27.5% higher weight
    JBL Tour One M3 is heavier than the average headphone (278 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    What it is: Total weight of the headphones
    When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <150 g

    JBL Tour One M3 is heavier than the average headphone (278 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.278 g vs 218 g
  • 3.44x more expensive
    JBL Tour One M3 is more expensive than the average headphone (£310 vs £90).
    JBL Tour One M3 is more expensive than the average headphone (£310 vs £90).£310 vs £90
  • No neodymium magnet
    JBL Tour One M3 does not use neodymium magnets, the average headphone does. 77.4% of headphones use neodymium magnets.
    What it is: Uses neodymium magnets for stronger, clearer sound
    When it matters: When driver construction details are part of how you compare sound hardware.

    Importance: LOW

    JBL Tour One M3 does not use neodymium magnets, the average headphone does. 77.4% of headphones use neodymium magnets.
  • 0.6 higher clamp force
    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (4.9 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
    What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
    When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    JBL Tour One M3 has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (4.9 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.4.9 vs 4.3
  • 16 dB lower max SPL
    JBL Tour One M3 has a lower max SPL than the average headphone (94 dB vs 110 dB). The average headphones reach a max SPL of 110 dB.
    What it is: Maximum safe sound pressure level
    When it matters: When high-volume headroom is part of your use case.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=116 dB

    JBL Tour One M3 has a lower max SPL than the average headphone (94 dB vs 110 dB). The average headphones reach a max SPL of 110 dB.94 dB vs 110 dB

Graphic comparison of JBL Tour One M3 and

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom
United States

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

What customers like about JBL Tour One M3?

  • Exceptional battery life (up to 70 hours with ANC off)
  • Extremely comfortable, lightweight design suitable for long-haul travel
  • Innovative 'Smart Tx' transmitter allows wireless connectivity to any analog source (e.g., in-flight entertainment)
  • Deeply customizable sound via the JBL Headphones app (12-band EQ and Personi-Fi 3.0)
  • Rich, punchy sound quality with support for high-resolution LDAC codec
  • Strong multipoint connectivity and stable Bluetooth 5.3 performance
  • Effective 8-microphone system for clear call quality

What customers dislike about JBL Tour One M3?

  • Noise cancellation (ANC) still lags slightly behind class leaders like Bose and Sony
  • Build materials consist heavily of plastic, which can feel less premium than rivals
  • Touch controls on the earcup are reported to be overly sensitive, leading to accidental triggers
  • Sound profile can become 'shouty' or lose composure at very high volumes
  • Transparency mode (Ambient Aware) can introduce a faint background hiss
  • The Smart Tx transmitter is a separate device that requires its own charging
  • Premium pricing makes it a harder value proposition against established competitors

Expert reviews

W
wired.com
08/05/2025
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
06/05/2025
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
14/04/2025
Summary of the review
T
techgearlab.com
12/12/2025
Summary of the review
W
whathifi.com
24/07/2025
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
31/05/2025
Summary of the review
M
mashable.com
23/05/2025
Summary of the review
A
avcesar.com
28/10/2025
Summary of the review
C
capital.fr
28/05/2025
Summary of the review
F
frandroid.com
25/04/2025
Summary of the review
F
fnac.com
09/12/2025
Summary of the review
C
clubic.com
14/06/2025
Summary of the review
J
journaldugeek.com
28/04/2025
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
08/04/2025
Summary of the review
L
larazon.es
08/04/2025
Summary of the review
E
elespanol.com
04/08/2025
Summary of the review
A
altroconsumo.it
19/04/2026
Summary of the review
T
techfi.nl
17/04/2025
Summary of the review
G
global.techradar.com
16/12/2025
Summary of the review
I
id.nl
05/06/2025
Summary of the review
R
review.nl
06/11/2025
Summary of the review
T
tweakers.net
05/01/2026
Summary of the review

Video reviews

Compare JBL Tour One M3 with

VS
VS

Compare