Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£780VRAM:16 GBMemory bus width:256 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):285 W

MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC
8.8/10

Overall score

Score
8.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

8.7

Technical score

10%

9.1

User score

▲Better than 78% of graphics cards
8.1

Value for money

Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

Overall score

30%

6.4

Price

★Better than 92%
8.7

Technical score

Technical score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

8.9

Performance

24%

8.5

Memory

12%

7.3

Power & Cooling

11%

9.8

Platform & Features

5%

8.7

Design

4%

9.6

Connectivity & Media

▲Better than 77%
9.1

User score

User score
9.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.0

User ratings

30%

9.3

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
▲Better than 86%
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC

Technical score
Technical score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

8.9

Performance

24%

8.5

Memory

12%

7.3

Power & Cooling

11%

9.8

Platform & Features

5%

8.7

Design

4%

9.6

Connectivity & Media

8.7
User score
User score
9.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.0

User ratings

30%

9.3

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
9.1
Popularity
Popularity
9.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC has a popularity score of 9.3 points, which is higher than that of 86.5% of products in this category.
9.3
Value for money
Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.8

Overall score

30%

6.4

Price

8.1
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
21,900 points
This graphics card scores 21,900 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is higher than 70.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
20,000 points
This graphics card scores 20,000 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is higher than 87.1% of graphics cards and equal to 0.3% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
31,838 points
This graphics card scores 31,838 points in PassMark G3D, which is higher than 77.6% of graphics cards and equal to 0.3% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
264 points
This graphics card scores 264 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is lower than 100% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
44.61 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 44.61 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is higher than that of 75.2% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.7% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
16 GB
This graphics card has 16 GB of VRAM, which is more than 61.5% of graphics cards and equal to 28.6% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6X
GDDR version
GDDR6X
This graphics card uses GDDR6X memory, which is newer than on 56.7% of graphics cards and equal to 22.7% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
256 bit
This graphics card uses a 256 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 49.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 35.9% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
672.3 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 672.3 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is higher than that of 72.6% of graphics cards and equal to that of 2% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
4
This graphics card supports PCIe 4, which is newer than on 22.3% of graphics cards and equal to 52.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12 Ultimate
This graphics card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is more advanced than on 22.6% of graphics cards and equal to 77.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.4
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.4, which is more advanced than on 20.7% of graphics cards and equal to 79.3% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4a
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4a, which is more advanced than on 19.5% of graphics cards and equal to 47.1% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
32.4 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 32.4 Gbps, which is faster than on 57.6% of graphics cards and equal to 21.5% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
285 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 285 W, which is higher than that of 66.8% of graphics cards and equal to that of 3.6% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
285 W
This graphics card draws 285 W under peak load, which is higher than 64.9% of graphics cards and equal to 3.5% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
700 W
This graphics card recommends a 700 W PSU, which is higher than that of 59.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 4.7% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
285 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 285 W, which is higher than that of 63.5% of graphics cards and equal to that of 3% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
285 W
Show more
Size
242x 125x 51 mm
This graphics card measures 242x125x 51 mm, which is more compact than 67.3% of graphics cards and equal in size to 0.4% of graphics cards.
Length
242 mm
This graphics card is 242 mm long, which is shorter than 73.1% of graphics cards and equal in length to 1.7% of graphics cards.
Height
125 mm
This graphics card is 125 mm tall, which is shorter than 49.2% of graphics cards and equal in height to 2.9% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2 slot/s, which is slimmer than 53.4% of graphics cards and equal in width to 42.5% of graphics cards.
Weight
882 g
This graphics card weighs 882 g, which is lighter than 65.6% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Show more

MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 5.4% higher boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2640 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,640 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 21.9% higher base clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher base GPU clock than the average graphics card (2340 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    2,340 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 26 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (66 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    66 vs 40
  • 4 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (16 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 26 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (66 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    66 vs 40
  • 80.7% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (689 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    689 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 50.1% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (672.3 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    672.3 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 32 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (96 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    96 vs 64
  • 13.8% higher user score
    User score
    9.1/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC
    the average graphics card
    MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC has a higher user score than the average graphics card (9.11 vs 8.000).
    9.11 vs 8
  • 12.1% better value for money
    MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC has better value for money than the average graphics card (8.07 vs 7.2).
    8.07 vs 7.2
  • 2.2x more popular
    MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC is more popular than the average graphics card (9.28 vs 4.2).
    9.28 vs 4.22
  • 5.4% higher boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2640 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,640 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 21.9% higher base clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher base GPU clock than the average graphics card (2340 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    2,340 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 26 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (66 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    66 vs 40
  • 26 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (66 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    66 vs 40
  • 80.7% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (689 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    689 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 32 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (96 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    96 vs 64
  • 55.3% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (253.4 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    253.4 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 95.4% higher FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP32 performance than the average graphics card (44.1 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    44.1 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 80 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (264 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    264 vs 184
  • 120 more AI cores
    This graphics card has more AI cores than the average graphics card (264 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    264 vs 144
  • 2.18x higher ray tracing score
    This graphics card has a higher ray tracing score than the average graphics card (20000 points vs 9166 points). The average graphics card has a ray tracing score of 9166 points.
    20,000 points vs 9,166 points
  • 40.5% higher PassMark score
    This graphics card has a higher PassMark score than the average graphics card (31838 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    31,838 points vs 22,653 points
  • 49.2% higher gaming score
    This graphics card has a higher gaming score than the average graphics card (21900 points vs 14678.5 points). The average graphics card has a gaming score of 14678.5 points.
    21,900 points vs 14,678.5 points
  • 9.94x higher BF16 performance
    This graphics card has a higher BF16 performance than the average graphics card (353 TFLOPS vs 35.5 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has BF16 performance of 35.5 TFLOPS.
    353 TFLOPS vs 35.5 TFLOPS
  • 2.92x higher INT8 performance
    This graphics card has a higher INT8 performance than the average graphics card (706 TOPS vs 242 TOPS). The average graphics card has INT8 performance of 242 TOPS.
    706 TOPS vs 242 TOPS
  • 4 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (16 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 50.1% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (672.3 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    672.3 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 2x larger L2 cache
    This graphics card has more L2 cache than the average graphics card (48 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    48 MB vs 24 MB
  • 12x more Infinity Cache
    This graphics card has more Infinity Cache than the average graphics card (48 MB vs 4 MB). The average graphics card has 4 MB Infinity Cache.
    48 MB vs 4 MB
  • 10.5% faster memory speed
    This graphics card has a higher effective memory speed than the average graphics card (21000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    21,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 2x more transistors
    This graphics card has more transistors than the average graphics card (45900 million vs 22900 million). The average graphics card has 22900 million transistors.
    45,900 million vs 22,900 million
  • Newer HDMI version
    This graphics card supports a newer HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.1a vs 2.1).
    2.1a vs 2.1
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 43 mm shorter card length
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (242 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    242 mm vs 285 mm
  • More compact card size
    This graphics card is more compact than the average graphics card (242x125 x 51 mm vs 285x127 x 52 mm). The average graphics card has a size of 285x127 x 52 mm.
    242x125 x 51 mm vs 285x127 x 52 mm
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
  • No RGB lighting
    This graphics card does not include RGB lighting, the average graphics card does.
  • 32.6% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (285 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    285 W vs 215 W
  • 25% slower VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a lower VRAM clock than the average graphics card (1313 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    1,313 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 26.7% higher board power limit
    This graphics card has a higher board power limit than the average graphics card (285 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    285 W vs 225 W
  • 97.8% lower compute score
    This graphics card has a lower compute score than the average graphics card (264 points vs 12074 points). The average graphics card has a compute score of 12074 points.
    264 points vs 12,074 points
  • 2 fewer monitors per output type
    This graphics card supports fewer monitors per output type than the average graphics card (1 vs 3). The average graphics card supports 3 monitors per output type.
    1 vs 3
  • 47.2% more expensive
    MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC is more expensive than the average graphics card (£780 vs £530).
    £780 vs £530
  • 97.8% lower compute score
    This graphics card has a lower compute score than the average graphics card (264 points vs 12074 points). The average graphics card has a compute score of 12074 points.
    264 points vs 12,074 points
  • 25% slower VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a lower VRAM clock than the average graphics card (1313 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    1,313 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • 2 fewer monitors per output type
    This graphics card supports fewer monitors per output type than the average graphics card (1 vs 3). The average graphics card supports 3 monitors per output type.
    1 vs 3
  • Older NVDEC generation
    This graphics card has a lower NVDEC generation than the average graphics card (5 vs 6). The average graphics card offers NVDEC generation 6.
    5 vs 6
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
  • 32.6% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (285 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    285 W vs 215 W
  • 26.7% higher board power limit
    This graphics card has a higher board power limit than the average graphics card (285 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    285 W vs 225 W
  • 7.7% higher PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a higher PSU requirement than the average graphics card (700 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    700 W vs 650 W
  • 5 °C lower thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a lower thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (100 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    100 °C vs 95 °C
  • No RGB lighting
    This graphics card does not include RGB lighting, the average graphics card does.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC

  • Compact dual-fan design fits easily into small form factor (SFF) cases
  • Excellent 1440p and solid 4K gaming performance with 16GB VRAM
  • Energy efficient with low power draw relative to its performance
  • Supports DLSS 3.5, Frame Generation, and superior Ray Tracing capabilities
  • Runs relatively cool with temperatures often staying under 75°C during typical gaming
  • Clean, non-RGB aesthetic preferred by users seeking a subtle build

What we don't like about MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC

  • Plasticky build quality, including a plastic backplate instead of metal
  • Can become loud under heavy load with the default fan curve
  • Minor performance deficit (3-5%) compared to some triple-fan OC variants
  • High price point makes it a 'middle child' between the 4070 Super and 4080 Super
  • Lacks DisplayPort 2.1 support, sticking with older 1.4a standards

Verdict

The MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC is a performance-oriented graphics card featuring 8,448 CUDA cores and a significant upgrade to 16GB of GDDR6X VRAM on a 256-bit memory bus for improved 4K gaming longevity. Built on the NVIDIA Ada Lovelace architecture, it delivers a factory-overclocked boost clock of 2640 MHz (extendable to 2655 MHz via MSI Center) and supports advanced technologies like DLSS 3.5, ray reconstruction, and third-gen RT cores. Its main pros include a compact 242mm dual-fan design that fits easily into small form factor (SFF) cases, quiet operation with Zero Frozr technology, and efficient TORX Fan 4.0 cooling with a copper baseplate. However, some cons include a plastic backplate that feels less premium than metal alternatives, potentially lower overclocking headroom compared to larger triple-fan models, and a high power consumption rated at 285W.

Compare MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super Ventus 2X OC and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found