Scored using Drones Methodology v2.0
Drones Methodology v2.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontumo Drones Methodology v2.0: technical specifications plus grades from 1,110 independent expert reviews and 2,622 video reviews, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Drones Methodology v2.0

X-Verse SG109MAX2 Review | 97 Data compared

Avg. price:~£210Max flight time:30 minVideo resolution:4KMax transmission distance:3 km

X-Verse SG109MAX2 Review: Compare 97 technical specifications and expert reviews to see how this product ranks in the Drones category and whether it is worth buying.

7.3

Overall score

Score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the drone's quality, based on technical analyses and grades from independent expert reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best drones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

100%

7.3

Technical Score

No expert review graded yet
So the overall score is the technical score alone. With 3 full tests, experts would count 25%.
â–²Better than 73% of drones
7.3

Technical Score

Technical score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the drone's technical performance, covering key areas such as flight performance, camera quality, transmission, safety features, battery life, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare drones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

26%

7.1

Flight

24%

7.1

Camera

20%

7.8

Safety

16%

6.9

Connectivity

14%

8.1

Battery & Design

â–²Better than 74% of drones
?

Review score

Review score
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves.
Weighting: Big test sites count more, first looks half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
Share: The review score is 25% of the overall score with 3+ full tests, less with fewer.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Grades by review (0)
We have not found an independent test of this model yet, so its overall score is our technical score alone.
Shop star ratings are not part of this score.
No expert tests yet
  • x-verse-sg109max2
  • x-verse-sg109max2
  • x-verse-sg109max2
  • x-verse-sg109max2
  • x-verse-sg109max2
  • x-verse-sg109max2
x-verse-sg109max2
x-verse-sg109max2
x-verse-sg109max2
x-verse-sg109max2
x-verse-sg109max2
x-verse-sg109max2

Best prices

    N/A~ £210

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of drone X-Verse SG109MAX2

Technical Score
Technical score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the drone's technical performance, covering key areas such as flight performance, camera quality, transmission, safety features, battery life, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare drones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

26%

7.1

Flight

24%

7.1

Camera

20%

7.8

Safety

16%

6.9

Connectivity

14%

8.1

Battery & Design

7.3
Review score
Review score
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves.
Weighting: Big test sites count more, first looks half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
Share: The review score is 25% of the overall score with 3+ full tests, less with fewer.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Grades by review (0)
We have not found an independent test of this model yet, so its overall score is our technical score alone.
Shop star ratings are not part of this score.
?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the drone.
When it matters
When you prefer to choose a drone reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
X-Verse SG109MAX2 has a popularity score of 1 point, which is lower than that of 74.3% of products in this category.
1.0
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the drone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a drone with a good balance between flight quality, camera features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.3

Overall score

40%

9.4

Price

8.0
Max flight time
30 min
Max flight time
30 min
This drone has a max flight time of 30 min, longer than 65% of drones and equal to 6% of drones.
Max flight distance
3 km
Max flight distance
3 km
This drone has a max flight distance of 3 km, farther than 55.8% of drones and equal to 2.2% of drones.
Max flight speed
?
Max wind resistance
10.7 m/s
Max wind resistance
10.7 m/s
This drone has max wind resistance of 10.7 m/s, higher than 48.9% of drones and equal to 23.7% of drones.
Max service ceiling (ASL)
?
Show more
Video resolution
4K
Video resolution
4K
This drone records video at 4K, higher than 45.5% of drones and equal to 10.4% of drones.
4K camera
yes
4K camera
yes
This drone supports 4K video. 46% of drones support 4K video.
Sensor size
?
Main camera megapixels
?
Max movie bitrate
?
Show more
Obstacle detection
yes
Obstacle detection
yes
This drone supports obstacle detection. 69.5% of drones support obstacle detection.
Return to Home (RTH)
yes
Return to Home (RTH)
yes
This drone supports Return-to-Home (RTH). 33% of drones support Return-to-Home (RTH).
GPS
yes
GPS
yes
This drone supports GPS. 35.3% of drones support GPS.
GNSS systems supported
GPS, GLONASS
GNSS systems supported
GPS, GLONASS
This drone supports GPS, GLONASS GNSS systems, which are more comprehensive than those of 49.8% and the same as those of 17.1%.
Obstacle sensing directions
omnidirectional
Obstacle sensing directions
omnidirectional
This drone senses obstacles in omnidirectional directions, which is more comprehensive than that of 83.4% and the same as that of 16.6%.
Show more
Max transmission distance
3 km
Max transmission distance
3 km
This drone has a max transmission distance of 3 km, farther than 55.6% of drones and equal to 2.6% of drones.
Transmission latency
?
Video transmission system
Digital Transmission
Video transmission system
Digital Transmission
This drone uses Digital Transmission for video transmission, which is more advanced than the system used by 58.5% and the same as that used by 8.7%.
Live view quality
1080p@20 fps
Live view quality
1080p@20 fps
This drone offers live view quality of 1080p@20 fps, lower-quality than 50.5% of drones and equal to 1.6% of drones.
Remote control
yes
Remote control
yes
This drone has a handheld remote controller. 5% of drones offer this.
Show more
Battery capacity
3,800 mAh
Battery capacity
3,800 mAh
This drone has a battery capacity of 3,800 mAh, larger than 79.3% of drones and equal to 0.5% of drones.
Battery energy
28.1 Wh
Battery energy
28.1 Wh
This drone has battery energy of 28.1 Wh, higher than 69.4% of drones.
Charging time
?
Weight
255 g
Weight
255 g
This drone weighs 255 g, heavier than 63.4% of drones.
Removable battery
yes
Removable battery
yes
This drone has a removable battery. 0.5% of drones have a removable battery.
Show more

X-Verse SG109MAX2 vs the average drone

246810TotalFlightCameraSafetyConnectivityBattery & Design
  • Supports obstacle detection
    Obstacle detection
    yes
    This drone supports obstacle detection, while the average drone does not.
  • 3 more gimbal axes
    Gimbal axes
    3
    This drone has more gimbal axes than the average drone (3 vs 0). The average drone has 0 gimbal axes.
    3 vs 0
  • Supports low-light mode
    Low light mode
    yes
    This drone supports low-light mode, while the average drone does not.
  • 10 min longer flight time
    Max flight time
    30 min
    This drone offers longer max flight time than the average drone (30 min vs 20 min). The average drone offers 20 min of max flight time.
    30 min vs 20 min
  • Built-in display
    Display
    yes
    This drone has a built-in display, while the average drone does not.
  • More modern charging port
    Charging interface
    USB-C
    This drone uses USB-C for charging, while the average drone uses micro-USB.
    USB-C vs micro-USB
  • 1,600 mAh more battery capacity
    Battery capacity
    3,800 mAh
    This drone has a larger battery capacity than the average drone (3800 mAh vs 2200 mAh). The average drone battery has a capacity of 2200 mAh.
    3,800 mAh vs 2,200 mAh
  • Supports QuickShots
    QuickShots
    yes
    This drone supports QuickShots, while the average drone does not.
  • 13.3% better value for money
    X-Verse SG109MAX2 has better value for money than the average drone (7.97 vs 7).
    7.97 vs 7.03
  • 10 min longer flight time
    Max flight time
    30 min
    This drone offers longer max flight time than the average drone (30 min vs 20 min). The average drone offers 20 min of max flight time.
    30 min vs 20 min
  • 3 years newer release date
    Release date
    2026
    This drone is newer than the average drone (2026 vs 2023). The average drone was released in 2023.
    2026 vs 2023
  • 2 km longer flight distance
    Max flight distance
    3 km
    This drone has a longer max flight distance than the average drone (3 km vs 1 km). The average drone can fly up to 1 km.
    3 km vs 1 km
  • 3 more gimbal axes
    Gimbal axes
    3
    This drone has more gimbal axes than the average drone (3 vs 0). The average drone has 0 gimbal axes.
    3 vs 0
  • Supports low-light mode
    Low light mode
    yes
    This drone supports low-light mode, while the average drone does not.
  • More advanced stabilization
    Image stabilization type
    3-Axis Mechanical
    This drone uses 3-Axis Mechanical image stabilization, while the average drone uses EIS (Digital).
    3-Axis Mechanical vs EIS (Digital)
  • Supports HDR mode
    HDR mode
    yes
    This drone supports HDR mode, while the average drone does not.
  • More color profile options
    Color profiles
    HDR
    This drone supports HDR color profiles, while the average drone supports Normal.
    HDR vs Normal
  • Supports panorama mode
    Panorama mode
    yes
    This drone supports panorama mode, while the average drone does not.
  • Supports obstacle detection
    Obstacle detection
    yes
    This drone supports obstacle detection, while the average drone does not.
  • Supports waypoint flight
    Waypoint flight
    yes
    This drone supports waypoint flight, while the average drone does not.
  • Supports QuickShots
    QuickShots
    yes
    This drone supports QuickShots, while the average drone does not.
  • 1 more flight modes
    N. of intelligent flight modes
    5
    This drone offers more intelligent flight modes than the average drone (5 vs 4). The average drone offers 4 intelligent flight modes.
    5 vs 4
  • Built-in display
    Display
    yes
    This drone has a built-in display, while the average drone does not.
  • 2 km longer transmission range
    Max transmission distance
    3 km
    This drone has a longer max transmission distance than the average drone (3 km vs 1 km). The average drone reaches 1 km of transmission distance.
    3 km vs 1 km
  • More modern charging port
    Charging interface
    USB-C
    This drone uses USB-C for charging, while the average drone uses micro-USB.
    USB-C vs micro-USB
  • 1,600 mAh more battery capacity
    Battery capacity
    3,800 mAh
    This drone has a larger battery capacity than the average drone (3800 mAh vs 2200 mAh). The average drone battery has a capacity of 2200 mAh.
    3,800 mAh vs 2,200 mAh
  • 10.92 Wh more battery energy
    Battery energy
    28.1 Wh
    This drone has higher battery energy than the average drone (28.1 Wh vs 17.18 Wh). The average drone battery has 17.18 Wh of energy.
    28.1 Wh vs 17.18 Wh
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This drone offers lower video resolution than the average drone (4K vs 4K/100 fps). The average drone offers a video resolution of 4K/100 fps.
    4K vs 4K/100 fps
  • Fewer GNSS systems
    GNSS systems supported
    GPS, GLONASS
    This drone supports GPS, GLONASS GNSS systems, while the average drone supports GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou.
    GPS, GLONASS vs GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
  • 1.2 m worse hover accuracy
    Hover accuracy (horizontal)
    1.5 m
    This drone has worse horizontal hover accuracy than the average drone (1.5 m vs 0.3 m). The average drone has horizontal hover accuracy of 0.3 m.
    1.5 m vs 0.3 m
  • Fewer photo format options
    Photo formats supported
    JPEG
    This drone supports JPEG photo formats, while the average drone supports JPEG, DNG (RAW).
    JPEG vs JPEG, DNG (RAW)
  • More basic transmission system
    Video transmission system
    Digital Transmission
    This drone uses Digital Transmission for video transmission, while the average drone uses SkyLink 2.0.
    Digital Transmission vs SkyLink 2.0
  • Narrower tilt range
    Camera tilt range
    -90 to 0 °
    This drone has a narrower tilt range than the average drone (-90 to 0 ° vs -90 to 20 °).
    -90 to 0 ° vs -90 to 20 °
  • 3.7% higher weight
    Weight
    255 g
    This drone is heavier than the average drone (255 g vs 246 g). The average drone weighs 246 g.
    255 g vs 246 g
  • More basic controller
    Controller model
    ZLL 6.5-inch Screen Remote Controller
    This drone uses the ZLL 6.5-inch Screen Remote Controller controller, while the average drone uses LiteRadio 4 SE.
    ZLL 6.5-inch Screen Remote Controller vs LiteRadio 4 SE
  • 6.47x less popular
    X-Verse SG109MAX2 is less popular than the average drone (1 vs 6.5).
    1 vs 6.47
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This drone offers lower video resolution than the average drone (4K vs 4K/100 fps). The average drone offers a video resolution of 4K/100 fps.
    4K vs 4K/100 fps
  • Fewer photo format options
    Photo formats supported
    JPEG
    This drone supports JPEG photo formats, while the average drone supports JPEG, DNG (RAW).
    JPEG vs JPEG, DNG (RAW)
  • Narrower tilt range
    Camera tilt range
    -90 to 0 °
    This drone has a narrower tilt range than the average drone (-90 to 0 ° vs -90 to 20 °).
    -90 to 0 ° vs -90 to 20 °
  • Fewer GNSS systems
    GNSS systems supported
    GPS, GLONASS
    This drone supports GPS, GLONASS GNSS systems, while the average drone supports GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou.
    GPS, GLONASS vs GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
  • 1.2 m worse hover accuracy
    Hover accuracy (horizontal)
    1.5 m
    This drone has worse horizontal hover accuracy than the average drone (1.5 m vs 0.3 m). The average drone has horizontal hover accuracy of 0.3 m.
    1.5 m vs 0.3 m
  • More basic transmission system
    Video transmission system
    Digital Transmission
    This drone uses Digital Transmission for video transmission, while the average drone uses SkyLink 2.0.
    Digital Transmission vs SkyLink 2.0
  • More basic controller
    Controller model
    ZLL 6.5-inch Screen Remote Controller
    This drone uses the ZLL 6.5-inch Screen Remote Controller controller, while the average drone uses LiteRadio 4 SE.
    ZLL 6.5-inch Screen Remote Controller vs LiteRadio 4 SE
  • Lower live view quality
    Live view quality
    1080p@20 fps
    This drone has worse live view quality than the average drone (1080p@20 fps vs 1080p@25 fps). The average drone offers live view quality of 1080p@25 fps.
    1080p@20 fps vs 1080p@25 fps
  • 3.7% higher weight
    Weight
    255 g
    This drone is heavier than the average drone (255 g vs 246 g). The average drone weighs 246 g.
    255 g vs 246 g

Third-party reviews

What we like about X-Verse SG109MAX2

  • Three-axis gimbal for steady 4K video
  • Omnidirectional obstacle avoidance
  • Remote with a built-in screen
  • About 30 minutes per 3800 mAh battery
  • GPS return-to-home and waypoints

What we don't like about X-Verse SG109MAX2

  • 255 g is just over the 250 g threshold
  • No EU class label
  • No user reviews yet
  • Lesser-known brand

Verdict

The X-Verse SG109MAX2 offers features rarely seen at its price: a three-axis gimbal, omnidirectional obstacle avoidance and a remote with a built-in screen. The 4K camera stays steady on the gimbal, while sensors around the airframe help it stop before hitting obstacles in any direction. A large 3800 mAh battery is rated for about 30 minutes, and the drone resists winds of around 10.7 m/s. GPS provides return-to-home and waypoint flights, and the control range reaches about 3 km. At 255 g it sits just above the 250 g line, so registration rules may be stricter, and it carries no EU class label. As a brand-new model from a lesser-known maker it has no user reviews yet. For buyers who want gimbal footage plus all-round sensing on a budget, it is worth a look.

Compare X-Verse SG109MAX2 with other drones

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of X-Verse SG109MAX2 and other drones

No results found