Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~ÂŁ220RAM capacity:?Internal storage:256 GBScreen size:11.5 inchesChipset:MediaTek Helio G100

TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

7.6/10

Overall score

Score
7.6/ 10
âś•
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–Ľ
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

7.5

Technical score

10%

8.2

User score

â–˛Better than 79% of tablets
8.1

Value for money

Value for money
8.1/ 10
âś•
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–Ľ
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

9.4

Price

â–˛Better than 86%
7.5

Technical score

Technical score
7.5/ 10
âś•
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–Ľ
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

7.1

Performance

20%

7.9

Display

16%

7.7

Camera

14%

6.7

Battery

12%

7.2

Connectivity

8%

9.0

Software & Features

5%

8.3

Design

3%

8.0

Audio & Multimedia

â–˛Better than 79%
8.2

User score

User score
8.2/ 10
âś•
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–Ľ
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.6

User ratings

30%

7.2

Number of reviews

â–˛Better than 76%
  • No image
No image
Where to buy
    N/A~ ÂŁ220
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Available versions:
Other versions:
12GB + 256GB8GB + 128GB
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB)

Technical score
Technical score
7.5/ 10
âś•
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–Ľ
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

7.1

Performance

20%

7.9

Display

16%

7.7

Camera

14%

6.7

Battery

12%

7.2

Connectivity

8%

9.0

Software & Features

5%

8.3

Design

3%

8.0

Audio & Multimedia

7.5
User score
User score
8.2/ 10
âś•
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–Ľ
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.6

User ratings

30%

7.2

Number of reviews

8.2
Popularity
Popularity
7.2/ 10
âś•
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–Ľ
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB) has a user popularity of 7.2 points, which is lower than 70.6% of Tablets.
7.2
Value for money
Value for money
8.1/ 10
âś•
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–Ľ
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

9.4

Price

8.1
RAM capacity
?
Process node
6 nm
This tablet is built on a 6 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 76.4% of tablets and equal to the node used in 8.2% of tablets.
Internal storage
256 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 76.5% of tablets and equal to that of 15.7% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
722 points
This tablet scored 722 points in Geekbench 6 (single-core) which is lower than the score of 52.7% of tablets and equal to the score of 0.3% of tablets.
Chipset
MediaTek Helio G100
This tablet uses the MediaTek Helio G100 chipset, which is less advanced than the chipsets in 50.5% of tablets and equal to those in 0.4% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
2200Ă—1440
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2200Ă—1440 which is higher than that of 72.5% of tablets and equal to that of 0.4% of tablets.
Refresh rate
120 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 80.4% of tablets and equal to that in 10.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
229 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 229 ppi which is higher than that of 64.2% of tablets and equal to that of 0.5% of tablets.
Display glass type
?
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than in 69.7% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.0
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.0 which is wider than that of 57.5% of tablets and equal to that of 24.5% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
8,000 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 8,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 70.6% of tablets and equal to those in 3.9% of tablets.
Charging speed
33 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 33 W which is faster than in 74.8% of tablets and equal to speeds in 2.9% of tablets.
Battery life
10 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 10 hours, which is longer than that of 39.1% of tablets and equal to that of 20.5% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This tablet uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.3%.
Update support duration
medium
This tablet offers medium update support, which is longer than the support period of 47.3% of tablets and equal to that of 32.6% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
yes
This tablet supports on-device AI. 71.8% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
IP54
This tablet has an IP rating of IP54 which is higher than that of 92% of tablets and equal to that of 1.2% of tablets.
Weight
490 g
This tablet weighs 490 g which is lighter than 49.3% of tablets and equal to the weight of 2.1% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
?
Show more
Number of microphones
2
This tablet includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 55.1% of tablets and equal to the number in 32.7% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
4
This tablet includes 4 speakers, which is more than in 70.9% of tablets and equal to the number in 22.7% of tablets.
FM radio
yes
This tablet includes an FM radio. 81.1% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • 2x higher refresh rate
    This tablet has a higher refresh rate than the average tablet (120 Hz vs 60 Hz). The average tablet has refresh rate of 60 Hz.
    120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • Supports adaptive refresh rate
    This tablet has adaptive refresh rate, the average tablet does not. 17.6% of tablets support adaptive refresh rate.
  • 149 nits higher peak brightness
    This tablet has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (550 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    550 nits vs 401 nits
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the MediaTek Helio G100 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    MediaTek Helio G100 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • 1.4 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (11.5 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    11.5 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP54 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP54 vs not rated
  • 14.5% better value for money
    TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB) has better value for money than the average tablet (8.13 vs 7.1).
    8.13 vs 7.1
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the MediaTek Helio G100 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    MediaTek Helio G100 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 57.1% smaller process node
    This tablet uses a smaller process node than the average tablet (6 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
    6 nm vs 14 nm
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • 46.2% faster GPU clock
    This tablet has a higher GPU frequency than the average tablet (950 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
    950 MHz vs 650 MHz
  • 10% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.2 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.2 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Mali-G57 MC2 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Mali-G57 MC2 vs Mali-G51
  • 2x higher refresh rate
    This tablet has a higher refresh rate than the average tablet (120 Hz vs 60 Hz). The average tablet has refresh rate of 60 Hz.
    120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Supports adaptive refresh rate
    This tablet has adaptive refresh rate, the average tablet does not. 17.6% of tablets support adaptive refresh rate.
  • 149 nits higher peak brightness
    This tablet has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (550 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    550 nits vs 401 nits
  • 1.4 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (11.5 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    11.5 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • Includes anti-reflection coating
    This tablet has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.7% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2200Ă—1440 vs 1920Ă—1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920Ă—1200.
    2200Ă—1440 vs 1920Ă—1200
  • Higher contrast ratio
    This tablet has a higher contrast ratio than the average tablet (1500:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet contrast ratio is 1015:1.
    1,500:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 2x higher touch sampling rate
    This tablet has a higher touch sampling rate than the average tablet (240 Hz vs 120 Hz). The average tablet has touch sampling rate of 120 Hz.
    240 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Supports PDAF
    This tablet supports PDAF, the average tablet does not. 28.1% of tablets support PDAF.
  • Wider front camera aperture
    This tablet has a better front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This tablet has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Supports slow-motion recording
    This tablet supports slow-motion recording, the average tablet does not. 37.5% of tablets offer slow-mo.
  • Includes flash
    This tablet features a built-in flash, the average tablet does not. 45.2% of tablets include a flash.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • 83.3% faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (33 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    33 W vs 18 W
  • 21.6% larger battery capacity
    This tablet has a higher battery capacity than the average tablet (8,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    8,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • Newer Bluetooth version
    This tablet supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average tablet (5.3 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    5.3 vs 5.0
  • Includes on-device AI
    This tablet includes on-device AI, the average tablet does not. 28.3% of tablets include on-device AI.
  • Supports live text recognition
    This tablet supports live text recognition, the average tablet does not. 34.9% of tablets can recognize text from images.
  • Allows app offloading
    This tablet allows app offloading, the average tablet does not. 26.4% of tablets support app offloading.
  • Supports dynamic theme
    This tablet features dynamic themes, the average tablet does not. 29% of tablets offer dynamic theming.
  • Supports extra dim mode
    This tablet features extra dim mode, the average tablet does not. 35.4% of tablets support extra diming.
  • Includes clipboard warnings
    This tablet has clipboard warnings, the average tablet does not. 39.9% of tablets include clipboard warnings.
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP54 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP54 vs not rated
  • Includes stylus
    This tablet includes a stylus, the average tablet does not. 16.9% of tablets come with a stylus.
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • Supports stylus tilt
    This tablet supports stylus tilt, the average tablet does not. 33.6% of tablets support stylus tilt.
  • 1.5 mm thinner
    This tablet is thinner than the average tablet (6.5 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    6.5 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • 6 newer release date
    This tablet has a newer release date than the average tablet (2025 vs 2019).
    May 2025
    2025 vs 2019
  • 2 more speakers
    This tablet has more speakers than the average tablet (4 vs 2). The average tablet has 2 speakers.
    4 vs 2
  • 1 more microphone/s
    This tablet has more microphones than the average tablet (2 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
    2 vs 1
  • Supports LDAC
    This tablet supports LDAC, the average tablet does not. 25.2% of tablets support LDAC.
  • Supports Bluetooth LE Audio
    This tablet supports Bluetooth LE Audio, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support Bluetooth LE Audio.
  • No cellular module
    This tablet does not have a cellular module, the average tablet does. 59.3% of tablets include a cellular module.
  • No panorama mode
    This tablet does not have a panorama mode, the average tablet does. 78.6% of tablets include panorama features.
  • No BSI sensor
    This tablet lacks a BSI sensor, the average tablet has one. 52.6% of tablets use BSI sensors for better low-light shots.
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • No Ethernet support
    This tablet does not have Ethernet support, the average tablet does. 76.3% of tablets support Ethernet.
  • 60.5 mm taller
    This tablet is taller than the average tablet (260.5 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    260.5 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • 2 fewer GPU execution units
    This tablet has less GPU execution units than the average tablet (2 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    2 vs 4
  • 2 fewer GPU execution units
    This tablet has less GPU execution units than the average tablet (2 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    2 vs 4
  • No panorama mode
    This tablet does not have a panorama mode, the average tablet does. 78.6% of tablets include panorama features.
  • No BSI sensor
    This tablet lacks a BSI sensor, the average tablet has one. 52.6% of tablets use BSI sensors for better low-light shots.
  • No cellular module
    This tablet does not have a cellular module, the average tablet does. 59.3% of tablets include a cellular module.
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • No Ethernet support
    This tablet does not have Ethernet support, the average tablet does. 76.3% of tablets support Ethernet.
  • 60.5 mm taller
    This tablet is taller than the average tablet (260.5 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    260.5 mm vs 200.0 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

Z
zdnet.com
29/01/2026
Summary of the review
T
tomsguide.com
25/01/2026
Summary of the review
A
androidcentral.com
02/07/2025
Summary of the review
T
teleread.org
08/07/2025
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
13/01/2026
Summary of the review
F
frandroid.com
29/11/2025
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
24/06/2025
Summary of the review
Z
zdnet.fr
28/07/2025
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.biz
07/04/2025
Summary of the review
M
movilzona.es
17/12/2025
Summary of the review
T
thegeekerz.it
01/07/2025
Summary of the review
S
startupitalia.eu
02/07/2025
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

What customers like about TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB)

  • Innovative matte display that effectively reduces glare and eye strain
  • Excellent battery life, often lasting multiple days for reading tasks
  • Premium, lightweight build quality that feels durable and easy to hold
  • Specialized reading modes (Ink Paper and Color Paper) that mimic e-readers
  • Loud quad-speaker system with clear audio for media consumption
  • Included accessories in some regions, such as the T-Pen stylus and flip case

What customers don't like about TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB)

  • Sluggish performance and visible stuttering during multitasking or heavy apps
  • Matte coating can slightly mute colors and decrease sharpness in high-res video
  • Limited to Wi-Fi 5, leading to slower browsing and download speeds
  • Lengthy charging times with the standard 18W adapter
  • Lack of biometric options beyond unreliable face unlock; no fingerprint reader
  • Poor camera quality, with grainy and pixelated images in low light

Verdict

The TCL NXTPAPER 11 Plus WiFi is a productivity-focused tablet featuring a unique 11.5-inch 2.2K (2220x1080) NXTPAPER 4.0 display with a 120Hz refresh rate and a matte, paper-like texture designed to reduce glare and blue light. It is powered by a MediaTek Helio G100 octa-core processor and is equipped with 12GB of RAM (often via 8GB physical + 4GB expansion) and 256GB of internal storage, expandable up to 1TB via microSD. Key pros include its eye-comfort display modes (Regular, Color Paper, and Ink Paper), a large 8000mAh battery supporting 33W fast charging, quad speakers with DTS audio, and an included T-Pen stylus for low-latency writing. Main cons include modest processing power that may struggle with high-end gaming, average 8MP cameras that lack detail in low light, and the absence of a 3.5mm headphone jack.

Compare TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of TCL Nxtpaper 11 Plus WiFi (12GB + 256GB) and other tablets

No results found