Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£300RAM capacity:4 GBInternal storage:64 GBScreen size:8 inchesChipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 435

Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

6.2/10

Overall score

Score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.1

Technical score

10%

7.3

User score

â–²Better than 50% of tablets
7.0

Value for money

Value for money
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.2

Overall score

30%

8.9

Price

â–¼Worse than 56%
6.1

Technical score

Technical score
6.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

5.8

Performance

20%

6.2

Display

16%

7.8

Camera

14%

3.6

Battery

12%

6.5

Connectivity

8%

7.3

Software & Features

5%

6.3

Design

3%

4.8

Audio & Multimedia

â–²Better than 50%
7.3

User score

User score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.9

User ratings

30%

3.5

Number of reviews

â–¼Worse than 80%
  • No image
No image
Where to buy
    N/A~ £300
Available versions:
Other versions:
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB)

Technical score
Technical score
6.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

5.8

Performance

20%

6.2

Display

16%

7.8

Camera

14%

3.6

Battery

12%

6.5

Connectivity

8%

7.3

Software & Features

5%

6.3

Design

3%

4.8

Audio & Multimedia

6.1
User score
User score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.9

User ratings

30%

3.5

Number of reviews

7.3
Popularity
Popularity
3.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) has a popularity of 3.5 points, which is higher than 57.5% of Tablets.
3.5
Value for money
Value for money
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.2

Overall score

30%

8.9

Price

7.0
RAM capacity
4 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 4 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 47.6% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Process node
28 nm
This tablet is built on a 28 nm process node, which is larger than the node size used in 64.7% of tablets and equal to the node used in 17.8% of tablets.
Internal storage
64 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 64 GB which is larger than the storage of 39.5% of tablets and equal to that of 17.1% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
?
Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 435
This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 435 chipset, which is more advanced than the chipsets in 54.5% of tablets and equal to those in 0.4% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
1920×1200
This tablet has a screen resolution of 1920×1200 which is higher than that of 39.2% of tablets and equal to that of 18.8% of tablets.
Refresh rate
?
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
283 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 283 ppi which is higher than that of 84.5% of tablets and equal to that of 3% of tablets.
Display glass type
?
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than in 69.7% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.0
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.0 which is wider than that of 57.5% of tablets and equal to that of 24.5% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
4,800 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 4,800 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 74.7% of tablets and equal to those in 1.5% of tablets.
Charging speed
10 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 10 W which is slower than in 61% of tablets and equal to speeds in 33.2% of tablets.
Battery life
9 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 9 hours, which is shorter than that of 62.7% of tablets and equal to that of 6.8% of tablets.
mixed use
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
no
This tablet does not support fast charging. 49.7% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This tablet uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.3%.
Update support duration
short
This tablet offers short update support, which is shorter than the support period of 52.7% of tablets and equal to that of 47.3% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
not rated
This tablet has an IP rating of not rated which is lower than that of 16.3% of tablets and equal to that of 83.7% of tablets.
Weight
310 g
This tablet weighs 310 g which is lighter than 90.4% of tablets and equal to the weight of 1.7% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
no
This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory. 84.3% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
N/A
Show more
Number of microphones
1
This tablet includes 1 microphones, which is more than in 0.2% of tablets and equal to the number in 54.8% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 435 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Qualcomm Snapdragon 435 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Adreno 505 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Adreno 505 vs Mali-G51
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • 26.3% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (283 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    283 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 36.7% lighter
    This tablet is lighter than the average tablet (310 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    310 g vs 490 g
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    This tablet allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 21.9% of tablets offer manual shutter speed control.
  • Wider front camera aperture
    This tablet has a better front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Allows manual ISO
    This tablet allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 46% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 435 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Qualcomm Snapdragon 435 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Adreno 505 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Adreno 505 vs Mali-G51
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • 8 more GPU execution units
    This tablet has more GPU execution units than the average tablet (12 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    12 vs 4
  • 26.3% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (283 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    283 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 62 ppi higher screen sharpness
    This tablet has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (283 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    283 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • 2 nits higher typical brightness
    This tablet has a higher typical brightness than the average tablet (402 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
    402 nits vs 400 nits
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    This tablet allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 21.9% of tablets offer manual shutter speed control.
  • Wider front camera aperture
    This tablet has a better front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Allows manual ISO
    This tablet allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 46% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This tablet has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Supports slow-motion recording
    This tablet supports slow-motion recording, the average tablet does not. 37.5% of tablets offer slow-mo.
  • 36.7% lighter
    This tablet is lighter than the average tablet (310 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    310 g vs 490 g
  • 52 mm narrower
    This tablet is narrower than the average tablet (123.3 mm vs 175.3 mm). The average tablet is 175.3 mm wide.
    123.3 mm vs 175.3 mm
  • Designed for kids
    This tablet is suitable for kids, the average tablet is not. 23.7% of tablets are suitable for kids.
  • No USB Type-C
    This tablet lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 53.4% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • 30% lower CPU speed
    This tablet has a lower CPU speed than the average tablet (1.4 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    1.4 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 27.1% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (4,800 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    4,800 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • No HDR photo mode
    This tablet does not have HDR photo mode, the average tablet does. 79.6% of tablets support HDR photo mode.
  • 2.1 inches smaller screen size
    This tablet has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    8 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • No picture-in-picture mode
    This tablet does not support picture-in-picture, the average tablet does. 61% of tablets support picture-in-picture.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.0 vs 5.0
  • 9.6% lower user score
    User score
    7.3/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular
    the average tablet
    Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) has a lower user score than the average tablet (7.30 vs 8.000).
    7.3 vs 8
  • 30% lower CPU speed
    This tablet has a lower CPU speed than the average tablet (1.4 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    1.4 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 1,066 MHz slower RAM speed
    This tablet has a lower RAM speed than the average tablet (800 MHz vs 1,866 MHz). The average tablet has RAM speed of 1,866 MHz.
    800 MHz vs 1,866 MHz
  • 2x larger process node
    This tablet uses a larger process node than the average tablet (28 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
    28 nm vs 14 nm
  • No big.LITTLE architecture
    This tablet does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 51.3% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • 57% lower memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a lower memory bandwidth than the average tablet (6.4 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    6.4 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • 2.1 inches smaller screen size
    This tablet has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    8 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • No HDR photo mode
    This tablet does not have HDR photo mode, the average tablet does. 79.6% of tablets support HDR photo mode.
  • No BSI sensor
    This tablet lacks a BSI sensor, the average tablet has one. 52.6% of tablets use BSI sensors for better low-light shots.
  • 27.1% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (4,800 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    4,800 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • 44.4% slower charging speed
    This tablet supports slower charging than the average tablet (10 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    10 W vs 18 W
  • 1 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (9 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    mixed use
    9 hours vs 10 hours
  • No USB Type-C
    This tablet lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 53.4% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.0 vs 5.0
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • No face recognition
    This tablet does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 56% of tablets support face recognition.
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • No picture-in-picture mode
    This tablet does not support picture-in-picture, the average tablet does. 61% of tablets support picture-in-picture.
  • No dark mode
    This tablet does not support dark mode, the average tablet does. 57.2% of tablets have dark mode.
  • No keyboard accessory
    This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory, the average tablet does. 84.2% of tablets support a keyboard accessory.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

N
notebookcheck.net
01/10/2017
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
18/01/2018
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
12/06/2018
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
18/01/2018
Summary of the review
G
gogodadget.com
06/10/2017
Summary of the review
G
geekdad.com
12/11/2017
Summary of the review
C
clubic.com
09/12/2019
Summary of the review
T
tablette-tactile.net
06/10/2017
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.nl
21/08/2017
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB)

  • High-quality 1080p IPS display with excellent sharpness and viewing angles.
  • Exceptional audio performance featuring Harman Kardon-tuned stereo speakers.
  • Fast and reliable front-mounted fingerprint sensor.
  • Premium build quality with a slim, portable design that is easy to hold.
  • Good overall battery life, often lasting through a full day of mixed usage.

What customers don't like about Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB)

  • Underwhelming gaming performance, struggling with demanding titles like Genshin Impact.
  • Significant amount of pre-installed bloatware that consumes limited internal storage.
  • Use of the dated Micro-USB charging port instead of the modern USB-C standard.
  • Poor Wi-Fi transmission speeds compared to competitors in the same price range.
  • Cameras perform poorly in low-light conditions, leading to blurry or noisy images.

Verdict

The Huawei MediaPad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) is a premium-feeling 8-inch tablet featuring a sharp 1920 x 1200 IPS display and 4G LTE connectivity for on-the-go use. It is powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon 435 octa-core processor and includes a fast front-mounted fingerprint sensor and dual stereo speakers tuned by Harman Kardon for an enhanced multimedia experience. Key advantages include its lightweight metal-effect design, crisp screen quality, and capable audio output. However, it is held back by an aging micro-USB charging port, a lack of official Android updates beyond Nougat, and performance limitations that make it unsuitable for high-end 3D gaming.

Compare Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Huawei Mediapad M3 Lite 8 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) and other tablets

No results found