Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£400RAM capacity:4 GBInternal storage:64 GBScreen size:8.4 inchesChipset:Kirin 950

Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

6.5/10

Overall score

Score
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.2

Technical score

10%

8.8

User score

â–²Better than 57% of tablets
7.1

Value for money

Value for money
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.5

Overall score

30%

8.4

Price

â–¼Worse than 52%
6.2

Technical score

Technical score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

5.6

Performance

20%

5.9

Display

16%

8.2

Camera

14%

4.0

Battery

12%

6.8

Connectivity

8%

7.6

Software & Features

5%

6.9

Design

3%

5.7

Audio & Multimedia

â–²Better than 54%
8.8

User score

User score
8.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

8.0

Number of reviews

â–²Better than 85%
  • No image
No image
Where to buy
    N/A~ £400
Available versions:
Other versions:
4GB + 64GB4GB + 128GB
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB)

Technical score
Technical score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

5.6

Performance

20%

5.9

Display

16%

8.2

Camera

14%

4.0

Battery

12%

6.8

Connectivity

8%

7.6

Software & Features

5%

6.9

Design

3%

5.7

Audio & Multimedia

6.2
User score
User score
8.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

8.0

Number of reviews

8.8
Popularity
Popularity
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB) has a user popularity of 8 points, which is lower than 78.1% of Tablets.
8.0
Value for money
Value for money
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.5

Overall score

30%

8.4

Price

7.1
RAM capacity
4 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 4 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 47.6% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Process node
16 nm
This tablet is built on a 16 nm process node, which is larger than the node size used in 55% of tablets and equal to the node used in 1% of tablets.
Internal storage
64 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 64 GB which is larger than the storage of 39.5% of tablets and equal to that of 17.1% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
362 points
This tablet scored 362 points in Geekbench 6 (single-core) which is lower than the score of 76.2% of tablets.
Chipset
Kirin 950
This tablet uses the Kirin 950 chipset, which is more advanced than the chipsets in 71.7% of tablets and equal to those in 0.2% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
2560×1600
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2560×1600 which is higher than that of 77.6% of tablets and equal to that of 10.1% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
359 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 359 ppi which is higher than that of 98.5% of tablets and equal to that of 1% of tablets.
Display glass type
?
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than in 69.7% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.0
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.0 which is wider than that of 57.5% of tablets and equal to that of 24.5% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
5,100 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 5,100 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 63.4% of tablets and equal to those in 4.6% of tablets.
Charging speed
10 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 10 W which is slower than in 61% of tablets and equal to speeds in 33.2% of tablets.
Battery life
10 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 10 hours, which is longer than that of 39.1% of tablets and equal to that of 20.5% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
no
This tablet does not support fast charging. 49.7% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This tablet uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.3%.
Update support duration
medium
This tablet offers medium update support, which is longer than the support period of 47.3% of tablets and equal to that of 32.6% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
not rated
This tablet has an IP rating of not rated which is lower than that of 16.3% of tablets and equal to that of 83.7% of tablets.
Weight
326 g
This tablet weighs 326 g which is lighter than 87.7% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.3% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
N/A
Show more
Number of microphones
2
This tablet includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 55.1% of tablets and equal to the number in 32.7% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Kirin 950 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Kirin 950 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 60.3% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (359 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    359 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2560×1600 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2560×1600 vs 1920×1200
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Supports eSIM
    This tablet supports eSIM, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support eSIM.
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    This tablet allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 21.9% of tablets offer manual shutter speed control.
  • 33.5% lighter
    This tablet is lighter than the average tablet (326 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    326 g vs 490 g
  • Allows manual focus
    This tablet allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37.2% of tablets include manual focus.
  • 10.4% higher user score
    User score
    8.8/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE
    the average tablet
    Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB) has a higher user score than the average tablet (8.83 vs 8.000).
    8.83 vs 8
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Kirin 950 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Kirin 950 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 15% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.3 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.3 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • 38.5% faster GPU clock
    This tablet has a higher GPU frequency than the average tablet (900 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
    900 MHz vs 650 MHz
  • 71.8% higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4 vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4 vs LPDDR3
  • 60.3% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (359 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    359 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2560×1600 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2560×1600 vs 1920×1200
  • 138 ppi higher screen sharpness
    This tablet has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (359 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    359 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • Higher contrast ratio
    This tablet has a higher contrast ratio than the average tablet (1500:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet contrast ratio is 1015:1.
    1,500:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    This tablet allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 21.9% of tablets offer manual shutter speed control.
  • Allows manual focus
    This tablet allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37.2% of tablets include manual focus.
  • Wider front camera aperture
    This tablet has a better front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Allows manual ISO
    This tablet allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 46% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This tablet has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Supports slow-motion recording
    This tablet supports slow-motion recording, the average tablet does not. 37.5% of tablets offer slow-mo.
  • Supports eSIM
    This tablet supports eSIM, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support eSIM.
  • Includes fingerprint scanner
    This tablet offers a better fingerprint scanner setup than the average tablet (yes vs no). Fingerprint scanner quality still varies a lot between tablets.
    Fingerprint scanner in the home button.
  • 33.5% lighter
    This tablet is lighter than the average tablet (326 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    326 g vs 490 g
  • 51.1 mm narrower
    This tablet is narrower than the average tablet (124.2 mm vs 175.3 mm). The average tablet is 175.3 mm wide.
    124.2 mm vs 175.3 mm
  • 75.8 mm shorter
    This tablet is shorter than the average tablet (124.2 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    124.2 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • 0.7 mm thinner
    This tablet is thinner than the average tablet (7.3 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    7.3 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • 1 more microphone/s
    This tablet has more microphones than the average tablet (2 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
    2 vs 1
  • No USB Type-C
    This tablet lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 53.4% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • Worse GPU
    This tablet uses the Mali-T880 MP4 GPU, while the average tablet uses the stronger Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Mali-T880 MP4 vs Mali-G51
  • No picture-in-picture mode
    This tablet does not support picture-in-picture, the average tablet does. 61% of tablets support picture-in-picture.
  • 44.4% slower charging speed
    This tablet supports slower charging than the average tablet (10 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    10 W vs 18 W
  • 52.2% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (904 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    904 points vs 1,891 points
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    This tablet lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 56.2% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • 22.5% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • 1.7 inches smaller screen size
    This tablet has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8.4 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    8.4 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 53.9% more expensive
    Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB) is more expensive than the average tablet (£400 vs £260).
    £400 vs £260
  • Worse GPU
    This tablet uses the Mali-T880 MP4 GPU, while the average tablet uses the stronger Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Mali-T880 MP4 vs Mali-G51
  • 52.2% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (904 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    904 points vs 1,891 points
  • 50.3% lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (362 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    362 points vs 729 points
  • 533 MHz slower RAM speed
    This tablet has a lower RAM speed than the average tablet (1,333 MHz vs 1,866 MHz). The average tablet has RAM speed of 1,866 MHz.
    1,333 MHz vs 1,866 MHz
  • 1.7 inches smaller screen size
    This tablet has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8.4 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    8.4 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 44.4% slower charging speed
    This tablet supports slower charging than the average tablet (10 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    10 W vs 18 W
  • 22.5% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • No USB Type-C
    This tablet lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 53.4% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • No face recognition
    This tablet does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 56% of tablets support face recognition.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4.1 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.1 vs 5.0
  • No picture-in-picture mode
    This tablet does not support picture-in-picture, the average tablet does. 61% of tablets support picture-in-picture.
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    This tablet lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 56.2% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • No dark mode
    This tablet does not support dark mode, the average tablet does. 57.2% of tablets have dark mode.
  • 3 older release date
    This tablet is an older model than the average tablet (2016 vs 2019).
    September 2016
    2016 vs 2019

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

C
cnet.com
03/11/2016
Summary of the review
E
expertreviews.co.uk
24/04/2019
Summary of the review
L
laptopmag.com
01/09/2016
Summary of the review
S
stuff.tv
11/09/2016
Summary of the review
T
techadvisor.com
02/09/2016
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.net
21/11/2016
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
01/09/2016
Summary of the review
P
phonearena.com
22/12/2016
Summary of the review
D
dominiksymonowicz.com
08/03/2018
Summary of the review
C
computerbild.de
12/11/2016
Summary of the review
C
chip.de
16/11/2016
Summary of the review
N
nextpit.de
30/10/2016
Summary of the review
H
hardwareluxx.de
05/11/2016
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
19/10/2016
Summary of the review
N
nextpit.fr
14/10/2016
Summary of the review
L
leclaireur.fnac.com
07/11/2016
Summary of the review
L
lejsl.com
20/06/2017
Summary of the review
F
frandroid.com
03/10/2016
Summary of the review
A
andreagaleazzi.com
10/01/2017
Summary of the review
T
tomshw.it
15/11/2016
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB)

  • Stunning high-resolution (2560 x 1600) 8.4-inch display with vibrant colours and sharp detail.
  • Excellent dual Harman Kardon stereo speakers that deliver loud and clear audio.
  • Premium, lightweight aluminium build that is comfortable for single-handed use.
  • Fast and accurate fingerprint sensor with integrated navigation gestures.
  • Includes a microSD card slot for easy storage expansion up to 128GB.

What customers don't like about Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB)

  • Underwhelming GPU performance results in stutters and frame drops in graphically intensive 3D games.
  • Huawei's EMUI software can feel cluttered and includes aggressive app-killing policies.
  • Cameras (both front and rear) produce noisy images with poor low-light performance.
  • Uses an outdated micro-USB port instead of the more modern USB Type-C.
  • Lacks fast charging support, resulting in relatively long charge times.
  • Highly reflective screen can make outdoor visibility difficult in direct sunlight.

Verdict

The Huawei MediaPad M3 (BTV-DL09) is a premium 8.4-inch LTE tablet featuring a high-resolution 2K IPS display (2560 x 1600) with a sharp 359 PPI density and a sleek aluminum unibody design. Powered by the Kirin 950 octa-core processor and 4GB of RAM, this 64GB storage variant offers reliable performance for multitasking and media consumption, supported by high-quality dual stereo speakers co-engineered with Harman Kardon and a 5100 mAh battery. Key advantages include its stunning screen-to-body ratio, fast front-mounted fingerprint sensor with gesture support, and expandable storage up to 128GB. However, notable drawbacks include its use of an older micro-USB port instead of USB-C, lack of NFC, average 8MP cameras that struggle in low light, and a Mali-T880 GPU that may lead to occasional frame drops in intensive 3D gaming.

Compare Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Huawei Mediapad M3 LTE (4GB + 64GB) and other tablets

No results found