Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£450RAM capacity:8 GBInternal storage:256 GBScreen size:10.8 inchesChipset:?

Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB)
6.1/10

Overall score

Score
6.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.0

Technical score

10%

7.5

User score

â–¼Worse than 53% of tablets
6.7

Value for money

Value for money
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.1

Overall score

30%

8.1

Price

â–¼Worse than 67%
6.0

Technical score

Technical score
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

7.2

Performance

20%

5.2

Display

16%

5.9

Camera

14%

4.3

Battery

12%

6.9

Connectivity

8%

7.0

Software & Features

5%

4.9

Design

3%

5.7

Audio & Multimedia

â–¼Worse than 53%
7.5

User score

User score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

10

User ratings

30%

1.7

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 75%
  • dell-venue-11-pro-7000-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • dell-venue-11-pro-7000-8gb-256gb-cellular
dell-venue-11-pro-7000-8gb-256gb-cellular
dell-venue-11-pro-7000-8gb-256gb-cellular
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Available versions:
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

Technical score
Technical score
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

7.2

Performance

20%

5.2

Display

16%

5.9

Camera

14%

4.3

Battery

12%

6.9

Connectivity

8%

7.0

Software & Features

5%

4.9

Design

3%

5.7

Audio & Multimedia

6.0
User score
User score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

10

User ratings

30%

1.7

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.5
Popularity
Popularity
1.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) has a popularity of 1.7 points, which is higher than 63.5% of Tablets.
1.7
Value for money
Value for money
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.1

Overall score

30%

8.1

Price

6.7
RAM capacity
8 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 72.3% of tablets and equal to that of 17.8% of tablets.
Process node
14 nm
This tablet is built on a 14 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 45% of tablets and equal to the node used in 8.6% of tablets.
Internal storage
256 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 76.5% of tablets and equal to that of 15.7% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
599 points
This tablet scored 599 points in Geekbench 6 (single-core) which is lower than the score of 57% of tablets and equal to the score of 0.1% of tablets.
Chipset
?
Show more
Screen resolution
1920×1080
This tablet has a screen resolution of 1920×1080 which is lower than that of 61% of tablets and equal to that of 2.7% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
204 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 204 ppi which is lower than that of 62% of tablets and equal to that of 0.9% of tablets.
Display glass type
?
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
2 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 2 MP which is lower than in 53.6% of tablets and equal to that in 25.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.4
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.4 which is narrower than that of 69.8% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
5,100 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 5,100 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 63.4% of tablets and equal to those in 4.6% of tablets.
Charging speed
24 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 24 W which is faster than in 69% of tablets and equal to speeds in 1.4% of tablets.
Battery life
8 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 8 hours, which is shorter than that of 72.2% of tablets and equal to that of 11.9% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
no
This tablet does not support fast charging. 49.7% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
yes
This tablet supports NFC. 89.1% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Windows
This tablet uses the Windows operating system, which is less advanced than the one used by 84.1%.
Update support duration
short
This tablet offers short update support, which is shorter than the support period of 52.7% of tablets and equal to that of 47.3% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
not rated
This tablet has an IP rating of not rated which is lower than that of 16.3% of tablets and equal to that of 83.7% of tablets.
Weight
757.3 g
This tablet weighs 757.3 g which is heavier than 91.8% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.1% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
?
Show more
Number of microphones
2
This tablet includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 55.1% of tablets and equal to the number in 32.7% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    8 GB vs 4 GB
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses SATA storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    SATA vs eMMC
  • Supports NFC
    This tablet has NFC support, the average tablet does not. 10.9% of tablets include NFC.
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    This tablet features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • Newer USB version
    This tablet supports a newer USB version than the average tablet (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average tablet uses USB USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Supports multithreading
    This tablet supports multithreading, the average tablet does not. 0.00% of tablets support multithreading.
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    8 GB vs 4 GB
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses SATA storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    SATA vs eMMC
  • Supports multithreading
    This tablet supports multithreading, the average tablet does not. 0.00% of tablets support multithreading.
  • 20 more GPU execution units
    This tablet has more GPU execution units than the average tablet (24 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    24 vs 4
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Intel HD Graphics 5300 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Intel HD Graphics 5,300 vs Mali-G51
  • 71.8% higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • 0.7 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (10.8 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    10.8 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    This tablet features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • 33.3% faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (24 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    24 W vs 18 W
  • Supports NFC
    This tablet has NFC support, the average tablet does not. 10.9% of tablets include NFC.
  • Newer USB version
    This tablet supports a newer USB version than the average tablet (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average tablet uses USB USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • 1 more microphone/s
    This tablet has more microphones than the average tablet (2 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
    2 vs 1
  • No USB Type-C
    This tablet lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 53.4% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (Windows vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    Windows vs Android
  • No continuous video AF
    This tablet does not support continuous video AF, the average tablet does. 57.7% of tablets support continuous video autofocus.
  • 2 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (8 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    8 hours vs 10 hours
  • 54.6% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (757.3 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    757.3 g vs 490 g
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • 73.1% more expensive
    Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) is more expensive than the average tablet (£450 vs £260).
    £450 vs £260
  • 6.4% lower user score
    User score
    7.5/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular
    the average tablet
    Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) has a lower user score than the average tablet (7.52 vs 8.000).
    7.52 vs 8
  • 2.79x less popular
    Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) is less popular than the average tablet (1.73 vs 4.8).
    1.73 vs 4.81
  • 5.3% worse value for money
    Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) has worse value for money than the average tablet (6.74 vs 7.1).
    6.74 vs 7.1
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    This tablet has less CPU threads than the average tablet (4 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    4 vs 6
  • No big.LITTLE architecture
    This tablet does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 51.3% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • 53.8% slower GPU clock
    This tablet has a lower GPU frequency than the average tablet (300 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
    300 MHz vs 650 MHz
  • 266 MHz slower RAM speed
    This tablet has a lower RAM speed than the average tablet (1,600 MHz vs 1,866 MHz). The average tablet has RAM speed of 1,866 MHz.
    1,600 MHz vs 1,866 MHz
  • 17.8% lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (599 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    599 points vs 729 points
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This tablet has a lower contrast ratio than the average tablet (800:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet has a contrast ratio of 1015:1.
    800:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 8.9% lower pixel density
    This tablet has a lower pixel density than the average tablet (204 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    204 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 50% lower touch sampling rate
    This tablet has a lower touch sampling rate than the average tablet (60 Hz vs 120 Hz). The average tablet has touch sampling rate of 120 Hz.
    60 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Lower screen resolution
    This tablet has a lower screen resolution than the average tablet (1920×1080 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet has a resolution of 1920×1200.
    1920×1080 vs 1920×1200
  • 1 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (400 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    400 nits vs 401 nits
  • 17 ppi lower screen sharpness
    This tablet has a lower screen sharpness than the average tablet (204 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    204 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • No continuous video AF
    This tablet does not support continuous video AF, the average tablet does. 57.7% of tablets support continuous video autofocus.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • No manual white balance
    This tablet does not allow manual white balance adjustments, the average tablet does. 51.6% of tablets include white balance controls.
  • No BSI sensor
    This tablet lacks a BSI sensor, the average tablet has one. 52.6% of tablets use BSI sensors for better low-light shots.
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • 2 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (8 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    8 hours vs 10 hours
  • 22.5% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • No USB Type-C
    This tablet lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 53.4% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.0 vs 5.0
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (Windows vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    Windows vs Android
  • No full-page screenshots
    This tablet does not support full-page screenshots, the average tablet does. 52.5% of tablets support full-page screenshots.
  • 54.6% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (757.3 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    757.3 g vs 490 g
  • 2.75 mm thicker
    This tablet is thicker than the average tablet (10.8 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    10.75 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • 104.5 mm wider
    This tablet is wider than the average tablet (279.8 mm vs 175.3 mm). The average tablet is 175.3 mm wide.
    279.8 mm vs 175.3 mm
  • 79.7 mm taller
    This tablet is taller than the average tablet (279.7 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    279.7 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • 5 older release date
    This tablet is an older model than the average tablet (2014 vs 2019).
    November 2014
    2014 vs 2019

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

P
pcworld.com
17/04/2015
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
29/04/2015
Summary of the review
L
laptopmag.com
17/03/2015
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
09/02/2015
Summary of the review
I
itweb.co.za
15/07/2015
Summary of the review
I
infoworld.com
12/05/2015
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
29/04/2015
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
05/11/2014
Summary of the review
H
hardwareluxx.de
21/12/2014
Summary of the review
C
computerwoche.de
09/08/2014
Summary of the review
C
connect.de
14/04/2014
Summary of the review
H
hardwareluxx.de
25/03/2014
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.com
14/04/2015
Summary of the review
T
tablette-tactile.net
23/04/2014
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
05/11/2014
Summary of the review
C
cnetfrance.fr
18/02/2014
Summary of the review
I
insert-coin.fr
29/01/2014
Summary of the review
J
journaldugeek.com
06/02/2014
Summary of the review
X
xgn.nl
25/01/2015
Summary of the review
F
fwd.nl
08/01/2015
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

  • Fanless and silent operation due to the Intel Core M processor
  • Excellent 10.8-inch Full HD IPS display with high brightness and wide viewing angles
  • Outstanding battery life, especially when paired with the optional keyboard dock
  • Versatile range of productivity accessories, including a desktop dock and active stylus
  • Full-size USB 3.0 port provides better connectivity than many competitors

What customers don't like about Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

  • Heavier and bulkier than many contemporary tablets, particularly when docked
  • Essential accessories like the keyboard and desktop docks are sold separately and can be expensive
  • No integrated storage for the active digitizer pen
  • Can get uncomfortably hot on the back during demanding tasks despite being fanless
  • Cameras, particularly the front-facing one, produce dull and grainy images

Verdict

The Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Series (7140) is a versatile 10.8-inch Windows business tablet featuring a fanless design powered by an Intel Core M-5Y71 processor, 8GB of RAM, and a 256GB SSD. It boasts a high-resolution 1920x1080 IPS touchscreen with 10-point multi-touch and active stylus support, alongside integrated 4G LTE cellular connectivity for mobile productivity. Key strengths include its solid build quality, extensive port selection—including a full-size USB 3.0 and micro-HDMI—and an impressive battery life of nearly 10 hours that can be further extended via an optional keyboard dock with its own secondary battery. However, the device is notably heavy and thick for a tablet, weighing approximately 1.6 lbs (733g), and users may find the speakers' outward-facing placement produces somewhat tinny audio.

Compare Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Cellular (8GB + 256GB) and other tablets

No results found