Intel Core i3 13100 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£130
  • Avg. price in US: ~$140
  • PassMark benchmark result: 14086
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.5 GHz

Intel Core i3 13100 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.8

Technical Score

10.0%

8.5

User score

Good
5.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.7

Performance

18.0%

7.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.2

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.3

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

Good
8.5

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

7.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(87)
amazon
4.6
(82)
amazon
3.1
(2)
amazon
2.9
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 5.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    6.6

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    6.5

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.1

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.0
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.7

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i3-13100
  • intel-core-i3-13100
  • intel-core-i3-13100
  • intel-core-i3-13100
  • intel-core-i3-13100
intel-core-i3-13100
intel-core-i3-13100
intel-core-i3-13100
intel-core-i3-13100
intel-core-i3-13100

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i3-13100 is a 13th-generation desktop processor featuring 4 Performance-cores and 8 threads, with a base frequency of 3.4 GHz and a max turbo boost of 4.5 GHz. Built on the Intel 7 process, it includes 12 MB of Intel Smart Cache, 5 MB of L2 cache, and integrated Intel UHD Graphics 730 with a 1.5 GHz dynamic frequency. Main advantages include support for both DDR5-4800 and DDR4-3200 memory, compatibility with PCIe 5.0, and a relatively low 60W base power (110W max turbo) that makes it easy to cool with the included stock cooler. However, it lacks Efficient-cores (E-cores), offers only marginal performance gains over the previous generation i3-12100 due to its rebadged architecture, and can act as a bottleneck for high-end graphics cards in demanding workloads.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i3 13100

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.7

Performance

18.0%

7.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.2

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.3

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

5.8
Intel Core i3 13100 has a technical score of 5.77 points, which is higher than that of 60.2% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

7.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(87)
amazon
4.6
(82)
amazon
3.1
(2)
amazon
2.9
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.5
Intel Core i3 13100 has a user score of 8.55 points, which is higher than that of 86.3% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
7.4
Intel Core i3 13100 has a popularity of 7.4 points, which is higher than 85.6% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.0

Overall score

40.0%

9.8

Price

7.2
Intel Core i3 13100 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.2 points, which is higher than 77% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i3 13100 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1700
Intel Core i3 13100 uses the LGA1700 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 86.1% of processors and equal to that of 7.4% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610
Intel Core i3 13100 supports Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 84.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.2% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i3 13100 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i3 13100 has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i3 13100 offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i3 13100 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.5 GHz
Intel Core i3 13100 reaches a boost clock of 4.5 GHz which is higher than that of 56.5% of processors and equal to that of 5.4% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.4 GHz
Intel Core i3 13100 has a base clock of 4x3.4 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

10 nm
Intel Core i3 13100 uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 52.3% of processors and equal to that of 19.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 7
Intel Core i3 13100 is built on the Intel 7 foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 66.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

12 MB
Intel Core i3 13100 has an L3 cache of 12 MB which is larger than that of 54.4% of processors and equal to that of 9% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

5 MB
Intel Core i3 13100 has an L2 cache of 5 MB which is larger than that of 64.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

?
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4/DDR5
Intel Core i3 13100 supports DDR DDR4/DDR5, which is newer than that of 79.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

4,800 MHz
Intel Core i3 13100 supports memory speeds up to 4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-4800 MHz
Intel Core i3 13100 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.5% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

4,800 MHz
Intel Core i3 13100 supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 93.8% of processors and equal to 0.4% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
Intel Core i3 13100 supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i3 13100 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 730
Intel Core i3 13100 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 730 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 53.4% and equal to that in 2.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Core i3 13100 has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core i3 13100 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i3 13100 supports AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 63.1% of processors and equal to 10.8% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

60 W
Intel Core i3 13100 has a TDP of 60 W which is higher than that of 69.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

60 W
Intel Core i3 13100 has a base power of 60 W which is higher than that of 69.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

89 W
Intel Core i3 13100 has a boost power of 89 W which is higher than that of 64.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i3 13100 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i3 13100 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i3 13100 vs the average processor

  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i3 13100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core i3 13100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0
  • 3.47x higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (1,680 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (1,680 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.1,680 vs 484
  • 42.2% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,531 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,531 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,531 vs 2,483
  • 52.9% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,249 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,249 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,249 vs 1,471
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 13100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 13100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 13100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 13100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 13100 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    Intel Core i3 13100 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.192 GB vs 64 GB
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 13100 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 13100 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 13100 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1700 vs FP2).
  • 3 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a newer release date than the average processor (2023 vs 2020).
  • 3.47x higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (1,680 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 42.2% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,531 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 52.9% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,249 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 50.8% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,226 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 4.7% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2 wider front-end design
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (6 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 33.7% higher PassMark score
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (14,086 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 21% better multi-core performance
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,368 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 13100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 13100 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 13100 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core i3 13100 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% larger L3 cache
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (12 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 16.7% smaller process node
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a lower process node than the average processor (10 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i3 13100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 13100 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core i3 13100 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 13100 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i3 13100 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 67.7% higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 63.7% higher memory speed
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (4,800 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core i3 13100 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 13100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i3 13100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 13100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core i3 13100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 13100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 39.1% higher boost power
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (89 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 33.3% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 33.3% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 13100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i3 13100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i3 13100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 13100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 13100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 13100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core i3 13100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 13100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
  • 39.1% higher boost power
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (89 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (89 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.89 W vs 64 W
  • 33.3% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.60 W vs 45 W
  • 33.3% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 13100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.60 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i3 13100 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i3 13100?

  • Exceptional value for budget-conscious builds, especially when found on sale
  • Strong single-core performance makes it snappy for everyday tasks and web browsing
  • Highly power-efficient with low power consumption compared to higher-end models
  • Built-in Intel QuickSync is excellent for media transcoding in home servers like Plex
  • Runs relatively cool under normal loads, often working well with the included stock cooler
  • Supports modern technologies like DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0, providing an upgrade path

What customers dislike about Intel Core i3 13100?

  • Minimal performance gains over the previous-gen i3-12100 despite a higher price
  • Limited to 4 cores and 8 threads, which can lead to bottlenecks in modern multi-threaded games or heavy workloads
  • Stock cooler can become quite loud and reach high temperatures (up to 90°C) under full load
  • Face stiff competition from AMD's Ryzen 5 5600, which offers more cores for a similar price
  • May require a BIOS update to work on older, budget-friendly 600-series motherboards

Expert reviews

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
01/03/2023

The Intel Core i3-13100 is a 13th-gen budget desktop processor (4 cores/8 threads, 3.4–4.5 GHz) offering solid single-core performance and integrated UHD Graphics 730 for basic computing. Pros include competitive performance for entry-level tasks and esports when paired with DDR5, alongside efficient 60W power usage. Conversely, cons focus on limited architectural gains over the...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
01/03/2023

The Intel Core i3-13100 is a 13th Gen "Raptor Lake" desktop processor featuring 4 cores and 8 threads, operating at a 3.4 GHz base and 4.5 GHz boost frequency with a 60W TDP. Benchmarks indicate a modest ~13% multi-threaded performance gain over the previous i3-12100, totaling a 14,087 CPU Mark score. Key advantages include high single-thread performance, DDR4/DDR5 and PCIe 5.0...Read more

T
techspot.com
23/01/2023

According to the TechSpot review, the Intel Core i3-13100 serves as a minor refresh of the 12100, which struggles to compete with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 due to having only 4 cores/8 threads against AMD's 6 cores/12 threads. While the i3-13100 offers slightly better single-core performance and integrated graphics, it is significantly outmatched in multi-threaded applications by the...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
28/04/2023

The Intel Core i3-13100F is a minor refresh of the previous-gen Alder Lake architecture, offering only marginal performance gains over the Core i3-12100F with a 2% performance difference, according to Tom's Hardware. While it remains a solid, budget-friendly option for entry-level gaming, its value proposition is weakened by its higher launch price and reduced power efficiency...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
11/03/2026

Tom's Hardware identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X as the premier $150–$200 CPU, offering class-leading gaming performance with DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support, though it requires expensive AM5 platforms and lacks a cooler. For tighter budgets, the Intel Core i5-12400F and AMD Ryzen 5 5600 are highlighted for their value, with the Intel chip excelling in gaming but lacking integrated...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
18/01/2023

The Intel Core i3-14100 serves as a minor, 4-core/8-thread refresh of the i3-13100, utilizing the same Raptor Lake architecture and LGA1700 socket. Performance improvements are modest, with the 14th Gen model providing a 6-8% increase in benchmarks due to a 200 MHz higher boost clock (up to 4.7 GHz). A key pro for the i3-14100 includes support for faster memory and a higher maximum...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
18/01/2023

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600, a 6-core/12-thread processor, holds a roughly 35% advantage in multi-core tasks over the Intel Core i3-13100, featuring a larger 32MB L3 cache and an unlocked multiplier for overclocking. Conversely, the 4-core/8-thread Intel i3-13100 offers superior single-thread performance (8-11% faster) and modern platform support, including PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 memory. While...Read more

C
computerbase.de
15/02/2023

ComputerBase's review characterizes the Intel Core i3-13100F as a minor refresh of the i3-12100F, utilizing the same "H0" stepping as the Alder Lake generation with a 4-core, 8-thread configuration. Despite "Raptor Lake" branding, the primary technical change is limited to a 200 MHz boost clock increase to 4.5 GHz, resulting in only 2% to 6% better performance than its predecessor....Read more

H
hardware-mag.de
26/08/2023

Hardware-Mag's review of Intel's 13th Gen "Raptor Lake" lineup analyzes the Core i3-13100F, i5-13400F, i5-13500, and i9-13900KS, emphasizing LGA1700 platform longevity with DDR4/DDR5 support. The i5-13500 is identified as a performance "sweet spot," while the budget-friendly i3-13100F serves basic needs; however, these lower-tier models are often refreshed 12th Gen silicon lacking...Read more

H
heise.de
03/02/2023

Heise online reviews Intel's 65-watt 13th-gen "non-K" desktop processors (Core i3-13100 to i9-13900), highlighting substantial efficiency gains over the K-series through increased Efficient-core counts and higher clock speeds without a fundamental architecture shift. The review praises the high multi-threaded performance and improved efficiency in models like the i9-13900, alongside...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
02/02/2023

The Hardwareluxx review highlights the Core i5-13500 as a strong, versatile mid-range processor, featuring 14 cores (6 E) based on Alder Lake C0 stepping, offering excellent multi-threaded productivity performance and integrated UHD 770 graphics. While praised for its value, the i5-13500's primary drawback is lower efficiency in gaming compared to true Raptor Lake CPUs due to a...Read more

T
tweakers.net
17/03/2023

The Intel Core i3-13100 serves as a modest refresh of the 12th Gen i3-12100, featuring a quad-core, eight-thread configuration (4 P-cores, 0 E-cores) on the same Alder Lake architecture with slightly higher boost clocks up to 4.5GHz. It delivers strong single-core performance suitable for office tasks, light productivity, and 4K streaming, combined with low power consumption and an...Read more

T
tweakers.net
09/05/2023

The May 2023 Tweakers processor guide identifies the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D as the top gaming performer due to its 3D V-Cache, while Intel's Core i9-13900K(S) remains a strong alternative for tasks favoring higher clock speeds. For mainstream gaming, the guide recommends the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 for its exceptional price-performance ratio on the budget-friendly, albeit aging, AM4 platform....Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i3 13100 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare