Intel Atom C3308 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£55
  • Avg. price in US: ~$50
  • PassMark benchmark result: ?
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: 2.1 GHz

Intel Atom C3308 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.3

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Good
6.3

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.8

Performance

18.0%

5.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.0

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

Good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 5.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.0

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.0

    L3 cache

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

    N/A~ £55

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Atom C3308 is a dual-core server-grade processor from the Denverton family, built on a 14nm lithography and designed primarily for low-power communications and embedded applications. It operates at a base frequency of 1.60 GHz with a turbo boost up to 2.10 GHz, featuring a 4MB L2 cache and a remarkably low Thermal Design Power (TDP) of just 9.5W. Key advantages include support for up to 128GB of DDR4-1866 ECC memory, integrated Intel QuickAssist Technology (QAT) for hardware acceleration, and a wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 89°C. However, its primary drawbacks are its limited performance with only two cores and two threads, the absence of integrated graphics, and a relatively slow memory speed compared to modern desktop standards.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Atom C3308

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

?

Performance

18.0%

?

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

?

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

?

Power & Thermal

4.0%

?

Platform

1.0%

?

Integrated Graphics

6.3
Intel Atom C3308 has a technical score of 6.28 points, which is higher than that of 69.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
Intel Atom C3308 has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.3

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

7.4
Intel Atom C3308 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.4 points, which is higher than 82.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

server
Intel Atom C3308 belongs to the server processor class, which is more advanced than that of 93.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

FCBGA1310
Intel Atom C3308 uses the FCBGA1310 CPU socket, which is older than that of 91.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

N/A
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Atom C3308 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Atom C3308 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Atom C3308 offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Atom C3308 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

2.1 GHz
Intel Atom C3308 reaches a boost clock of 2.1 GHz which is lower than that of 99.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 1.6 GHz
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Atom C3308 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Atom C3308 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

0 MB
Intel Atom C3308 has an L3 cache of 0 MB which is smaller than that of 93.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.4% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

4 MB
Intel Atom C3308 has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 55.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

112 KB
Intel Atom C3308 has an L1 cache of 112 KB which is smaller than that of 98.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Atom C3308 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,866 MHz
Intel Atom C3308 supports memory speeds up to 1,866 MHz, which is lower than that of 84.5% of processors and equal to 2.7% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-1866 MHz
Intel Atom C3308 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-1,866 MHz, which is lower than that of 82.8% of processors and equal to 0.5% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Atom C3308 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
Intel Atom C3308 does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

9.5 W
Intel Atom C3308 has a TDP of 9.5 W which is lower than that of 95.2% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

9.5 W
Intel Atom C3308 has a base power of 9.5 W which is lower than that of 94.9% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

?
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Atom C3308 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Atom C3308 vs the average processor

  • 4x more L2 per core
    Intel Atom C3308 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Atom C3308 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 78.9% lower base power
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower base power draw than the average processor (9.5 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower base power draw than the average processor (9.5 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.9.5 W vs 45 W
  • 11 °C lower CPU temperature
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.89 °C vs 100 °C
  • 78.9% lower TDP
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower TDP than the average processor (9.5 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower TDP than the average processor (9.5 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.9.5 W vs 45 W
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Atom C3308 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Atom C3308 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Atom C3308 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    Intel Atom C3308 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.128 GB vs 64 GB
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Atom C3308 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Built-in hardware support for accelerating encryption and cryptographic tasks.
    When it matters: When encryption speed or secure workloads matter to you.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Atom C3308 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.AES, SHA, RSA/PKA vs AES, SHA
  • Higher-end processor class
    Intel Atom C3308 belongs to a higher-end processor class than the average processor (server vs mobile).
    What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
    When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Atom C3308 belongs to a higher-end processor class than the average processor (server vs mobile).server vs mobile
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Atom C3308 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • Higher-end processor class
    Intel Atom C3308 belongs to a higher-end processor class than the average processor (server vs mobile).
  • 4x more L2 per core
    Intel Atom C3308 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Atom C3308 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Denverton vs Kaby Lake).
  • 60% larger L2 cache
    Intel Atom C3308 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Atom C3308 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Atom C3308 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 78.9% lower base power
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower base power draw than the average processor (9.5 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 11 °C lower CPU temperature
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 78.9% lower TDP
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower TDP than the average processor (9.5 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Atom C3308 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • Older CPU socket
    Intel Atom C3308 uses an older CPU socket than the average processor (FCBGA1310 vs FP2).
  • 3 year/s older release date
    Intel Atom C3308 has an older release date than the average processor (2017 vs 2020).
  • 51.2% lower boost clock
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (2.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Atom C3308 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 12 lower clock multiplier
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (16 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Atom C3308 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 70.8% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (112 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 10 fewer PCIe lanes
    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (6 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 36.4% lower memory speed
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,866 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    Intel Atom C3308 supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
  • 1 fewer memory channels
    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer memory channels than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor supports 2 memory channels.
  • No integrated graphics
    Intel Atom C3308 does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Atom C3308 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 51.2% lower boost clock
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (2.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (2.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.2.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Atom C3308 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Atom C3308 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Atom C3308 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Atom C3308 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 10 fewer PCIe lanes
    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (6 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    Intel Atom C3308 has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (6 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.6 vs 16
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Atom C3308 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Atom C3308 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 70.8% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (112 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
    When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=512 KB

    Intel Atom C3308 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (112 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.112 KB vs 384 KB

Graphic comparison of Intel Atom C3308 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Intel Atom C3308?

  • Extremely low power consumption (9.5W TDP) making it ideal for 24/7 operation
  • Supports ECC memory, which is essential for server and networking stability
  • Passively coolable in many configurations due to low heat generation
  • Good value for low-workload headless server tasks like NAS or basic firewalls
  • Includes Intel QuickAssist Technology (QAT) for hardware-accelerated encryption and compression
  • Supports a surprisingly high maximum RAM capacity of up to 128GB

What customers dislike about Intel Atom C3308?

  • Very limited dual-core performance; struggles with heavy multitasking or modern web browsing
  • Lacks integrated graphics, requiring a separate GPU or headless setup
  • Poor performance in floating-point math compared to desktop-class processors
  • Single-channel memory support limits overall data throughput
  • Vulnerable to certain side-channel security attacks common in older Intel architectures
  • Potential for thermal-related resets if operating in poorly ventilated enclosures exceeding 100°C

Compare Intel Atom C3308 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare