AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£55
  • PassMark benchmark result: 15625
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.8 GHz

AMD Ryzen 7 1700X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.6

Technical Score

10.0%

9.3

User score

Good
4.6

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

5.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

Poor
9.3

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(1190)
amazon
3.7
(16)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 3.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    3.2

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    3.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-7-1700x
  • amd-ryzen-7-1700x
  • amd-ryzen-7-1700x
  • amd-ryzen-7-1700x
amd-ryzen-7-1700x
amd-ryzen-7-1700x
amd-ryzen-7-1700x
amd-ryzen-7-1700x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X is a first-generation 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the 14nm Zen architecture, featuring a 3.4 GHz base clock and a 3.8 GHz boost frequency. Designed for the AM4 socket, it includes 16 MB of L3 cache, a 95W TDP, and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory up to 2667 MHz. Its main characteristics include an unlocked multiplier for easy overclocking and Extended Frequency Range (XFR) technology, which can push single-core speeds up to 3.9 GHz depending on cooling. Key pros include exceptional multi-core performance for content creation, 3D rendering, and multitasking at a competitive price point. Main cons include lower single-core IPC and gaming performance compared to contemporary Intel 'Kaby Lake' rivals, lack of an integrated GPU, and the omission of a bundled stock cooler in many retail packages.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

5.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

4.6
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a technical score of 4.63 points, which is lower than that of 62.7% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(1190)
amazon
3.7
(16)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.3
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a user score of 9.29 points, which is higher than that of 89.8% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.1

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.6
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.6 points, which is higher than 57.6% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

AMD 300 Series, AMD 400 Series, AMD 500 Series
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports AMD 300 Series, AMD 400 Series, AMD 500 Series chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 71.8% of processors and equal to that of 2% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.8 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X reaches a boost clock of 3.8 GHz which is lower than that of 68.5% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.4 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a base clock of 8x3.4 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

GlobalFoundries 14 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X is built on the GlobalFoundries 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

16 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has an L3 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 64.2% of processors and equal to that of 12.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

4 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 55.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

768 KB
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has an L1 cache of 768 KB which is larger than that of 78.2% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,667 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports memory speeds up to 2,667 MHz, which is lower than that of 53.7% of processors and equal to 1.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

2,667 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to 2,667 MHz, which is lower than that of 55.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

95 W
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a TDP of 95 W which is higher than that of 88.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

95 W
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a base power of 95 W which is higher than that of 88.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.8% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 7 1700X vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    16 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.16 vs 8
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 2x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (768 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
    When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=512 KB

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (768 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.768 KB vs 384 KB
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.128 GB vs 64 GB
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Broader instruction support
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 48.4% higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (15,625 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 19.9% better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,336 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 2x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (768 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 2x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 60% larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 3 year/s older release date
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has an older release date than the average processor (2017 vs 2020).
    March 2,017
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 30.8% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (335 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 25.3% lower single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,099 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 11.6% lower boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 15.4% weaker single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,101 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 25.7% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (246.7 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Summit Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 16.7% larger process node
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 19.7% larger die size
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher die size than the average processor (213 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 2.11x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (95 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 2.11x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher TDP than the average processor (95 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 30.8% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (335 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (335 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.335 vs 484
  • 25.3% lower single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,099 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,099 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.1,099 vs 1,471
  • 11.6% lower boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 2.11x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (95 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (95 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.95 W vs 45 W
  • 15.4% weaker single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,101 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,101 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.2,101 vs 2,483
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Summit Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Summit Ridge vs Kaby Lake).Summit Ridge vs Kaby Lake
  • 16.7% larger process node
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 25.7% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (246.7 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (246.7 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.246.7 vs 331.88

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 7 1700X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 7 1700X?

  • Exceptional multi-threaded performance, often rivaling or beating Intel CPUs that cost twice as much at launch
  • Excellent value for workstation tasks such as video editing, 3D rendering, and content creation
  • Unlocked multiplier allows for relatively easy overclocking to reach the performance levels of the flagship 1800X
  • Significantly improved power efficiency (95W TDP) and thermal performance compared to previous AMD FX generations
  • Strong value proposition within the AM4 platform, which offered a longer-lived socket than contemporary Intel alternatives

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 7 1700X?

  • Single-core performance and IPC (Instructions Per Clock) lag behind Intel's Kaby Lake architecture
  • Gaming performance at 1080p is noticeably lower than cheaper quad-core Intel competitors like the i7-7700K
  • Early adopters reported frequent memory compatibility issues and a 'finiticky' setup process requiring BIOS updates
  • Limited overclocking headroom, with many chips hitting a 'wall' around 3.9GHz to 4.0GHz regardless of cooling
  • Does not include a stock cooler in the box, requiring an additional purchase

Expert reviews

T
tomshardware.com
04/05/2017

Tom's Hardware testing of the first-gen Zen architecture achieved a stable 4.0 GHz at 1.425V on a Ryzen 7 1800X, noting that performance, particularly the Infinity Fabric, is heavily dependent on high-speed memory. Overclocking offers significant "free" multi-threaded performance gains for productivity, with the Ryzen Master utility providing accessible, real-time adjustments....Read more

T
tomshardware.com
27/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X offers 8-core, 16-thread performance that competes with expensive Intel HEDT processors in productivity, featuring SenseMI technology for automated overclocking. While offering a massive leap over previous AMD CPUs, it faces lower IPC and clock speeds, resulting in a performance gap for gaming, particularly at 1080p. Pros include high value for workstation...Read more

D
digit.in
01/08/2023

The Digit.in review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X as a high-performance, cost-effective, 8-core/16-thread processor designed for productivity and content creation. It offers value by delivering nearly identical performance to the flagship 1800X for less, with pros including immense multi-threaded power and an unlocked multiplier. However, cons include weaker single-core...Read more

T
tweaktown.com
06/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700 and 1700X introduced 8-core/16-thread processing to the mainstream market, offering high-end productivity performance at significantly lower costs than Intel competitors. The 1700 is highlighted for its value, providing efficient 65W TDP operation and a bundled cooler, while both chips are easily overclockable. Pros include exceptional multi-core efficiency for...Read more

K
kitguru.net
06/03/2017

In his March 2017 review for KitGuru, Luke Hill identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X as a high-value 8-core, 16-thread processor, positioning it as a "sweet spot" in the Zen lineup with 3.4GHz base/3.8GHz boost speeds. The 1700X delivers exceptional performance in heavily threaded workloads, such as Cinebench, while offering substantial 4.0GHz all-core overclocking headroom. However,...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
27/03/2017

The Tom’s Hardware review identifies the 8-core/16-thread AMD Ryzen 7 1700X as a high-value workstation processor, delivering performance competitive with Intel’s more expensive HEDT options in multithreaded tasks like rendering and encoding. Its key pros include strong price-to-performance, a lower cost than the 1800X, and an unlocked multiplier allowing for easy overclocking to...Read more

O
overclockers.com
27/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700 and 1700X review by Overclockers highlights these 8-core/16-thread processors as a significant breakthrough, offering high-end multi-threaded performance and impressive efficiency with low 65W/95W TDPs compared to competitors. Key pros include an exceptional price-to-performance ratio for productivity tasks, strong multi-core rendering capabilities, and, for the...Read more

K
kitguru.net
06/03/2017

The KitGuru review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X as a high-performance, 8-core, 16-thread CPU offering superior value for multi-threaded productivity tasks compared to Intel counterparts. While excelling in rendering and encoding, the processor faces challenges in 1080p gaming performance and requires manual BIOS tuning for memory stability. Key advantages include its lower cost...Read more

C
chip.de
09/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X is an 8-core, 16-thread 14nm "Zen" processor designed to compete with high-end Intel chips via a 3.4 GHz base and 3.8 GHz boost clock. It offers exceptional multi-threaded performance, providing massive value for workstations and heavy multitasking at a lower price point than competitors, while running relatively cool, according to the CHIP.de video review....Read more

P
pcwelt.de
16/03/2017

The PC-WELT review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X as a competitive, 14nm Zen-architecture eight-core processor that brings strong multi-threaded performance via the AM4 platform, featuring 3.4 GHz base and 3.8 GHz boost speeds. It excels in productivity tasks, outperforming competing Intel chips in rendering benchmarks while maintaining good energy efficiency and operating...Read more

C
computerbild.de
13/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X and 1700 marked a significant return to the high-end CPU market for AMD, utilizing 14nm Zen architecture and 8 physical cores with 16 threads, offering high-performance computing on the AM4 platform. The 1700X operates at 3.4 GHz (3.8 GHz boost), while the 1700 acts as an efficient 65W, 3.0 GHz variant (3.7 GHz boost). The processors excel in productivity,...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
07/03/2017

The Hardwareluxx review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X as the "sweet spot" of the first-gen Zen lineup, offering 8-core/16-thread performance for multi-threaded tasks like rendering at a better value than the 1800X. Key pros include high productivity performance, an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, and longevity on the AM4 platform, though it is hindered by lower single-core...Read more

C
computerbase.de
02/03/2017

The ComputerBase review of the AMD Ryzen 7 1800X, 1700X, and 1700 marks a significant, competitive return for AMD in the high-end desktop market by providing strong multi-threaded performance via the new Zen architecture. These processors, particularly the 1800X, offer exceptional value for productivity tasks like rendering and video encoding, often rivaling much more expensive...Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
02/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X is positioned as a high-value, 8-core/16-thread processor, delivering exceptional multi-threaded performance in productivity and workstation tasks, such as video encoding and rendering, at a significantly lower price point than competitors. It operates with a 3.4 GHz base and 3.8 GHz boost, with XFR capabilities, and maintains high efficiency with a 95W TDP....Read more

G
gamestar.de
10/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X, an 8-core/16-thread processor based on the Zen architecture, provides roughly 95% of the performance of the flagship 1800X for significantly less money. Key benefits include exceptional multi-threaded performance, an unlocked multiplier for easy overclocking, and support for the modern AM4 platform. However, the review notes lower 1080p gaming performance, a...Read more

C
chip.de
08/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X, an 8-core/16-thread processor based on 14nm "Zen" architecture, is praised for its outstanding multi-threaded performance, making it ideal for rendering and heavy workstation tasks. Key advantages include its high efficiency, 3.4 GHz base/3.8 GHz boost clock, and strong value for money compared to competition, though it lacks an integrated GPU and initially...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
20/04/2017

The Cowcotland review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X as a market-disrupting, 8-core/16-thread processor offering performance comparable to Intel’s high-end Core i7-6900K at a lower price point, utilizing 14nm Zen architecture and XFR technology. Key advantages include exceptional multi-core performance for productivity, solid 4.0GHz overclocking potential, and the introduction of...Read more

H
hardwareand.co
07/10/2024

A 2024 retrospective by Hardware & Co evaluates the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X, finding that the 7-year-old, 8-core CPU remains viable for productivity and casual gaming, particularly when paired with a strong GPU at 4K resolution. While the platform benefits from long-term AM4 socket support, the review notes significant aging in single-core performance (IPC) and memory latency, causing...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
24/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X is a high-performance 8-core/16-thread processor based on the Zen architecture, featuring a 3.4 GHz base clock and XFR technology, positioning it as a "sweet spot" for enthusiasts. It excels in multi-threaded productivity tasks like 3D rendering and video encoding, frequently outperforming Intel competitors in synthetic benchmarks, though it sometimes trails in...Read more

T
topdigamma.it
02/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X leads in multi-threaded performance with 8 cores/16 threads, offering up to 62% better performance in workstation tasks, though it lags in raw single-core speed. Conversely, the Intel Core i7-7700K (4 cores/8 threads) excels in 1080p gaming with higher clock speeds but is a "dead-end" platform with limited future upgrade options. The review concludes that the...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
11/04/2017

This 2017 review by Hardware Upgrade evaluates first-generation Ryzen 7 and Ryzen 5 processors, highlighting superior multi-threaded performance in tasks like video encoding for 8-core and 6-core models. The Ryzen 5 1600X is lauded as a high-value, all-around performer, offering roughly 90% of high-end Intel performance for significantly lower cost. Conversely, the analysis notes...Read more

T
tomshw.it
31/03/2017

The Tom’s Hardware review of the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X highlights an 8-core/16-thread processor that offers high-value, multi-threaded performance, often exceeding Intel's HEDT competition in professional applications, making it a compelling "sweet spot" option. A significant advantage is the unlocked multiplier, allowing for easy overclocking to 1800X performance levels, though gaming...Read more

T
tech.everyeye.it
23/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X, an 8-core/16-thread processor based on 14nm Zen architecture, offers high-end desktop performance with a 3.4GHz base clock, 3.8GHz boost, and SMT/XFR technologies. The review highlights its competitive edge against Intel's pricier Broadwell-E chips, providing superior multi-threaded power for applications like video editing and rendering. Key pros include...Read more

T
tweakers.net
14/02/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X is a 14nm, 8-core/16-thread processor designed for high-performance computing, featuring a 3.4 GHz base and 3.8 GHz boost clock (with XFR support). A primary pro is its exceptional multi-threaded performance, often rivaling more expensive competitors in productivity tasks, although a notable con is lower single-core performance compared to Intel’s Kaby Lake,...Read more

T
techgaming.nl
18/09/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor built on the Zen architecture and 14nm process, featuring a 3.4 GHz base and 3.8 GHz boost clock, with 100 MHz XFR headroom for improved performance. It offers exceptional price-to-performance, delivering near 1800X, or superior to i7-6800K, results in multi-threaded workloads for a lower cost. Key pros include excellent...Read more

H
hardware.info
02/03/2017

The AMD Ryzen 7 1800X and 1700X processors, based on the Zen architecture, mark a significant return for AMD to the high-end desktop market, offering 8-core/16-thread performance with a 52% IPC improvement. These chips provide exceptional value in multi-threaded tasks, with the 1800X ($499) competing directly with Intel's high-end, higher-priced models, while utilizing SenseMI...Read more

T
tweakers.net
02/03/2017

The Tweakers.net review of the AMD Ryzen 7 1800X, 1700X, and 1700 marks a significant turning point, confirming AMD's return to the high-end CPU market with the Zen architecture, which achieved a 52% IPC increase. Offering 8 cores and 16 threads, the lineup delivers performance competitive with Intel’s premium chips at significantly lower price points. Key advantages include...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 7 1700X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare