AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£1,270
  • Avg. price in US: ~$1,500
  • PassMark benchmark result: 92801
  • N. of physical cores: 24
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.4 GHz

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.8

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

8.9

Technical Score

10.0%

7.4

User score

Excellent
8.9

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

9.5

Performance

18.0%

9.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

3.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.1

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

Excellent
7.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 9.3
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.3

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.8

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    10

    N. of physical cores

  • 10
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    10

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    10

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    10

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-threadripper-9960x
  • amd-ryzen-threadripper-9960x
  • amd-ryzen-threadripper-9960x
amd-ryzen-threadripper-9960x
amd-ryzen-threadripper-9960x
amd-ryzen-threadripper-9960x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X is a high-end desktop (HEDT) processor based on the Zen 5 'Shimada Peak' architecture, featuring 24 cores and 48 threads with a base clock of 4.2 GHz and a boost clock reaching up to 5.4 GHz. Built on a TSMC 4nm process, it includes 128 MB of L3 cache, supports 4-channel DDR5-6400 ECC memory, and offers 92 total PCIe 5.0 lanes on the sTR5 socket. Main pros include exceptional multi-threaded performance for 3D rendering and AI development, massive I/O expandability for multiple GPUs or NVMe storage, and drop-in compatibility with existing TRX50 motherboards. Cons include a very high 350W TDP requiring premium cooling, a steep entry price of approximately £1,399/$1,499, and the fact that it is not optimized for gaming compared to cheaper mainstream X3D chips due to higher inter-CCD latency.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

9.5

Performance

18.0%

9.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

3.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.1

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

8.9
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a technical score of 8.92 points, which is higher than that of 99.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a user score of 7.42 points, which is lower than that of 91.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.4
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a popularity of 1.4 points, which is higher than 73.1% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.8

Overall score

40.0%

3.8

Price

7.3
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.3 points, which is higher than 79.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

workstation
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X belongs to the workstation processor class, which is more advanced than that of 95.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

sTR5
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X uses the sTR5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 94.3% of processors and equal to that of 1.4% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

TRX50
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports TRX50 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 98.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

24
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has 24 CPU cores, which is more than 96.6% of processors and equal to 2.1% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

48
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X offers 48 CPU threads, which is more than 98.3% of processors and equal to 0.5% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.4 GHz
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X reaches a boost clock of 5.4 GHz which is higher than that of 94.9% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

24 x 4.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a base clock of 24x4.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

4 nm
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X uses a 4 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 88.4% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 4 nm
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X is built on the TSMC 4 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 87% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

128 MB
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has an L3 cache of 128 MB which is larger than that of 97.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.4% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

24 MB
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has an L2 cache of 24 MB which is larger than that of 94.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

1920 KB
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has an L1 cache of 1,920 KB which is larger than that of 95.9% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-6400 MHz
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 88.5% of processors and equal to 2.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

1,024 GB
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports up to 1,024 GB of memory, which is more than 97.8% of processors and equal to 0.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

N/A
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

350 W
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a TDP of 350 W which is higher than that of 98.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.3% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

350 W
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a base power of 350 W which is higher than that of 98.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.3% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X vs the average processor

  • 8.81x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (92,801 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (92,801 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.92,801 vs 10,532.5
  • 5.44x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (26,054 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (26,054 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.26,054 vs 4,793
  • 18 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.24 vs 6
  • 2.15x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,168 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,168 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,168 vs 1,471
  • 83.6% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,560 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,560 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,560 vs 2,483
  • 40 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more CPU threads than the average processor (48 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more CPU threads than the average processor (48 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.48 vs 8
  • 16x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.128 MB vs 8 MB
  • 25.6% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (sTR5 vs FP2).
  • 5 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a newer release date than the average processor (2025 vs 2020).
  • Higher-end processor class
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X belongs to a higher-end processor class than the average processor (workstation vs mobile).
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 8.81x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (92,801 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 5.44x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (26,054 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 18 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 2.15x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,168 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 83.6% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,560 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 40 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more CPU threads than the average processor (48 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 25.6% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 14 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (42 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 16x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 9.6x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (24 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Shimada Peak vs Kaby Lake).
  • 3.11x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (5.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 66.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a lower process node than the average processor (4 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 5x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (1,920 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 4 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 6.72x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more transistors than the average processor (33.3 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 72 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (88 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 16x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (1,024 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 4.47x higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (204.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 8x more memory per DIMM
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has more memory per DIMM than the average processor (256 GB vs 32 GB). The average processor supports 32 GB of memory per DIMM.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 2 fewer memory channels
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has fewer memory channels than the average processor (4 vs 2). The average processor supports 2 memory channels.
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4/x4/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 7.78x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (350 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 7.78x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher TDP than the average processor (350 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 7.78x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (350 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (350 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.350 W vs 45 W
  • 7.78x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher TDP than the average processor (350 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a higher TDP than the average processor (350 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.350 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5.08x more expensive
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X is more expensive than the average processor (£1,270 vs £250).
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X is more expensive than the average processor (£1,270 vs £250).£1,270 vs £250
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
    What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
    When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 7.9% lower user score
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a lower user score than the average processor (7.42 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X has a lower user score than the average processor (7.42 vs 8,000).7.42 vs 8
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4/x4/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
    What it is: The supported ways PCIe lanes can be split across multiple slots or devices.
    When it matters: When you plan multiple expansion cards or NVMe adapters.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4/x4/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8).x4/x4/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X?

  • Exceptional workstation performance in multi-threaded tasks like 3D rendering and video editing (e.g., DaVinci Resolve).
  • Massive connectivity with up to 92 PCIe 5.0 lanes (88 usable), which is highly valued for multi-GPU setups and high-speed NVMe storage.
  • Strong support for AI/ML local model training and inference due to high memory bandwidth (quad-channel DDR5) and massive 128MB L3 cache.
  • Respectable thermal performance for its 350W TDP, remaining relatively cool under load when paired with a quality cooler.
  • Good single-threaded performance that allows for a smooth experience in productivity apps and competent gaming when needed.

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X?

  • High total platform cost, including the CPU price (approx. £1,399/$1,419) and expensive sTR5/TRX50 motherboards and RDIMM memory.
  • High power draw at idle (~100W) and under heavy load, requiring a high-capacity power supply (1000W+ recommended).
  • Inferior gaming value compared to mainstream chips like the Ryzen 9 9950X3D, which offers better gaming performance for a much lower price.
  • Distributed L3 cache across multiple CCDs can lead to higher latency in certain tasks compared to unified cache designs in consumer CPUs.
  • Does not include a thermal solution, necessitating an additional purchase of a specialized sTR5-compatible cooler.

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
Q3 2025

The AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X is a 24-core/48-thread HEDT processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, designed for workstations with 128 MB L3 cache, quad-channel DDR5 support, and 92 PCIe 5.0 lanes. Performance testing indicates a PassMark CPU Mark of roughly 92,772, offering substantial gains in multi-threaded tasks, with single-thread performance reaching 4,571. Key advantages...Read more

B
browser.geekbench.com
01/07/2025

The AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X is a 24-core, 48-thread workstation processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, designed to provide high-performance computing for tasks like rendering and video editing with boost clocks up to 5.4 GHz. It offers extensive connectivity with 92 PCIe 5.0 lanes and supports quad-channel DDR5-6400 ECC memory, making it ideal for professional workstations....Read more

P
pugetsystems.com
07/08/2025

According to Puget Systems, the AMD Threadripper 9000 series offers a 20-30% performance increase over the 7000 series, making them top-tier choices for high-end video editing in DaVinci Resolve and Premiere Pro. These CPUs excel in handling RAW and Intraframe media, providing significant speed advantages for 8K+ workflows and offering superior price-to-performance over PRO models...Read more

P
pugetsystems.com
30/07/2025

The Zen 5-based AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9000 series offers significant performance gains for content creation, delivering 14% to 30% faster multithreaded performance over the previous generation in applications like DaVinci Resolve and V-Ray. Key pros include exceptional rendering speeds, support for 6400 Mbps DDR5 memory on existing TRX50/WRX90 platforms, and competitive pricing for...Read more

H
hardwareand.co
30/07/2025

The AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X (64 cores) and 9970X (32 cores) leverage the Zen 5 architecture to deliver substantial performance gains in professional content creation and production workloads. The 9980X dominates in heavily threaded tasks like V-Ray rendering with a 25% increase, while the 9970X provides a highly competitive, slightly more agile alternative for applications that...Read more

T
tweakers.net
05/05/2025

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is recognized as the premier gaming processor, utilizing 3D V-Cache to deliver unmatched frame rates and superior gaming performance compared to higher-cost alternatives. While offering a stable upgrade path on the AM5 platform, its limitations include a higher price point and lower core counts for productivity tasks compared to flagships. For...Read more

M
megekko.nl
06/01/2026

Megekko's guide highlights the top 10 AMD Ryzen CPUs for 2026, featuring the high-end Ryzen 9 9950X3D and Ryzen 7 9850X3D for maximum productivity and gaming, respectively, while highlighting the shift to the AM5 platform. The top picks provide exceptional multi-threaded performance and massive 3D V-Cache but carry premium price tags and require advanced, separate cooling solutions....Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare