AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£110
  • Avg. price in US: ~$140
  • PassMark benchmark result: 20253
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.6 GHz

AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.2

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.8

Technical Score

10.0%

9.7

User score

Good
5.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.1

Performance

18.0%

6.2

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.8

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(2357)
amazon
5.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 5.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    6.1

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    5.9

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.4

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    4.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
  • amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
  • amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
  • amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
  • amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
  • amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
  • amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
  • amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
amd-ryzen-5-5600gt
amd-ryzen-5-5600gt

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a Zen 3-based desktop processor featuring 6 cores and 12 threads with a 3.6GHz base and 4.6GHz boost clock. Designed for the AM4 socket, it includes integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics (1900MHz), 16MB of L3 cache, and a 65W TDP. Main pros include its excellent power efficiency, the inclusion of a capable Wraith Stealth cooler, and the flexibility of an iGPU for budget builds without a discrete card. However, it is limited by its PCIe 3.0 support, halved L3 cache compared to the standard 5600, and its placement on a legacy platform with no future upgrade path.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.1

Performance

18.0%

6.2

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.8

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

5.8
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a technical score of 5.82 points, which is higher than that of 61.4% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(2357)
amazon
5.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.7
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a user score of 9.72 points, which is higher than that of 99.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.2

Overall score

40.0%

9.9

Price

7.3
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.3 points, which is higher than 79.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 70.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.6 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT reaches a boost clock of 4.6 GHz which is higher than that of 62.4% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 3.6 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a base clock of 6x3.6 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

7 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT uses a 7 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 71.5% of processors and equal to that of 10.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 7 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is built on the TSMC 7 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 56.7% of processors and equal to that of 9.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

16 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has an L3 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 64.2% of processors and equal to that of 12.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

3 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has an L2 cache of 3 MB which is larger than that of 50.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

384 KB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has an L1 cache of 384 KB which is larger than that of 45% of processors and equal to that of 15.8% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Radeon Vega 7
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT uses the Radeon Vega 7 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 70.7% and equal to that in 2.1%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

7
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has 7 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 81.3% of processors and equal to 2.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 56.2% of processors and equal to 9.5% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

88 W
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a boost power of 88 W which is higher than that of 57.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
cTDP: 45-65 W
Show more

AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • 34.8% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,346 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,346 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,346 vs 2,483
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 55.8% more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2.7 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2.7 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.2.67 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 38.7% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,040 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,040 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,040 vs 1,471
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 92.3% higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (20,253 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (20,253 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.20,253 vs 10,532.5
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 34.8% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,346 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 38.7% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,040 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 92.3% higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (20,253 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 51.6% better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (4,218 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 66.6% higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,986 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 7% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 15.5% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (559 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 55.8% more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2.7 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Cezanne vs Kaby Lake).
  • 2x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 7 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2.16x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more transistors than the average processor (10.7 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 70.8% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (7 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.88 W vs 64 W
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
  • 70.8% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (7 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (7 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.7 vs 24
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT?

  • Excellent value for budget-conscious builders
  • Integrated Radeon graphics allow for basic gaming and troubleshooting without a dedicated GPU
  • Outstanding power efficiency with low 65W heat output
  • Compatible with affordable existing AM4 motherboards (B450, B550, X570)
  • Included Wraith Stealth stock cooler is adequate for standard operation
  • Delivers solid 1080p performance when eventually paired with a mid-range discrete GPU

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT?

  • Uses the older AM4 platform, limiting future upgrade paths
  • Halved L3 cache (16MB) compared to the Ryzen 5 5600/5600X results in slightly lower gaming performance
  • Limited to PCIe 3.0, which can bottleneck some modern high-end graphics cards
  • Integrated graphics are insufficient for modern AAA titles at high settings
  • Six-core configuration may struggle with heavy professional productivity or multitasking
  • Can run hot under heavy loads without an aftermarket cooler

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
02/02/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, aimed at budget AM4 platform upgrades with integrated Radeon graphics. Operating at a 65W TDP, it offers efficient performance for 1080p gaming and daily tasks, including the Wraith Stealth cooler. Key advantages include strong single-thread performance and capable integrated graphics for...Read more

V
vividrepairs.co.uk
15/11/2025

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT (priced at £138.80) is presented as an affordable, energy-efficient 6-core/12-thread upgrade path for existing AM4 users, featuring integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics suitable for light gaming. While delivering stable 1080p gaming performance with a dedicated GPU, it suffers from a reduced 16MB L3 cache and lacks PCIe 4.0 support, which limits its potential in,...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
11/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is top-ranked for budget builds, offering excellent Zen 4 gaming performance, but requires pricier DDR5/AM5 platforms and a separate cooler. The Intel Core i5-12400F and AMD Ryzen 5 5600 are recommended for lower budgets due to affordable DDR4 support, though both lack integrated graphics. For entry-level, the Ryzen 5 5600GT is highlighted as the best APU for...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
08/01/2024

The CPU-Z benchmark for the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT (Cezanne architecture) reports a multi-thread score of 4,803 and a single-thread score of 612, placing it as a competitive entry-to-mid-range processor. The 6-core/12-thread chip delivers solid, efficient performance for general productivity, multitasking, and light gaming, particularly for systems utilizing integrated graphics....Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
30/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor designed for the AM4 platform, featuring a 3.0 GHz base clock and a 4.1 GHz boost clock to extend the lifespan of older motherboards. Its core strength lies in its 96MB of 3D V-Cache, which delivers exceptional gaming performance that often trails the superior 5800X3D by only 4–10%, offering high value for existing AM4 users....Read more

C
cpu-monkey.com
02/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the 7nm Zen 3 "Cezanne" architecture, featuring a 3.6 GHz base clock and a 4.6 GHz boost clock. Released in 2024 as an AM4 refresh, it provides integrated AMD Radeon RX Vega 7 graphics suitable for office work and light gaming, while running efficiently at a 65W TDP, often staying below 90W under load. Key benefits...Read more

C
csl-computer.com
02/11/2025

The CSL Upgrade PC 995 serves as a high-performance, cost-effective foundation for building a multimedia or gaming system, featuring the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT (6-core, up to 4.6 GHz), 16 GB of DDR4-3200 RAM, and an ASUS Prime A520M-K motherboard. It provides a stable base for heavy multitasking, with pros including strong integrated Radeon graphics suitable for 1080p gaming and...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
30/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 3 processor for the AM4 socket, featuring integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics and a 65W TDP, designed as an updated, budget-friendly 2024 option for entry-level 1080p gaming. It operates at 3.6 GHz base and 4.6 GHz boost speeds, offering a complete, efficient solution with the included Wraith Stealth cooler. Key pros include...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT with other processors

VS
VS

Compare