Scored using Headphones Methodology v1.0
Headphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Headphones Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Headphones Methodology v1.0

Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James Review | 93 Data compared

Avg. price:~£45Form factor:in-earConnectivity:wirelessBattery life:N/A hoursActive noise cancellation (ANC):no

Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James Review: Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Headphones category and whether it is worth buying.

5.5

Overall score

Score
5.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

5.2

Technical score

20%

6.8

User score

â–¼Worse than 88% of headphones
5.2

Technical score

Technical score
5.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

52%

4.8

Sound

20%

5.3

Features

10%

6.2

Design

8%

6.0

Connectivity

6%

4.0

Battery

4%

6.5

Calls & Controls

â–¼Worse than 89% of headphones
6.8

User score

User score
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.7

User ratings

30%

2.4

Number of reviews

Based on 6 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–¼Worse than 89% of headphones
  • yurbuds-signature-series-lamichael-james
yurbuds-signature-series-lamichael-james

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of pair of headphones Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James

Technical score
Technical score
5.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

52%

4.8

Sound

20%

5.3

Features

10%

6.2

Design

8%

6.0

Connectivity

6%

4.0

Battery

4%

6.5

Calls & Controls

5.2
User score
User score
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.7

User ratings

30%

2.4

Number of reviews

Based on 6 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
6.8
Popularity
Popularity
2.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James has a popularity score of 2.4 points, which is lower than that of 71.3% of products in this category.
2.4
Value for money
Value for money
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

5.5

Overall score

40%

10

Price

6.8
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
This pair of headphones does not support active noise cancellation. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
dynamic
Driver size
15.4 mm
Driver size
15.4 mm
This pair of headphones uses a driver size of 15.4 mm, smaller driver size than 82.5% of headphones and equal to 0.3% of headphones.
Number of drivers
1
Number of drivers
1
This pair of headphones uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
20 Hz
Lowest frequency
20 Hz
This pair of headphones reaches a lowest frequency of 20 Hz, higher lowest frequency than 50.8% of headphones and equal to 47.3% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
no
Noise-canceling microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not support a noise-canceling microphone. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
yes
Can be used as a headset
yes
This pair of headphones is headset-ready, 84.8% is not. 15.2% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
1
Number of microphones
1
This pair of headphones has 1 microphones, more microphones than 26.9% of headphones and equal to 50.9% of headphones.
Boom microphone
no
Boom microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not include a boom microphone. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
?
Show more
Connectivity
wireless
Connectivity
wireless
This pair of headphones supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 50.8% of headphones and equal to 49.2% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
N/A
Maximum Bluetooth range
N/A
Audio latency
?
Multipoint support
no
Multipoint support
no
This pair of headphones does not support multipoint. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
yes
Ambient sound mode
yes
This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode. 75.2% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
no
EQ support
no
This pair of headphones does not support EQ customization. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
no
Companion app
no
This pair of headphones does not work with a companion app. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
N/A
Voice assistant support
?
Show more
Battery life
N/A
Battery life with ANC
N/A
Charging time
N/A
Quick charge
no
Quick charge
no
This pair of headphones does not support quick charging. 33.1% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
N/A
Show more
Brand name
Yurbuds
Form factor
in-ear
Weight
?
Acoustic design
semi-open
Clamp force
N/A
Show more

Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James vs the average pair of headphones

246810TotalDesignSoundBatteryConnectivityCalls & ControlsFeatures
  • Ambient sound mode
    Ambient sound mode
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode, the average pair of headphones does not. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
  • 12 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    114 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a higher sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (114 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    114 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • More flexible connectivity
    Connectivity
    wireless
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Has a 3.5mm male connector
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average pair of headphones does not. 39.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • In-line controls
    In-line controls
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes in-line controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 36.6% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • Wind noise reduction
    Wind noise reduction
    yes
    This pair of headphones reduces wind noise, the average pair of headphones does not. 34.3% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • Water resistance
    Water resistance
    yes
    This pair of headphones is water resistant, the average pair of headphones is not. 20.2% of headphones are water resistant.
  • Water resistance
    Water resistance
    yes
    This pair of headphones is water resistant, the average pair of headphones is not. 20.2% of headphones are water resistant.
  • 12 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    114 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a higher sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (114 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    114 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • More flexible connectivity
    Connectivity
    wireless
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Has a 3.5mm male connector
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average pair of headphones does not. 39.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • In-line controls
    In-line controls
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes in-line controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 36.6% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • Wind noise reduction
    Wind noise reduction
    yes
    This pair of headphones reduces wind noise, the average pair of headphones does not. 34.3% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • Ambient sound mode
    Ambient sound mode
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode, the average pair of headphones does not. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
  • No passive noise reduction
    Has passive noise reduction
    no
    This pair of headphones does not offer passive noise reduction, while the average pair of headphones does. 82.6% of headphones have passive noise reduction.
  • 24.6 mm smaller driver size
    Driver size
    15.4 mm
    This pair of headphones has smaller driver size than the average pair of headphones (15.4 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    15.4 mm vs 40 mm
  • Non-replaceable earpads
    Replaceable earpads
    no
    This pair of headphones has non-replaceable earpads, while the average pair of headphones has replaceable ones. 75.6% of headphones have replaceable earpads.
  • Fixed cable
    Detachable cable
    no
    This pair of headphones has a fixed cable, while the average pair of headphones has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    Lowest frequency
    20 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    20 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • No battery indicator
    Battery level indicator
    no
    This pair of headphones does not show battery level clearly, while the average pair of headphones does. 56.3% of headphones have a battery level indicator.
  • 17.8% lower user score
    User score
    6.8/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James
    the average pair of headphones
    Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James has a lower user score than the average pair of headphones (6.79 vs 8.000).
    6.79 vs 8
  • 6.3% worse value for money
    Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James has worse value for money than the average pair of headphones (6.84 vs 7.3).
    6.84 vs 7.27
  • 17.8% lower user score
    User score
    6.8/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James
    the average pair of headphones
    Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James has a lower user score than the average pair of headphones (6.79 vs 8.000).
    6.79 vs 8
  • 6.3% worse value for money
    Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James has worse value for money than the average pair of headphones (6.84 vs 7.3).
    6.84 vs 7.27
  • 2.43x less popular
    Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James is less popular than the average pair of headphones (2.42 vs 5.9).
    2.42 vs 5.87
  • Non-replaceable earpads
    Replaceable earpads
    no
    This pair of headphones has non-replaceable earpads, while the average pair of headphones has replaceable ones. 75.6% of headphones have replaceable earpads.
  • Fixed cable
    Detachable cable
    no
    This pair of headphones has a fixed cable, while the average pair of headphones has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • No passive noise reduction
    Has passive noise reduction
    no
    This pair of headphones does not offer passive noise reduction, while the average pair of headphones does. 82.6% of headphones have passive noise reduction.
  • 24.6 mm smaller driver size
    Driver size
    15.4 mm
    This pair of headphones has smaller driver size than the average pair of headphones (15.4 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    15.4 mm vs 40 mm
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    Lowest frequency
    20 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    20 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • No battery indicator
    Battery level indicator
    no
    This pair of headphones does not show battery level clearly, while the average pair of headphones does. 56.3% of headphones have a battery level indicator.

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
thegeekchurch.com
27/08/2013
Summary of the review
T
thegeekchurch.com
27/08/2013
Summary of the review
R
runlovers.it
28/11/2012
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 6 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James

  • Secure 'TwistLock' fit ensures they do not fall out during intense activities like running
  • Sweat and water-resistant design suitable for outdoor use in various weather conditions
  • Tangle-resistant cloth cords improve ease of use and storage
  • Reflective cable quality enhances visibility and safety for night runners
  • High durability with reports of the headphones lasting several years with regular use
  • Includes a 1-button microphone for call and track control
  • Good sound quality that allows for ambient noise awareness for safety

What we don't like about Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James

  • Lack of dedicated volume control on the inline microphone/remote
  • Reports of occasional sound cutout issues if the jack is moved or bumped
  • Sound quality may not meet the 'premium' expectations suggested by the marketing for some users
  • Larger ergonomic shape may feel unusual or bulky compared to standard earbuds for some

Verdict

The Yurbuds Signature Series LaMichael James (Model 10150-LJ) are sports-focused wired in-ear headphones featuring large 15.4mm drivers with N42 neodymium magnets and a frequency response of 20Hz to 20kHz. Key characteristics include TwistLockâ„¢ technology for a secure, 'never-fall-out' fit, a sweat- and water-resistant design, and a 3.9-foot reflective, tangle-resistant cloth cord. Main pros include its ergonomic performance fit, high ambient noise awareness for safety, a one-button inline microphone for track and call control, and the inclusion of a premium neoprene carrying case. Cons noted by users include the lack of dedicated volume controls on the inline mic, a fit that may be too large for smaller ears, and potential durability issues with the 3.5mm jack connection over time.

Compare Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James with other products in the Headphones category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Yurbuds Signature Series Lamichael James and other products in the Headphones category

No results found