Scored using Headphones Methodology v1.0
Headphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Headphones Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Headphones Methodology v1.0

Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 Review | 93 Data compared

Avg. price:~£260Form factor:over-earConnectivity:wirelessBattery life:22 hoursActive noise cancellation (ANC):yes

Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 Review: Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Headphones category and whether it is worth buying.

7.6

Overall score

Score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.3

Technical score

20%

8.7

User score

▲Better than 85% of headphones
7.3

Technical score

Technical score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

52%

8.3

Sound

20%

5.4

Features

10%

7.3

Design

8%

6.4

Connectivity

6%

5.2

Battery

4%

9.7

Calls & Controls

▲Better than 81% of headphones
8.7

User score

User score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.7

User ratings

30%

8.9

Number of reviews

Based on 4,364 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
▲Better than 87% of headphones
  • No image
No image

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of pair of headphones Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0

Technical score
Technical score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

52%

8.3

Sound

20%

5.4

Features

10%

7.3

Design

8%

6.4

Connectivity

6%

5.2

Battery

4%

9.7

Calls & Controls

7.3
User score
User score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.7

User ratings

30%

8.9

Number of reviews

Based on 4,364 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
8.7
Popularity
Popularity
8.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 has a popularity score of 8.9 points, which is higher than that of 84.7% of products in this category.
8.9
Value for money
Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.6

Overall score

40%

9.2

Price

8.1
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
yes
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
yes
This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation. 72.6% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
dynamic
Driver size
30 mm
Driver size
30 mm
This pair of headphones uses a driver size of 30 mm, smaller driver size than 77.4% of headphones and equal to 4.3% of headphones.
Number of drivers
1
Number of drivers
1
This pair of headphones uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
16 Hz
Lowest frequency
16 Hz
This pair of headphones reaches a lowest frequency of 16 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 54.1% of headphones and equal to 4.2% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
yes
Noise-canceling microphone
yes
This pair of headphones supports a noise-canceling microphone. 61.1% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
yes
Can be used as a headset
yes
This pair of headphones is headset-ready, 84.8% is not. 15.2% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
2
Number of microphones
2
This pair of headphones has 2 microphones, more microphones than 77.9% of headphones and equal to 8.9% of headphones.
Boom microphone
no
Boom microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not include a boom microphone. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
?
Show more
Connectivity
wireless
Connectivity
wireless
This pair of headphones supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 50.8% of headphones and equal to 49.2% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
4
Bluetooth version
4
This pair of headphones uses Bluetooth version 4, newer Bluetooth version than 57.3% of headphones and equal to 4.9% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
10 m
Maximum Bluetooth range
10 m
This pair of headphones offers a Bluetooth range of 10 m, higher Bluetooth range than 2.7% of headphones and equal to 80.6% of headphones.
Audio latency
150 ms
Audio latency
150 ms
This pair of headphones has audio latency of 150 ms, lower audio latency than 45.4% of headphones and equal to 4.9% of headphones.
Multipoint support
yes
Multipoint support
yes
This pair of headphones supports multipoint. 69.4% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
no
Ambient sound mode
no
This pair of headphones does not offer ambient sound mode. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
yes
EQ support
yes
This pair of headphones supports EQ customization. 76.8% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
no
Companion app
no
This pair of headphones does not work with a companion app. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
N/A
Voice assistant support
yes
Voice assistant support
yes
This pair of headphones supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
22 hours
Battery life
22 hours
This pair of headphones offers battery life of 22 hours, lower battery life than 62.8% of headphones and equal to 2.2% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
22 hours
Battery life with ANC
22 hours
This pair of headphones offers battery life with ANC of 22 hours, lower battery life with ANC than 69.6% of headphones and equal to 3.7% of headphones.
Charging time
3 hours
Charging time
3 hours
This pair of headphones needs 3 hours to charge, higher charging time than 66.7% of headphones and equal to 20.8% of headphones.
Quick charge
yes
Quick charge
yes
This pair of headphones supports quick charge. 67% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
600 mAh
Battery capacity
600 mAh
This pair of headphones has a battery capacity of 600 mAh, higher battery capacity than 50.2% of headphones and equal to 7.9% of headphones.
Show more
Brand name
Sennheiser
Form factor
over-ear
Weight
220 g
Weight
220 g
This pair of headphones weighs 220 g, heavier than 50.3% of headphones and equal to 1.4% of headphones.
Acoustic design
closed-back
Clamp force
3.2
Clamp force
3.2
This pair of headphones has a clamp force of 3.2, lower clamp force than 75.1% of headphones and equal to 1.4% of headphones.
Show more

Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 vs the average pair of headphones

246810TotalDesignSoundBatteryConnectivityCalls & ControlsFeatures
  • Active noise cancellation
    Active noise cancellation (ANC)
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation, the average pair of headphones does not. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • EQ customization
    EQ support
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports EQ customization, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
  • Multipoint support
    Multipoint support
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint, the average pair of headphones does not. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
  • 11 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    113 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a higher sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (113 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    113 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • More flexible connectivity
    Connectivity
    wireless
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • Clear call microphone
    Noise-canceling microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones offers a clear call microphone, while the average pair of headphones does not. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • Quick charge support
    Quick charge
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports quick charge, the average pair of headphones does not. 33% of headphones support quick charge.
  • AptX Lossless support
    aptX Lossless
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX Lossless, the average pair of headphones does not. 4.8% of headphones support aptX Lossless.
  • 9.1% higher user score
    User score
    8.7/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0
    the average pair of headphones
    Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 has a higher user score than the average pair of headphones (8.73 vs 8.000).
    8.73 vs 8
  • 51.2% more popular
    Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 is more popular than the average pair of headphones (8.87 vs 5.9).
    8.87 vs 5.87
  • 11% better value for money
    Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 has better value for money than the average pair of headphones (8.07 vs 7.3).
    8.07 vs 7.27
  • Foldable design
    Foldable
    yes
    This pair of headphones has a foldable design, the average pair of headphones does not. 48.3% of headphones are foldable.
  • 1.1 lower clamp force
    Clamp force
    3.2
    This pair of headphones has a lower clamp force than the average pair of headphones (3.2 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
    3.2 vs 4.3
  • Active noise cancellation
    Active noise cancellation (ANC)
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation, the average pair of headphones does not. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • 11 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    113 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a higher sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (113 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    113 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 2,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    22,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (22000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    22,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • 10 dB SPL higher sound pressure level
    Sound pressure level
    113 dB SPL
    This pair of headphones has a higher sound pressure level than the average pair of headphones (113 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL). The average headphones reach a sound pressure level of 103 dB SPL.
    113 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL
  • Quick charge support
    Quick charge
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports quick charge, the average pair of headphones does not. 33% of headphones support quick charge.
  • Play while charging
    Play while charging
    yes
    This pair of headphones can play while charging, the average pair of headphones cannot. 29.1% of headphones support play while charging.
  • Rechargeable battery
    Has a rechargeable battery
    yes
    This pair of headphones has a rechargeable battery, the average pair of headphones does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • Multipoint support
    Multipoint support
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint, the average pair of headphones does not. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
  • More flexible connectivity
    Connectivity
    wireless
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • AptX Lossless support
    aptX Lossless
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX Lossless, the average pair of headphones does not. 4.8% of headphones support aptX Lossless.
  • AAC codec support
    AAC
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports AAC, the average pair of headphones does not. 32.2% of headphones support AAC.
  • NFC pairing
    NFC pairing
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports NFC pairing, the average pair of headphones does not. 11.7% of headphones support NFC pairing.
  • AptX support
    aptX
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX, the average pair of headphones does not. 18.4% of headphones support aptX.
  • Fast pairing support
    Fast pairing
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports fast pairing, the average pair of headphones does not. 14% of headphones support fast pairing.
  • Multipoint connections
    Multipoint connections
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint connections, while the average pair of headphones does not. 30.2% of headphones support multipoint connections.
    supports multipoint for up to 2 devices.
  • Low-latency game mode
    Low-latency game mode
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a low-latency game mode, the average pair of headphones does not. 21.2% of headphones support low-latency game mode.
  • Clear call microphone
    Noise-canceling microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones offers a clear call microphone, while the average pair of headphones does not. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • On-device controls
    On-device controls
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes on-device controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • In-line controls
    In-line controls
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes in-line controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 36.6% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • 1 more microphones
    Number of microphones
    2
    This pair of headphones has more microphones than the average pair of headphones (2 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    2 vs 1
  • Wind noise reduction
    Wind noise reduction
    yes
    This pair of headphones reduces wind noise, the average pair of headphones does not. 34.3% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • Sidetone support
    Sidetone
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports sidetone, the average pair of headphones does not. 25.3% of headphones support sidetone.
  • Quick mic mute
    Mute function
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a quick mic mute, the average pair of headphones does not. 29.3% of headphones support a mute function.
  • EQ customization
    EQ support
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports EQ customization, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
  • 1 hours longer charging time
    Charging time
    3 hours
    This pair of headphones has a higher charging time than the average pair of headphones (3 hours vs 2 hours). The average headphones need 2 hours to charge.
    3 hours vs 2 hours
  • 10 mm smaller driver size
    Driver size
    30 mm
    This pair of headphones has smaller driver size than the average pair of headphones (30 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    30 mm vs 40 mm
  • 12 mm tighter earcup width
    Earcup inner width
    32 mm
    This pair of headphones has tighter earcup width than the average pair of headphones (32 mm vs 44 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 44 mm.
    32 mm vs 44 mm
  • 8 hours shorter ANC battery life
    Battery life with ANC
    22 hours
    This pair of headphones has a lower battery life with ANC than the average pair of headphones (22 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
    22 hours vs 30 hours
  • 8 hours shorter battery life
    Battery life
    22 hours
    This pair of headphones has a lower battery life than the average pair of headphones (22 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
    22 hours vs 30 hours
  • 0.2 % higher distortion
    THD (Total Harmonic Distortion)
    0.5 %
    This pair of headphones has a higher total harmonic distortion than the average pair of headphones (0.5 % vs 0.3 %). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3 %.
    0.5 % vs 0.3 %
  • 2.89x more expensive
    Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 is more expensive than the average pair of headphones (£260 vs £90).
    £260 vs £90
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Tangle-free cable
    no
    This pair of headphones uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average pair of headphones is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • 2.89x more expensive
    Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 is more expensive than the average pair of headphones (£260 vs £90).
    £260 vs £90
  • 12 mm tighter earcup width
    Earcup inner width
    32 mm
    This pair of headphones has tighter earcup width than the average pair of headphones (32 mm vs 44 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 44 mm.
    32 mm vs 44 mm
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Tangle-free cable
    no
    This pair of headphones uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average pair of headphones is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • 10 mm smaller driver size
    Driver size
    30 mm
    This pair of headphones has smaller driver size than the average pair of headphones (30 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    30 mm vs 40 mm
  • 0.2 % higher distortion
    THD (Total Harmonic Distortion)
    0.5 %
    This pair of headphones has a higher total harmonic distortion than the average pair of headphones (0.5 % vs 0.3 %). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3 %.
    0.5 % vs 0.3 %
  • 1 hours longer charging time
    Charging time
    3 hours
    This pair of headphones has a higher charging time than the average pair of headphones (3 hours vs 2 hours). The average headphones need 2 hours to charge.
    3 hours vs 2 hours
  • 8 hours shorter ANC battery life
    Battery life with ANC
    22 hours
    This pair of headphones has a lower battery life with ANC than the average pair of headphones (22 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
    22 hours vs 30 hours
  • 8 hours shorter battery life
    Battery life
    22 hours
    This pair of headphones has a lower battery life than the average pair of headphones (22 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
    22 hours vs 30 hours

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

H
headphonecheck.com
03/06/2015
Summary of the review
H
headphonesty.com
19/02/2018
Summary of the review
T
totallydubbed.net
11/04/2015
Summary of the review
H
head-fi.org
30/05/2015
Summary of the review
T
theaudiophileman.com
03/02/2016
Summary of the review
R
rtings.com
15/08/2018
Summary of the review
W
whathifi.com
05/11/2018
Summary of the review
C
cnet.com
02/04/2015
Summary of the review
H
hifi-agent.de
30/08/2015
Summary of the review
C
chip.de
06/02/2018
Summary of the review
K
kopfbox.de
14/04/2016
Summary of the review
C
computerbild.de
08/11/2015
Summary of the review
A
audisseus.de
20/12/2015
Summary of the review
A
audiocasque.fr
02/06/2015
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
26/02/2015
Summary of the review
O
on-mag.fr
03/04/2016
Summary of the review
O
on-mag.fr
03/04/2016
Summary of the review
Q
quechoisir.org
No date listed
Summary of the review
L
leclaireur.fnac.com
28/04/2015
Summary of the review
C
cnetfrance.fr
15/04/2015
Summary of the review
F
forbes.com.mx
10/02/2017
Summary of the review
E
estatica.it
25/06/2016
Summary of the review
S
saggiamente.com
18/04/2015
Summary of the review
H
hifi.nl
10/05/2015
Summary of the review
F
fwdmagazine.be
25/01/2016
Summary of the review
F
fwd.nl
09/08/2016
Summary of the review
H
hifi.nl
26/01/2016
Summary of the review
A
androidplanet.nl
18/03/2015
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 4,364 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0

  • Premium build quality featuring genuine leather and stainless steel
  • Improved comfort over previous models with larger, softer memory foam earcups
  • Excellent, refined sound signature with rich mids and punchy, controlled bass
  • Highly portable design with new folding hinges and included carrying case
  • Easy to drive directly from smartphones and portable devices
  • Includes a detachable cable with an integrated remote and high-quality microphone

What we don't like about Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0

  • High initial price point compared to competitors
  • Comfort can be hit-or-miss for users with very large ears due to earcup size
  • Treble is sometimes described as laid-back or lacking 'sparkle' for some listeners
  • Headband padding can feel thin or hard during very long listening sessions
  • Specific cable versions required for full compatibility with either iOS or Android
  • Some users report a 'congested' or narrow soundstage for its price bracket

Verdict

The Sennheiser Momentum 2.0 Over-Ear is a closed-back dynamic headphone featuring a low 18-ohm impedance for easy mobile use, a frequency response of 16Hz to 22kHz, and a sound pressure level of 113dB. Key characteristics include a foldable stainless steel frame, genuine leather memory foam earpads that are larger than the original model for improved comfort, and a detachable 1.4m cable with an integrated remote. Its main pros are a refined, energetic sound signature with rich bass, high-end build quality using premium materials, and excellent portability due to its collapsible design. However, notable cons include a high premium price point, a soundstage that can feel closed in compared to open-back rivals, and the requirement to choose between separate iOS or Android-specific cable versions.

Compare Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 with other products in the Headphones category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Sennheiser Momentum Over Ear 2 0 and other products in the Headphones category

No results found