Razer Hammerhead Usb C Review | 93 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£90
  • Form factor: in-ear
  • Connectivity: wired
  • Battery life: N/A hours
  • Active noise cancellation (ANC): yes

Razer Hammerhead Usb C review. Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among headphones and if it is worth buying.

6.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.

Score components:

80.0%

6.4

Technical Score

20.0%

8.6

User score

Good
6.4

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

7.8

Sound

20.0%

3.2

Features

10.0%

8.1

Design

8.0%

2.9

Connectivity

6.0%

8.3

Battery

4.0%

4.4

Calls & Controls

Good
8.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

8.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.0
(366)
amazon
4.2
(204)
amazon
3.7
(106)
amazon
3.6
(28)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.0
(366)
Amazon_logo.png
4.2
(204)
Amazon_logo.png
3.7
(106)
Amazon_logo.png
3.6
(28)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

Excellent
  • 2.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    35.0%

    0.0

    Audio latency

    25.0%

    0.0

    Low-latency game mode

    20.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    12.0%

    1.0

    Noise-canceling microphone

    8.0%

    0.0

    Battery life

  • 4.7
    Travel

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Active noise cancellation (ANC)

    24.0%

    0.0

    Battery life

    18.0%

    9.8

    Weight

    16.0%

    0.0

    Multipoint support

    14.0%

    1.0

    Ambient sound mode

  • 2.7
    Calls

    Score components:

    28.0%

    1.0

    Noise-canceling microphone

    24.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    18.0%

    0.0

    Multipoint support

    16.0%

    0.0

    Battery life

    14.0%

    0.0

    Companion app

  • 5.0
    Workout

    Score components:

    28.0%

    9.8

    Weight

    24.0%

    1.0

    Water resistance

    20.0%

    4.0

    IP rating

    16.0%

    0.0

    Battery life

    12.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
  • razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c
razer-hammerhead-usb-c

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Razer Hammerhead USB-C is a wired in-ear headset featuring a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) that supports 24-bit/48kHz audio for high-fidelity sound. It is built with custom-tuned 10mm dynamic drivers and neodymium magnets, offering a frequency response of 20Hz to 20kHz, 32-ohm impedance, and a sensitivity of 102dB. Key characteristics include a lightweight 28g aluminum frame, a 1.3m tangle-free flat green cable, and an inline remote with an omnidirectional microphone and volume controls. Main pros include a secure fit with passive noise isolation via bi-flange ear tips, glowing Razer logos, and direct USB-C compatibility that eliminates the need for 3.5mm dongles. Cons include a sound profile that some users find lacks bass warmth, occasional compatibility issues with certain USB-C devices, and the inability to turn off the illuminated earbud logos.

Technical Specifications of Razer Hammerhead Usb C

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

7.8

Sound

20.0%

3.2

Features

10.0%

8.1

Design

8.0%

2.9

Connectivity

6.0%

8.3

Battery

4.0%

4.4

Calls & Controls

6.4
Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a technical score of 6.42 points, which is higher than that of 75.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

8.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.0
(366)
amazon
4.2
(204)
amazon
3.7
(106)
amazon
3.6
(28)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.0
(366)
Amazon_logo.png
4.2
(204)
Amazon_logo.png
3.7
(106)
Amazon_logo.png
3.6
(28)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

8.6
Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a user score of 8.6 points, which is higher than that of 73.6% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
10
Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 71.9% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.9

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

7.8
Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.8 points, which is higher than 80.7% of products in this category.
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports active noise cancellation. 72.6% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
What it is: Type of speaker driver technology used
When it matters: When the underlying sound character and driver technology matter to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Dynamic
Driver size
What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

Importance: MEDIUM

10 mm
Razer Hammerhead Usb C uses a driver size of 10 mm, smaller driver size than 87.8% of headphones and equal to 3.9% of headphones.
Number of drivers
What it is: Total number of speaker drivers per earcup
When it matters: When multi-driver designs are part of your buying criteria.

Importance: LOW

2
Razer Hammerhead Usb C uses 2 drivers, more drivers than 96% of headphones and equal to 2.5% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=10 Hz

20 Hz
Razer Hammerhead Usb C reaches a lowest frequency of 20 Hz, higher lowest frequency than 50.6% of headphones and equal to 47.5% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Razer Hammerhead Usb C does not support a noise-canceling microphone. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
What it is: Shows whether the headphones can handle voice chat and calls in addition to normal audio playback.
When it matters: When one pair needs to cover music, calls, meetings, and gaming chat.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Razer Hammerhead Usb C is headset-ready, 84.7% is not. 15.3% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
What it is: Total number of built-in microphones
When it matters: When call pickup quality and beamforming support matter to you.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=2

1
Razer Hammerhead Usb C has 1 microphones, more microphones than 25.9% of headphones and equal to 52.2% of headphones.
Boom microphone
What it is: Includes detachable boom microphone for voice clarity
When it matters: When you need stronger voice clarity for gaming, streaming, or work calls.

Importance: LOW

no
Razer Hammerhead Usb C does not include a boom microphone. 15.6% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
What it is: Signal-to-noise ratio of the microphone
When it matters: When call clarity matters and you want your voice picked up more cleanly instead of buried in background hiss.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >80 dB

58 dB
Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a microphone SNR of 58 dB, lower microphone SNR than 77.2% of headphones and equal to 7% of headphones.
Show more
Connectivity
What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

Importance: HIGH

wired
Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports wired connectivity, less flexible connectivity than 47.4% of headphones and equal to 52.6% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
What it is: Version of Bluetooth technology supported
When it matters: When wireless stability, efficiency, and feature support matter more than treating Bluetooth as a box-check spec.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5.0

N/A
Maximum Bluetooth range
What it is: Maximum wireless operating distance from source device
When it matters: When you move around rooms and want fewer dropouts from your source device.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=10 m

N/A
Audio latency
What it is: Delay between audio and video in wireless mode
When it matters: When you watch video or play games and need sound to stay in sync.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <60 ms

N/A
Multipoint support
What it is: Supports simultaneous connections to multiple devices
When it matters: When you switch often between a phone and a laptop during the day.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Show more
Ambient sound mode
What it is: Allows external sounds to pass through for awareness
When it matters: When you need to stay aware of traffic, voices, or announcements.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Razer Hammerhead Usb C does not offer ambient sound mode. 76.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Razer Hammerhead Usb C does not support EQ customization. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
What it is: Dedicated mobile app for customization and updates
When it matters: When software customization, updates, and extra controls matter.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Adjustable ANC levels
What it is: Allows adjustment of noise cancellation intensity levels
When it matters: When you move between quiet rooms, offices, streets, and public transport and do not want one ANC setting for every situation.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=4

N/A
Voice assistant support
What it is: Compatible with voice assistants like Siri, Alexa, or Google Assistant
When it matters: When hands-free control is part of your daily routine.

Importance: LOW

yes
Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
What it is: Playback time on a single charge
When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >45 hours

N/A
Battery life with ANC
What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >40 hours

N/A
Charging time
What it is: Time required for a full battery charge
When it matters: When you often need the headphones ready again after short breaks.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=2 hours

N/A
Quick charge
What it is: Provides quick playback time with short charging period
When it matters: When a short top-up needs to deliver useful playback before you leave.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Battery capacity
What it is: Total energy storage of the internal battery
When it matters: When you are estimating how much battery headroom the design may have before relying only on the official runtime claim.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=720 mAh

N/A
Show more
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Razer
Form factor
What it is: Overall design type of the headphones (over-ear, on-ear, in-ear, etc.)
When it matters: When comfort, portability, and isolation depend on the overall headphone style.

Importance: HIGH

in-ear
Weight
What it is: Total weight of the headphones
When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <150 g

28 g
Razer Hammerhead Usb C weighs 28 g, lighter than 83.1% of headphones and equal to 0.2% of headphones.
Acoustic design
What it is: Type of acoustic design (open-back, closed-back, semi-open)
When it matters: When you need the right balance of isolation, leakage, and soundstage.

Importance: HIGH

closed-back
Clamp force
What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Show more

Razer Hammerhead Usb C vs the average headphone

  • Active noise cancellation
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
    What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
    When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

    Importance: HIGH

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Spatial audio support
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
    What it is: Supports immersive surround sound playback
    When it matters: When movies, games, and immersive mixes are part of your listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 87.2% lower weight
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C is lighter than the average headphone (28 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    What it is: Total weight of the headphones
    When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <150 g

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C is lighter than the average headphone (28 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.28 g vs 218 g
  • In-line controls
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
    What it is: Controls available on in-line remote of wired cable
    When it matters: When your wired setup depends on cable-mounted buttons or call controls.

    Importance: LOW

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • USB-C charging
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
    What it is: Uses USB-C connector for charging or data
    When it matters: When you want to charge with the same cable family used by your phone, tablet, laptop, or other daily devices.

    Importance: LOW

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • 0.12 % lower distortion
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.2% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.
    What it is: Percentage of harmonic distortion in audio output
    When it matters: When cleaner sound reproduction matters at louder volumes.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <=1%

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.2% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.0.185 % vs 0.3 %
  • 2.15x more popular
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C is more popular than the average headphone (10 vs 4.646).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C is more popular than the average headphone (10 vs 4.646).10 vs 4.65
  • 15.8% better value for money
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has better value for money than the average headphone (7.8 vs 6.736).
    What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
    When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has better value for money than the average headphone (7.8 vs 6.736).7.8 vs 6.74
  • 87.2% lower weight
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C is lighter than the average headphone (28 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
  • Active noise cancellation
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Spatial audio support
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 0.12 % lower distortion
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.2% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.
  • USB-C charging
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • In-line controls
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • Fixed cable
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 30 mm smaller driver size
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has smaller driver size than the average headphone (10 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
  • 1 fewer drivers
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has fewer drivers than the average headphone (2 vs 1). The average headphones use 1 drivers.
  • 17 dB lower microphone SNR
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a lower microphone SNR than the average headphone (58 dB vs 75 dB). The average headphones have a microphone SNR of 75 dB.
  • 30 mm smaller driver size
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has smaller driver size than the average headphone (10 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
    When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has smaller driver size than the average headphone (10 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.10 mm vs 40 mm
  • Fixed cable
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
    What it is: Cable can be removed or replaced
    When it matters: When you care about easier cable replacement, simpler storage, or the option to swap to shorter, longer, or upgraded leads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
    When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <=10 Hz

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.20 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 17 dB lower microphone SNR
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a lower microphone SNR than the average headphone (58 dB vs 75 dB). The average headphones have a microphone SNR of 75 dB.
    What it is: Signal-to-noise ratio of the microphone
    When it matters: When call clarity matters and you want your voice picked up more cleanly instead of buried in background hiss.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >80 dB

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has a lower microphone SNR than the average headphone (58 dB vs 75 dB). The average headphones have a microphone SNR of 75 dB.58 dB vs 75 dB
  • 1 fewer drivers
    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has fewer drivers than the average headphone (2 vs 1). The average headphones use 1 drivers.
    What it is: Total number of speaker drivers per earcup
    When it matters: When multi-driver designs are part of your buying criteria.

    Importance: LOW

    Razer Hammerhead Usb C has fewer drivers than the average headphone (2 vs 1). The average headphones use 1 drivers.2 vs 1

Graphic comparison of Razer Hammerhead Usb C and

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Razer Hammerhead Usb C?

  • Durable build quality with aluminum housings and a braided cable
  • Comfortable fit for long listening sessions, especially with included Comply foam tips
  • Effective Active Noise Cancellation (ANC) for reducing low-frequency drones like airplane engines
  • Plug-and-play convenience for modern smartphones without a 3.5mm headphone jack
  • Magnetic earbuds that snap together around the neck when not in use
  • Aesthetically pleasing design featuring illuminated Razer logos

What customers dislike about Razer Hammerhead Usb C?

  • Uncertain compatibility across various USB-C devices, sometimes requiring manual OTG activation
  • Sound profile often described as lacking deep bass or having thin mid-ranges
  • In-line remote controls are small, flimsy, and can be difficult to press
  • No option to turn off the illuminated green Razer logos
  • Drains the connected phone's battery significantly faster than standard passive headphones
  • Included carrying case is considered too small, leading to tangled cables

Expert reviews

W
windowscentral.com
09/10/2018
Summary of the review
H
headphonecheck.com
27/02/2019
Summary of the review
W
windowscentral.com
16/11/2018
Summary of the review
K
kitguru.net
18/06/2019
Summary of the review
T
theverge.com
20/12/2018
Summary of the review
V
videogamesuncovered.com
20/03/2018
Summary of the review
A
androidpolice.com
24/06/2018
Summary of the review
T
thecanadiantechie.com
14/06/2019
Summary of the review
K
kitguru.net
18/06/2019
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
11/03/2021
Summary of the review
I
ign.com
18/12/2018
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
20/12/2018
Summary of the review
R
rtings.com
07/10/2020
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
18/12/2018
Summary of the review
H
headphonecheck.com
08/03/2019
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
08/03/2019
Summary of the review
L
leclaireur.fnac.com
26/09/2019
Summary of the review
F
frandroid.com
07/03/2018
Summary of the review
G
geektopia.es
09/01/2019
Summary of the review
M
muycomputer.com
01/02/2019
Summary of the review
P
profesionalreview.com
01/01/2019
Summary of the review
E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
19/03/2018
Summary of the review
T
techtesters.eu
13/02/2019
Summary of the review

Video reviews

Compare Razer Hammerhead Usb C with

VS
VS

Compare