1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 Review | 93 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£35
  • Form factor: over-ear
  • Connectivity: wireless
  • Battery life: 70 hours
  • Active noise cancellation (ANC): yes

1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 review. Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among headphones and if it is worth buying.

8.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.

Score components:

80.0%

8.1

Technical Score

20.0%

9.2

User score

Excellent
8.1

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

9.3

Sound

20.0%

6.7

Features

10.0%

5.7

Design

8.0%

6.1

Connectivity

6.0%

9.4

Battery

4.0%

8.0

Calls & Controls

Excellent
9.2

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

8.8

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.4
(609)
amazon
4.2
(16)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.4
(609)
Amazon_logo.png
4.2
(16)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

Exceptional
  • 9.7
    Gaming

    Score components:

    35.0%

    9.1

    Audio latency

    25.0%

    10

    Low-latency game mode

    20.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    12.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    8.0%

    10

    Battery life

  • 9.0
    Travel

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Active noise cancellation (ANC)

    24.0%

    10

    Battery life

    18.0%

    4.7

    Weight

    16.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    14.0%

    10

    Ambient sound mode

  • 10
    Calls

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    24.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    18.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    16.0%

    10

    Battery life

    14.0%

    10

    Companion app

  • 5.1
    Workout

    Score components:

    28.0%

    4.7

    Weight

    24.0%

    1.0

    Water resistance

    20.0%

    4.0

    IP rating

    16.0%

    10

    Battery life

    12.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

  • 1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
  • 1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
  • 1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
  • 1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
  • 1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
  • 1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
  • 1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
  • 1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
1more-sonoflow-se-hq30
1more-sonoflow-se-hq30

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The 1More SonoFlow SE (HQ30) is a budget-friendly over-ear headset featuring 40mm DLC dynamic drivers and QuietMax hybrid active noise cancellation for a focused listening experience. It stands out with an exceptional battery life of up to 70 hours (50 hours with ANC enabled) and supports fast charging, providing 5 hours of playback from just a 5-minute charge. Main pros include high comfort levels from skin-friendly protein leather earcups, a lightweight 240g design, and AI-driven noise reduction for clear voice calls. However, significant cons include the lack of a 3.5mm jack for wired use, the absence of high-end LDAC codec support found in the standard version, no included carrying case, and a companion app that some users find buggy.

Technical Specifications of 1more Sonoflow SE HQ30

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

9.3

Sound

20.0%

6.7

Features

10.0%

5.7

Design

8.0%

6.1

Connectivity

6.0%

9.4

Battery

4.0%

8.0

Calls & Controls

8.1
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a technical score of 8.11 points, which is higher than that of 95.3% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

8.8

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.4
(609)
amazon
4.2
(16)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.4
(609)
Amazon_logo.png
4.2
(16)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

9.2
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a user score of 9.15 points, which is higher than that of 90.3% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
10
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 71.9% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.3

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

8.8
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.8 points, which is higher than 96.7% of products in this category.
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

Importance: HIGH

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports active noise cancellation. 72.6% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
What it is: Type of speaker driver technology used
When it matters: When the underlying sound character and driver technology matter to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

dynamic
Driver size
What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

Importance: MEDIUM

40 mm
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 uses a driver size of 40 mm, larger driver size than 28.2% of headphones and equal to 53.6% of headphones.
Number of drivers
What it is: Total number of speaker drivers per earcup
When it matters: When multi-driver designs are part of your buying criteria.

Importance: LOW

1
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=10 Hz

20 Hz
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 reaches a lowest frequency of 20 Hz, higher lowest frequency than 50.6% of headphones and equal to 47.5% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports a noise-canceling microphone. 54.5% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
What it is: Shows whether the headphones can handle voice chat and calls in addition to normal audio playback.
When it matters: When one pair needs to cover music, calls, meetings, and gaming chat.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 is headset-ready, 84.7% is not. 15.3% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
What it is: Total number of built-in microphones
When it matters: When call pickup quality and beamforming support matter to you.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=2

1
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has 1 microphones, more microphones than 25.9% of headphones and equal to 52.2% of headphones.
Boom microphone
What it is: Includes detachable boom microphone for voice clarity
When it matters: When you need stronger voice clarity for gaming, streaming, or work calls.

Importance: LOW

no
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 does not include a boom microphone. 15.6% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
What it is: Signal-to-noise ratio of the microphone
When it matters: When call clarity matters and you want your voice picked up more cleanly instead of buried in background hiss.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >80 dB

?
Show more
Connectivity
What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

Importance: HIGH

wireless
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 52.6% of headphones and equal to 47.4% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
What it is: Version of Bluetooth technology supported
When it matters: When wireless stability, efficiency, and feature support matter more than treating Bluetooth as a box-check spec.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5.0

5.0
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 uses Bluetooth version 5, newer Bluetooth version than 70.9% of headphones and equal to 13% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
What it is: Maximum wireless operating distance from source device
When it matters: When you move around rooms and want fewer dropouts from your source device.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=10 m

10 m
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers a Bluetooth range of 10 m, higher Bluetooth range than 2.6% of headphones and equal to 79.9% of headphones.
Audio latency
What it is: Delay between audio and video in wireless mode
When it matters: When you watch video or play games and need sound to stay in sync.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <60 ms

60 ms
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has audio latency of 60 ms, lower audio latency than 63.2% of headphones and equal to 6.4% of headphones.
Multipoint support
What it is: Supports simultaneous connections to multiple devices
When it matters: When you switch often between a phone and a laptop during the day.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports multipoint. 35% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
What it is: Allows external sounds to pass through for awareness
When it matters: When you need to stay aware of traffic, voices, or announcements.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports ambient sound mode. 23.2% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports EQ customization. 76.8% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
What it is: Dedicated mobile app for customization and updates
When it matters: When software customization, updates, and extra controls matter.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 works with a companion app. 55.7% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
What it is: Allows adjustment of noise cancellation intensity levels
When it matters: When you move between quiet rooms, offices, streets, and public transport and do not want one ANC setting for every situation.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=4

N/A
Voice assistant support
What it is: Compatible with voice assistants like Siri, Alexa, or Google Assistant
When it matters: When hands-free control is part of your daily routine.

Importance: LOW

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
What it is: Playback time on a single charge
When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >45 hours

70 hours
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers battery life of 70 hours, higher battery life than 87.5% of headphones and equal to 2.9% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >40 hours

50 hours
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers battery life with ANC of 50 hours, higher battery life with ANC than 79.7% of headphones and equal to 7.6% of headphones.
Charging time
What it is: Time required for a full battery charge
When it matters: When you often need the headphones ready again after short breaks.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=2 hours

1.33 hours
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 needs 1.33 hours to charge, lower charging time than 94.9% of headphones and equal to 0.6% of headphones.
Quick charge
What it is: Provides quick playback time with short charging period
When it matters: When a short top-up needs to deliver useful playback before you leave.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports quick charge. 31% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
What it is: Total energy storage of the internal battery
When it matters: When you are estimating how much battery headroom the design may have before relying only on the official runtime claim.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=720 mAh

720 mAh
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a battery capacity of 720 mAh, higher battery capacity than 69.6% of headphones and equal to 1.3% of headphones.
Show more
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

1more
Form factor
What it is: Overall design type of the headphones (over-ear, on-ear, in-ear, etc.)
When it matters: When comfort, portability, and isolation depend on the overall headphone style.

Importance: HIGH

over-ear
Weight
What it is: Total weight of the headphones
When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <150 g

240 g
1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 weighs 240 g, heavier than 57.6% of headphones and equal to 1.5% of headphones.
Acoustic design
What it is: Type of acoustic design (open-back, closed-back, semi-open)
When it matters: When you need the right balance of isolation, leakage, and soundstage.

Importance: HIGH

closed-back
Clamp force
What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

?
Show more

1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 vs the average headphone

  • Active noise cancellation
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
    What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
    When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

    Importance: HIGH

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average headphone does not. 22.9% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
    What it is: Certified for high-resolution audio playback
    When it matters: When official support for high-resolution playback matters to you.

    Importance: LOW

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average headphone does not. 22.9% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • EQ customization
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
    What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
    When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
  • Spatial audio support
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
    What it is: Supports immersive surround sound playback
    When it matters: When movies, games, and immersive mixes are part of your listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 40 hours longer battery life
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher battery life than the average headphone (70 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
    What it is: Playback time on a single charge
    When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >45 hours

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher battery life than the average headphone (70 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.70 hours vs 30 hours
  • More flexible connectivity
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
    When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

    Importance: HIGH

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.wireless vs wired
  • 20 hours longer ANC battery life
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher battery life with ANC than the average headphone (50 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
    What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
    When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >40 hours

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher battery life with ANC than the average headphone (50 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.50 hours vs 30 hours
  • Clear call microphone
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
    What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
    When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • Foldable design
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a foldable design, the average headphone does not. 61% of headphones are foldable.
  • Active noise cancellation
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average headphone does not. 22.9% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • Spatial audio support
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports spatial audio, the average headphone does not. 30.7% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 40 hours longer battery life
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher battery life than the average headphone (70 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
  • 20 hours longer ANC battery life
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher battery life with ANC than the average headphone (50 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
  • 0.67 hours shorter charging time
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a lower charging time than the average headphone (1.3 hours vs 2 hours). The average headphones need 2 hours to charge.
  • USB-C charging
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • Rechargeable battery
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a rechargeable battery, the average headphone does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • 20% higher battery capacity
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher battery capacity than the average headphone (720 mAh vs 600 mAh). The average headphones have a battery capacity of 600 mAh.
  • More flexible connectivity
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
  • 67.5 ms lower audio latency
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a lower audio latency than the average headphone (60 ms vs 127.5 ms). The average headphones have audio latency of 127.5 ms.
  • Clear call microphone
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • On-device controls
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 includes on-device controls, the average headphone does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • Wind noise reduction
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • Sidetone support
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports sidetone, the average headphone does not. 29.7% of headphones support sidetone.
  • EQ customization
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
  • Fixed cable
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 40 mm tighter earcup height
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has tighter earcup height than the average headphone (20 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
  • 10.1% higher weight
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 is heavier than the average headphone (240 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
  • Tangle-prone cable
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
    no tangle-free listening cable is present or specified.
  • No travel bag
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 does not include a travel bag, the average headphone does. 65.2% of headphones include a travel bag.
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
  • No neodymium magnet
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 does not use neodymium magnets, the average headphone does. 77.4% of headphones use neodymium magnets.
  • Fixed cable
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
    What it is: Cable can be removed or replaced
    When it matters: When you care about easier cable replacement, simpler storage, or the option to swap to shorter, longer, or upgraded leads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 40 mm tighter earcup height
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has tighter earcup height than the average headphone (20 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
    What it is: Internal height of the earcup cavity
    When it matters: When larger ears need enough space inside the earcups.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has tighter earcup height than the average headphone (20 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.20 mm vs 60 mm
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
    When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <=10 Hz

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.20 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • Tangle-prone cable
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
    no tangle-free listening cable is present or specified.
    What it is: Cable designed to resist tangling
    When it matters: When you often carry wired headphones in a bag or pocket.

    Importance: LOW

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • No travel bag
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 does not include a travel bag, the average headphone does. 65.2% of headphones include a travel bag.
    What it is: Comes with a protective carrying case or pouch
    When it matters: When protection in transit matters right out of the box.

    Importance: LOW

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 does not include a travel bag, the average headphone does. 65.2% of headphones include a travel bag.
  • 10.1% higher weight
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 is heavier than the average headphone (240 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    What it is: Total weight of the headphones
    When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <150 g

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 is heavier than the average headphone (240 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.240 g vs 218 g
  • No neodymium magnet
    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 does not use neodymium magnets, the average headphone does. 77.4% of headphones use neodymium magnets.
    What it is: Uses neodymium magnets for stronger, clearer sound
    When it matters: When driver construction details are part of how you compare sound hardware.

    Importance: LOW

    1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 does not use neodymium magnets, the average headphone does. 77.4% of headphones use neodymium magnets.

Graphic comparison of 1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 and

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

What customers like about 1more Sonoflow SE HQ30?

  • Exceptional battery life (up to 70 hours without ANC, 50 hours with ANC)
  • Excellent value for money, often priced under $55
  • High-quality call performance with AI-driven noise reduction
  • Effective Active Noise Cancellation (ANC) for low-frequency sounds
  • Comfortable over-ear fit with plush protein leather padding
  • Fast charging capability (5 minutes of charge for 5 hours of playback)
  • Support for multipoint connectivity to two devices

What customers dislike about 1more Sonoflow SE HQ30?

  • Lacks LDAC codec support (unlike the original SonoFlow model)
  • No 3.5mm/2.5mm audio jack for wired listening
  • Companion app is reported to be buggy and prone to connection issues
  • Does not include a carrying case or protective bag
  • Build quality feels somewhat cheap and plasticky
  • Passive isolation is weak without ANC enabled
  • Transparency mode can sound unnatural with a slight hiss

Expert reviews

P
pocnetwork.net
30/09/2023
Summary of the review
T
thegeekchurch.com
03/10/2023
Summary of the review
T
thephonograph.net
25/10/2023
Summary of the review
H
howtogeek.com
12/12/2023
Summary of the review
T
tomsguide.com
26/01/2024
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
10/01/2024
Summary of the review
P
play-experience.com
25/04/2024
Summary of the review
H
heise.de
18/11/2024
Summary of the review
I
inside-digital.de
21/01/2024
Summary of the review
M
myc-media.de
18. Dezember 2023
Summary of the review
Z
zdnet.fr
25/04/2024
Summary of the review
I
it.techreviewer.de
01/10/2024
Summary of the review
S
stereo-head.it
05/04/2024
Summary of the review
N
nl.techreviewer.de
01/10/2024
Summary of the review

Video reviews

Compare 1more Sonoflow SE HQ30 with

VS
VS

Compare