Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£180VRAM:11 GBMemory bus width:352 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):320 W

ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme
6.2/10

Overall score

Score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.0

Technical score

10%

8.6

User score

â–¼Worse than 71% of graphics cards
7.2

Value for money

Value for money
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.2

Overall score

30%

9.6

Price

â–¼Worse than 52%
6.0

Technical score

Technical score
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

4.7

Performance

24%

6.1

Memory

12%

8.2

Power & Cooling

11%

7.3

Platform & Features

5%

6.0

Design

4%

8.4

Connectivity & Media

â–¼Worse than 74%
8.6

User score

User score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.5

User ratings

30%

8.9

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–²Better than 74%
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
  • zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
zotac-geforce-gtx-1080-ti-amp-extreme
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme

Technical score
Technical score
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

4.7

Performance

24%

6.1

Memory

12%

8.2

Power & Cooling

11%

7.3

Platform & Features

5%

6.0

Design

4%

8.4

Connectivity & Media

6.0
User score
User score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.5

User ratings

30%

8.9

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
8.6
Popularity
Popularity
8.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme has a popularity score of 8.9 points, which is higher than that of 83.2% of products in this category.
8.9
Value for money
Value for money
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.2

Overall score

30%

9.6

Price

7.2
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
10,825 points
This graphics card scores 10,825 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is lower than 66.7% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
0 points
This graphics card scores 0 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is lower than 83.2% of graphics cards and equal to 16.8% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
18,548 points
This graphics card scores 18,548 points in PassMark G3D, which is lower than 64.9% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
9,608 points
This graphics card scores 9,608 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is lower than 61.8% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
12.61 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 12.61 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is lower than that of 71.6% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
11 GB
This graphics card has 11 GB of VRAM, which is less than 54.6% of graphics cards and equal to 1.5% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR5X
GDDR version
GDDR5X
This graphics card uses GDDR5X memory, which is older than on 84.2% of graphics cards and equal to 1.6% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
352 bit
This graphics card uses a 352 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 87.8% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.5% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
492.8 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 492.8 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is higher than that of 53.5% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
3
This graphics card supports PCIe 3, which is older than on 77.7% of graphics cards and equal to 20.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12
This graphics card supports DirectX 12, which is older than on 81.8% of graphics cards and equal to 16.9% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.4
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.4, which is more advanced than on 20.7% of graphics cards and equal to 79.3% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4a
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4a, which is more advanced than on 19.5% of graphics cards and equal to 47.1% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
32.4 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 32.4 Gbps, which is faster than on 57.6% of graphics cards and equal to 21.5% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
320 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 320 W, which is higher than that of 79.1% of graphics cards and equal to that of 5.8% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
320 W
This graphics card draws 320 W under peak load, which is higher than 76.3% of graphics cards and equal to 5.1% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
600 W
This graphics card recommends a 600 W PSU, which is lower than that of 54.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 7.9% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
330 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 330 W, which is higher than that of 79% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
300 W
Show more
Size
325x 148x 56.6 mm
This graphics card measures 325x148x 56.6 mm, which is larger than 72.8% of graphics cards and equal in size to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Length
325 mm
This graphics card is 325 mm long, which is longer than 77.2% of graphics cards and equal in length to 1.1% of graphics cards.
Height
148 mm
This graphics card is 148 mm tall, which is taller than 91.1% of graphics cards and equal in height to 1.1% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2.5 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s, which is slimmer than 36.3% of graphics cards and equal in width to 14.7% of graphics cards.
Weight
1,568 g
This graphics card weighs 1,568 g, which is heavier than 76.6% of graphics cards.
Show more

ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 96 bit wider memory bus
    This graphics card has a wider memory bus than the average graphics card (352 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    352 bit vs 256 bit
  • 53.1% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (583.7 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    583.7 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 24 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (88 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    88 vs 64
  • 40 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (224 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    224 vs 184
  • 2 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    2 vs 0
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This graphics card has more DVI outputs than the average graphics card (1 vs 0). The average graphics card has 0 DVI outputs.
    1 vs 0
  • Supports NVLink
    This graphics card supports NVLink, the average graphics card does not.
  • Supports multi-GPU linking
    This graphics card supports multi-GPU linking, the average graphics card does not.
  • 8.1% higher user score
    User score
    8.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme
    the average graphics card
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme has a higher user score than the average graphics card (8.65 vs 8.000).
    8.65 vs 8
  • 2.94x cheaper
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme is cheaper than the average graphics card (£180 vs £530).
    £180 vs £530
  • 2.12x more popular
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme is more popular than the average graphics card (8.92 vs 4.2).
    8.92 vs 4.22
  • 53.1% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (583.7 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    583.7 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 24 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (88 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    88 vs 64
  • 40 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (224 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    224 vs 184
  • 96 bit wider memory bus
    This graphics card has a wider memory bus than the average graphics card (352 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    352 bit vs 256 bit
  • 10% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (492.8 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    492.8 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 2 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    2 vs 0
  • Supports multi-GPU linking
    This graphics card supports multi-GPU linking, the average graphics card does not.
  • Supports NVLink
    This graphics card supports NVLink, the average graphics card does not.
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This graphics card has more DVI outputs than the average graphics card (1 vs 0). The average graphics card has 0 DVI outputs.
    1 vs 0
  • 7.7% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (600 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    600 W vs 650 W
  • 29.8% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1759 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,759 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 40 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    0 vs 40
  • 3.2x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (16 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    16 nm vs 5 nm
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • No ray tracing
    This graphics card does not support ray tracing, the average graphics card does.
  • 12 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (28 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    28 vs 40
  • 144 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    0 vs 144
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
  • 29.8% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1759 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,759 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 40 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    0 vs 40
  • 12 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (28 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    28 vs 40
  • 144 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    0 vs 144
  • 49% lower FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP32 performance than the average graphics card (11.5 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    11.5 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 14.3% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1645 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,645 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 18.1% lower PassMark score
    This graphics card has a lower PassMark score than the average graphics card (18548 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    18,548 points vs 22,653 points
  • 26.3% lower gaming score
    This graphics card has a lower gaming score than the average graphics card (10825 points vs 14678.5 points). The average graphics card has a gaming score of 14678.5 points.
    10,825 points vs 14,678.5 points
  • 99.4% lower FP16 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP16 performance than the average graphics card (0.2 TFLOPS vs 29.7 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP16 performance of 29.725 TFLOPS.
    0.18 TFLOPS vs 29.725 TFLOPS
  • 41.1% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (11200 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    11,200 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 91.7% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (2 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    2 MB vs 24 MB
  • 1 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (11 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    11 GB vs 12 GB
  • 20% slower VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a lower VRAM clock than the average graphics card (1400 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    1,400 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 62.5% smaller L1 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L1 cache than the average graphics card (48 vs 128). The average graphics card has 128 L1 cache.
    48 vs 128
  • 3.2x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (16 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    16 nm vs 5 nm
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • No ray tracing
    This graphics card does not support ray tracing, the average graphics card does.
  • Older PCIe version
    This graphics card supports an older PCIe version than the average graphics card (3 vs 4).
    3.0 vs 4.0
  • No AI upscalers
    This graphics card does not support AI upscalers, the average graphics card does.
  • 6 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2017 vs 2023).
    March 2017
    2,017 vs 2,023
  • No mesh shaders
    This graphics card does not support mesh shaders, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No DirectStorage support
    This graphics card does not support DirectStorage, the average graphics card does.
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (4 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    4 vs 8
  • Worse SAM support
    This graphics card offers worse SAM support than the average graphics card (no vs yes).
  • Older DirectX version
    This graphics card supports an older DirectX version than the average graphics card (12 vs 12 Ultimate).
    12 vs 12 Ultimate
  • No sampler feedback
    This graphics card does not support sampler feedback, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 59.7% larger GPU die
    This graphics card has a higher GPU die size than the average graphics card (471 mm² vs 295 mm²). The average graphics card has a GPU die size of 295 mm².
    471 mm² vs 295 mm²
  • Older FSR version
    This graphics card supports an older FSR version than the average graphics card (2 vs 3.1).
    2.0 vs 3.1
  • 47.6% fewer transistors
    This graphics card has fewer transistors than the average graphics card (12000 million vs 22900 million). The average graphics card has 22900 million transistors.
    12,000 million vs 22,900 million
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No AV1 decoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 decoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No DSC support
    This graphics card does not support DSC, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • Older HDMI version
    This graphics card supports an older HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.0b vs 2.1).
    2.0b vs 2.1
  • Older HDCP version
    This graphics card supports an older HDCP version than the average graphics card (2.2 vs 2.3).
    2.2 vs 2.3
  • Older NVDEC generation
    This graphics card has a lower NVDEC generation than the average graphics card (3 vs 6). The average graphics card offers NVDEC generation 6.
    3 vs 6
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
  • 48.8% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (320 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    320 W vs 215 W
  • 46.7% higher board power limit
    This graphics card has a higher board power limit than the average graphics card (330 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    330 W vs 225 W
  • 45.5% higher peak power draw
    This graphics card has a higher peak power draw than the average graphics card (320 W vs 220 W). The average graphics card has a peak power draw of 220 W.
    320 W vs 220 W
  • 8 °C higher idle temperature
    This graphics card has a higher idle temperature than the average graphics card (45 °C vs 37 °C). The average graphics card has an idle temperature of 37 °C.
    45 °C vs 37 °C
  • 23 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (148 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    148 mm vs 125 mm
  • 40 mm longer card length
    This graphics card is longer than the average graphics card (325 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    325 mm vs 285 mm
  • 53.6% heavier card weight
    This graphics card is heavier than the average graphics card (1568 g vs 1021 g). The average graphics card weighs 1021 g.
    1,568 g vs 1,021 g

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

G
gamersnexus.net
09/07/2017
Summary of the review
G
gamespot.com
24/07/2017
Summary of the review
T
tomshardware.com
07/06/2017
Summary of the review
T
techpowerup.com
08/05/2017
Summary of the review
G
guru3d.com
02/05/2017
Summary of the review
T
tweaktown.com
11/04/2017
Summary of the review
G
gamestar.de
27/06/2017
Summary of the review
C
computerbase.de
14/04/2017
Summary of the review
M
modding.fr
22/06/2017
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme

  • One of the fastest factory-overclocked GTX 1080 Ti cards available out of the box
  • Excellent gaming performance for 1440p and 4K resolutions
  • Massive IceStorm triple-fan cooling system that keeps the GPU core temperature low
  • High build quality with a protective metal backplate and customizable RGB lighting
  • Quiet operation under most loads due to the large heatsink surface area
  • Include a legacy DVI-D port which many reference models lack

What we don't like about ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme

  • Massive physical footprint (325mm length and 3-slot width) requiring a large chassis
  • Extremely heavy (nearly 1.6kg), which can lead to GPU sag in some systems
  • VRM cooling is reported as lackluster compared to the superior GPU core cooling
  • High power draw with a TDP that can reach up to 320W-384W under peak loads
  • Occasional reports of coil whine at high frame rates
  • Limited additional overclocking headroom since it is already aggressively tuned by Zotac

Verdict

The Zotac GeForce GTX 1080 Ti AMP Extreme is a high-performance graphics card built on NVIDIA's 16nm Pascal architecture, featuring a GP102 GPU with 3,584 CUDA cores and 11GB of GDDR5X memory on a 352-bit bus. It distinguishes itself with an aggressive factory overclock, delivering a 1,645 MHz base clock and 1,759 MHz boost clock, supported by a massive 2.5-to-3 slot IceStorm cooling system with triple 90mm fans. Main characteristics include a 16+2 power phase design, dual 8-pin power connectors, and a wraparound Metallic ExoArmor with Spectra RGB lighting. Pros include its status as one of the fastest out-of-the-box 1080 Ti models, excellent thermal performance that maintains loads around 66°C, and silent operation due to fans that remain idle below 60°C. However, its significant cons are its massive physical footprint (325mm length) which may not fit in many cases, a high power draw peaking near 320W-330W, and potential issues with coil whine under high frame rates.

Compare ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found