Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

PNY Quadro RTX 8000 Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£3,560VRAM:48 GBMemory bus width:384 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):260 W

PNY Quadro RTX 8000 Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

PNY Quadro RTX 8000
7.7/10

Overall score

Score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

7.7

Technical score

10%

7.3

User score

â–²Better than 60% of graphics cards
5.7

Value for money

Value for money
5.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

1.0

Price

â–¼Worse than 95%
7.7

Technical score

Technical score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

7.2

Performance

24%

8.1

Memory

12%

6.9

Power & Cooling

11%

8.9

Platform & Features

5%

8.8

Design

4%

8.7

Connectivity & Media

â–²Better than 61%
7.3

User score

User score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.7

User ratings

30%

4.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 94%
  • pny-quadro-rtx-8000
  • pny-quadro-rtx-8000
  • pny-quadro-rtx-8000
  • pny-quadro-rtx-8000
  • pny-quadro-rtx-8000
  • pny-quadro-rtx-8000
pny-quadro-rtx-8000
pny-quadro-rtx-8000
pny-quadro-rtx-8000
pny-quadro-rtx-8000
pny-quadro-rtx-8000
pny-quadro-rtx-8000
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card PNY Quadro RTX 8000

Technical score
Technical score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

7.2

Performance

24%

8.1

Memory

12%

6.9

Power & Cooling

11%

8.9

Platform & Features

5%

8.8

Design

4%

8.7

Connectivity & Media

7.7
User score
User score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.7

User ratings

30%

4.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.3
Popularity
Popularity
4.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
PNY Quadro RTX 8000 has a popularity score of 4.1 points, which is lower than that of 50.3% of products in this category.
4.1
Value for money
Value for money
5.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

1.0

Price

5.7
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
14,578 points
This graphics card scores 14,578 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is lower than 50.2% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
14,500 points
This graphics card scores 14,500 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is higher than 69.6% of graphics cards and equal to 0.3% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
19,927 points
This graphics card scores 19,927 points in PassMark G3D, which is lower than 60.9% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
9,962 points
This graphics card scores 9,962 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is lower than 60.6% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
16.3 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 16.3 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is lower than that of 62.1% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
48 GB
This graphics card has 48 GB of VRAM, which is more than 99.8% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6
GDDR version
GDDR6
This graphics card uses GDDR6 memory, which is newer than on 15.9% of graphics cards and equal to 40.3% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
384 bit
This graphics card uses a 384 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 89.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 7.3% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
672 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 672 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is higher than that of 67.9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 4.6% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
3
This graphics card supports PCIe 3, which is older than on 77.7% of graphics cards and equal to 20.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12 Ultimate
This graphics card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is more advanced than on 22.6% of graphics cards and equal to 77.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.4
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.4, which is more advanced than on 20.7% of graphics cards and equal to 79.3% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
4
This graphics card offers 4 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 97.8% of graphics cards and equal to 2.1% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4, which is older than on 80.6% of graphics cards and equal to 13.3% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
32.4 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 32.4 Gbps, which is faster than on 57.6% of graphics cards and equal to 21.5% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
260 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 260 W, which is higher than that of 64.6% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.7% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
295 W
This graphics card draws 295 W under peak load, which is higher than 69.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
450 W
This graphics card recommends a 450 W PSU, which is lower than that of 84.5% of graphics cards and equal to that of 6% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
295 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 295 W, which is higher than that of 67.2% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
295 W
Show more
Size
267x 111x 40 mm
This graphics card measures 267x111x 40 mm, which is more compact than 85.9% of graphics cards and equal in size to 1.3% of graphics cards.
Length
267 mm
This graphics card is 267 mm long, which is shorter than 59.7% of graphics cards and equal in length to 3.5% of graphics cards.
Height
111.8 mm
This graphics card is 111.8 mm tall, which is shorter than 79.6% of graphics cards and equal in height to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2 slot/s, which is slimmer than 53.4% of graphics cards and equal in width to 42.5% of graphics cards.
Weight
1,300 g
This graphics card weighs 1,300 g, which is heavier than 64.6% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.7% of graphics cards.
Show more

PNY Quadro RTX 8000 vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 36 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (48 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    48 GB vs 12 GB
  • 32 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (72 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    72 vs 40
  • 432 more AI cores
    This graphics card has more AI cores than the average graphics card (576 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    576 vs 144
  • 32 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (72 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    72 vs 40
  • 104 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (288 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    288 vs 184
  • 50% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (672 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    672 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 32 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (96 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    96 vs 64
  • 128 bit wider memory bus
    This graphics card has a wider memory bus than the average graphics card (384 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    384 bit vs 256 bit
  • 32 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (72 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    72 vs 40
  • 432 more AI cores
    This graphics card has more AI cores than the average graphics card (576 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    576 vs 144
  • 32 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (72 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    72 vs 40
  • 104 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (288 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    288 vs 184
  • 32 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (96 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    96 vs 64
  • 33.7% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (509.8 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    509.8 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 58.2% higher ray tracing score
    This graphics card has a higher ray tracing score than the average graphics card (14500 points vs 9166 points). The average graphics card has a ray tracing score of 9166 points.
    14,500 points vs 9,166 points
  • 36 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (48 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    48 GB vs 12 GB
  • 50% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (672 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    672 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 128 bit wider memory bus
    This graphics card has a wider memory bus than the average graphics card (384 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    384 bit vs 256 bit
  • Supports ECC memory
    This graphics card supports ECC memory, the average graphics card does not.
  • 2 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    2 vs 0
  • Supports virtual GPU
    This graphics card supports virtual GPU features, the average graphics card does not.
  • Supports multi-GPU linking
    This graphics card supports multi-GPU linking, the average graphics card does not.
  • Supports NVLink
    This graphics card supports NVLink, the average graphics card does not.
  • 1 more DisplayPort outputs
    This graphics card has more DisplayPort outputs than the average graphics card (4 vs 3). The average graphics card has 3 DisplayPort outputs.
    4 vs 3
  • More NVENC sessions
    This graphics card has more concurrent NVENC sessions than the average graphics card (Unlimited vs 8). The average graphics card has 8 concurrent NVENC sessions.
    Unlimited vs 8
  • 30.8% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (450 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    450 W vs 650 W
  • 6 °C higher thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a higher thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (89 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    89 °C vs 95 °C
  • 13.2 mm lower card height
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (111.8 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    111.8 mm vs 125 mm
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • More compact card size
    This graphics card is more compact than the average graphics card (267x111 x 40 mm vs 285x127 x 52 mm). The average graphics card has a size of 285x127 x 52 mm.
    267x111 x 40 mm vs 285x127 x 52 mm
  • 29.3% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1770 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,770 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 2 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (1 vs 3).
    1 vs 3
  • 2.4x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (12 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    12 nm vs 5 nm
  • 27.3% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1395 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,395 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No fan stop
    This graphics card does not support fan stop, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 26.3% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (14000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    14,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
  • 6.72x more expensive
    PNY Quadro RTX 8000 is more expensive than the average graphics card (£3,560 vs £530).
    £3,560 vs £530
  • 26.7% worse value for money
    PNY Quadro RTX 8000 has worse value for money than the average graphics card (5.68 vs 7.2).
    5.68 vs 7.2
  • 8.9% lower user score
    User score
    7.3/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    PNY Quadro RTX 8000
    the average graphics card
    PNY Quadro RTX 8000 has a lower user score than the average graphics card (7.35 vs 8.000).
    7.35 vs 8
  • 29.3% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1770 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,770 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 27.3% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1395 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,395 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 27.8% lower FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP32 performance than the average graphics card (16.3 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    16.3 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 12% lower PassMark score
    This graphics card has a lower PassMark score than the average graphics card (19927 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    19,927 points vs 22,653 points
  • 26.3% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (14000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    14,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 75% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (6 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    6 MB vs 24 MB
  • 50% smaller L1 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L1 cache than the average graphics card (64 vs 128). The average graphics card has 128 L1 cache.
    64 vs 128
  • 2.4x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (12 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    12 nm vs 5 nm
  • Older PCIe version
    This graphics card supports an older PCIe version than the average graphics card (3 vs 4).
    3.0 vs 4.0
  • 5 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2018 vs 2023).
    August 2018
    2,018 vs 2,023
  • Worse SAM support
    This graphics card offers worse SAM support than the average graphics card (no vs yes).
  • 2.56x larger GPU die
    This graphics card has a higher GPU die size than the average graphics card (754 mm² vs 295 mm²). The average graphics card has a GPU die size of 295 mm².
    754 mm² vs 295 mm²
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (7 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    7 vs 8
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
  • No VRR support
    This graphics card does not support VRR, the average graphics card does.
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • Older DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports an older DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (1.4 vs 1.4a).
    1.4 vs 1.4a
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • Older HDMI version
    This graphics card supports an older HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.0b vs 2.1).
    2.0b vs 2.1
  • Older HDCP version
    This graphics card supports an older HDCP version than the average graphics card (2.2 vs 2.3).
    2.2 vs 2.3
  • No HDMI output
    This graphics card does not include HDMI output, the average graphics card does.
  • Older NVDEC generation
    This graphics card has a lower NVDEC generation than the average graphics card (4 vs 6). The average graphics card offers NVDEC generation 6.
    4 vs 6
  • 2 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (1 vs 3).
    1 vs 3
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No fan stop
    This graphics card does not support fan stop, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 20.9% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (260 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    260 W vs 215 W
  • 31.1% higher board power limit
    This graphics card has a higher board power limit than the average graphics card (295 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    295 W vs 225 W
  • 66.7% higher idle power draw
    This graphics card has a higher idle power draw than the average graphics card (20 W vs 12 W). The average graphics card has an idle power draw of 12 W.
    20 W vs 12 W
  • 5 dB noisier under load
    This graphics card has a higher load noise level than the average graphics card (40.4 dB vs 35.4 dB). The average graphics card has a load noise level of 35.4 dB.
    40.4 dB vs 35.4 dB
  • No RGB lighting
    This graphics card does not include RGB lighting, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

S
servethehome.com
06/07/2020
Summary of the review
B
bizon-tech.com
28/04/2026
Summary of the review
S
storagereview.com
23/02/2021
Summary of the review
S
servethehome.com
26/11/2019
Summary of the review
I
igorslab.de
04/12/2019
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about PNY Quadro RTX 8000

  • Massive 48GB GDDR6 memory allows for loading extremely large scenes and datasets without texture reduction
  • Excellent for AI and deep learning workloads, supporting larger batch sizes than consumer cards
  • Blower-style cooling design is ideal for high-density server and multi-GPU workstation environments
  • Professional-grade features including ECC memory support for high reliability and data integrity
  • Exceptional ray-tracing performance for realistic shadows and reflections in virtual production
  • Versatile output options with 4x DisplayPort 1.4 and VirtualLink support for VR displays
  • Certified workstation drivers ensure stability and performance in critical professional applications

What we don't like about PNY Quadro RTX 8000

  • Extremely high price point compared to consumer-grade cards with similar raw performance
  • Poor value for gaming, as it performs similarly to a much cheaper GeForce RTX 2080 Ti in games
  • Lack of a backplate on some OEM versions, which can affect the aesthetic and physical protection
  • Older architecture (Turing) makes it slower than newer consumer cards like the RTX 4090 for certain tasks
  • Reported intermittent freezes in some specific CUDA-based computational tasks
  • Potential software support issues for newer custom AI kernels compared to modern Ampere or Ada architectures

Verdict

The PNY Quadro RTX 8000 is a high-end professional graphics card built on the NVIDIA Turing architecture, featuring a massive 48 GB of GDDR6 ECC memory and 4,608 CUDA cores. Its primary characteristics include 72 RT Cores for real-time ray tracing and 576 Tensor Cores that deliver over 130 TFLOPS of AI performance, making it a powerhouse for memory-intensive workloads like 8K video editing, complex 3D rendering, and large-scale data science. Major pros include its enormous VRAM capacity, which can be pooled to 96 GB via NVLink, and its ISV certifications for stability in professional applications. However, significant cons include its extremely high initial MSRP, high power consumption of up to 295W, and its reliance on older PCIe 3.0 technology compared to modern workstation alternatives.

Compare PNY Quadro RTX 8000 with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of PNY Quadro RTX 8000 and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found