Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£2,090VRAM:24 GBMemory bus width:384 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):450 W

GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce
9.2/10

Overall score

Score
9.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

9.4

Technical score

10%

7.4

User score

★Better than 94% of graphics cards
6.7

Value for money

Value for money
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

Overall score

30%

1.0

Price

▼Worse than 74%
9.4

Technical score

Technical score
9.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

9.9

Performance

24%

9.6

Memory

12%

6.9

Power & Cooling

11%

9.8

Platform & Features

5%

8.5

Design

4%

9.6

Connectivity & Media

★Better than 96%
7.4

User score

User score
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.8

User ratings

30%

6.6

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
▼Worse than 93%
  • gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
  • gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
  • gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
  • gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
  • gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
  • gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
  • gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
gigabyte-aorus-geforce-rtx-4090-xtreme-waterforce
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce

Technical score
Technical score
9.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

9.9

Performance

24%

9.6

Memory

12%

6.9

Power & Cooling

11%

9.8

Platform & Features

5%

8.5

Design

4%

9.6

Connectivity & Media

9.4
User score
User score
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.8

User ratings

30%

6.6

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.4
Popularity
Popularity
6.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce has a popularity score of 6.6 points, which is higher than that of 62.7% of products in this category.
6.6
Value for money
Value for money
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

9.2

Overall score

30%

1.0

Price

6.7
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
31,000 points
This graphics card scores 31,000 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is higher than 90.6% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
30,242 points
This graphics card scores 30,242 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is higher than 97.1% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
41,000 points
This graphics card scores 41,000 points in PassMark G3D, which is higher than 98.6% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
26,333 points
This graphics card scores 26,333 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is higher than 88.2% of graphics cards and equal to 2.9% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
84.05 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 84.05 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is higher than that of 95.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.2% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
24 GB
This graphics card has 24 GB of VRAM, which is more than 91.1% of graphics cards and equal to 5.6% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6X
GDDR version
GDDR6X
This graphics card uses GDDR6X memory, which is newer than on 56.7% of graphics cards and equal to 22.7% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
384 bit
This graphics card uses a 384 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 89.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 7.3% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
1,018 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 1,018 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is higher than that of 96.9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.2% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
4
This graphics card supports PCIe 4, which is newer than on 22.3% of graphics cards and equal to 52.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12 Ultimate
This graphics card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is more advanced than on 22.6% of graphics cards and equal to 77.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.4
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.4, which is more advanced than on 20.7% of graphics cards and equal to 79.3% of graphics cards.
vendor-name or prompt-tail contamination removed; Vulkan version unresolved.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4a
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4a, which is more advanced than on 19.5% of graphics cards and equal to 47.1% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
32.4 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 32.4 Gbps, which is faster than on 57.6% of graphics cards and equal to 21.5% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
450 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 450 W, which is higher than that of 94.1% of graphics cards and equal to that of 3.1% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
500 W
This graphics card draws 500 W under peak load, which is higher than 96.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
1,000 W
This graphics card recommends a 1,000 W PSU, which is higher than that of 95.8% of graphics cards and equal to that of 4% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
500 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 500 W, which is higher than that of 95.6% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
450 W
Show more
Size
238x 141x 40 mm
Length
238 mm
This graphics card is 238 mm long, which is shorter than 78.5% of graphics cards and equal in length to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Height
141 mm
This graphics card is 141 mm tall, which is taller than 85.7% of graphics cards and equal in height to 0.9% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2 slot/s, which is slimmer than 53.4% of graphics cards and equal in width to 42.5% of graphics cards.
Weight
1,830 g
This graphics card weighs 1,830 g, which is heavier than 84.8% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more

GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 88 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (128 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    128 vs 40
  • 88 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (128 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    128 vs 40
  • 2.27x higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (1018 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    1,018 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 12 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (24 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    24 GB vs 12 GB
  • 3.44x higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (1313 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    1,313 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 112 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (176 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    176 vs 64
  • 328 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (512 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    512 vs 184
  • 2.77x higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (451.4 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    451.4 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 88 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (128 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    128 vs 40
  • 88 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (128 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    128 vs 40
  • 3.44x higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (1313 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    1,313 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 112 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (176 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    176 vs 64
  • 328 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (512 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    512 vs 184
  • 2.77x higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (451.4 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    451.4 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 368 more AI cores
    This graphics card has more AI cores than the average graphics card (512 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    512 vs 144
  • 3.72x higher FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP32 performance than the average graphics card (84.1 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    84.05 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 2.4% higher boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2565 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,565 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 3.3x higher ray tracing score
    This graphics card has a higher ray tracing score than the average graphics card (30242 points vs 9166 points). The average graphics card has a ray tracing score of 9166 points.
    30,242 points vs 9,166 points
  • 81% higher PassMark score
    This graphics card has a higher PassMark score than the average graphics card (41000 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    41,000 points vs 22,653 points
  • 16.4% higher base clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher base GPU clock than the average graphics card (2235 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    2,235 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 2.11x higher gaming score
    This graphics card has a higher gaming score than the average graphics card (31000 points vs 14678.5 points). The average graphics card has a gaming score of 14678.5 points.
    31,000 points vs 14,678.5 points
  • 9.32x higher BF16 performance
    This graphics card has a higher BF16 performance than the average graphics card (330.7 TFLOPS vs 35.5 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has BF16 performance of 35.5 TFLOPS.
    330.7 TFLOPS vs 35.5 TFLOPS
  • 5.46x higher INT8 performance
    This graphics card has a higher INT8 performance than the average graphics card (1321 TOPS vs 242 TOPS). The average graphics card has INT8 performance of 242 TOPS.
    1,321 TOPS vs 242 TOPS
  • 12,032 more FP32 units
    This graphics card has more FP32 units than the average graphics card (16,384 vs 4,352). The average graphics card has 4,352 FP32 units.
    16,384 vs 4,352
  • 2.69x higher FP64 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP64 performance than the average graphics card (1.3 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP64 performance of 0.48 TFLOPS.
    1.29 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS
  • 3.66x higher compute throughput
    This graphics card has a higher compute throughput than the average graphics card (84.1 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has compute throughput of 22.98 TFLOPS.
    84.05 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS
  • 2.18x higher compute score
    This graphics card has a higher compute score than the average graphics card (26333 points vs 12074 points). The average graphics card has a compute score of 12074 points.
    26,333 points vs 12,074 points
  • 2.78x higher FP16 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP16 performance than the average graphics card (82.6 TFLOPS vs 29.7 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP16 performance of 29.725 TFLOPS.
    82.58 TFLOPS vs 29.725 TFLOPS
  • 2.27x higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (1018 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    1,018 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 12 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (24 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    24 GB vs 12 GB
  • 128 bit wider memory bus
    This graphics card has a wider memory bus than the average graphics card (384 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    384 bit vs 256 bit
  • Supports ECC memory
    This graphics card supports ECC memory, the average graphics card does not.
  • 3x larger L2 cache
    This graphics card has more L2 cache than the average graphics card (72 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    72 MB vs 24 MB
  • 24x more Infinity Cache
    This graphics card has more Infinity Cache than the average graphics card (96 MB vs 4 MB). The average graphics card has 4 MB Infinity Cache.
    96 MB vs 4 MB
  • 10.5% faster memory speed
    This graphics card has a higher effective memory speed than the average graphics card (21000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    21,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 20% smaller process node
    This graphics card has a lower process node than the average graphics card (4 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    4 nm vs 5 nm
  • 3.33x more transistors
    This graphics card has more transistors than the average graphics card (76300 million vs 22900 million). The average graphics card has 22900 million transistors.
    76,300 million vs 22,900 million
  • Newer encoder generation
    This graphics card uses a newer encoder generation than the average graphics card (9 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    9 vs 8
  • Newer HDMI version
    This graphics card supports a newer HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.1a vs 2.1).
    2.1a vs 2.1
  • 9 °C lower load temperature
    This graphics card has a lower load temperature than the average graphics card (58 °C vs 67 °C). The average graphics card has a load temperature of 67 °C.
    58 °C vs 67 °C
  • 47 mm shorter card length
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (238 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    238 mm vs 285 mm
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 2.09x higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (450 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    450 W vs 215 W
  • 53.8% higher PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a higher PSU requirement than the average graphics card (1000 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    1,000 W vs 650 W
  • 2.22x higher board power limit
    This graphics card has a higher board power limit than the average graphics card (500 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    500 W vs 225 W
  • 16 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (141 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    141 mm vs 125 mm
  • 3.94x more expensive
    GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce is more expensive than the average graphics card (£2,090 vs £530).
    £2,090 vs £530
  • 15 °C lower thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a lower thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (110 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    110 °C vs 95 °C
  • 2.27x higher peak power draw
    This graphics card has a higher peak power draw than the average graphics card (500 W vs 220 W). The average graphics card has a peak power draw of 220 W.
    500 W vs 220 W
  • 2.06x larger GPU die
    This graphics card has a higher GPU die size than the average graphics card (609 mm² vs 295 mm²). The average graphics card has a GPU die size of 295 mm².
    609 mm² vs 295 mm²
  • 3.94x more expensive
    GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce is more expensive than the average graphics card (£2,090 vs £530).
    £2,090 vs £530
  • 7.7% lower user score
    User score
    7.4/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce
    the average graphics card
    GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce has a lower user score than the average graphics card (7.43 vs 8.000).
    7.43 vs 8
  • 7.1% worse value for money
    GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce has worse value for money than the average graphics card (6.72 vs 7.2).
    6.72 vs 7.2
  • 2.06x larger GPU die
    This graphics card has a higher GPU die size than the average graphics card (609 mm² vs 295 mm²). The average graphics card has a GPU die size of 295 mm².
    609 mm² vs 295 mm²
  • 1 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2022 vs 2023).
    October 2022
    2,022 vs 2,023
  • Older FSR version
    This graphics card supports an older FSR version than the average graphics card (3 vs 3.1).
    3.0 vs 3.1
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/AV1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264/H.265/AV1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • 2.09x higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (450 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    450 W vs 215 W
  • 53.8% higher PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a higher PSU requirement than the average graphics card (1000 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    1,000 W vs 650 W
  • 2.22x higher board power limit
    This graphics card has a higher board power limit than the average graphics card (500 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    500 W vs 225 W
  • 15 °C lower thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a lower thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (110 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    110 °C vs 95 °C
  • 2.27x higher peak power draw
    This graphics card has a higher peak power draw than the average graphics card (500 W vs 220 W). The average graphics card has a peak power draw of 220 W.
    500 W vs 220 W
  • 2.25x higher idle power draw
    This graphics card has a higher idle power draw than the average graphics card (27 W vs 12 W). The average graphics card has an idle power draw of 12 W.
    27 W vs 12 W
  • 16 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (141 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    141 mm vs 125 mm
  • 79.2% heavier card weight
    This graphics card is heavier than the average graphics card (1830 g vs 1021 g). The average graphics card weighs 1021 g.
    1,830 g vs 1,021 g

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce

  • Excellent thermal performance under load, often maintaining core temperatures between 40°C and 60°C
  • Compact 2-slot design is much thinner than massive 4-slot air-cooled alternatives
  • Includes a 360mm All-in-One (AIO) radiator for powerful cooling right out of the box
  • Minimal to zero reported coil whine compared to competing high-end RTX 4090 models
  • Comes with a 4-year extended warranty upon registration
  • Integrated water cooling plate also covers VRAM and MOSFETs for comprehensive heat dissipation

What we don't like about GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce

  • Strict 500W power limit significantly restricts overclocking potential compared to cards with 600W limits
  • Users report poor build quality, including a plastic shroud and a 'cheap' copper base plate with machining marks
  • The AIO fans are noted to be noisy and can exhibit a 'jet-like' revving behavior under certain loads
  • Lacks a dual BIOS switch, which is standard on many cheaper RTX 4090 models
  • Difficult to install in many PC cases due to the large 360mm radiator requirement
  • Highly reliant on proprietary Gigabyte Control Center software, which users describe as unstable or abysmal

Verdict

The Gigabyte Aorus GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce 24G is a flagship graphics card featuring the NVIDIA Ada Lovelace architecture, 16,384 CUDA cores, and 24GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit interface. Its primary characteristic is the integrated Waterforce all-in-one cooling system, which utilizes a 360mm aluminum radiator paired with three 120mm double ball-bearing fans and a large copper base plate to manage the massive thermal output of the AD102 GPU. Main pros include a factory-overclocked boost clock of 2565 MHz, a robust 24+4 power phase design for extreme stability, and a 4-year warranty for peace of mind. However, potential cons include its massive footprint required for the 360mm radiator, a power limit capped at 500W which may restrict top-tier manual overclocking compared to some air-cooled rivals, and the lack of a dual BIOS switch on certain early revisions.

Compare GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of GIGABYTE AORUS GeForce RTX 4090 Xtreme Waterforce and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found