Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£150VRAM:8 GBMemory bus width:256 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):150 W

MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB
5.4/10

Overall score

Score
5.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

4.9

Technical score

10%

9.3

User score

â–¼Worse than 82% of graphics cards
6.7

Value for money

Value for money
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

5.4

Overall score

30%

9.7

Price

â–¼Worse than 74%
4.9

Technical score

Technical score
4.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

2.5

Performance

24%

4.9

Memory

12%

8.8

Power & Cooling

11%

7.6

Platform & Features

5%

7.7

Design

4%

8.6

Connectivity & Media

â–¼Worse than 85%
9.3

User score

User score
9.3/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.0

User ratings

30%

10

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
★Better than 92%
  • msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
  • msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
  • msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
  • msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
  • msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
  • msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
msi-radeon-rx-570-armor-oc-8gb
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Graphics cards model ranking

Ranked #1037 of 2,195 models in Graphics cards (Overall score)

Technical Specifications of graphics card MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB

Technical score
Technical score
4.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

2.5

Performance

24%

4.9

Memory

12%

8.8

Power & Cooling

11%

7.6

Platform & Features

5%

7.7

Design

4%

8.6

Connectivity & Media

4.9
User score
User score
9.3/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.0

User ratings

30%

10

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
9.3
Popularity
Popularity
10/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB has a popularity score of 10 points, which is higher than that of 91.9% of products in this category.
10
Value for money
Value for money
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

5.4

Overall score

30%

9.7

Price

6.7
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
3,614 points
This graphics card scores 3,614 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is lower than 91.4% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
0 points
This graphics card scores 0 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is lower than 83.2% of graphics cards and equal to 16.8% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
7,381 points
This graphics card scores 7,381 points in PassMark G3D, which is lower than 90.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.3% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
2,886 points
This graphics card scores 2,886 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is lower than 91.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
5.19 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 5.19 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is lower than that of 87.2% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
8 GB
This graphics card has 8 GB of VRAM, which is less than 57.5% of graphics cards and equal to 25.1% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR5
GDDR version
GDDR5
This graphics card uses GDDR5 memory, which is older than on 85.9% of graphics cards and equal to 13.2% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
256 bit
This graphics card uses a 256 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 49.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 35.9% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
224 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 224 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is lower than that of 83.8% of graphics cards and equal to that of 2.6% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
3
This graphics card supports PCIe 3, which is older than on 77.7% of graphics cards and equal to 20.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12
This graphics card supports DirectX 12, which is older than on 81.8% of graphics cards and equal to 16.9% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.3
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.3, which is older than on 79.4% of graphics cards and equal to 15.7% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
5
This graphics card supports up to 5 displays, which is more than 97.2% of graphics cards and equal to 1.5% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4, which is older than on 80.6% of graphics cards and equal to 13.3% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
32.4 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 32.4 Gbps, which is faster than on 57.6% of graphics cards and equal to 21.5% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
150 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 150 W, which is lower than that of 73.1% of graphics cards and equal to that of 2.7% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
225 W
This graphics card draws 225 W under peak load, which is higher than 51.7% of graphics cards and equal to 1.2% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
450 W
This graphics card recommends a 450 W PSU, which is lower than that of 84.5% of graphics cards and equal to that of 6% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
160 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 160 W, which is lower than that of 71.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 3.6% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
150 W
Show more
Size
246x 130x 39 mm
This graphics card measures 246x130x 39 mm, which is more compact than 82% of graphics cards and equal in size to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Length
246 mm
This graphics card is 246 mm long, which is shorter than 71.7% of graphics cards and equal in length to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Height
130 mm
This graphics card is 130 mm tall, which is taller than 58.6% of graphics cards and equal in height to 2.9% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2 slot/s, which is slimmer than 53.4% of graphics cards and equal in width to 42.5% of graphics cards.
Weight
622 g
This graphics card weighs 622 g, which is lighter than 86.2% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.3% of graphics cards.
Show more

MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 4x faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (7000 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    7,000 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 30.8% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (450 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    450 W vs 650 W
  • 1 more displays supported
    This graphics card supports more displays than the average graphics card (5 vs 4). The average graphics card supports 4 displays.
    5 vs 4
  • 30.2% lower TDP
    This graphics card has a lower TDP than the average graphics card (150 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    150 W vs 215 W
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 10 °C higher thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a higher thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (85 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    85 °C vs 95 °C
  • 39 mm shorter card length
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (246 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    246 mm vs 285 mm
  • 16.6% higher user score
    User score
    9.3/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB
    the average graphics card
    MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB has a higher user score than the average graphics card (9.33 vs 8.000).
    9.33 vs 8
  • 16.6% higher user score
    User score
    9.3/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB
    the average graphics card
    MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB has a higher user score than the average graphics card (9.33 vs 8.000).
    9.33 vs 8
  • 3.53x cheaper
    MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB is cheaper than the average graphics card (£150 vs £530).
    £150 vs £530
  • 2.37x more popular
    MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB is more popular than the average graphics card (10 vs 4.2).
    10 vs 4.22
  • Better FP64 ratio
    This graphics card has a better FP64 ratio than the average graphics card (1:16 vs 1:64).
    Corrected from vendor/prompt-tail contamination using adjacent ratio evidence.
    1:16 vs 1:64
  • 4x faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (7000 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    7,000 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 2 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    2 vs 0
  • Supports multi-GPU linking
    This graphics card supports multi-GPU linking, the average graphics card does not.
  • 1 more displays supported
    This graphics card supports more displays than the average graphics card (5 vs 4). The average graphics card supports 4 displays.
    5 vs 4
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This graphics card has more DVI outputs than the average graphics card (1 vs 0). The average graphics card has 0 DVI outputs.
    1 vs 0
  • 2 more monitors per output type
    This graphics card supports more monitors per output type than the average graphics card (5 vs 3). The average graphics card supports 3 monitors per output type.
    5 vs 3
  • 30.8% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (450 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    450 W vs 650 W
  • 30.2% lower TDP
    This graphics card has a lower TDP than the average graphics card (150 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    150 W vs 215 W
  • 10 °C higher thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a higher thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (85 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    85 °C vs 95 °C
  • 28.9% lower board power limit
    This graphics card has a lower board power limit than the average graphics card (160 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    160 W vs 225 W
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 39 mm shorter card length
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (246 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    246 mm vs 285 mm
  • More compact card size
    This graphics card is more compact than the average graphics card (246x130 x 39 mm vs 285x127 x 52 mm). The average graphics card has a size of 285x127 x 52 mm.
    246x130 x 39 mm vs 285x127 x 52 mm
  • 49.4% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1268 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,268 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 40 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    0 vs 40
  • 2.8x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (14 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    14 nm vs 5 nm
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 4 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (8 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    8 GB vs 12 GB
  • 39.2% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1168 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,168 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • 7.9% worse value for money
    MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB has worse value for money than the average graphics card (6.67 vs 7.2).
    6.67 vs 7.2
  • 49.4% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1268 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,268 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 40 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    0 vs 40
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 39.2% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1168 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,168 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 75.1% lower pixel rate
    This graphics card has a lower pixel rate than the average graphics card (40.6 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    40.6 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 144 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    0 vs 144
  • 49.4% lower texture rate
    This graphics card has a lower texture rate than the average graphics card (193 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    193 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 32 fewer ROPs
    This graphics card has fewer ROPs than the average graphics card (32 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    32 vs 64
  • 56 fewer TMUs
    This graphics card has fewer TMUs than the average graphics card (128 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    128 vs 184
  • 77% lower FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP32 performance than the average graphics card (5.2 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    5.19 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 67.4% lower PassMark score
    This graphics card has a lower PassMark score than the average graphics card (7381 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    7,381 points vs 22,653 points
  • 75.4% lower gaming score
    This graphics card has a lower gaming score than the average graphics card (3614 points vs 14678.5 points). The average graphics card has a gaming score of 14678.5 points.
    3,614 points vs 14,678.5 points
  • 4 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (36 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    36 vs 40
  • 76.1% lower compute score
    This graphics card has a lower compute score than the average graphics card (2886 points vs 12074 points). The average graphics card has a compute score of 12074 points.
    2,886 points vs 12,074 points
  • 82.9% lower FP16 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP16 performance than the average graphics card (5.1 TFLOPS vs 29.7 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP16 performance of 29.725 TFLOPS.
    5.09 TFLOPS vs 29.725 TFLOPS
  • 77.4% lower compute throughput
    This graphics card has a lower compute throughput than the average graphics card (5.2 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has compute throughput of 22.98 TFLOPS.
    5.19 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS
  • 97.9% lower INT8 performance
    This graphics card has a lower INT8 performance than the average graphics card (5.2 TOPS vs 242 TOPS). The average graphics card has INT8 performance of 242 TOPS.
    5.2 TOPS vs 242 TOPS
  • 2,304 fewer FP32 units
    This graphics card has fewer FP32 units than the average graphics card (2048 vs 4,352). The average graphics card has 4,352 FP32 units.
    2,048 vs 4,352
  • 4 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (8 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    8 GB vs 12 GB
  • 63.2% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (7000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    7,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 50% lower memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a lower memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (224 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    224 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 91.7% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (2 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    2 MB vs 24 MB
  • 87.5% smaller L1 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L1 cache than the average graphics card (16 vs 128). The average graphics card has 128 L1 cache.
    16 vs 128
  • 2.8x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (14 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    14 nm vs 5 nm
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • No ray tracing
    This graphics card does not support ray tracing, the average graphics card does.
  • Older PCIe version
    This graphics card supports an older PCIe version than the average graphics card (3 vs 4).
    3.0 vs 4.0
  • 6 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2017 vs 2023).
    April 2017
    2,017 vs 2,023
  • No mesh shaders
    This graphics card does not support mesh shaders, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (3 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    3 vs 8
  • Worse SAM support
    This graphics card offers worse SAM support than the average graphics card (no vs yes).
  • Older Vulkan version
    This graphics card supports an older Vulkan version than the average graphics card (1.3 vs 1.4).
    1.3 vs 1.4
  • Lower VRS tier
    This graphics card supports a lower VRS tier than the average graphics card (Tier 1 vs Tier 2).
    Tier 1 vs Tier 2
  • Older DirectX version
    This graphics card supports an older DirectX version than the average graphics card (12 vs 12 Ultimate).
    12 vs 12 Ultimate
  • No sampler feedback
    This graphics card does not support sampler feedback, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Older OpenCL version
    This graphics card supports an older OpenCL version than the average graphics card (2.2 vs 3).
    2.2 vs 3.0
  • 75.1% fewer transistors
    This graphics card has fewer transistors than the average graphics card (5700 million vs 22900 million). The average graphics card has 22900 million transistors.
    5,700 million vs 22,900 million
  • Older shader model
    This graphics card supports an older shader model than the average graphics card (6.7 vs 6.8).
    6.7 vs 6.8
  • Older FSR version
    This graphics card supports an older FSR version than the average graphics card (3 vs 3.1).
    3.0 vs 3.1
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No AV1 decoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 decoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • Older DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports an older DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (1.4 vs 1.4a).
    1.4 vs 1.4a
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • Older HDMI version
    This graphics card supports an older HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.0b vs 2.1).
    2.0b vs 2.1
  • Older HDCP version
    This graphics card supports an older HDCP version than the average graphics card (2.2 vs 2.3).
    2.2 vs 2.3
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 13 °C higher load temperature
    This graphics card has a higher load temperature than the average graphics card (80 °C vs 67 °C). The average graphics card has a load temperature of 67 °C.
    80 °C vs 67 °C
  • 15 °C higher idle temperature
    This graphics card has a higher idle temperature than the average graphics card (52 °C vs 37 °C). The average graphics card has an idle temperature of 37 °C.
    52 °C vs 37 °C
  • 6.9 dB noisier under load
    This graphics card has a higher load noise level than the average graphics card (42.3 dB vs 35.4 dB). The average graphics card has a load noise level of 35.4 dB.
    42.3 dB vs 35.4 dB
  • No backplate
    This graphics card does not include a backplate, the average graphics card does.
  • No RGB lighting
    This graphics card does not include RGB lighting, the average graphics card does.
  • 5 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (130 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    130 mm vs 125 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

N
notyouraveragetech.wordpress.com
09/05/2018
Summary of the review
H
hardware.fr
28/04/2017
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB

  • High VRAM (8GB GDDR5) provides more headroom for higher quality visuals and demanding applications.
  • Excellent value for 1080p gaming, often outperforming competitors like the GTX 1050 Ti.
  • Solid overclocking capability, with users reaching core frequencies up to 1380-1450 MHz.
  • Zero Frozr technology keeps the card silent during low-load situations by stopping the fans.
  • Supports modern upscaling like AMD FidelityFX Super Resolution (FSR) to extend usability in newer titles.
  • Aesthetically pleasing unique black and white shroud design.

What we don't like about MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB

  • Fans can become very loud and noisy when running at 100% or high speeds.
  • Power hungry for its performance level, consuming nearly as much power as higher-tier cards like the GTX 1070.
  • Struggles with modern AAA games at high settings, often requiring significant quality reductions to maintain frame rates.
  • Lacks modern features like native ray tracing and is no longer receiving optimized driver support for new releases.
  • Armor series cooling solution is considered less efficient than premium alternatives like Sapphire's offerings.
  • Occasional reports of stability issues or crashes after extended use in some builds.

Verdict

The MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB is a mid-range graphics card built on the 14nm Polaris 20 XL architecture, featuring 2048 stream processors and a factory-overclocked boost clock of up to 1268 MHz. Equipped with 8GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, it delivers a memory speed of 7000 MHz and a bandwidth of 224 GB/s, supporting DirectX 12 and VR-ready gaming. Its primary advantages include the Armor 2X thermal design with patented Torx fans for quiet operation, Zero Frozr technology that stops fans under low loads, and a generous 8GB VRAM buffer that helps maintain performance in modern 1080p titles. However, it carries a relatively high 150W TDP requiring a 450W power supply, lacks a protective backplate, which can give it a cheaper aesthetic, and may struggle with high power consumption compared to more modern, efficient alternatives.

Compare MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of MSI Radeon RX 570 Armor OC 8GB and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found