Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£440RAM capacity:4 GBInternal storage:128 GBScreen size:8.4 inchesChipset:Kirin 960

Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

7.0/10

Overall score

Score
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.7

Technical score

10%

9.4

User score

â–²Better than 68% of tablets
7.4

Value for money

Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.0

Overall score

30%

8.2

Price

â–²Better than 61%
6.7

Technical score

Technical score
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

6.7

Performance

20%

5.8

Display

16%

8.4

Camera

14%

5.3

Battery

12%

7.5

Connectivity

8%

8.3

Software & Features

5%

6.4

Design

3%

4.2

Audio & Multimedia

â–²Better than 64%
9.4

User score

User score
9.4/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

9.8

Number of reviews

★Better than 95%
  • No image
No image
Where to buy
    N/A~ £440
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Available versions:
Other versions:
4GB + 128GB4GB + 64GB
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB)

Technical score
Technical score
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

6.7

Performance

20%

5.8

Display

16%

8.4

Camera

14%

5.3

Battery

12%

7.5

Connectivity

8%

8.3

Software & Features

5%

6.4

Design

3%

4.2

Audio & Multimedia

6.7
User score
User score
9.4/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

9.8

Number of reviews

9.4
Popularity
Popularity
9.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) has a user popularity of 9.8 points, which is lower than 90.6% of Tablets.
9.8
Value for money
Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.0

Overall score

30%

8.2

Price

7.4
RAM capacity
4 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 4 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 47.6% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Process node
16 nm
This tablet is built on a 16 nm process node, which is larger than the node size used in 55% of tablets and equal to the node used in 1% of tablets.
Internal storage
128 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 128 GB which is larger than the storage of 56.7% of tablets and equal to that of 19.6% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
?
Chipset
Kirin 960
This tablet uses the Kirin 960 chipset, which is more advanced than the chipsets in 71.9% of tablets and equal to those in 0.2% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
2560×1600
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2560×1600 which is higher than that of 77.6% of tablets and equal to that of 10.1% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
359 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 359 ppi which is higher than that of 98.5% of tablets and equal to that of 1% of tablets.
Display glass type
Corning Gorilla Glass
This tablet uses Corning Gorilla Glass display glass which is stronger than that on 45.4% of tablets and equal to that on 32.7% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
13 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 13 MP which is higher than that of 74% of tablets and equal to that of 21.6% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than in 69.7% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.2
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.2 which is wider than that of 30.2% of tablets and equal to that of 27.3% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
5,100 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 5,100 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 63.4% of tablets and equal to those in 4.6% of tablets.
Charging speed
18 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 18 W which is faster than in 48% of tablets and equal to speeds in 12.3% of tablets.
Battery life
10 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 10 hours, which is longer than that of 39.1% of tablets and equal to that of 20.5% of tablets.
mixed use
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This tablet uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.3%.
Update support duration
medium
This tablet offers medium update support, which is longer than the support period of 47.3% of tablets and equal to that of 32.6% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
?
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
not rated
This tablet has an IP rating of not rated which is lower than that of 16.3% of tablets and equal to that of 83.7% of tablets.
Weight
316 g
This tablet weighs 316 g which is lighter than 89.7% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.3% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
no
This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory. 84.3% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
N/A
Show more
Number of microphones
1
This tablet includes 1 microphones, which is more than in 0.2% of tablets and equal to the number in 54.8% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Kirin 960 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Kirin 960 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Better main-camera video
    This tablet supports better main-camera video recording than the average tablet (2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps). The average tablet supports 1080x30 fps main-camera video recording.
    2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps
  • 5 MP higher main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
    13 MP vs 8 MP
  • 60.3% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (359 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    359 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2560×1600 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2560×1600 vs 1920×1200
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    This tablet allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 21.9% of tablets offer manual shutter speed control.
  • 17.4% higher user score
    User score
    9.4/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE
    the average tablet
    Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) has a higher user score than the average tablet (9.39 vs 8.000).
    9.39 vs 8
  • 2.05x more popular
    Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) is more popular than the average tablet (9.85 vs 4.8).
    9.85 vs 4.81
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Kirin 960 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Kirin 960 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 20% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 2x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    128 GB vs 64 GB
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Mali-G71 MP8 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Mali-G71 MP8 vs Mali-G51
  • 38.5% faster GPU clock
    This tablet has a higher GPU frequency than the average tablet (900 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
    900 MHz vs 650 MHz
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4 vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4 vs LPDDR3
  • 4 more GPU execution units
    This tablet has more GPU execution units than the average tablet (8 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    8 vs 4
  • 60.3% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (359 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    359 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2560×1600 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2560×1600 vs 1920×1200
  • 138 ppi higher screen sharpness
    This tablet has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (359 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    359 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • 1 nits higher typical brightness
    This tablet has a higher typical brightness than the average tablet (401 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
    401 nits vs 400 nits
  • Better main-camera video
    This tablet supports better main-camera video recording than the average tablet (2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps). The average tablet supports 1080x30 fps main-camera video recording.
    2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps
  • 5 MP higher main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
    13 MP vs 8 MP
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    This tablet allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 21.9% of tablets offer manual shutter speed control.
  • Allows manual focus
    This tablet allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37.2% of tablets include manual focus.
  • Allows manual ISO
    This tablet allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 46% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Includes fingerprint scanner
    This tablet offers a better fingerprint scanner setup than the average tablet (yes vs no). Fingerprint scanner quality still varies a lot between tablets.
    Fingerprint scanner in the home button.
  • 35.5% lighter
    This tablet is lighter than the average tablet (316 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    316 g vs 490 g
  • 50.5 mm narrower
    This tablet is narrower than the average tablet (124.8 mm vs 175.3 mm). The average tablet is 175.3 mm wide.
    124.8 mm vs 175.3 mm
  • 75.2 mm shorter
    This tablet is shorter than the average tablet (124.8 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    124.8 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • 0.7 mm thinner
    This tablet is thinner than the average tablet (7.3 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    7.3 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • Supports LDAC
    This tablet supports LDAC, the average tablet does not. 25.2% of tablets support LDAC.
  • No touch autofocus
    This tablet does not support touch autofocus, the average tablet does. 82.8% of tablets allow touch-to-focus.
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    This tablet lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 56.2% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.
  • 22.5% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • 1.7 inches smaller screen size
    This tablet has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8.4 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    8.4 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • No keyboard accessory
    This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory, the average tablet does. 84.2% of tablets support a keyboard accessory.
  • 27% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (1,380 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    1,380 points vs 1,891 points
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • 69.2% more expensive
    Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) is more expensive than the average tablet (£440 vs £260).
    £440 vs £260
  • 27% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (1,380 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    1,380 points vs 1,891 points
  • 1.7 inches smaller screen size
    This tablet has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8.4 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    8.4 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 1 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (400 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    400 nits vs 401 nits
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This tablet has a lower contrast ratio than the average tablet (1000:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet has a contrast ratio of 1015:1.
    1,000:1 vs 1,015:1
  • No touch autofocus
    This tablet does not support touch autofocus, the average tablet does. 82.8% of tablets allow touch-to-focus.
  • 22.5% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    5,100 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4.2 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.2 vs 5.0
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    This tablet lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 56.2% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • No dark mode
    This tablet does not support dark mode, the average tablet does. 57.2% of tablets have dark mode.
  • No keyboard accessory
    This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory, the average tablet does. 84.2% of tablets support a keyboard accessory.
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB)

  • High-resolution 2K IPS display with excellent sharpness and vibrant colours
  • Premium all-metal build quality that feels lightweight and comfortable to hold
  • Loud and clear stereo sound from Harman Kardon-tuned speakers
  • Reliable battery life with impressive standby times
  • Fast and responsive performance for everyday tasks and moderate gaming
  • LTE connectivity allowing for mobile data and phone call functionality

What customers don't like about Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB)

  • No 3.5mm headphone jack, requiring a USB-C adapter or Bluetooth
  • Inability to stream HD content on services like Netflix and Prime Video due to software limitations
  • Significant amount of pre-installed bloatware
  • Camera performance is average and struggles in low-light conditions
  • Screen can be reflective, which may impact outdoor visibility
  • Lack of 4:3 aspect ratio makes it less ideal for some productivity tasks and web browsing compared to rivals

Verdict

The Huawei MediaPad M5 8.4 LTE is a premium, compact tablet featuring a sharp 8.4-inch 2K IPS display (2560 x 1600 resolution at 359 PPI) and a sleek metal unibody design. Powered by the Kirin 960 octa-core processor and 4GB of RAM, this specific variant offers a generous 128GB of internal storage, expandable via microSD, and supports 4G LTE for mobile connectivity. Key highlights include professionally tuned dual Harman Kardon stereo speakers, a responsive fingerprint scanner, and a 5,100 mAh battery with fast charging capabilities. Its primary strengths are its high-density display, portability, and robust multimedia performance, though notable drawbacks include the absence of a 3.5mm headphone jack and some pre-installed software bloat.

Compare Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Huawei Mediapad M5 8 4 LTE (4GB + 128GB) and other tablets

No results found