Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£260RAM capacity:4 GBInternal storage:128 GBScreen size:10.8 inchesChipset:?

Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB)
5.9/10

Overall score

Score
5.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

5.8

Technical score

10%

6.7

User score

▼Worse than 61% of tablets
6.9

Value for money

Value for money
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

5.9

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

▼Worse than 59%
5.8

Technical score

Technical score
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

6.6

Performance

20%

5.0

Display

16%

5.6

Camera

14%

4.9

Battery

12%

6.4

Connectivity

8%

7.0

Software & Features

5%

5.2

Design

3%

5.7

Audio & Multimedia

▼Worse than 60%
6.7

User score

User score
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.1

User ratings

30%

5.8

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
▼Worse than 89%
  • dell-venue-11-pro-7000-4gb-128gb-wifi
  • dell-venue-11-pro-7000-4gb-128gb-wifi
  • dell-venue-11-pro-7000-4gb-128gb-wifi
dell-venue-11-pro-7000-4gb-128gb-wifi
dell-venue-11-pro-7000-4gb-128gb-wifi
dell-venue-11-pro-7000-4gb-128gb-wifi
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Other versions:
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB)

Technical score
Technical score
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

6.6

Performance

20%

5.0

Display

16%

5.6

Camera

14%

4.9

Battery

12%

6.4

Connectivity

8%

7.0

Software & Features

5%

5.2

Design

3%

5.7

Audio & Multimedia

5.8
User score
User score
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.1

User ratings

30%

5.8

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
6.7
Popularity
Popularity
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB) has a user popularity of 5.8 points, which is lower than 57% of Tablets.
5.8
Value for money
Value for money
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

5.9

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

6.9
RAM capacity
4 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 4 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 47.6% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Process node
14 nm
This tablet is built on a 14 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 45% of tablets and equal to the node used in 8.6% of tablets.
Internal storage
128 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 128 GB which is larger than the storage of 56.7% of tablets and equal to that of 19.6% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
?
Chipset
?
Show more
Screen resolution
1920×1080
This tablet has a screen resolution of 1920×1080 which is lower than that of 61% of tablets and equal to that of 2.7% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
204 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 204 ppi which is lower than that of 62% of tablets and equal to that of 0.9% of tablets.
Display glass type
Chemically Strengthened Glass
This tablet uses Chemically Strengthened Glass display glass which is weaker than that on 65.1% of tablets and equal to that on 13% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
2 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 2 MP which is lower than in 53.6% of tablets and equal to that in 25.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.2
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.2 which is wider than that of 30.2% of tablets and equal to that of 27.3% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
4,980 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 4,980 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 71.8% of tablets and equal to those in 0.2% of tablets.
Charging speed
24 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 24 W which is faster than in 69% of tablets and equal to speeds in 1.4% of tablets.
Battery life
9.7 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 9.7 hours, which is shorter than that of 61% of tablets and equal to that of 0.4% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
no
This tablet does not support fast charging. 49.7% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
no
This tablet does not support GPS. 82.7% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
yes
This tablet supports NFC. 89.1% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Windows
This tablet uses the Windows operating system, which is less advanced than the one used by 84.1%.
Update support duration
short
This tablet offers short update support, which is shorter than the support period of 52.7% of tablets and equal to that of 47.3% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
not rated
This tablet has an IP rating of not rated which is lower than that of 16.3% of tablets and equal to that of 83.7% of tablets.
Weight
733.4 g
This tablet weighs 733.4 g which is heavier than 90.6% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
?
Show more
Number of microphones
2
This tablet includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 55.1% of tablets and equal to the number in 32.7% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses SATA storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    SATA vs eMMC
  • Supports NFC
    This tablet has NFC support, the average tablet does not. 10.9% of tablets include NFC.
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    This tablet features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • Newer USB version
    This tablet supports a newer USB version than the average tablet (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average tablet uses USB USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Supports multithreading
    This tablet supports multithreading, the average tablet does not. 0.00% of tablets support multithreading.
  • 2x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    128 GB vs 64 GB
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • 20 more GPU execution units
    This tablet has more GPU execution units than the average tablet (24 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    24 vs 4
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses SATA storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    SATA vs eMMC
  • 2x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    128 GB vs 64 GB
  • Supports multithreading
    This tablet supports multithreading, the average tablet does not. 0.00% of tablets support multithreading.
  • 20 more GPU execution units
    This tablet has more GPU execution units than the average tablet (24 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    24 vs 4
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Intel HD Graphics 5300 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Intel HD Graphics 5,300 vs Mali-G51
  • 71.8% higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • 0.7 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (10.8 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    10.8 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 200 Hz higher PWM dimming frequency
    This tablet has a higher PWM dimming frequency than the average tablet (200 Hz vs 0 Hz). The average tablet has PWM dimming frequency of 0 Hz.
    200 Hz vs 0 Hz
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    This tablet features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • 33.3% faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (24 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    24 W vs 18 W
  • Supports NFC
    This tablet has NFC support, the average tablet does not. 10.9% of tablets include NFC.
  • Newer USB version
    This tablet supports a newer USB version than the average tablet (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average tablet uses USB USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • 1 more microphone/s
    This tablet has more microphones than the average tablet (2 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
    2 vs 1
  • No USB Type-C
    This tablet lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 53.4% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (Windows vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    Windows vs Android
  • No continuous video AF
    This tablet does not support continuous video AF, the average tablet does. 57.7% of tablets support continuous video autofocus.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • 49.7% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (733.4 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    733.4 g vs 490 g
  • No manual exposure control
    This tablet does not offer manual exposure control, the average tablet does. 63.6% of tablets have manual exposure.
  • 19.4% lower user score
    User score
    6.7/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi
    the average tablet
    Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB) has a lower user score than the average tablet (6.70 vs 8.000).
    6.7 vs 8
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    This tablet has less CPU threads than the average tablet (4 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    4 vs 6
  • No big.LITTLE architecture
    This tablet does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 51.3% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • 84.6% slower GPU clock
    This tablet has a lower GPU frequency than the average tablet (100 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
    100 MHz vs 650 MHz
  • 266 MHz slower RAM speed
    This tablet has a lower RAM speed than the average tablet (1,600 MHz vs 1,866 MHz). The average tablet has RAM speed of 1,866 MHz.
    1,600 MHz vs 1,866 MHz
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This tablet has a lower contrast ratio than the average tablet (800:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet has a contrast ratio of 1015:1.
    800:1 vs 1,015:1
  • Less durable display glass
    This tablet uses weaker display glass than the average tablet (Chemically Strengthened Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.
    Chemically Strengthened Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass
  • 8.9% lower pixel density
    This tablet has a lower pixel density than the average tablet (204 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    204 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 50% lower touch sampling rate
    This tablet has a lower touch sampling rate than the average tablet (60 Hz vs 120 Hz). The average tablet has touch sampling rate of 120 Hz.
    60 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Lower screen resolution
    This tablet has a lower screen resolution than the average tablet (1920×1080 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet has a resolution of 1920×1200.
    1920×1080 vs 1920×1200
  • 1 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (400 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    400 nits vs 401 nits
  • 17 ppi lower screen sharpness
    This tablet has a lower screen sharpness than the average tablet (204 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    204 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • No continuous video AF
    This tablet does not support continuous video AF, the average tablet does. 57.7% of tablets support continuous video autofocus.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • No manual exposure control
    This tablet does not offer manual exposure control, the average tablet does. 63.6% of tablets have manual exposure.
  • No HDR photo mode
    This tablet does not have HDR photo mode, the average tablet does. 79.6% of tablets support HDR photo mode.
  • No manual white balance
    This tablet does not allow manual white balance adjustments, the average tablet does. 51.6% of tablets include white balance controls.
  • 24.3% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (4,980 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    4,980 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • 0.3 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (9.7 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    9.7 hours vs 10 hours
  • No USB Type-C
    This tablet lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 53.4% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • No GPS
    This tablet does not have GPS, the average tablet does. 82.7% of tablets feature GPS.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.0 vs 5.0
  • No cellular module
    This tablet does not have a cellular module, the average tablet does. 59.3% of tablets include a cellular module.
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (Windows vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    Windows vs Android
  • No full-page screenshots
    This tablet does not support full-page screenshots, the average tablet does. 52.5% of tablets support full-page screenshots.
  • 49.7% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (733.4 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    733.4 g vs 490 g
  • 2.75 mm thicker
    This tablet is thicker than the average tablet (10.8 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    10.75 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • 79.74 mm taller
    This tablet is taller than the average tablet (279.7 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    279.74 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • 5 older release date
    This tablet is an older model than the average tablet (2014 vs 2019).
    November 2014
    2014 vs 2019

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

L
laptopmag.com
17/03/2015
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
29/04/2015
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
09/02/2015
Summary of the review
I
itweb.co.za
14/08/2015
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
29/06/2015
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
29/04/2015
Summary of the review
I
infoworld.com
12/05/2015
Summary of the review
P
pcworld.com
17/04/2015
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.net
25/11/2014
Summary of the review
H
hardwareluxx.de
21/12/2014
Summary of the review
D
dailymotion.com
13/06/2014
Summary of the review
C
cnetfrance.fr
18/02/2014
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.biz
14/04/2015
Summary of the review
F
fwd.nl
08/01/2015
Summary of the review
F
fwd.nl
16/12/2014
Summary of the review
X
xgn.nl
25/01/2015
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.nl
14/04/2015
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB)

  • High-quality 10.8-inch Full HD (1920x1080) IPS display with excellent colour accuracy and brightness
  • Exceptional battery life, often exceeding 9 hours on the tablet alone and reaching over 15 hours with the optional keyboard dock
  • Versatile range of productivity accessories, including multiple keyboard options, a desktop dock with dual monitor support, and an active stylus
  • Silent, fanless design enabled by the Intel Core M processor, making it ideal for quiet environments
  • Solid, professional build quality suitable for business environments
  • Good connectivity for its size, including a full-size USB 3.0 port and microSD card slot

What customers don't like about Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB)

  • Heavier and bulkier than standard consumer tablets; when paired with the battery-equipped keyboard, it can weigh as much as an Ultrabook
  • Essential accessories (keyboards, docks, stylus) are typically sold separately and can significantly increase the total cost
  • The 16:9 aspect ratio can feel cramped and awkward to use in portrait mode for tasks like reading or taking notes
  • Rear chassis can become uncomfortably warm (up to 102°F) under sustained heavy loads
  • Weak speaker performance with a tinny high end and a lack of bass
  • Camera quality is relatively low, with the rear sensor often producing dark or muted images

Verdict

The Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 Series (7140) is a versatile 10.8-inch Windows business tablet featuring a fanless design powered by an Intel Core M-5Y10 processor, 4GB of RAM, and a 128GB SSD. Key characteristics include its vibrant Full HD (1920 x 1080) IPS touchscreen, 8MP rear camera, and a robust selection of ports, including a full-size USB 3.0 and micro-HDMI. Main pros are its silent, fanless operation, excellent display clarity with wide viewing angles, and the ability to extend battery life beyond 10 hours using optional keyboard docks. However, the tablet can run hot on the back during intensive tasks, is relatively heavy for its size, and the 16:9 aspect ratio can feel cramped for productivity in portrait mode.

Compare Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Dell Venue 11 Pro 7000 WiFi (4GB + 128GB) and other tablets

No results found