Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£260RAM capacity:4 GBInternal storage:64 GBScreen size:8 inchesChipset:MediaTek MT8385

Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

5.7/10

Overall score

Score
5.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

5.7

Technical score

10%

?

User score

â–¼Worse than 67% of tablets
6.8

Value for money

Value for money
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

5.7

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

â–¼Worse than 63%
5.7

Technical score

Technical score
5.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

6.5

Performance

20%

4.4

Display

16%

5.8

Camera

14%

5.1

Battery

12%

7.0

Connectivity

8%

6.6

Software & Features

5%

5.8

Design

3%

3.9

Audio & Multimedia

â–¼Worse than 62%
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

  • No image
No image
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB)

Technical score
Technical score
5.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

6.5

Performance

20%

4.4

Display

16%

5.8

Camera

14%

5.1

Battery

12%

7.0

Connectivity

8%

6.6

Software & Features

5%

5.8

Design

3%

3.9

Audio & Multimedia

5.7
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB) has a popularity of 1 point, which is higher than 65.8% of Tablets.
1.0
Value for money
Value for money
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

5.7

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

6.8
RAM capacity
4 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 4 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 47.6% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Process node
12 nm
This tablet is built on a 12 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 53.7% of tablets and equal to the node used in 13.6% of tablets.
Internal storage
64 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 64 GB which is larger than the storage of 39.5% of tablets and equal to that of 17.1% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
?
Chipset
MediaTek MT8385
This tablet uses the MediaTek MT8385 chipset, which is less advanced than the chipsets in 88.5% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
1280×800
This tablet has a screen resolution of 1280×800 which is lower than that of 68.1% of tablets and equal to that of 21.7% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
189 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 189 ppi which is lower than that of 66.5% of tablets and equal to that of 6.8% of tablets.
Display glass type
Corning Gorilla Glass
This tablet uses Corning Gorilla Glass display glass which is stronger than that on 45.4% of tablets and equal to that on 32.7% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
5 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 5 MP which is lower than that of 63.6% of tablets and equal to that of 26% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
2 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 2 MP which is lower than in 53.6% of tablets and equal to that in 25.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.2
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.2 which is wider than that of 30.2% of tablets and equal to that of 27.3% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
4,420 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 4,420 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 79.6% of tablets and equal to those in 0.1% of tablets.
Charging speed
30 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 30 W which is faster than in 71.2% of tablets and equal to speeds in 3.2% of tablets.
Battery life
9 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 9 hours, which is shorter than that of 62.7% of tablets and equal to that of 6.8% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
no
This tablet does not support GPS. 82.7% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
yes
This tablet supports NFC. 89.1% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This tablet uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.3%.
Update support duration
short
This tablet offers short update support, which is shorter than the support period of 52.7% of tablets and equal to that of 47.3% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
no
This tablet does not receive direct OS updates. 79.7% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
yes
This tablet includes app tracking protection. 71.8% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
IP54
This tablet has an IP rating of IP54 which is higher than that of 92% of tablets and equal to that of 1.2% of tablets.
Weight
490 g
This tablet weighs 490 g which is lighter than 49.3% of tablets and equal to the weight of 2.1% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
no
This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory. 84.3% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
N/A
Show more
Number of microphones
1
This tablet includes 1 microphones, which is more than in 0.2% of tablets and equal to the number in 54.8% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
1
This tablet includes 1 speakers, which is fewer than in 90.2% of tablets and equal to the number in 9.6% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP54 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP54 vs not rated
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Supports NFC
    This tablet has NFC support, the average tablet does not. 10.9% of tablets include NFC.
  • Includes anti-reflection coating
    This tablet has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.7% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • 66.7% faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (30 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    30 W vs 18 W
  • Newer USB version
    This tablet supports a newer USB version than the average tablet (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average tablet uses USB USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Mali-G72 MP3 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Mali-G72 MP3 vs Mali-G51
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Mali-G72 MP3 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Mali-G72 MP3 vs Mali-G51
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4 vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4 vs LPDDR3
  • 23.1% faster GPU clock
    This tablet has a higher GPU frequency than the average tablet (800 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
    800 MHz vs 650 MHz
  • Includes anti-reflection coating
    This tablet has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.7% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • 66.7% faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (30 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    30 W vs 18 W
  • Supports NFC
    This tablet has NFC support, the average tablet does not. 10.9% of tablets include NFC.
  • Newer USB version
    This tablet supports a newer USB version than the average tablet (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average tablet uses USB USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Includes app tracking protection
    This tablet includes app tracking protection, the average tablet does not. 28.3% of tablets offer app tracking protection.
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP54 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP54 vs not rated
  • 53.2 mm shorter
    This tablet is shorter than the average tablet (146.8 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    146.8 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • Does not receive direct OS updates
    This tablet does not support direct OS updates, the average tablet does. 79.7% of tablets support direct OS updates.
  • 32.8% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (4,420 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    4,420 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • 3 MP lower main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a lower-resolution main camera than the average tablet (5 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet has a 8 MP main camera.
    5 MP vs 8 MP
  • No touch autofocus
    This tablet does not support touch autofocus, the average tablet does. 82.8% of tablets allow touch-to-focus.
  • Lower screen resolution
    This tablet has a lower screen resolution than the average tablet (1280×800 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet has a resolution of 1920×1200.
    1280×800 vs 1920×1200
  • 2.1 inches smaller screen size
    This tablet has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    8 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 4.81x less popular
    Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB) is less popular than the average tablet (1 vs 4.8).
    1 vs 4.81
  • Lower screen resolution
    This tablet has a lower screen resolution than the average tablet (1280×800 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet has a resolution of 1920×1200.
    1280×800 vs 1920×1200
  • 2.1 inches smaller screen size
    This tablet has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    8 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 51 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (350 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    350 nits vs 401 nits
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This tablet has a lower contrast ratio than the average tablet (800:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet has a contrast ratio of 1015:1.
    800:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 15.6% lower pixel density
    This tablet has a lower pixel density than the average tablet (189 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    189 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 50 nits lower typical brightness
    This tablet has a lower typical brightness than the average tablet (350 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
    350 nits vs 400 nits
  • Narrower color gamut
    This tablet supports a narrower color gamut than the average tablet (NTSC vs sRGB). The average tablet covers sRGB color gamut.
    45% NTSC coverage reported.
    NTSC vs sRGB
  • 32 ppi lower screen sharpness
    This tablet has a lower screen sharpness than the average tablet (189 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    189 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • 3 MP lower main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a lower-resolution main camera than the average tablet (5 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet has a 8 MP main camera.
    5 MP vs 8 MP
  • No touch autofocus
    This tablet does not support touch autofocus, the average tablet does. 82.8% of tablets allow touch-to-focus.
  • No burst mode
    This tablet does not support burst mode, the average tablet does. 60.5% of tablets support burst mode.
  • No timelapse video
    This tablet does not support timelapse video, the average tablet does. 57.5% of tablets include timelapse modes.
  • 32.8% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (4,420 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    4,420 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • 1 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (9 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    9 hours vs 10 hours
  • No GPS
    This tablet does not have GPS, the average tablet does. 82.7% of tablets feature GPS.
  • No cellular module
    This tablet does not have a cellular module, the average tablet does. 59.3% of tablets include a cellular module.
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • No face recognition
    This tablet does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 56% of tablets support face recognition.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4.1 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.1 vs 5.0
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • Does not receive direct OS updates
    This tablet does not support direct OS updates, the average tablet does. 79.7% of tablets support direct OS updates.
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    This tablet lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 56.2% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • No full-page screenshots
    This tablet does not support full-page screenshots, the average tablet does. 52.5% of tablets support full-page screenshots.
  • No dark mode
    This tablet does not support dark mode, the average tablet does. 57.2% of tablets have dark mode.
  • No offline voice recognition
    This tablet does not support offline voice recognition, the average tablet does. 76.1% of tablets support offline voice recognition.
  • 3 mm thicker
    This tablet is thicker than the average tablet (11 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    11 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • No keyboard accessory
    This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory, the average tablet does. 84.2% of tablets support a keyboard accessory.
  • 51.8 mm wider
    This tablet is wider than the average tablet (227.1 mm vs 175.3 mm). The average tablet is 175.3 mm wide.
    227.1 mm vs 175.3 mm
  • 1 fewer speakers
    This tablet has less speakers than the average tablet (1 vs 2). The average tablet has 2 speakers.
    1 vs 2

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB)

  • Exceptional military-grade ruggedness (MIL-STD 810G) and IP54 water/dust resistance.
  • Long-lasting battery life, with some users reporting up to 9 hours of continuous use.
  • Highly responsive touchscreen that can be operated while wearing gloves.
  • Useful physical features including a removable hand strap, programmable keys, and dust covers for all ports.
  • Reliable connectivity for work environments, featuring NFC and a stable Wi-Fi 5 connection.

What customers don't like about Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB)

  • Relatively slow processing performance that may struggle with demanding modern applications or high-end gaming.
  • Mediocre camera quality (2MP front/5MP or 8MP rear) that lacks detail and a flash.
  • Rear speaker placement results in muffled sound when the device is placed flat on a surface.
  • The 1280 x 800 WXGA resolution is lower than many modern competitors, leading to less sharp graphics.
  • Lacks native 4G-LTE cellular connectivity, which some users found misleading based on third-party descriptions.

Verdict

The Acer Enduro T1 ET108-11A is a rugged 8-inch Android tablet powered by a MediaTek MT8385 octa-core processor, 4GB of LPDDR4 RAM, and 64GB of eMMC storage. Designed for industrial and outdoor environments, it features a durable MIL-STD-810G certified chassis and an IP54 rating for dust and water resistance, complemented by an 8-inch WXGA (1280 x 800) IPS display protected by Corning Gorilla Glass. Key advantages include its robust build that survives drops from up to 122cm, a dedicated hand strap for secure gripping, and a reliable battery life of up to 9 hours. However, users may find the performance limited by the older Android 9 Pie operating system, the absence of a camera flash, and the lack of integrated 4G LTE cellular connectivity.

Compare Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Acer Enduro T1 Et108 11a (4GB + 64GB) and other tablets

No results found