Intel Core i7 3940XM Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£95
  • Avg. price in US: ~$80
  • PassMark benchmark result: 6012
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.9 GHz

Intel Core i7 3940XM review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.5

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.3

Technical Score

10.0%

6.6

User score

Poor
4.3

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

4.2

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

6.6

Platform

1.0%

6.8

Integrated Graphics

Poor
6.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.0

User reviews

30.0%

3.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.0
(30)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Good
  • 2.7
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.9

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.7

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    4.3

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.0
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.6

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i7-3940xm
  • intel-core-i7-3940xm
intel-core-i7-3940xm
intel-core-i7-3940xm

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-3940XM is a high-performance 3rd generation 'Ivy Bridge' Extreme Edition mobile processor featuring 4 cores, 8 threads, a base clock speed of 3.0 GHz, and a maximum turbo frequency of 3.9 GHz. Built on a 22nm lithography, it includes 8 MB of Intel Smart Cache, supports up to 32 GB of DDR3/L-1600 memory, and integrates Intel HD Graphics 4000 with a dynamic frequency up to 1.35 GHz. Its primary advantages are its status as one of the fastest laptop CPUs of its era and its unlocked multiplier, which allows for easy overclocking to push performance further. However, it carries a high Thermal Design Power (TDP) of 55W, which requires robust cooling systems typically found in larger 17-inch laptops, and it lacks support for modern features like ECC memory or newer PCIe standards beyond 3.0.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7 3940XM

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

4.2

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

6.6

Platform

1.0%

6.8

Integrated Graphics

4.3
Intel Core i7 3940XM has a technical score of 4.27 points, which is lower than that of 72.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.0

User reviews

30.0%

3.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.0
(30)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

6.6
Intel Core i7 3940XM has a user score of 6.61 points, which is lower than that of 97.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
3.4
Intel Core i7 3940XM has a popularity of 3.4 points, which is higher than 79.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.5

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.2
Intel Core i7 3940XM has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.2 points, which is lower than 56.1% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

mobile
Intel Core i7 3940XM belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 7.3% of processors and equal to that of 48.6% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

FCPGA988
Intel Core i7 3940XM uses the FCPGA988 CPU socket, which is older than that of 62.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.9% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

QM77, HM77
Intel Core i7 3940XM supports QM77, HM77 chipsets, which is narrower compatibility than 64% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i7 3940XM uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i7 3940XM has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i7 3940XM offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i7 3940XM offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.9 GHz
Intel Core i7 3940XM reaches a boost clock of 3.9 GHz which is lower than that of 65% of processors and equal to that of 3.5% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.0 GHz
Intel Core i7 3940XM has a base clock of 4x3.0 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

22 nm
Intel Core i7 3940XM uses a 22 nm process node, which is older than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 22 nm
Intel Core i7 3940XM is built on the Intel 22 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

8 MB
Intel Core i7 3940XM has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 39.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
Intel Core i7 3940XM has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i7 3940XM has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
Intel Core i7 3940XM supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,600 MHz
Intel Core i7 3940XM supports memory speeds up to 1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.3% of processors and equal to 11.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-1600 MHz
Intel Core i7 3940XM supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.6% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Intel Core i7 3940XM supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i7 3940XM includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel HD Graphics 4000
Intel Core i7 3940XM uses the Intel HD Graphics 4,000 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 69.5% and equal to that in 2.9%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

16
Intel Core i7 3940XM has 16 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 56.5% of processors and equal to 6.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

650 MHz
Intel Core i7 3940XM has an integrated GPU clock of 650 MHz which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to that of 5.3% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode), VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i7 3940XM supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode), VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 58.1% of processors and equal to 1.3% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

55 W
Intel Core i7 3940XM has a TDP of 55 W which is higher than that of 63.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.2% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

55 W
Intel Core i7 3940XM has a base power of 55 W which is higher than that of 64.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

?
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
Intel Core i7 3940XM supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i7 3940XM vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 3.37x more popular
    Intel Core i7 3940XM is more popular than the average processor (3.37 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Core i7 3940XM is more popular than the average processor (3.37 vs 1,000).3.37 vs 1
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
    What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
    When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=350 MHz

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.650 MHz vs 350 MHz
  • 2.63x cheaper
    Intel Core i7 3940XM is cheaper than the average processor (£95 vs £250).
    Intel Core i7 3940XM is cheaper than the average processor (£95 vs £250).£95 vs £250
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 8 year/s older release date
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has an older release date than the average processor (2012 vs 2020).
    September 2,012
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i7 3940XM does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 56.4% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (642 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 20.7% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,970 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 56.3% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,095 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 9.3% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 42.9% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (6,012 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 37.5% lower bus speed
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower bus speed than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i7 3940XM uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Ivy Bridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 71.7% fewer transistors
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Less advanced foundry
    Intel Core i7 3940XM uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 45.4% lower memory speed
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 50% less memory capacity
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 75% less memory per DIMM
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has fewer memory per DIMM than the average processor (8 GB vs 32 GB). The average processor supports 32 GB of memory per DIMM.
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    Intel Core i7 3940XM uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Intel HD Graphics 4,000 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 22.2% higher base power
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher base power draw than the average processor (55 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 22.2% higher TDP
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher TDP than the average processor (55 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 56.4% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (642 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (642 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.642 vs 1,471
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.22 nm vs 12 nm
  • 20.7% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,970 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,970 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,970 vs 2,483
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 56.3% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,095 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,095 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.2,095 vs 4,793
  • 9.3% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i7 3940XM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
    What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
    When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: DDR5

    Intel Core i7 3940XM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).DDR3 vs DDR4

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7 3940XM and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i7 3940XM?

  • High performance for its era, formerly the fastest mobile quad-core processor available.
  • Unlocked multiplier allows for easy overclocking and significant performance gains.
  • Excellent multitasking capabilities with 4 cores and 8 threads via Hyper-Threading.
  • Large 8MB L3 cache improves system-wide performance and data access speeds.
  • Supports hardware virtualization (VT-x and VT-d), making it great for virtual machines.
  • Integrates Intel HD Graphics 4000, which was the fastest integrated variant at launch.

What customers dislike about Intel Core i7 3940XM?

  • High power consumption with a 55W TDP, requiring robust cooling systems.
  • Runs very hot; users report thermal throttling in smaller laptops or without high-end cooling.
  • Diminishing returns on value compared to slightly slower but much cheaper QM-series CPUs.
  • May require a modified BIOS to reach its full potential or stable overclocking in some systems.
  • Outdated by modern standards, struggling with current AAA games and demanding 4K tasks.
  • Limited to older DDR3 memory speeds, lacking support for faster modern RAM standards.

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
30/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-3940XM Extreme Edition is a high-performance 2012-era Ivy Bridge mobile processor featuring a 3.0 GHz base frequency, 3.9 GHz boost, and an unlocked multiplier for enthusiast overclocking. As a flagship chip, it provides significant performance advantages in video encoding and multi-threaded tasks compared to standard, lower-tier quad-core models of its generation....Read more

B
browser.geekbench.com
N/A

The Intel Core i7-3940XM, launched in late 2012, was a top-tier Ivy Bridge-based mobile processor featuring four cores, Hyper-Threading, and high clock speeds (up to 3.9 GHz). Key advantages include an unlocked multiplier for overclocking and support for PCI Express 3.0, aimed at high-performance workstations. However, its significant 55W TDP requires robust cooling, and it is...Read more

C
cpu-monkey.com
03/02/2026

The Intel Core i7-3940XM is a high-end 22nm Ivy Bridge "Extreme Mobile" quad-core processor (4 cores/8 threads) designed for demanding mobile applications, operating at base/turbo speeds of 3.00-3.90 GHz. It boasts an 8 MB L3 cache and supports 25.6 GB/s memory bandwidth, delivering superior single- and multi-core performance roughly 10% faster than standard 45W quad-cores like the...Read more

S
silicon.fr
11/01/2013

The Dell Precision M4700 is a robust, 15.6-inch mobile workstation designed for high-performance professional tasks like 3D rendering, featuring a durable magnesium alloy chassis. Key advantages include extensive configuration options with powerful Intel Core processors, professional NVIDIA or AMD graphics, and a highly accessible, easy-to-upgrade interior, supported by high-quality...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i7 3940XM with other processors

VS
VS

Compare