Intel Core i7 3720QM Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£35
  • PassMark benchmark result: 5577
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.6 GHz

Intel Core i7 3720QM review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

3.8

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

3.5

Technical Score

10.0%

7.4

User score

Poor
3.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

2.8

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.3

Power & Thermal

4.0%

6.8

Platform

1.0%

6.5

Integrated Graphics

Poor
7.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 2.3
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.6

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.5

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.4

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.9
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.6

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i7-3720qm
intel-core-i7-3720qm

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-3720QM is a high-end quad-core mobile processor based on the 22nm Ivy Bridge architecture, featuring 4 physical cores, 8 threads via Hyper-Threading, and a 6MB L3 cache. It operates at a base frequency of 2.6 GHz with a maximum Turbo Boost frequency of 3.6 GHz and includes integrated Intel HD Graphics 4000 clocked up to 1.25 GHz. Main pros include its strong multi-threaded performance for demanding tasks like video editing, support for advanced technologies like AVX and AES-NI, and improved energy efficiency over previous generations due to 3D transistors. However, its high 45W TDP results in significant heat production and high power consumption, making it unsuitable for smaller ultrabooks and leading to reduced battery life in many laptops.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7 3720QM

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

2.8

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.3

Power & Thermal

4.0%

6.8

Platform

1.0%

6.5

Integrated Graphics

3.5
Intel Core i7 3720QM has a technical score of 3.45 points, which is lower than that of 95.7% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.4
Intel Core i7 3720QM has a user score of 7.42 points, which is lower than that of 91.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.4
Intel Core i7 3720QM has a popularity of 1.4 points, which is higher than 73.1% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

5.7
Intel Core i7 3720QM has a quality-to-price ratio of 5.7 points, which is lower than 78% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

mobile
Intel Core i7 3720QM belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 7.3% of processors and equal to that of 48.6% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

FCPGA988
Intel Core i7 3720QM uses the FCPGA988 CPU socket, which is older than that of 62.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.9% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

QM77, HM77, HM76, HM75
Intel Core i7 3720QM supports QM77, HM77, HM76, HM75 chipsets, which is narrower compatibility than 56.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i7 3720QM uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i7 3720QM has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i7 3720QM offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i7 3720QM offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.6 GHz
Intel Core i7 3720QM reaches a boost clock of 3.6 GHz which is lower than that of 76.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 2.6 GHz
Intel Core i7 3720QM has a base clock of 4x2.6 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

22 nm
Intel Core i7 3720QM uses a 22 nm process node, which is older than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 22 nm
Intel Core i7 3720QM is built on the Intel 22 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

6 MB
Intel Core i7 3720QM has an L3 cache of 6 MB which is smaller than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
Intel Core i7 3720QM has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i7 3720QM has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
Intel Core i7 3720QM supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,600 MHz
Intel Core i7 3720QM supports memory speeds up to 1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.3% of processors and equal to 11.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-1600 MHz
Intel Core i7 3720QM supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.6% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Intel Core i7 3720QM supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i7 3720QM includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel HD Graphics 4000
Intel Core i7 3720QM uses the Intel HD Graphics 4,000 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 69.5% and equal to that in 2.9%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

16
Intel Core i7 3720QM has 16 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 56.5% of processors and equal to 6.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

650 MHz
Intel Core i7 3720QM has an integrated GPU clock of 650 MHz which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to that of 5.3% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i7 3720QM supports VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 82.1% of processors and equal to 3.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

45 W
Intel Core i7 3720QM has a TDP of 45 W which is lower than that of 39.9% of processors and equal to that of 11.4% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

45 W
Intel Core i7 3720QM has a base power of 45 W which is lower than that of 39.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.6% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i7 3720QM has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i7 3720QM does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i7 3720QM vs the average processor

  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 7.14x cheaper
    Intel Core i7 3720QM is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).
    Intel Core i7 3720QM is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).£35 vs £250
  • 38.8% more popular
    Intel Core i7 3720QM is more popular than the average processor (1.39 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Core i7 3720QM is more popular than the average processor (1.39 vs 1,000).1.39 vs 1
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
    What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
    When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=350 MHz

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.650 MHz vs 350 MHz
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 8 year/s older release date
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has an older release date than the average processor (2012 vs 2020).
    April 2,012
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i7 3720QM supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, F16C, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i7 3720QM does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • Older TPM support
    Intel Core i7 3720QM supports an older TPM version than the average processor (TPM 1.2 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 60.1% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (587 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 26% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,837 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 55.4% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,240 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 16.3% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 57.9% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,020 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 47% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (5,577 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 37.5% lower bus speed
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower bus speed than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i7 3720QM uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Ivy Bridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 71.7% fewer transistors
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 25% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • Less advanced foundry
    Intel Core i7 3720QM uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 3720QM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 45.4% lower memory speed
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 50% less memory capacity
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    Intel Core i7 3720QM uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Intel HD Graphics 4,000 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i7 3720QM does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 60.1% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (587 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (587 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.587 vs 1,471
  • 55.4% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,240 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,240 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.1,240 vs 2,783
  • 26% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,837 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,837 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,837 vs 2,483
  • 16.3% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.22 nm vs 12 nm
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • 57.9% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,020 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i7 3720QM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,020 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.2,020 vs 4,793
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 3720QM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
    What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
    When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: DDR5

    Intel Core i7 3720QM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).DDR3 vs DDR4

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7 3720QM and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i7 3720QM?

  • High-end quad-core performance with 8 threads via Hyper-Threading for efficient multitasking
  • Significant 12-20% performance gains over previous-generation Sandy Bridge processors
  • Greatly improved integrated graphics performance with the Intel HD Graphics 4000 core
  • Faster video transcoding thanks to an updated Intel Quick Sync engine
  • Better energy efficiency due to the 22nm Ivy Bridge architecture and 3D transistors
  • Support for modern interfaces of its time, including PCI Express 3.0 and DDR3L-1600 memory
  • Impressive multithreaded performance in applications like WinRAR and Cinebench

What customers dislike about Intel Core i7 3720QM?

  • High TDP of 45W can lead to significant heat production and reduced battery life in laptops
  • Performance in specific single-threaded or legacy applications like Photoshop CS5 can be slower than desktop counterparts
  • Locked multiplier prevents easy overclocking for enthusiasts
  • Smaller L3 cache (6MB) compared to the higher-tier i7-3820QM and i7-3920XM models (8MB)
  • Requires a robust cooling solution, making it less suitable for ultra-thin or passively cooled devices
  • Memory bandwidth is limited compared to desktop versions of the Ivy Bridge architecture

Expert reviews

H
hardwarecanucks.com
22/04/2012

The Hardware Canucks review of the Intel Core i7-3720QM highlights the 22nm Ivy Bridge architecture as a significant mobile milestone, offering a 10–20% performance boost over Sandy Bridge while maintaining a 45W TDP. The quad-core processor utilizes Turbo Boost 2.0 to sustain higher speeds up to 3.6 GHz, delivering improved efficiency and responsiveness. Key advantages include the...Read more

T
techspot.com
14/06/2012

The Intel Core i7-3720QM review by TechSpot describes the 22nm Ivy Bridge processor as a powerful mobile, four-core, eight-thread chip operating at 2.6 GHz with 3.6 GHz Turbo Boost. It offers significant performance-per-watt improvements over Sandy Bridge, providing a solid, energy-efficient option for high-performance laptops. Benchmarks highlight that the chip excels in...Read more

H
hothardware.com
23/04/2012

The HotHardware review of the Intel Core i7-3720QM highlights the 22nm Ivy Bridge mobile processor's 18-20% CPU performance gain over Sandy Bridge, driven by 3D tri-gate transistors and improved efficiency at a 45W TDP. Key advancements include the Intel HD Graphics 4000 engine, which offers roughly double the performance of its predecessor, brings native DirectX 11 support, and...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
13/05/2012

The Tom's Hardware review of the 2012 Ivy Bridge-based Core i7-3720QM highlights a pivotal shift to a 22nm process, delivering enhanced mobile performance while maintaining a 45W TDP. Key advantages include significantly faster Quick Sync video transcoding, improved power efficiency, and integrated Intel HD Graphics 4000 with DirectX 11 support, plus native USB 3.0. While the CPU...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
23/04/2012

The Intel Core i7-3720QM, based on 22nm Ivy Bridge architecture, offers improved mobile efficiency, featuring a 2.6 GHz base frequency, 3.6 GHz Turbo, and integrated HD Graphics 4000. Performance testing reveals a 10-20% gain over previous Sandy Bridge, with robust multi-threaded results in Cinebench. However, the processor suffers from limited overclocking capabilities due to a...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
23/04/2012

The Intel Core i7-3720QM ("Ivy Bridge") transitions to a 22nm process, delivering roughly 20% better CPU performance than Sandy Bridge at a 45W TDP. Key improvements include integrated HD Graphics 4000, which offers up to double the performance of the previous generation, along with native USB 3.0 and faster Quick Sync transcoding. Pros include superior efficiency and enhanced...Read more

H
hardzone.es
15/05/2012

In 2012, Spanish manufacturer Mountain upgraded its Performance, Studio, and GTM laptop lines to include 22nm Intel Ivy Bridge processors and Nvidia 600M series graphics, offering significant boosts in processing power and graphical efficiency for demanding tasks. These systems were designed for high-performance usage, utilizing robust build quality suited for professional and...Read more

T
tomshw.it
17/05/2012

The Intel Core i7-3720QM introduces 22nm 3D transistor architecture to mobile, offering a 12–20% performance boost and double the integrated graphics capability compared to Sandy Bridge, with a 2.6 GHz base and 3.6 GHz Turbo speed. Real-world benchmarks show up to 2x faster video transcoding via Quick Sync, alongside efficient 45W power management. Key limitations include locked...Read more

F
formobiles.info
18/10/2012

The Fujitsu Celsius H920 is a 17.3-inch mobile workstation designed for professional CAD and 3D rendering, featuring 3rd generation Intel Core i7 processors and NVIDIA Quadro Kepler GPUs. It supports up to 32GB of RAM and RAID storage, providing significant performance upgrades over the previous H910 model. Key pros highlighted in the review include a dramatic reduction in noise, a...Read more

D
delaptopadviseur.nl
27/02/2013

The HP EliteBook 8570w is highlighted as a robust, "indestructible" workstation designed to act as a desktop replacement, featuring an Intel Core i7-3720QM, 16GB of RAM, and a 256GB SSD. Key advantages include extensive connectivity options (USB 3.0, FireWire, docking station) allowing for three external displays, a high-quality 15.6-inch Full HD matte display, and an exceptionally...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i7 3720QM with other processors

VS
VS

Compare