Intel Core i7 10510U Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£360
  • PassMark benchmark result: 6374
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.9 GHz

Intel Core i7 10510U review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.1

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Poor
4.1

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.4

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.4

Platform

1.0%

6.9

Integrated Graphics

Poor
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 4.0
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    3.5

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    4.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.3

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.8

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-10510U is a 10th-generation Comet Lake mobile processor featuring 4 cores and 8 threads with a base frequency of 1.80 GHz and a maximum turbo boost of 4.90 GHz. Built on a 14nm process with an 8MB Smart Cache and a 15W TDP, its main strengths include high single-core burst performance for productivity and support for up to 64GB of DDR4-2666 or LPDDR4-2933 memory. However, it relies on dated 14nm lithography which limits energy efficiency compared to newer chips, and its integrated Intel UHD Graphics 620 is insufficient for modern AAA gaming or demanding graphical workloads.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7 10510U

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

?

Performance

18.0%

?

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

?

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

?

Power & Thermal

4.0%

?

Platform

1.0%

?

Integrated Graphics

4.1
Intel Core i7 10510U has a technical score of 4.09 points, which is lower than that of 78.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
Intel Core i7 10510U has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.1

Overall score

40.0%

8.6

Price

5.5
Intel Core i7 10510U has a quality-to-price ratio of 5.5 points, which is lower than 85.9% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

mobile
Intel Core i7 10510U belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 7.3% of processors and equal to that of 48.6% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

FCBGA1528
Intel Core i7 10510U uses the FCBGA1528 CPU socket, which is older than that of 76.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

N/A
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i7 10510U uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i7 10510U has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i7 10510U offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i7 10510U offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.9 GHz
Intel Core i7 10510U reaches a boost clock of 4.9 GHz which is higher than that of 75.6% of processors and equal to that of 4.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 1.8 GHz
Intel Core i7 10510U has a base clock of 4x1.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Core i7 10510U uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Core i7 10510U is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

8 MB
Intel Core i7 10510U has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 39.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
Intel Core i7 10510U has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i7 10510U has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Core i7 10510U supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,933 MHz
Intel Core i7 10510U supports memory speeds up to 2,933 MHz, which is higher than that of 46.3% of processors and equal to 5.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

LPDDR4-2933 MHz
Intel Core i7 10510U supports JEDEC memory speeds up to LPDDR4-2,933 MHz, which is lower than that of 53.3% of processors and equal to 0.5% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
Intel Core i7 10510U supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i7 10510U includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 620
Intel Core i7 10510U uses the Intel UHD Graphics 620 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 55.8% and equal to that in 1.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Core i7 10510U has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core i7 10510U has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), VP8 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode/encode)
Intel Core i7 10510U supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), VP8 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 80.4% of processors and equal to 0.2% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

15 W
Intel Core i7 10510U has a TDP of 15 W which is lower than that of 77.7% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

15 W
Intel Core i7 10510U has a base power of 15 W which is lower than that of 77.2% of processors and equal to that of 16.2% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i7 10510U has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
Intel Core i7 10510U supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i7 10510U vs the average processor

  • 3.57x faster classroom rendering
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (2,823.4 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the Classroom scene, used to show how quickly the processor can complete a demanding rendering workload.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >1500

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (2,823.4 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.2,823.44 vs 791,745
  • 14% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 66.7% lower base power
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower base power draw than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower base power draw than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.15 W vs 45 W
  • 2.11x faster Blender rendering
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (701.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (701.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.701.43 vs 331.88
  • 66.7% lower TDP
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower TDP than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower TDP than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.15 W vs 45 W
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i7 10510U includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Built-in hardware support for accelerating encryption and cryptographic tasks.
    When it matters: When encryption speed or secure workloads matter to you.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i7 10510U includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.AES, SHA, RSA/PKA vs AES, SHA
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 10510U has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i7 10510U has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i7 10510U includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 3.57x faster classroom rendering
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (2,823.4 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
  • 14% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2.11x faster Blender rendering
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (701.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 10510U has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 66.7% lower base power
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower base power draw than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 66.7% lower TDP
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower TDP than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i7 10510U supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • Older CPU socket
    Intel Core i7 10510U uses an older CPU socket than the average processor (FCBGA1528 vs FP2).
  • 45.3% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,523 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 10510U has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 45.1% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,629 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 39.5% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (6,374 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 11.1% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,208 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 9.7% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (437 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 50% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (4 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 50% lower bus speed
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower bus speed than the average processor (4 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • 10 lower clock multiplier
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (18 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 4.8% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,401 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i7 10510U uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i7 10510U has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    Intel Core i7 10510U supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4, x2/x2, x2/x1/x1, x1/x1/x1/x1 vs x16, x8/x8).
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i7 10510U uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i7 10510U uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 45.3% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,523 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,523 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.1,523 vs 2,783
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 10510U has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i7 10510U has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i7 10510U supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i7 10510U supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 45.1% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,629 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,629 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.2,629 vs 4,793
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i7 10510U has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core i7 10510U has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.0.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core i7 10510U has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.1 MB vs 2.5 MB

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7 10510U and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Intel Core i7 10510U?

  • High single-core Turbo Boost speeds up to 4.9GHz provide snappy performance for daily tasks.
  • Efficient 15W TDP allows for thin, light, and portable laptop designs.
  • Reliable for productivity work like web browsing, office applications, and light photo editing.
  • Good compatibility with modern operating systems like Windows 11.
  • Supports hyper-threading, providing 8 threads for decent multitasking capabilities.

What customers dislike about Intel Core i7 10510U?

  • Significant thermal throttling issues; many users report high temperatures ('running like a furnace') under load.
  • Minimal performance gain (around 10%) over the cheaper i5-10210U, making it poor value for money.
  • Integrated UHD Graphics are weak and struggle with modern gaming or intensive video editing.
  • Based on an older 14nm process, which is less energy-efficient than newer competitors.
  • Underperforms compared to the hexa-core i7-10710U available in the same generation.

Expert reviews

L
laptopmedia.com
02/03/2020

The Intel Core i7-10510U is a 10th Gen Comet Lake ULV processor designed for thin-and-light laptops, featuring 4 cores, 8 threads, and a 4.90 GHz boost frequency. While delivering snappiness for daily tasks and productivity, it is often viewed as too expensive for the performance offered, frequently losing value comparisons to the cheaper Core i5-10210U. Pros include a high 4.90 GHz...Read more

T
techradar.com
11/09/2020

The Xiaomi Mi NoteBook 14 Horizon Edition is a lightweight 1.35kg ultrabook featuring a premium aluminum-magnesium alloy chassis, a 14-inch display with 3mm bezels, and notable lid flex. Performance is strong, driven by a 10th Gen Intel Core i7 and dedicated Nvidia MX350 GPU, though the 8GB of RAM is non-upgradable and heavy loads can cause thermal throttling. To achieve its price...Read more

T
techradar.com
08/07/2020

The PC Specialist Lafité Pro is praised by TechRadar as a durable, lightweight, and high-value business laptop featuring a magnesium alloy chassis, 73Whr battery, and a matte 13.3-inch Full HD display. It offers strong performance with Intel Core i5-10210U, fast storage, and versatile connectivity, including Wi-Fi 6 and USB-C with DisplayPort. Key downsides include a mediocre...Read more

L
laptopmag.com
01/06/2020

The Asus ExpertBook B9450 is a record-breaking business ultraportable featuring a 2.2-pound magnesium-lithium chassis with 16-plus hours of battery life. It boasts military-grade durability, a 14-inch, 1080p display covering 117% of the sRGB color gamut, and excellent port selection, including dual Thunderbolt 3 ports and HDMI. Despite its strengths, the device falls short with a...Read more

T
techradar.com
01/01/2020

The Dell Inspiron 13 7000 2-in-1 (Black Edition) is a premium, versatile convertible featuring a sturdy all-aluminum chassis and a unique hinge-based stylus garage. Key pros include excellent input devices, such as a comfortable keyboard and responsive trackpad, combined with strong performance from Intel Core i7 processors and 16GB of RAM. However, the 4K display, while vibrant,...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
30/11/2020

The LaptopMedia review demonstrates that the 11th Gen Intel Core i7-1165G7 significantly outperforms the 10th Gen Core i7-10510U, delivering a 43% higher score in Cinebench R15. This 10nm processor showcases superior architecture, offering improved multi-threaded efficiency for demanding tasks. In real-world tests, the i7-1165G7 completed a Photoshop benchmark nearly 1.5 seconds...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
27/11/2019

The LaptopMedia review compares the 10nm Intel Core i7-1065G7 (Ice Lake), which emphasizes integrated graphics, against the 14nm i7-10510U (Comet Lake), which relies on higher clock speeds for raw performance. While both feature 4 cores/8 threads, the i7-10510U provides superior raw computational power—roughly 15% faster—making it better for productivity, though its UHD 620 graphics...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
29/10/2019

According to LaptopMedia, the Core i7-10710U significantly outperforms the i7-10510U due to its 6-core/12-thread configuration, offering a 38% boost in multi-threaded tasks despite both being 10th Gen Comet Lake chips. While the 10710U features a lower base clock, it provides superior multitasking, 12MB of cache, and better performance for heavy workloads compared to the 4-core...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
01/07/2023

According to Notebookcheck, the Intel Core i7-1255U (Alder Lake) outperforms the older 10th Gen models through its 2 E hybrid architecture, superior Iris Xe graphics, and Intel 7 process efficiency, though its performance is heavily constrained by 15W TDP limits. The 6-core i7-10810U provides better sustained multi-threading than the i7-10510U, but suffers from lower efficiency on...Read more

N
notebooks-und-mobiles.de
04/01/2020

The Intel Core i7-10510U, based on the Comet Lake-U architecture and 14nm++ process, offers high single-core speeds up to 4.9 GHz with a configurable 10W-25W TDP. It is well-suited for thin, portable laptops and excels in quick, everyday office tasks, but faces limited sustained multi-core performance due to thermal constraints. The processor generally underperforms under long-term...Read more

T
thinkpad-forum.de
12/11/2019

The ThinkPad-Forum.de review of the Lenovo ThinkBook 15 (20RW0041GE), a hybrid bridging professional and consumer lines, features an i7-10510U, 16GB RAM, and a rigid, partially aluminium chassis. Key pros include an extensive port selection with USB-C and a hidden USB 2.0 port, a high-quality keyboard with a number pad, and excellent serviceability with dual storage options. Notable...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
15/02/2020

The Intel Core i7-10510U, a 10th Gen Comet Lake-U quad-core processor, is designed for thin, portable laptops, offering efficient performance with a high turbo boost up to 4.90 GHz. LaptopMedia notes its primary advantages are maintaining a cool and quiet operation while providing better battery efficiency compared to higher-wattage alternatives. However, the processor suffers from...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
29/10/2019

The Intel Core i7-10710U and i7-10510U are 14nm Comet Lake-U processors sharing a 15W TDP, but the 6-core/12-thread i7-10710U provides superior performance over the 4-core/8-thread i7-10510U. The i7-10710U boasts 12MB of cache compared to 8MB in the i7-10510U, and despite being around 8% more expensive, delivers roughly 38% better performance in demanding tasks. The main advantage...Read more

T
tomsguide.fr
17/07/2020

The TomsGuide.fr review highlights the Asus ExpertBook B9 as an exceptionally portable 14-inch laptop weighing only 860 grams, making it suitable for professionals, students, and digital nomads. Key strengths include a durable magnesium-lithium alloy chassis, a comfortable keyboard with 1.5mm travel, and the innovative NumberPad 2.0 integrated into the trackpad. Despite its thin...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
29/09/2020

The HP EliteBook 850 G7 features a redesigned, sturdy 1.67 kg aluminum chassis offering excellent upgradability with two SODIMM slots and M.2 storage, though the power button placement in the keyboard is prone to accidental presses. The 15.6-inch display is a highlight, delivering 408 nits brightness, 97% sRGB coverage, and PWM-free operation, although the cooling system struggles...Read more

N
noticias3d.com
Septiembre 2019

Noticias3D reviews the Intel Core i7-10510U within the ASUS ExpertBook B9450F, highlighting that thin-and-light chassis often prevent processors from sustaining their maximum 4.9 GHz "Turbo" speeds due to severe thermal constraints. While the 14nm++ CPU offers excellent peak single-core performance for bursty tasks and high efficiency during light workloads, sustained loads...Read more

N
noticias3d.com
Not provided

This Noticias3D review demonstrates that the Core i7-10510U's performance is heavily dependent on laptop cooling, with thermal design dictates whether the processor maintains high "Turbo" speeds or throttles. By testing the chip across different laptops, the analysis shows significant performance variance based on the chassis's thermal margin. Noticias3D.comPros include a high 4.90...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
13/11/2019

The Intel Core i7-9750H (Coffee Lake) acts as a high-performance, 6-core/12-thread "beast" with a 45W TDP, outperforming the 4-core, 15W i7-10510U (Comet Lake) by 60-67% in benchmarks, according to LaptopMedia. While the i7-9750H offers superior multi-tasking for gaming and video editing, its cons include higher power consumption and greater cooling demands. Conversely, the...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
27/11/2019

LaptopMedia's comparison reveals a substantial performance lead for the 6-core Intel Core i7-9750H (Coffee Lake) over the 4-core i7-10510U (Comet Lake), with the former offering 60-67% higher performance in raw benchmarks. While the i7-10510U boasts a higher 4.90 GHz boost clock, the i7-9750H dominates in demanding tasks due to superior base frequencies and a larger cache. The...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
18/12/2019

The LaptopMedia review highlights a clear trade-off between raw processing speed and graphical capability between the 10th Gen Intel Core i7-10510U and i7-1065G7. The Core i7-10510U, utilizing a 14nm process, delivers roughly 15% higher raw CPU performance and faster clock speeds (up to 4.90 GHz). Conversely, the 10nm i7-1065G7 shines in graphics with its Iris Plus G7, significantly...Read more

V
video.corriere.it
23/07/2020

The Asus ExpertBook B9 review by Corriere della Sera highlights it as the lightest 14-inch business notebook on the market, weighing just 880 grams with a durable magnesium-lithium alloy chassis meeting MIL-STD 810G standards. The device features fast SSD performance and a 180-degree ErgoLift hinge for enhanced typing ergonomics and cooling. Key strengths include an exceptional...Read more

H
hardware.info
30/08/2020

Hardware Info tested twenty 14-inch laptops priced between €600 and €800, highlighting a shift towards 16GB of RAM and 512GB SSDs as a standard baseline, alongside improved battery life and display quality in this mid-range segment. Top-performing models frequently featured efficient processors from AMD or Intel, with several standout units offering premium OLED displays and sturdy,...Read more

H
hardware.info
28/12/2019

The ASUS ZenBook 14 UX434FL is a compact, premium ultrabook featuring the improved ScreenPad 2.0, which acts as a secondary touchscreen trackpad, and a 92% screen-to-body ratio with an ErgoLift hinge. Performance is driven by an Intel Core i7 processor and an NVIDIA MX250 GPU, making it suitable for daily tasks, while the display offers good color accuracy. Pros include unique...Read more

L
laptopmedia.com
29/09/2020

The HP EliteBook 850 G7 is praised for its redesigned, durable aluminum chassis, extensive security features, and excellent display options, specifically the 97% sRGB panel that lacks PWM. It excels in user-serviceability with two SODIMM slots supporting up to 64GB of RAM and delivers strong battery life over 10 hours of web browsing. While offering great performance, the device is...Read more

T
tweakers.net
01/02/2020

The February 2020 Laptop Best Buy Guide by Tweakers identifies the HP 14s as the top budget pick under €500, praised for its rare IPS display panel, fast processor, and SSD, though it is limited to basic tasks. For the mainstream category (under €700), the Lenovo ThinkPad E595 with an AMD Ryzen 5 is recommended for its high-value 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD configuration. In the...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i7 10510U with other processors

VS
VS

Compare