Scored using Processors Methodology v3.0
Processors Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Processors Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Processors Methodology v3.0

Intel Core i5-1334U review: 74 specs compared

Avg. price:~£330PassMark multi-core score:13107N. of physical cores:10CPU boost clock speed:4.6 GHzCPU socket:FCBGA1744TDP (Thermal design power):15 W

Intel Core i5-1334U Review: Compare 74 technical specifications and 2 expert and video reviews to see how this product ranks in the Processors category and whether it is worth buying.

7.0/10

Overall score

Score
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs, expert reviews, best-of lists and owners.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 40%, Reviews score 25%, List score 25%, Sentiment score 10%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

40%

6.9

Technical score

25%

6.9

Reviews score

25%

?

List scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.5, the mark of a weaker model in this category

10%

?

Sentiment scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.0, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–²Better than 63% of processors
7.6

Value for money

Value for money
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.0

Overall score

30%

8.8

Price

â–²Better than 68%
6.9

Technical score

Technical score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 40% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

60%

6.6

Performance

18%

7.3

Architecture

10%

7.0

Memory & PCIe

7%

8.0

Power & Thermal

4%

7.6

Platform

1%

8.6

Integrated graphics

â–²Better than 67%
6.9

Reviews score

Reviews score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

6.9

Mark 7.0 is below the typical mark 7.6 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

80%

7.2

Average grade

20%

6.5

Popularity

Grades by review (2)
2 video reviews, each counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
â–¼Worse than 63%
?

List score

List score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
How we count it
Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 25% of the overall score.
Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
Lists with this model (0)
Not in any best-of list yet, so this part counts as 7.5. Models in a list get 8 to 10.
Not in any best-of list yet
  • No image
No image
Where to buy
    N/A~ £330
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Processors model ranking

Ranked #1 of 558 models in Processors (Overall score)

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i5-1334U

Technical score
Technical score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 40% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

6.6

Performance

18%

7.3

Architecture

10%

7.0

Memory & PCIe

7%

8.0

Power & Thermal

4%

7.6

Platform

1%

8.6

Integrated graphics

6.9
Reviews score
6.9
List score
?
Value for money
Value for money
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.0

Overall score

30%

8.8

Price

7.6
Processor type
mobile
This processor belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 6.9% of processors and equal to that of 47.7% of processors.
CPU socket
FCBGA1744
This processor uses the FCBGA1744 CPU socket, which is older than that of 73.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.8% of processors.
Chipset
N/A
CPU architecture
x86-64
This processor uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.8% of processors and equal to that of 98.2% of processors.
Instruction sets
MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES
This processor supports MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES instruction sets, which is narrower support than 69.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
10
This processor has 10 CPU cores, which is more than 75.2% of processors and equal to 4.6% of processors.
CPU threads
12
This processor offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 53% of processors and equal to 14.2% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
4.6 GHz
This processor reaches a boost clock of 4.6 GHz which is higher than that of 59.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
2x 1.3 GHz & 8x 0.9 GHz
This processor has a base clock of 2x1.3 GHz & 8x0.9 GHz which is lower than that of 68.9% of processors and equal to that of 0.2% of processors.
PassMark multi-core score
13,107
This processor scores 13,107 in PassMark, which is higher than 53.7% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
10 nm
This processor uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 19.5% of processors.
Foundry
Intel 7
This processor is built on the Intel 7 foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 64.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.7% of processors.
L3 cache
12 MB
This processor has an L3 cache of 12 MB which is larger than that of 52% of processors and equal to that of 9.3% of processors.
L2 cache
9.5 MB
This processor has an L2 cache of 9.5 MB which is larger than that of 77.2% of processors and equal to that of 1.7% of processors.
L1 cache
928 KB
This processor has an L1 cache of 928 KB which is larger than that of 82.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.7% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR4/DDR5
This processor supports DDR DDR4/DDR5, which is newer than that of 77.1% of processors and equal to that of 10.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
5,200 MHz
This processor supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 70.6% of processors and equal to 6.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
DDR5-5200 MHz
This processor supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5200 MHz, which is higher than that of 71% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
N/A
Maximum memory capacity
96 GB
This processor supports up to 96 GB of memory, which is more than 53.4% of processors and equal to 5.8% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
yes
This processor includes integrated graphics. 14.7% of processors offer this.
Integrated GPU model
Intel Iris Xe Graphics 80EU
This processor uses the Intel Iris Xe Graphics 80EU integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 78.5% of processors and equal to that in 2.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU execution units
80
This processor has 80 GPU execution units, which is more than 91.4% of processors and equal to 3.3% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
300 MHz
This processor has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57.8% of processors and equal to that of 38.4% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
This processor supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 85.4% of processors and equal to 5.4% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
15 W
This processor has a TDP of 15 W which is lower than that of 79.2% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
15 W
This processor has a base power of 15 W which is lower than that of 78.3% of processors and equal to that of 15.6% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
55 W
This processor has a boost power of 55 W which is lower than that of 59.7% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
28 seconds
This processor has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 4.4% of processors and equal to that of 85.3% of processors.
Configurable TDP
yes
This processor supports configurable TDP. 46.4% of processors offer this.
cTDP: 12 W
Show more

Intel Core i5-1334U vs the average processor

246810TotalPlatformPerformanceArchitectureMemory & PCIeIntegrated graphicsPower & Thermal
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 4 more CPU cores
    This processor has more CPU cores than the average processor (10 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    10 vs 6
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    This processor has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 3.17x larger L2 cache
    This processor has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (9.5 MB vs 3 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 3 MB.
    9.5 MB vs 3 MB
  • 29.9% better single-core performance
    This processor has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,324 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    3,324 vs 2,558
  • 34.9% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    This processor has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (661 vs 490). The average processor scores 490 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    661 vs 490
  • Mixed big and small cores
    This processor uses a big.LITTLE design, while the average processor does not. 22.6% of processors use one.
  • 46% higher multi-core score
    This processor has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,605 vs 5,209). The average processor scores 5,209 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    7,605 vs 5,209
  • Supports heterogeneous scheduling
    This processor uses heterogeneous multi-processing, while the average processor does not. 24.8% of processors use it.
  • 3 years newer release date
    This processor has a newer release date than the average processor (2023 vs 2020).
    January 2023
    2023 vs 2020
  • 4 more CPU cores
    This processor has more CPU cores than the average processor (10 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    10 vs 6
  • 29.9% better single-core performance
    This processor has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,324 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    3,324 vs 2,558
  • 34.9% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    This processor has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (661 vs 490). The average processor scores 490 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    661 vs 490
  • 46% higher multi-core score
    This processor has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,605 vs 5,209). The average processor scores 5,209 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    7,605 vs 5,209
  • 36.2% higher single-core score
    This processor has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2091 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    2,091 vs 1,535
  • 4 more CPU threads
    This processor has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    12 vs 8
  • 4.5% higher boost clock
    This processor has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.6 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    4.6 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 14.3% higher PassMark score
    This processor has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (13,107 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    13,107 vs 11,469
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    This processor has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 3.17x larger L2 cache
    This processor has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (9.5 MB vs 3 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 3 MB.
    9.5 MB vs 3 MB
  • Mixed big and small cores
    This processor uses a big.LITTLE design, while the average processor does not. 22.6% of processors use one.
  • 2.42x larger L1 cache
    This processor has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (928 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    928 KB vs 384 KB
  • More advanced foundry
    This processor uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm).
    Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm
  • Newer PCIe version
    This processor supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3).
    4.0 vs 3.0
  • Newer DDR support
    This processor supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
    DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    This processor has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 vs 16
  • 62.5% higher memory speed
    This processor has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 3,200 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 3,200 MHz.
    5,200 MHz vs 3,200 MHz
  • 50% more memory capacity
    This processor has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (96 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    96 GB vs 64 GB
  • Higher JEDEC memory speed
    This processor has a higher JEDEC memory speed than the average processor (DDR5-5200 MHz vs DDR4-3200 MHz). The average processor supports JEDEC memory speed of DDR4-3200 MHz.
    DDR5-5,200 MHz vs DDR4-3,200 MHz
  • 3.33x more GPU execution units
    This processor has more GPU execution units than the average processor (80 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    80 vs 24
  • Better integrated GPU
    This processor uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (Intel Iris Xe Graphics 80EU vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
    Intel Iris Xe Graphics 80EU vs Intel UHD Graphics 630
  • 1 more supported displays
    This processor has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
    4 vs 3
  • 66.7% lower base power
    This processor has a lower base power draw than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    15 W vs 45 W
  • 66.7% lower TDP
    This processor has a lower TDP than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    15 W vs 45 W
  • 35.1% less L3 per core
    This processor has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core). The average processor provides 1.85 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    1.2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core
  • Narrower instruction support
    This processor supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V).
    MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V
  • Weaker security extensions
    This processor provides less advanced security extensions than the average processor (AES-NI, Secure Key, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TDT vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK).
    AES-NI, Secure Key, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TDT vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK
  • Lower base clock
    This processor has a lower base clock than the average processor (2x1.3 GHz & 8x0.9 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    2x1.3 GHz & 8x0.9 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • Older CPU socket
    This processor uses an older CPU socket than the average processor (FCBGA1744 vs FP5).
    FCBGA1744 vs FP5
  • 50% lower bus transfer rate
    This processor has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (4 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
    4 GT/s vs 8 GT/s
  • 32% more expensive
    Intel Core i5-1334U is more expensive than the average processor (£330 vs £250).
    £330 vs £250
  • 32% more expensive
    Intel Core i5-1334U is more expensive than the average processor (£330 vs £250).
    £330 vs £250
  • Narrower instruction support
    This processor supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V).
    MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V
  • Weaker security extensions
    This processor provides less advanced security extensions than the average processor (AES-NI, Secure Key, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TDT vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK).
    AES-NI, Secure Key, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TDT vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK
  • Older CPU socket
    This processor uses an older CPU socket than the average processor (FCBGA1744 vs FP5).
    FCBGA1744 vs FP5
  • Lower base clock
    This processor has a lower base clock than the average processor (2x1.3 GHz & 8x0.9 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    2x1.3 GHz & 8x0.9 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • 50% lower bus transfer rate
    This processor has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (4 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
    4 GT/s vs 8 GT/s
  • 35.1% less L3 per core
    This processor has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core). The average processor provides 1.85 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    1.2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

4.0
CinemaSpace4K
≈ estimated
26/06/2026
Hands-on review · build, keyboard, battery and value
Verdict
Intel Core i5-1334U is poor value, with a cheap-feeling build, weak keyboard and webcam, and a buggy Windows 11 install.
Overview video
Overview video
Hands-on video, no verdict

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Intel Core i5-1334U

  • Excellent power efficiency and low energy consumption due to its 15W TDP
  • Strong multi-tasking capabilities with 10 cores (2 Performance, 8 Efficient) and 12 threads
  • Smooth performance for office work, college classes, and general productivity
  • Integrated Iris Xe Graphics (80EU) performs surprisingly well in lighter, competitive games like Valorant or Minecraft
  • Supports modern memory standards including both DDR4 and high-speed DDR5/LPDDR5
  • Improved thermal efficiency compared to high-performance H-series chips in budget laptops

What customers don't like about Intel Core i5-1334U

  • Sustained performance is limited under heavy, long-term workloads compared to P-series or H-series processors
  • Integrated graphics struggle with demanding AAA titles, leading to freezing or performance dips
  • Prone to thermal throttling under heavy gaming loads if the laptop's cooling system is not robust
  • Locked multiplier prevents any overclocking to boost performance
  • May experience battery performance issues during intense gaming if not plugged in
  • Slightly slower than the nearly identical i5-1335U due to lower supported LPDDR5 memory speeds

Verdict

The Intel Core i5-1334U is a mid-range mobile processor from the Raptor Lake-U series, featuring a hybrid architecture with 10 cores (2 Performance, 8 Efficient) and 12 threads. It operates at a base clock of 1.3 GHz, boosting up to 4.6 GHz, and is equipped with a 12 MB Intel Smart Cache and integrated Iris Xe graphics (80 EUs). Its primary advantages include high energy efficiency with a 15W base TDP, making it ideal for thin-and-light laptops, and strong multitasking capabilities due to its high core count. However, its performance is limited by the low power envelope compared to H-series chips, and it supports slightly slower memory speeds (LPDDR5-5200) than the closely related i5-1335U.

Compare Intel Core i5-1334U with other processors

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i5-1334U and other processors

No results found