Intel Core i3 12100T Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£120
  • Avg. price in US: ~$130
  • PassMark benchmark result: 12430
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.1 GHz

Intel Core i3 12100T review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.2

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.5

Technical Score

10.0%

1.7

User score

Good
5.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Performance

18.0%

6.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.6

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

Good
1.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

2.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
1.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very poor
  • 4.9
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    5.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    6.1

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    4.9

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.8
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i3-12100t
intel-core-i3-12100t

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i3-12100T is a budget-friendly, energy-efficient quad-core desktop processor from the Alder Lake family, featuring 4 performance cores, 8 threads, and a 35W base TDP. It operates at a base frequency of 2.2 GHz with a max turbo boost of up to 4.1 GHz, supported by 12MB of L3 Smart Cache and integrated Intel UHD Graphics 730. Its main advantages include support for both DDR4-3200 and DDR5-4800 memory, PCIe 5.0 connectivity, and excellent power efficiency for compact, low-heat systems. However, its downsides include a locked multiplier that prevents overclocking and limited multi-threaded performance for heavy creative workloads like 4K video editing or advanced streaming compared to 6-core alternatives.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i3 12100T

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Performance

18.0%

6.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.6

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

5.5
Intel Core i3 12100T has a technical score of 5.54 points, which is higher than that of 56.4% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

2.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
1.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

1.7
Intel Core i3 12100T has a user score of 1.7 points, which is lower than that of 99.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
Intel Core i3 12100T has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.2

Overall score

40.0%

9.9

Price

6.6
Intel Core i3 12100T has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.6 points, which is higher than 57.6% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i3 12100T belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1700
Intel Core i3 12100T uses the LGA1700 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 86.1% of processors and equal to that of 7.4% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610, Q670, W680
Intel Core i3 12100T supports Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610, Q670, W680 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 86.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.2% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i3 12100T uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i3 12100T has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i3 12100T offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i3 12100T offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.1 GHz
Intel Core i3 12100T reaches a boost clock of 4.1 GHz which is lower than that of 56.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 2.2 GHz
Intel Core i3 12100T has a base clock of 4x2.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

10 nm
Intel Core i3 12100T uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 52.3% of processors and equal to that of 19.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 7
Intel Core i3 12100T is built on the Intel 7 foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 66.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

12 MB
Intel Core i3 12100T has an L3 cache of 12 MB which is larger than that of 54.4% of processors and equal to that of 9% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

5 MB
Intel Core i3 12100T has an L2 cache of 5 MB which is larger than that of 64.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

320 KB
Intel Core i3 12100T has an L1 cache of 320 KB which is smaller than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4/DDR5
Intel Core i3 12100T supports DDR DDR4/DDR5, which is newer than that of 79.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

4,800 MHz
Intel Core i3 12100T supports memory speeds up to 4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-4800 MHz
Intel Core i3 12100T supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.5% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Core i3 12100T supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i3 12100T includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 730
Intel Core i3 12100T uses the Intel UHD Graphics 730 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 53.4% and equal to that in 2.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Core i3 12100T has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core i3 12100T has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i3 12100T supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 85% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Core i3 12100T has a TDP of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.8% of processors and equal to that of 14.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Core i3 12100T has a base power of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.7% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

69 W
Intel Core i3 12100T has a boost power of 69 W which is higher than that of 52.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i3 12100T has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i3 12100T does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i3 12100T vs the average processor

  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i3 12100T supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core i3 12100T supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 12100T has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 12100T has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 12100T includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 12100T includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 43.4% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,110 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,110 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,110 vs 1,471
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 12100T has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 12100T has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 29.4% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,213 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,213 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,213 vs 2,483
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 12100T supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 12100T supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core i3 12100T supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
    What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
    When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: DDR5

    Intel Core i3 12100T supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 12100T uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1700 vs FP2).
  • 43.4% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,110 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 29.4% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,213 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 28.1% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (620 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 21.9% better multi-core performance
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,392 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 27% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (6,085 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 12100T has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 12100T has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 12100T uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Alder Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core i3 12100T uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% larger L3 cache
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (12 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 16.7% smaller process node
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower process node than the average processor (10 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i3 12100T supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core i3 12100T supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 12100T supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i3 12100T has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 67.7% higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 12100T has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 63.7% higher memory speed
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (4,800 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 2x more memory per DIMM
    Intel Core i3 12100T has more memory per DIMM than the average processor (64 GB vs 32 GB). The average processor supports 32 GB of memory per DIMM.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core i3 12100T has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 12100T includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 22.2% lower base power
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 12100T has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 4.7% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 6 lower clock multiplier
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (22 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 12100T does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 12100T has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i3 12100T has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 12100T does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 12100T does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 4.7% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.4.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 4.71x lower user score
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower user score than the average processor (1.70 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower user score than the average processor (1.70 vs 8,000).1.7 vs 8
  • 6 lower clock multiplier
    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (22 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
    What it is: The ratio used to derive CPU frequency from the base clock.
    When it matters: When you tune or compare overclocking behavior.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >33

    Intel Core i3 12100T has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (22 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.22 vs 28

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i3 12100T and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i3 12100T?

  • Exceptional power efficiency with a low 35W TDP, making it ideal for small form factor (SFF) builds and home servers.
  • Strong single-core performance that handles basic office tasks, web browsing, and study applications smoothly.
  • Cost-effective 'budget king' for entry-level builds, offering high value-for-money compared to more expensive competitors.
  • Future-proof features for a budget chip, including support for PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 memory.
  • Runs cool even under load, often requiring only basic cooling solutions.

What customers dislike about Intel Core i3 12100T?

  • Lower multi-core performance compared to i5 or Ryzen 5 counterparts due to having only 4 cores and no E-cores.
  • Limited suitability for intensive productivity tasks like 4K video editing or heavy multi-tasking.
  • Integrated graphics performance is basic and may struggle with modern gaming without a dedicated GPU.
  • Locked multiplier prevents any official overclocking for users seeking to squeeze out extra performance.
  • Lower clock speeds than the standard i3-12100 variant to maintain its low-power profile.

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
28/03/2026

The Intel Core i3-12100T is a 35W, low-power Alder Lake processor with 4 cores and 8 threads, designed for efficiency in small form factor (SFF) or fanless systems. It features a 2.2 GHz base clock (boost up to 4.1 GHz) and supports modern DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0, offering strong, quiet performance for 24/7 home servers or office builds. Key advantages include its exceptionally low...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
01/05/2022

The Intel Core i3-12100 is a standard desktop processor offering superior performance, featuring a 3.3 GHz base clock and up to 4.3 GHz boost, resulting in roughly 7.76% higher PassMark scores. While offering higher single-core performance suitable for gaming and multitasking, its cons include higher power consumption and heat generation. The i3-12100T is a low-power variant,...Read more

G
gathering.tweakers.net
15/11/2023

a little longerThinking a little longer This section of the Gathering of Tweakers forum focuses on achieving ultra-low idle power consumption for home servers using Intel 12th/13th gen processors, with users aiming for sub-10W idle targets through specific BIOS, hardware, and OS configurations. Key benefits include exceptional energy efficiency when using proven combinations of...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i3 12100T with other processors

VS
VS

Compare