Intel Core i3 14100 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£120
  • Avg. price in US: ~$140
  • PassMark benchmark result: 15131
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.7 GHz

Intel Core i3 14100 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.4

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.1

Technical Score

10.0%

9.0

User score

Good
6.1

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.3

Performance

18.0%

6.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.0

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

7.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(89)
amazon
4.8
(87)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 5.8
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    7.1

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    6.9

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.8

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i3-14100
  • intel-core-i3-14100
  • intel-core-i3-14100
intel-core-i3-14100
intel-core-i3-14100
intel-core-i3-14100

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i3-14100 is a 14th-generation 'Raptor Lake Refresh' desktop processor featuring 4 Performance-cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 3.5 GHz and a max turbo frequency of 4.7 GHz. Built on the LGA 1700 socket, it includes 12 MB of Intel Smart Cache, 5 MB of L2 cache, and supports both DDR5-4800 and DDR4-3200 memory. Key pros include its high single-core speed for budget gaming, PCIe 5.0 support, and the inclusion of Intel UHD Graphics 730. However, main cons involve its lack of Efficient-cores (E-cores), an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, and poor value compared to older 12th or 13th-gen models that offer similar performance for less.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i3 14100

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.3

Performance

18.0%

6.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

6.1
Intel Core i3 14100 has a technical score of 6.11 points, which is higher than that of 66% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

7.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(89)
amazon
4.8
(87)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.0
Intel Core i3 14100 has a user score of 8.97 points, which is higher than that of 87.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
7.5
Intel Core i3 14100 has a popularity of 7.5 points, which is higher than 85.9% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.4

Overall score

40.0%

9.9

Price

7.4
Intel Core i3 14100 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.4 points, which is higher than 82.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i3 14100 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1700
Intel Core i3 14100 uses the LGA1700 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 86.1% of processors and equal to that of 7.4% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610, Q670
Intel Core i3 14100 supports Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610, Q670 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 85.8% of processors and equal to that of 0.2% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i3 14100 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i3 14100 has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i3 14100 offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i3 14100 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.7 GHz
Intel Core i3 14100 reaches a boost clock of 4.7 GHz which is higher than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.5 GHz
Intel Core i3 14100 has a base clock of 4x3.5 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

10 nm
Intel Core i3 14100 uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 52.3% of processors and equal to that of 19.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 7
Intel Core i3 14100 is built on the Intel 7 foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 66.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

12 MB
Intel Core i3 14100 has an L3 cache of 12 MB which is larger than that of 54.4% of processors and equal to that of 9% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

5 MB
Intel Core i3 14100 has an L2 cache of 5 MB which is larger than that of 64.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

320 KB
Intel Core i3 14100 has an L1 cache of 320 KB which is smaller than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4/DDR5
Intel Core i3 14100 supports DDR DDR4/DDR5, which is newer than that of 79.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

4,800 MHz
Intel Core i3 14100 supports memory speeds up to 4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-4800 MHz
Intel Core i3 14100 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.5% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

4,800 MHz
Intel Core i3 14100 supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 93.8% of processors and equal to 0.4% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
Intel Core i3 14100 supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i3 14100 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 730
Intel Core i3 14100 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 730 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 53.4% and equal to that in 2.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Core i3 14100 has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core i3 14100 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i3 14100 supports AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 63.1% of processors and equal to 10.8% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

60 W
Intel Core i3 14100 has a TDP of 60 W which is higher than that of 69.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

60 W
Intel Core i3 14100 has a base power of 60 W which is higher than that of 69.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

110 W
Intel Core i3 14100 has a boost power of 110 W which is higher than that of 72% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i3 14100 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i3 14100 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i3 14100 vs the average processor

  • 51.5% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,762 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,762 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,762 vs 2,483
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i3 14100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core i3 14100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0
  • 61.1% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,370 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,370 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,370 vs 1,471
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 14100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 14100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 39.5% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (675 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (675 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.675 vs 484
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 14100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 14100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 14100 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    Intel Core i3 14100 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.192 GB vs 64 GB
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 14100 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 14100 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake).Raptor Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 14100 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1700 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • 51.5% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,762 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 61.1% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,370 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 39.5% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (675 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 9.3% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 58.5% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,598 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 43.7% higher PassMark score
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (15,131 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 14100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 14100 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake).
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 14100 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core i3 14100 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% larger L3 cache
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (12 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 16.7% smaller process node
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a lower process node than the average processor (10 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i3 14100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 14100 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core i3 14100 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i3 14100 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 67.7% higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core i3 14100 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 63.7% higher memory speed
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (4,800 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core i3 14100 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 14100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i3 14100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 14100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core i3 14100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 71.9% higher boost power
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (110 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 14100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 33.3% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 33.3% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 14100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i3 14100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i3 14100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 14100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 71.9% higher boost power
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (110 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (110 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.110 W vs 64 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 14100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 14100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core i3 14100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 14100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
  • 33.3% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.60 W vs 45 W
  • 33.3% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 14100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.60 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i3 14100 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i3 14100?

  • Excellent value for money for budget-conscious builds
  • Strong single-core performance due to high boost clocks (up to 4.7 GHz)
  • Very power efficient, typically running at less than 40W in most tasks
  • Support for both DDR4 and DDR5 memory provides great build flexibility
  • Includes full PCIe 5.0 support, unlike some competing budget chips
  • Sufficient for 2D productivity and handles everyday office workloads fluidly
  • Included stock cooler is adequate for standard operations

What customers dislike about Intel Core i3 14100?

  • Very minor refresh from the i3-13100 with only slight clock speed increases
  • Integrated UHD 730 graphics are very weak and unsuitable for modern 3D gaming
  • Limited to 4 cores and 8 threads, which can struggle in heavy multitasking or modern AAA games
  • Stock cooler can become audible and run at high RPMs under sustained heavy loads
  • Higher price point at launch compared to older, nearly identical i3 models
  • Lacks overclocking capabilities due to the locked multiplier

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
01/03/2024

The Intel Core i3-14100 is a budget-focused 14th Gen desktop processor featuring four performance cores with a 3.5 GHz base and 4.7 GHz boost clock. Key pros include excellent single-threaded performance for daily tasks and 1080p gaming, combined with support for both DDR4/DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0 on the LGA 1700 platform. However, the "refresh" chip offers only marginal performance...Read more

P
phoronix.com
22/02/2024

Phoronix benchmarks show the Intel Core i3-14100 (4-core) and i5-14500 (14-core) offering strong single-threaded performance and competitive multi-threaded results, particularly in Linux-based workstation tasks. While the i5-14500 excels in productivity, the series faces stiff competition from AMD's Ryzen 8000G series in graphics-intensive workloads, where Intel’s UHD Graphics 730...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
01/08/2024

The Intel Core i3-14100 is a $140, four-core, eight-thread "Raptor Lake Refresh" processor that provides strong single-threaded performance and excellent energy efficiency (under 40W during gaming), according to TechPowerUp. Key advantages include the capable Laminar RM1 stock cooler and retained PCIe 5.0 support, making it an efficient choice for daily tasks and basic gaming, note...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
01/08/2024

The Intel Core i3-14100 is a budget-focused, quad-core "refresh" of the i3-13100, featuring four P-cores running up to 4.5 GHz without Efficiency cores, offering solid entry-level gaming performance. Key advantages include exceptional power efficiency, easy cooling with the included stock cooler, and support for both DDR4/DDR5 on the LGA1700 platform. However, the processor suffers...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
01/08/2024

According to the TechPowerUp review, the Intel Core i3-14100 is a refined, energy-efficient entry-level processor priced at $140, offering impressive single-threaded performance and full PCIe 5.0 I/O support. The quad-core chip delivers a responsive experience for daily productivity, maintains stable gaming frame rates when paired with a dedicated GPU, and operates efficiently with...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
01/08/2024

The Intel Core i3-14100 is an efficient, budget-friendly 14th Gen "Raptor Lake Refresh" processor utilizing "H0" silicon to provide a 10% performance boost over the i3-12100 with 4.7 GHz speeds. Pros include excellent energy efficiency (40 W), minimal heat output, and a capable stock cooler, making it strong for productivity, though it lacks overclocking and AVX-512 support....Read more

E
eteknix.com
19/04/2024

The Intel Core i3-14100F serves as a minor refresh, offering marginal speed increases over previous generations with 4 cores and 8 threads at up to 4.7 GHz. While suitable for entry-level 1080p gaming, performance gains are minimal, yielding only a 4 FPS average improvement over the 13th-gen predecessor in tests. The processor supports DDR4/DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 on the LGA 1700...Read more

H
hwcooling.net
19/02/2024

The Intel Core i3-14100F serves as a refreshed, high-frequency entry-level processor, pushing the 10nm Raptor Lake architecture to a 4.7 GHz boost clock across four performance cores. While efficient for basic tasks and entry-level gaming, it delivers only marginal performance gains (2%–10%) over its predecessors, making it an iterative rather than revolutionary update. Despite...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
01/01/2024

The Intel Core i3-14100 is a 14th Gen "Raptor Lake Refresh" entry-level desktop processor with 4 Performance-cores, 8 threads, and a 3.5 GHz base clock, achieving a PassMark score of approximately 15,138, which represents a 22% improvement over the i3-12100. Key advantages include strong single-threaded performance (3,760 rating), full I/O capabilities with PCIe 5.0, and support for...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
30/03/2026

The Intel Core i3-14100 is a 4-core/8-thread "Raptor Lake Refresh" processor featuring a 3.5 GHz base and 4.7 GHz boost clock. It offers strong single-core performance capable of 1080p gaming with a dedicated GPU and supports PCIe 5.0 alongside DDR4/DDR5 memory. However, it offers minimal, roughly 5% performance gains over 13th-gen predecessors, coupled with higher power consumption...Read more

H
heise.de
30/01/2024

The Heise.de review of the 65W Intel Core i-14000 series characterizes the "Raptor Lake Refresh" as offering only marginal performance gains (roughly 3%) over the 13th generation, targeting budget-conscious users with non-K models. While the Core i7-14700 stands out as a significant upgrade with four additional efficiency cores boosting multi-threaded performance, the i3 and i5...Read more

C
charlestech.fr
24/05/2024

The Intel Core i3-14100F is a 14th-gen "Raptor Lake Refresh" entry-level processor featuring 4 cores and 8 threads, offering a 3.5 GHz base frequency and up to 4.7 GHz boost. It is praised as a "convincing" budget option, lacking integrated graphics ("F" suffix) but supporting both DDR4 and DDR5 memory for versatile, cost-effective builds. Performance-wise, it excels as an "office...Read more

T
tweakers.net
20/09/2024

The Tweakers.net Best Buy Guide recommends an energy-efficient home server build based on the Intel N100 processor and ASRock N100M motherboard, ideal for 24/7 tasks like home automation and file storage. Key pros include low power consumption and the use of a standard Micro-ATX form factor for better expansion compared to mini-PCs, though high DDR5 memory prices currently inflate...Read more

T
tweakers.net
23/07/2026

The ASUS NUC 15 Pro and Pro+ introduce Intel Core Ultra Series 2 (Lunar Lake) processors, offering a choice between a classic 4x4-inch design and a premium, slightly larger aluminum chassis. These units emphasize exceptional efficiency, improved AI performance via new NPUs, and superior integrated graphics, while featuring modern connectivity options like Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4....Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i3 14100 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare