Scored using Processors Methodology v3.0
Processors Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Processors Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Processors Methodology v3.0

Intel Celeron N4020 review: 74 specs compared

Avg. price:~£95PassMark multi-core score:1536N. of physical cores:2CPU boost clock speed:2.8 GHzCPU socket:FCBGA1090TDP (Thermal design power):6 W

Intel Celeron N4020 Review: Compare 74 technical specifications and 2 expert and video reviews to see how this product ranks in the Processors category and whether it is worth buying.

5.5/10

Overall score

Score
5.5/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs, expert reviews, best-of lists and owners.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 40%, Reviews score 25%, List score 25%, Sentiment score 10%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

40%

3.1

Technical score

25%

7.6

Reviews score

25%

?

List scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.5, the mark of a weaker model in this category

10%

?

Sentiment scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.0, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–¼Worse than 86% of processors
6.9

Value for money

Value for money
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

5.5

Overall score

30%

10

Price

â–¼Worse than 71%
3.1

Technical score

Technical score
3.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 40% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

60%

1.9

Performance

18%

4.4

Architecture

10%

3.8

Memory & PCIe

7%

7.2

Power & Thermal

4%

6.9

Platform

1%

6.5

Integrated graphics

â–¼Worse than 99%
7.6

Reviews score

Reviews score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

80%

7.9

Average grade

20%

6.5

Popularity

Grades by review (2)
2 video reviews, each counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
â–²Better than 50%
?

List score

List score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
How we count it
Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 25% of the overall score.
Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
Lists with this model (0)
Not in any best-of list yet, so this part counts as 7.5. Models in a list get 8 to 10.
Not in any best-of list yet
  • No image
No image
Where to buy
    N/A~ £95
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Celeron N4020

Technical score
Technical score
3.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 40% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

1.9

Performance

18%

4.4

Architecture

10%

3.8

Memory & PCIe

7%

7.2

Power & Thermal

4%

6.9

Platform

1%

6.5

Integrated graphics

3.1
Reviews score
7.6
List score
?
Value for money
Value for money
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

5.5

Overall score

30%

10

Price

6.9
Processor type
mobile
This processor belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 6.9% of processors and equal to that of 47.7% of processors.
CPU socket
FCBGA1090
This processor uses the FCBGA1090 CPU socket, which is older than that of 96.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
Chipset
N/A
CPU architecture
x86-64
This processor uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.8% of processors and equal to that of 98.2% of processors.
Instruction sets
MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES
This processor supports MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES instruction sets, which is narrower support than 76.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.4% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
2
This processor has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 80.4% of processors and equal to 19.6% of processors.
CPU threads
2
This processor offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 94.3% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
2.8 GHz
This processor reaches a boost clock of 2.8 GHz which is lower than that of 95.2% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
2x 1.1 GHz
This processor has a base clock of 2x1.1 GHz which is lower than that of 98.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.7% of processors.
PassMark multi-core score
1,536
This processor scores 1,536 in PassMark, which is lower than 97.2% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
14 nm
This processor uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 52% of processors and equal to that of 32.9% of processors.
Foundry
Intel 14 nm
This processor is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.9% of processors and equal to that of 29% of processors.
L3 cache
0 MB
This processor has an L3 cache of 0 MB which is smaller than that of 93.9% of processors and equal to that of 6.1% of processors.
L2 cache
4 MB
This processor has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 53.6% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
112 KB
This processor has an L1 cache of 112 KB which is smaller than that of 98.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR4/LPDDR4
This processor supports DDR DDR4/LPDDR4, which is newer than that of 58.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.4% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
2,400 MHz
This processor supports memory speeds up to 2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 64.6% of processors and equal to 11.7% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
?
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
N/A
Maximum memory capacity
8 GB
This processor supports up to 8 GB of memory, which is less than 98.3% of processors and equal to 1.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
yes
This processor includes integrated graphics. 14.7% of processors offer this.
Integrated GPU model
Intel UHD Graphics 600
This processor uses the Intel UHD Graphics 600 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 58.4% of processors and equal to that in 0.5% of processors.
Integrated GPU execution units
12
This processor has 12 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 62.7% of processors and equal to 9.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
200 MHz
This processor has an integrated GPU clock of 200 MHz which is lower than that of 96.8% of processors and equal to that of 3% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
?
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
6 W
This processor has a TDP of 6 W which is lower than that of 97.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
6 W
This processor has a base power of 6 W which is lower than that of 97.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.6% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
15 W
This processor has a boost power of 15 W which is lower than that of 93.9% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
28 seconds
This processor has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 4.4% of processors and equal to that of 85.3% of processors.
Configurable TDP
no
This processor does not support configurable TDP. 53.7% of processors offer this.
Show more

Intel Celeron N4020 vs the average processor

246810TotalPlatformPerformanceArchitectureMemory & PCIeIntegrated graphicsPower & Thermal
  • 4x more L2 per core
    This processor has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 86.7% lower base power
    This processor has a lower base power draw than the average processor (6 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    6 W vs 45 W
  • 76.6% lower boost power
    This processor has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (15 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    15 W vs 64 W
  • 86.7% lower TDP
    This processor has a lower TDP than the average processor (6 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    6 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C higher temperature limit
    This processor has a higher temperature limit than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor can run up to 100 °C.
    105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 13.4% higher review score
    Reviews score
    7.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    80%

    7.9

    Average grade

    20%

    6.5

    Popularity

    Grades by review (2)
    2 video reviews, each counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    7.6 vs 6.7
  • Newer DDR support
    This processor supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/LPDDR4 vs DDR4).
    DDR4/LPDDR4 vs DDR4
  • 2.63x cheaper
    Intel Celeron N4020 is cheaper than the average processor (£95 vs £250).
    £95 vs £250
  • 13.4% higher review score
    Reviews score
    7.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    80%

    7.9

    Average grade

    20%

    6.5

    Popularity

    Grades by review (2)
    2 video reviews, each counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    7.6 vs 6.7
  • 2.63x cheaper
    Intel Celeron N4020 is cheaper than the average processor (£95 vs £250).
    £95 vs £250
  • 4x more L2 per core
    This processor has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • Newer DDR support
    This processor supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/LPDDR4 vs DDR4).
    DDR4/LPDDR4 vs DDR4
  • 86.7% lower base power
    This processor has a lower base power draw than the average processor (6 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    6 W vs 45 W
  • 76.6% lower boost power
    This processor has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (15 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    15 W vs 64 W
  • 86.7% lower TDP
    This processor has a lower TDP than the average processor (6 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    6 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C higher temperature limit
    This processor has a higher temperature limit than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor can run up to 100 °C.
    105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 93.5% lower multi-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (339 vs 5,209). The average processor scores 5,209 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    339 vs 5,209
  • 86.6% lower PassMark score
    This processor has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (1,536 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    1,536 vs 11,469
  • 55.9% weaker single-core performance
    This processor has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,128 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    1,128 vs 2,558
  • 36.4% lower boost clock
    This processor has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (2.8 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    2.8 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 77.9% lower single-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (339 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    339 vs 1,535
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    This processor has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    2 vs 6
  • 90.1% weaker multi-core performance
    This processor has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (279 vs 2,804.5). The average processor scores 2,804.5 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    279 vs 2,804.5
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Gemini Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake).
    Gemini Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake
  • 4.8% worse value for money
    Intel Celeron N4020 has worse value for money than the average processor (6.87 vs 7.2).
    6.87 vs 7.2
  • Narrower instruction support
    This processor supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V).
    MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V
  • Weaker security extensions
    This processor provides less advanced security extensions than the average processor (AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, SGX, MPX, OS Guard vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK).
    AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, SGX, MPX, OS Guard vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK
  • Older CPU socket
    This processor uses an older CPU socket than the average processor (FCBGA1090 vs FP5).
    FCBGA1090 vs FP5
  • 93.5% lower multi-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (339 vs 5,209). The average processor scores 5,209 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    339 vs 5,209
  • 86.6% lower PassMark score
    This processor has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (1,536 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    1,536 vs 11,469
  • 55.9% weaker single-core performance
    This processor has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,128 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    1,128 vs 2,558
  • 36.4% lower boost clock
    This processor has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (2.8 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    2.8 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 77.9% lower single-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (339 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    339 vs 1,535
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    This processor has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    2 vs 6
  • 90.1% weaker multi-core performance
    This processor has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (279 vs 2,804.5). The average processor scores 2,804.5 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    279 vs 2,804.5
  • Lower base clock
    This processor has a lower base clock than the average processor (2x1.1 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    2x1.1 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    This processor has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    2 vs 8
  • 2 fewer performance cores
    This processor has fewer performance cores than the average processor (2 vs 4). The average processor has 4 performance cores.
    2 vs 4
  • No simultaneous multithreading
    This processor does not support simultaneous multithreading, while the average processor does. 73.8% of processors support it.
  • 17 lower clock multiplier
    This processor has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (11 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
    11 vs 28
  • No speed boosting
    This processor does not support automatic speed boosting, while the average processor does. 87.7% of processors offer this.
  • 50% lower bus transfer rate
    This processor has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (4 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
    4 GT/s vs 8 GT/s
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Gemini Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake).
    Gemini Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake
  • 16.7% larger process node
    This processor has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 70.8% smaller L1 cache
    This processor has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (112 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    112 KB vs 384 KB
  • 10 fewer PCIe lanes
    This processor has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (6 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    6 vs 16
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    This processor supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x1/x1/x1/x1 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4).
    x1/x1/x1/x1 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4
  • Older PCIe version
    This processor supports an older PCIe version than the average processor (2 vs 3).
    2.0 vs 3.0
  • 25% lower memory speed
    This processor has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,400 MHz vs 3,200 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 3,200 MHz.
    2,400 MHz vs 3,200 MHz
  • 87.5% less memory capacity
    This processor has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (8 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    8 GB vs 64 GB
  • 18.1% lower memory bandwidth
    This processor has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (38.4 GB/s vs 46.9 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s.
    38.4 GB/s vs 46.9 GB/s
  • 50% fewer GPU execution units
    This processor has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (12 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    12 vs 24
  • No configurable TDP
    This processor does not support configurable TDP, while the average processor does. 53.7% of processors support configurable TDP.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    This processor has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    105 °C vs 100 °C

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

9.0
Ken Periman
≈ estimated
01/06/2025
Hands-on review · light internet use and battery
Verdict
Intel Celeron N4020 is a light, portable netbook that suits internet browsing, documents and everyday tasks.
8.0
detecnologia
≈ estimated
08/05/2021
Hands-on test · 4K video render time
Verdict
Intel Celeron N4020 delivers a 15-minute 4K render, which is very good for a budget laptop with 4 GB of RAM.
Shop video
Not graded
Hands-on video, no verdict
Overview video
Not graded
Not graded
Overview video

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Intel Celeron N4020

  • Affordable entry-level price point for budget-conscious users
  • Highly energy-efficient with a low 6W TDP, enabling long battery life
  • Supports fanless laptop designs for completely silent operation
  • Adequate for basic single-tasking like word processing and email
  • Performs well for light tasks on ChromeOS or lightweight Linux distributions
  • Capable of smooth 1080p video streaming and media playback

What customers don't like about Intel Celeron N4020

  • Extremely limited multitasking; performance drops significantly with multiple browser tabs
  • Poor performance for demanding software like video editors or advanced IDEs
  • Frequent lag and system freezes when running Windows 10 or 11 without an SSD
  • Unsuitable for modern gaming due to weak integrated graphics and dual-core architecture
  • Susceptible to thermal throttling during sustained heavy workloads
  • Often paired with slow eMMC storage and limited, non-upgradeable RAM

Verdict

The Intel Celeron N4020 is a dual-core processor from the Gemini Lake Refresh family. It has a base clock speed of 1.1 GHz and a burst frequency of up to 2.8 GHz, with 4 MB of L2 cache. Built on a 14nm process, it integrates Intel UHD Graphics 600 and supports up to 8 GB of DDR4/LPDDR4 memory at 2400 MHz. The processor's advantages include a low Thermal Design Power (TDP) of 6W, which allows for silent, fanless laptop designs. It is also cost-efficient for basic educational or office tasks. Its main drawbacks include limited multitasking capabilities, and poor performance in demanding applications or modern gaming.

Compare Intel Celeron N4020 with other processors

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Intel Celeron N4020 and other processors

No results found