AMD Ryzen 5 3400G Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£60
  • Avg. price in US: ~$80
  • PassMark benchmark result: 9191
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.2 GHz

AMD Ryzen 5 3400G review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.2

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.7

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Good
4.7

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.9

Performance

18.0%

4.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.6

Platform

1.0%

6.9

Integrated Graphics

Poor
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(4581)
amazon
4.4
(16)
amazon
4.7
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 4.9
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    3.2

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.6

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.2
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    2.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.6

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-5-3400g
  • amd-ryzen-5-3400g
amd-ryzen-5-3400g
amd-ryzen-5-3400g

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G is a 4-core, 8-thread APU based on the 12nm Zen+ architecture, featuring a 3.7 GHz base clock and a 4.2 GHz maximum boost. Its primary strength is the integrated Radeon RX Vega 11 graphics with 11 cores running at 1400 MHz, which enables playable 720p and 1080p gaming in eSports titles without a dedicated GPU. Major pros include its unlocked multiplier for overclocking, the inclusion of a capable 95W Wraith Spire cooler, and its affordable entry-level pricing for budget PC builds. However, notable cons include its reliance on older Zen+ technology rather than the newer Zen 2 architecture found in other 3000-series chips, limited 4MB L3 cache, and performance that lags significantly behind modern discrete graphics cards and higher-core-count CPUs.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 5 3400G

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.9

Performance

18.0%

4.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.6

Platform

1.0%

6.9

Integrated Graphics

4.7
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a technical score of 4.7 points, which is lower than that of 60.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(4581)
amazon
4.4
(16)
amazon
4.7
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a user score of 9.58 points, which is higher than that of 96.3% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.2

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.6
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.6 points, which is higher than 57.6% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 73.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G reaches a boost clock of 4.2 GHz which is lower than that of 51.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a base clock of 4x3.7 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

12 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a 12 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 49.3% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

GlobalFoundries 12 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G is built on the GlobalFoundries 12 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 49.3% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

4 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has an L3 cache of 4 MB which is smaller than that of 70.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

2 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has an L2 cache of 2 MB which is smaller than that of 51.3% of processors and equal to that of 11.1% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

384 KB
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has an L1 cache of 384 KB which is larger than that of 45% of processors and equal to that of 15.8% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,933 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports memory speeds up to 2,933 MHz, which is higher than that of 46.3% of processors and equal to 5.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2933 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,933 MHz, which is higher than that of 46.8% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Radeon Vega 11
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses the Radeon Vega 11 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 76.9% and equal to that in 0.7%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

11
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has 11 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 72.1% of processors and equal to 0.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

VC-1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 82.1% of processors and equal to 3.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 5 3400G vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    16 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.20 vs 16
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 84.4% faster classroom rendering
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (1,460.1 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the Classroom scene, used to show how quickly the processor can complete a demanding rendering workload.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >1500

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (1,460.1 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.1,460.1 vs 791,745
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).AM4 vs FP2
  • 40.3% faster Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (465.7 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (465.7 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.465.7 vs 331.88
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Supports HMP
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 84.4% faster classroom rendering
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (1,460.1 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
  • 40.3% faster Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (465.7 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (GlobalFoundries 12 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (Radeon Vega 11 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 22.7% lower single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,137 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 14.9% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (412 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 29.2% weaker multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,969 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 24.5% lower multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (3,617 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 2.3% lower boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 12.7% lower PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (9,191 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Picasso vs Kaby Lake).
  • 50% smaller L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 18% larger die size
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a higher die size than the average processor (210 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 20% smaller L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (2 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 54.2% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (11 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • 22.7% lower single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,137 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,137 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.1,137 vs 1,471
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Picasso vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Picasso vs Kaby Lake).Picasso vs Kaby Lake
  • 14.9% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (412 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (412 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.412 vs 484
  • 29.2% weaker multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,969 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,969 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.1,969 vs 2,783
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 3400G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 5 3400G and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 5 3400G?

  • Best-in-class integrated graphics (Radeon RX Vega 11) for entry-level 1080p gaming
  • Excellent value for budget-friendly HTPC or office builds
  • Includes a capable 95W Wraith Spire cooling fan in the box
  • Features a soldered thermal interface (Solder TIM) for better heat management compared to its predecessor
  • Unlocked multiplier allows for straightforward overclocking of both CPU and GPU
  • Wide compatibility with affordable AM4 motherboards

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 5 3400G?

  • Uses older 12nm Zen+ architecture rather than the newer 7nm Zen 2 used in other 3000-series chips
  • Limited to 4 cores and 8 threads, which may struggle with heavy multitasking or modern AAA titles
  • Significant performance drops when used with single-channel or slow RAM
  • Lags behind similarly priced Intel Core i5 alternatives in pure CPU-intensive tasks
  • Restricted PCIe 3.0 x8 lanes can limit the performance of future high-end discrete GPU upgrades
  • Frequent stuttering reported in certain demanding games like Forza Horizon 4

Expert reviews

T
tomshardware.com
31/01/2020

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G is a 12nm "Picasso" APU utilizing the Zen+ architecture, serving as a refined, budget-friendly refresh of the 2400G with higher clock speeds (3.7/4.2 GHz CPU, 1,400 MHz GPU) and soldered TIM. It is positioned as an excellent choice for entry-level gaming and HTPCs, featuring superior integrated Vega 11 graphics compared to Intel counterparts and including a...Read more

M
m.hexus.net
09/10/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, reviewed on HEXUS, is a 12nm Zen+ APU featuring 4 cores/8 threads, 3.7GHz base/4.2GHz boost clocks, and improved PCIe 3.0 x16 graphics support. While offering solid budget performance for everyday tasks and outperforming Intel competitors in multi-threaded workloads, it utilizes older architecture rather than 7nm Zen 2. Pros include strong Radeon RX Vega 11...Read more

P
pcmag.com
27/09/2019

The PCMag review highlights the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G as an exceptional value for entry-level PCs, earning an Editors' Choice award as the top budget APU. While branded as 3000-series, it utilizes a 12nm "Zen+" architecture with four cores and eight threads, offering superior integrated Radeon RX Vega 11 graphics compared to Intel counterparts. Pros include capable 3D gaming...Read more

T
techspot.com
19/07/2019

The TechSpot review defines the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G as a refined, 12nm Zen+ based APU tailored for budget-conscious, entry-level gaming and office builds, rather than a top-tier Zen 2 performer. It brings notable hardware improvements over the 2400G, including higher clock speeds (up to 4.2 GHz CPU/1.4 GHz GPU), soldered thermal interface material, and a superior Wraith Spire cooler,...Read more

O
overclock3d.net
27/09/2019

According to Overclock3D's review, the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G is a 4-core/8-thread Zen+ APU that offers strong value for budget, console-like 1080p gaming without a discrete GPU. The integrated Vega 11 graphics are capable of running modern titles at playable frame rates, such as over 60 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege at medium settings. A key limitation (con) is the chip's high sensitivity to...Read more

V
vortez.net
28/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, a 12nm "Zen+" refresh of the 2400G, offers a refined, budget-friendly entry point for the AM4 platform, featuring higher clock speeds (3.7GHz base/4.2GHz boost) and improved memory performance for, multitasking. Its standout feature is the Radeon RX Vega 11 integrated graphics, enabling playable 1080p eSports gaming, while the package delivers high value by...Read more

G
guru3d.com
05/08/2019

The Guru3D review finds the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G is a refined 12nm Zen+ "Picasso" chip rather than a 7nm Zen 2 design, featuring 4.2 GHz boost clocks and a strong Radeon Vega 11 integrated GPU. Positioned for HTPC and entry-level gaming, it offers 4-core/8-thread performance with SMT and includes a superior Wraith Spire cooler, making it an capable, compact solution. While praised for...Read more

K
kitguru.net
07/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, reviewed by KitGuru, is a refined 12nm Zen+ "Picasso" APU featuring higher 4.2GHz CPU and 1400MHz Vega 11 GPU clock speeds, along with a superior 95W-rated Wraith Spire cooler and soldered TIM. It operates as a budget-friendly, Socket AM4-compatible processor that succeeds the 2400G by offering better performance at a lower MSRP. Positioned as the "king of...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
07/11/2019

The Cowcotland review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G as a premier budget APU, combining a 4-core/8-thread Zen+ (12nm) processor with Radeon RX Vega 11 graphics for 65W, designed for entry-level 1080p gaming without a discrete card. Key pros include the strong integrated graphics performance and an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, alongside efficient power consumption. Cons...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
07/11/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, a 4-core/8-thread 12nm Zen+ APU, provides solid budget gaming performance with its integrated Radeon RX Vega 11 graphics clocked at 1400 MHz. Highlights include superior thermal performance due to soldered TIM and a capable Wraith Spire cooler, making it versatile for small form factor or office systems. While offering excellent 720p/1080p iGPU gaming and...Read more

F
fmbahiaengano.com
05/02/2021

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G is a 12nm Zen+ (Picasso) APU featuring 4 cores, 8 threads, and the powerful Radeon RX Vega 11 integrated graphics, making it suitable for entry-level gaming without a dedicated GPU. Pros include excellent value, an upgraded 95W Wraith Spire cooler, soldered thermal interface material (sTIM) for better thermals, and compatibility with affordable AM4...Read more

A
androidpc.es
24/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, a 12nm Zen+ 4-core/8-thread APU operating at 3.7-4.2 GHz, offers refined performance over its predecessor, featuring soldered heat spreaders for improved thermals. Its integrated Radeon RX Vega 11 GPU provides strong budget performance, capable of 1080p gaming in titles like CS:GO and excellent HTPC 4K HDR playback, though demanding titles may require lower...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
24/10/2019

The Geeknetic review of the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G highlights a refined 12nm Zen+ APU featuring 4 cores/8 threads, 3.7-4.2 GHz speeds, and RX Vega 11 graphics, offering a strong, budget-friendly "console-like" gaming experience. Pros include competitive performance against Intel's integrated graphics, the inclusion of a high-quality Wraith Spire cooler, and strong overclocking...Read more

H
hardzone.es
29/08/2022

The HardZone review positions the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G as a premier budget APU using 12nm Zen+ architecture, offering higher clock speeds up to 4.2 GHz, soldered heat spreader (Solder TIM), and an improved Wraith Spire cooler over its predecessor. Performance is driven by the Radeon RX Vega 11 integrated graphics, enabling "console-like" 1080p gaming on low settings for titles like...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
31/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, analyzed by Profesional Review, acts as a refined 12nm Zen+ "refresh" featuring 4 cores, 8 threads, and a 4.2 GHz boost clock, rather than a 7nm Zen 2 leap. It boasts superior thermals due to soldered TIM and an improved Wraith Spire cooler, along with capable Radeon RX Vega 11 integrated graphics suitable for entry-level gaming. Key advantages include its...Read more

M
multiplayer.it
04/08/2019

The Multiplayer.it review of the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G positions it as a refined, budget-friendly "Picasso" (12nm Zen+) APU designed for entry-level gaming without a dedicated graphics card, offering 1400MHz GPU clocks and 4.2 GHz CPU boost speeds. It features Vega 11 integrated graphics capable of running titles like GTA V and Rainbow Six Siege at 1080p, along with improved thermal...Read more

T
tech.everyeye.it
09/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G serves as a 12nm Zen+ "refresh" of the previous 2400G, featuring 4 cores/8 threads, a 4.2 GHz boost, and Radeon RX Vega 11 integrated graphics. Pros include best-in-class integrated graphics enabling 1080p gaming, a soldered heatspreader, and the superior Wraith Spire cooler for improved overclocking potential. Cons involve limited performance gains (5-10%)...Read more

T
tomshw.it
23/08/2019

The Tom's Hardware Italy review highlights the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G as a refined "Picasso" 12nm Zen+ APU (4C/8T) featuring an integrated Radeon RX Vega 11 GPU, making it a strong budget choice for gaming without a dedicated card. Key pros include a significant 30%+ FPS boost in titles like Civilization VI over its predecessor, alongside a quality soldered heat spreader and a capable...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
17/10/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, reviewed on HWUpgrade.it, is a budget-friendly 12nm Zen+ APU (4 cores/8 threads) designed for efficient, entry-level desktop computing without a dedicated graphics card. Featuring soldered TIM and an improved Wraith Spire cooler, it offers great value for casual 1080p gaming via its "turbocharged" 1400MHz Radeon RX Vega 11 graphics. However, as an iterative...Read more

H
hardware.info
10/08/2020

In August 2020, Hardware Info highlighted intense competition between AMD's Ryzen 3000 series and Intel's 10th Gen "Comet Lake" CPUs, noting AMD's lead in multi-threaded productivity and value against Intel's advantage in gaming. The review advised choosing based on needs: workstation tasks favored AMD, while high-refresh-rate gaming favored Intel. The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 was...Read more

H
hardware.info
02/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 3 3200G and Ryzen 5 3400G "Picasso" APUs offer an incremental 12nm upgrade over previous models, utilizing Zen+ architecture with slightly higher clocks. They excel as budget solutions for light 1080p gaming and daily tasks without a dedicated GPU, with the 3400G featuring SMT for better multitasking. While providing competitive value, the performance gains over the...Read more

H
hardware.info
02/08/2019

The Hardware Info review clarifies that the AMD Ryzen 5 3400G and Ryzen 3 3200G are based on the 12nm "Picasso" (Zen+) architecture rather than the newer Zen 2, offering incremental upgrades over the 2000-series. The 3400G features 4 cores/8 threads with Radeon RX Vega 11 graphics and an soldered heatspreader (STIM) for better cooling, while the 3200G has 4 cores/4 threads with Vega...Read more

H
hardware.info
02/08/2019

The Hardware.info review identifies the AMD Ryzen 3 3200G and Ryzen 5 3400G as 12nm "Picasso" (Zen+) updates, not Zen 2. Pros include high-value entry-level gaming with Vega graphics and soldered heatspreaders, while the main con is limited to PCIe 3.0. The 3400G offers 4C/8T with superior Vega 11 graphics, while the 3200G provides 4C/4T with Vega 8. In benchmarks like GTA V, the...Read more

T
tweakers.net
06/12/2019

The AMD Ryzen 5 3400G functions as a budget-friendly, entry-level APU, combining a 4-core/8-thread CPU with Radeon RX Vega 11 integrated graphics, often eliminating the need for a dedicated graphics card for light gaming. Pros include strong integrated graphics that outperform Intel equivalents, inclusion of the capable Wraith Spire cooler, and good overclocking potential. Cons...Read more

H
hardware.info
02/08/2019

Hardware Info reviews the AMD Ryzen 3 3200G and Ryzen 5 3400G, highlighting that despite their 3000-series branding, these APUs use the 12nm Zen+ "Picasso" architecture rather than the newer 7nm Zen 2, serving as refined, budget-friendly alternatives to the 2200G and 2400G. Pros include excellent value, with superior integrated Vega graphics suitable for light gaming and the 3400G...Read more

C
ct.nl
25/09/2020

The c't magazine review evaluates AMD Ryzen-powered mini PCs with Zen 4 and Zen 5 architectures, highlighting their potential as high-efficiency workstations capable of competing with larger desktops. Key strengths include exceptional performance-to-size ratios, support for high-speed DDR5 memory, and advanced features such as Ryzen AI NPUs and versatile connectivity like dual...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 5 3400G with other processors

VS
VS

Compare