Intel Core i3 10100F Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£55
  • Avg. price in US: ~$80
  • PassMark benchmark result: 8719
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.3 GHz

Intel Core i3 10100F review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.7

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.2

Technical Score

10.0%

9.4

User score

Poor
4.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.6

Performance

18.0%

3.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.3

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

Poor
9.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(2892)
amazon
4.6
(1263)
amazon
3.3
(13)
amazon
4.7
(9)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 3.9
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    4.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    4.1

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.5

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.4
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    2.6

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i3-10100f
intel-core-i3-10100f

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i3-10100F is a budget-oriented 10th Gen 'Comet Lake' desktop processor featuring 4 cores and 8 threads with Intel Hyper-Threading technology. It operates at a 3.6 GHz base frequency, reaching a max turbo boost of 4.3 GHz, and includes 6 MB of Intel Smart Cache with a 65W TDP. Key advantages include exceptional price-to-performance for entry-level gaming, support for up to 128 GB of DDR4-2666 memory, and compatibility with LGA 1200 socket motherboards. However, as an 'F' series model, it lacks integrated graphics, requiring a dedicated GPU for any display output, and it is limited by a locked multiplier that prevents traditional overclocking.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i3 10100F

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.6

Performance

18.0%

3.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.3

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

4.2
Intel Core i3 10100F has a technical score of 4.18 points, which is lower than that of 75.8% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(2892)
amazon
4.6
(1263)
amazon
3.3
(13)
amazon
4.7
(9)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.4
Intel Core i3 10100F has a user score of 9.43 points, which is higher than that of 93.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Core i3 10100F has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.7

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.3
Intel Core i3 10100F has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.3 points, which is lower than 51% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i3 10100F belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1200
Intel Core i3 10100F uses the LGA1200 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 69.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, B460, H410, Q470, W480
Intel Core i3 10100F supports Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, B460, H410, Q470, W480 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 63.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i3 10100F uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i3 10100F has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i3 10100F offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i3 10100F offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.3 GHz
Intel Core i3 10100F reaches a boost clock of 4.3 GHz which is higher than that of 48.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.6 GHz
Intel Core i3 10100F has a base clock of 4x3.6 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Core i3 10100F uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Core i3 10100F is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

6 MB
Intel Core i3 10100F has an L3 cache of 6 MB which is smaller than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
Intel Core i3 10100F has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i3 10100F has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Core i3 10100F supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,666 MHz
Intel Core i3 10100F supports memory speeds up to 2,666 MHz, which is lower than that of 55% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2666 MHz
Intel Core i3 10100F supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,666 MHz, which is lower than that of 55.3% of processors and equal to 7.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

2,666 MHz
Intel Core i3 10100F supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 2,666 MHz, which is higher than that of 88.6% of processors and equal to 1% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Core i3 10100F supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
Intel Core i3 10100F does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i3 10100F has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i3 10100F has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

90 W
Intel Core i3 10100F has a boost power of 90 W which is higher than that of 64.8% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i3 10100F has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i3 10100F does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i3 10100F vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 10100F includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 10100F includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 10100F supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 10100F supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 10100F has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    Intel Core i3 10100F has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.128 GB vs 64 GB
  • Broader instruction support
    Intel Core i3 10100F supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, CLMUL, BMI1, BMI2, RDRAND, RDSEED vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 10100F supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, CLMUL, BMI1, BMI2, RDRAND, RDSEED vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, CLMUL, BMI1, BMI2, RDRAND, RDSEED vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 29.2% smaller die size
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².126 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 10x more popular
    Intel Core i3 10100F is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Core i3 10100F is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).10 vs 1
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 10100F uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core i3 10100F uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).LGA1200 vs FP2
  • 17.9% higher user score
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher user score than the average processor (9.43 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher user score than the average processor (9.43 vs 8,000).9.43 vs 8
  • Broader instruction support
    Intel Core i3 10100F supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, CLMUL, BMI1, BMI2, RDRAND, RDSEED vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 10100F uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
  • 29.2% smaller die size
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 10100F supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 10100F has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 10100F includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i3 10100F does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 10100F has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 17.9% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (2,284 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 7.4% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (448 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 17.2% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (8,719 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 10100F uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 10100F has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 10100F has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 25% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 9.2% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (41.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 9.1% lower memory speed
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,666 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • No integrated graphics
    Intel Core i3 10100F does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 10100F does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 40.6% higher boost power
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (90 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 10100F uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 10100F uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 10100F has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i3 10100F has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 10100F has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 10100F has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 10100F has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.0.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core i3 10100F has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.1 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 10100F does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 10100F does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 10100F has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 10100F has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i3 10100F and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i3 10100F?

  • Excellent value for money, often cited as one of the cheapest entry-level gaming processors available
  • Low power consumption with a 65W TDP, making it very energy efficient
  • Runs cool under load; the included stock cooler is generally sufficient for thermal management
  • Strong gaming performance for its price, often matching or exceeding older i7 processors in single-threaded tasks
  • Features Hyper-threading (4 cores/8 threads), providing better multitasking and gaming stability than previous i3 generations

What customers dislike about Intel Core i3 10100F?

  • No integrated graphics (F-series), requiring a dedicated graphics card for any display output
  • LGA 1200 socket is considered a 'dead end' for future upgrades compared to newer Intel platforms
  • Mediocre multitasking performance; can struggle or bottleneck in heavy multithreaded workloads
  • Small 6MB L3 cache compared to competitors like Ryzen 3 3300X, which can limit performance in certain applications
  • Limited memory speeds on budget motherboards (B/H series) can significantly impact overall gaming performance

Expert reviews

C
computerbase.de
15/02/2023

The ComputerBase review characterizes the Intel Core i3-13100F as a minor refresh, offering roughly 5-6% better performance over the i3-12100F due to a 200 MHz clock speed boost rather than architectural changes. While providing solid single-core performance for entry-level gaming, the quad-core design shows limitations in modern, heavily threaded titles. Pros include DDR4/DDR5...Read more

R
robadainformatici.it
07/03/2026

The Intel Core i3-10100F is a 14nm Comet Lake-S budget processor featuring 4 cores, 8 threads, and a 3.6 GHz base clock, offering 1080p gaming capability under 100 euros. Pros include high value, low 65W power consumption, and decent thermal performance, though it lacks integrated graphics. However, it lacks overclocking support, is limited to slower RAM on B/H motherboards, and...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i3 10100F with other processors

VS
VS

Compare