AMD Ryzen 3 8300G Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£190
  • Avg. price in US: ~$180
  • PassMark benchmark result: 14045
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.9 GHz

AMD Ryzen 3 8300G review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.4

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.4

Technical Score

10.0%

6.0

User score

Good
6.4

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.7

Performance

18.0%

7.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.1

Platform

1.0%

8.5

Integrated Graphics

Good
6.0

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

7.4

User reviews

30.0%

2.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
3.0
(9)
amazon
4.8
(6)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Good
  • 5.9
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    7.2

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    7.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.3

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.0
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.9

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-3-8300g
  • amd-ryzen-3-8300g
  • amd-ryzen-3-8300g
amd-ryzen-3-8300g
amd-ryzen-3-8300g
amd-ryzen-3-8300g

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 3 8300G is a budget-friendly desktop processor based on the Zen 4 architecture and built on a 4nm process for the AM5 socket. It features 4 cores and 8 threads with a base clock of 3.4 GHz and a max boost clock of up to 4.9 GHz, supported by 12MB of total cache (4MB L2 and 8MB L3) and a 65W default TDP. Its standout feature is the integrated Radeon 740M graphics, which enables casual gaming and media tasks without needing a dedicated GPU. Key pros include high power efficiency, support for modern DDR5-5200 memory, and PCIe 4.0 connectivity. However, main cons include limited availability as it is primarily sold through OEM channels, a reduced number of PCIe lanes (only 14 total/10 usable), and the lack of a dedicated AI engine found in higher-tier 8000 series models.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 3 8300G

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.7

Performance

18.0%

7.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.1

Platform

1.0%

8.5

Integrated Graphics

6.4
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a technical score of 6.45 points, which is higher than that of 72.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

7.4

User reviews

30.0%

2.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
3.0
(9)
amazon
4.8
(6)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

6.0
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a user score of 5.96 points, which is lower than that of 98.3% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
2.5
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a popularity of 2.5 points, which is higher than 77% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.4

Overall score

40.0%

9.5

Price

7.3
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.3 points, which is higher than 79.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.9 GHz
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G reaches a boost clock of 4.9 GHz which is higher than that of 75.6% of processors and equal to that of 4.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

1 x 4.0 GHz & 3 x 3.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a base clock of 1x4.0 GHz & 3x3.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

4 nm
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses a 4 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 88.4% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 4 nm
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G is built on the TSMC 4 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 87% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

8 MB
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 39.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

4 MB
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 55.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 72.1% of processors and equal to 7% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 74.1% of processors and equal to 5.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

256 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports up to 256 GB of memory, which is more than 89.4% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Radeon 740M
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses the Radeon 740M integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 93.1% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

4
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has 4 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 90.3% of processors and equal to 2.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

800 MHz
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has an integrated GPU clock of 800 MHz which is higher than that of 90.8% of processors and equal to that of 7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode/encode)
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 90.7% of processors and equal to 3.4% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

88 W
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a boost power of 88 W which is higher than that of 57.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 3 8300G vs the average processor

  • 3.48x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (9,689 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (9,689 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.9,689 vs 2,783
  • 53.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,821 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,821 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,821 vs 2,483
  • 3.6x higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (1,740 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (1,740 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.1,740 vs 484
  • 63.8% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,409 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,409 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,409 vs 1,471
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Phoenix 2 vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Phoenix 2 vs Kaby Lake).Phoenix 2 vs Kaby Lake
  • 4x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.256 GB vs 64 GB
  • 14% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • Supports HMP
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 3.48x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (9,689 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 53.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,821 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 3.6x higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (1,740 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 63.8% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,409 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 14% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 60.7% higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,702 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 33.3% higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (14,045 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 12 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (40 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Phoenix 2 vs Kaby Lake).
  • 66.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower process node than the average processor (4 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 4 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 4.22x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has more transistors than the average processor (20.9 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 23% smaller die size
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower die size than the average processor (137 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 60% larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 4x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 4x more memory per DIMM
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has more memory per DIMM than the average processor (128 GB vs 32 GB). The average processor supports 32 GB of memory per DIMM.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (Radeon 740M vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 2.29x higher GPU clock speed
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (800 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 2 fewer PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (14 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    10 usable lanes
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
  • 83.3% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (4 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 2 fewer PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (14 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    10 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (14 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.14 vs 16
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
    When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=512 KB

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.256 KB vs 384 KB
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 34.1% lower user score
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower user score than the average processor (5.96 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a lower user score than the average processor (5.96 vs 8,000).5.96 vs 8
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 3 8300G has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.88 W vs 64 W

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 3 8300G and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 3 8300G?

  • Integrated Radeon 740M graphics provide a viable entry-point for casual gaming without a dedicated GPU.
  • Efficient power consumption with a default 65W TDP, suitable for small form factor builds.
  • Modern AM5 platform support including DDR5 memory and PCIe 4.0 compatibility.
  • Decent single-core performance (boost up to 4.9 GHz) for everyday productivity and light tasks.
  • Supports ECC memory, which is rare for entry-level consumer-grade processors.

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 3 8300G?

  • Severely limited PCIe lanes (only x4 for GPU and x2 for NVMe SSD), which can bottleneck high-performance components.
  • Primarily an OEM-only part, making it difficult for individual consumers to purchase at retail.
  • Mixed core architecture (1x Zen 4 and 3x Zen 4c) results in lower multi-threaded performance compared to full Zen 4 chips.
  • Locked multiplier on some variants restricts traditional manual overclocking potential.
  • Small L3 cache (8MB) compared to Ryzen 5 and 7 counterparts, impacting gaming performance in CPU-bound titles.

Expert reviews

L
lanoc.org
30/01/2024

LanOC Reviews highlights the AMD Ryzen 8700G and 8600G as a significant AM5 platform upgrade featuring powerful Radeon 780M/760M graphics, capable of 1080p gaming with HYPR-RX and AI acceleration via a dedicated NPU. While offering competitive integrated performance, the chips are limited by reduced L3 cache compared to standard Zen 4 CPUs and require fast DDR5 memory to reach peak...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
15/05/2026

The AMD Ryzen 3 8300G is a 4nm, quad-core (8-thread) entry-level processor utilizing the AM5 socket with a hybrid Zen 4/Zen 4c architecture, capable of boosting up to 4.9 GHz. Key advantages include support for DDR5-5200 RAM, PCIe 4.0, and competent integrated Radeon 740M graphics, offering strong value for budget, non-discrete GPU builds. However, the chip is primarily restricted...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
15/05/2026

The AMD Ryzen 3 8300G is a 4nm "Phoenix" architecture desktop processor for the AM5 socket, utilizing a hybrid design of 4 cores (1 Zen 4 + 3 Zen 4c) and 8 threads to deliver a boost clock of up to 4.9 GHz. PassMark benchmarks indicate a CPU Mark of approximately 14,045, featuring a strong single-thread rating of 3,828 that enables robust daily performance. Key advantages include...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 3 8300G with other processors

VS
VS

Compare