Scored using Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Motherboards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Motherboards Methodology v1.0

ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4 Review | 107 Data compared

Avg. price:~£130CPU socket:LGA 1700Chipset:Intel B760Form factor:microATX

ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4 Review: Compare 107 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Motherboards category and whether it is worth buying.

ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4
6.4/10

Overall score

Score
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the motherboard's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best motherboards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.3

Technical score

10%

7.9

User score

â–¼Worse than 52% of motherboards
7.5

Value for money

Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.4

Overall score

30%

9.8

Price

â–²Better than 51%
6.3

Technical score

Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

19%

6.8

Memory

16%

8.1

Platform & Features

16%

6.2

Storage

15%

7.0

Network

13%

3.4

Ports & USB

8%

4.1

Expansion

8%

7.2

Power & Cooling

5%

6.3

Audio

â–¼Worse than 52%
7.9

User score

User score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

User ratings

30%

7.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 68%
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
asus-tuf-gaming-b760m-e-d4
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4

Technical score
Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

19%

6.8

Memory

16%

8.1

Platform & Features

16%

6.2

Storage

15%

7.0

Network

13%

3.4

Ports & USB

8%

4.1

Expansion

8%

7.2

Power & Cooling

5%

6.3

Audio

6.3
User score
User score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

User ratings

30%

7.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.9
Popularity
Popularity
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you prefer a motherboard that has already been bought and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4 has a popularity score of 7.1 points, which is higher than that of 59.6% of products in this category.
7.1
Value for money
Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.4

Overall score

30%

9.8

Price

7.5
Brand name
Asus
CPU socket
LGA 1700
This motherboard uses the LGA 1700 CPU socket, which is more advanced than that of 55% of motherboards and equal to that of 22.6% of motherboards.
CPU platform
Intel
This motherboard is built for the Intel CPU platform, which is more versatile than that of 31.6% of motherboards and equal to that of 68.4% of motherboards.
Chipset
Intel B760
This motherboard uses the Intel B760 chipset, which is more advanced than that of 60.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 7.5% of motherboards.
Form factor
microATX
This motherboard has the microATX form factor, which is less versatile than that of 52.2% of motherboards and equal to that of 32.4% of motherboards.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR4
This motherboard uses DDR4 memory, which is newer than that of 13.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 50.8% of motherboards.
Memory slots
4
This motherboard has 4 Memory slots, which is more than 21.5% of motherboards and equal to 72.5% of motherboards.
Maximum memory capacity
128 GB
This motherboard supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 40.4% of motherboards and equal to 31.9% of motherboards.
Memory channels
2
This motherboard supports 2 memory channels, which is more than 0.2% of motherboards and equal to 92.6% of motherboards.
Maximum RAM speed
3,200 MT/s
This motherboard supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MT/s, which is lower than that of 63.2% of motherboards and equal to that of 10.9% of motherboards.
Show more
N. of M.2 sockets
2
This motherboard has 2 M.2 sockets, which is more than 30.8% of motherboards and equal to 34.4% of motherboards.
M.2 slot interface per slot
2x PCIe 4.0 x4
This motherboard offers 2x PCIe 4.0x4 for M.2 slot interfaces, which is faster than that of 55.9% of motherboards and equal to that of 5.3% of motherboards.
N. of SATA 3 connectors
4
This motherboard has 4 SATA 3 connectors, which is more than 5.6% of motherboards and equal to 46.2% of motherboards.
Supported RAID levels
0/1/5/10
This motherboard supports RAID levels 0/1/5/10, which is broader than 32% of motherboards and equal to 68% of motherboards.
SATA only
NVMe RAID support
no
This motherboard does not support NVMe RAID. 59.8% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
N. of PCIe 5.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 5.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 31.5% of motherboards and equal to 68.5% of motherboards.
N. of PCIe 4.0 x16 slots
1
This motherboard has 1 PCIe 4.0x16 slots, which is more than 55.5% of motherboards and equal to 35.4% of motherboards.
runs at x4 mode
N. of PCIe 3.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 3.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 59.6% of motherboards and equal to 40.4% of motherboards.
runs at x4 mode
PCIe slot electrical configuration
x16/x4/x1
This motherboard uses x16/x4/x1 for PCIe slot electrical configuration, which is more flexible than that of 77.7% of motherboards and equal to that of 5.9% of motherboards.
PCIe bifurcation support
no
This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation. 59.7% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
Total USB ports (rear I/O)
6
This motherboard has 6 USB ports (rear I/O), which is fewer than 64.3% of motherboards and equal to 32.7% of motherboards.
Total USB ports (including headers)
13
This motherboard has 13 USB ports (including headers), which is fewer than 65% of motherboards and equal to 7.6% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (rear I/O)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB-C ports (rear I/O), which is fewer than 64.6% of motherboards and equal to 35.4% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (including headers)
1
This motherboard has 1 USB-C ports (including headers), which is more than 30.4% of motherboards and equal to 21.3% of motherboards.
N. of USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C), which is fewer than 18.3% of motherboards and equal to 81.7% of motherboards.
Show more
LAN speed
2.5 Gbps
This motherboard supports LAN speeds up to 2.5 Gbps, which is higher than that of 49.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 41.4% of motherboards.
LAN controller
Realtek RTL8125
This motherboard uses the Realtek RTL8125 LAN controller, which is more advanced than that of 82.7% of motherboards and equal to that of 2.6% of motherboards.
N. of RJ45 ports
1
This motherboard has 1 RJ45 ports, which is fewer than 14.4% of motherboards and equal to 85.6% of motherboards.
Wi-Fi connectivity
no
This motherboard does not support Wi-Fi connectivity. 50.1% of motherboards support this feature.
Optional Key E module slot only.
Wi-Fi version
N/A
Show more
Audio codec
Realtek ALC897
This motherboard uses the Realtek ALC897 audio codec, which is less advanced than that of 50.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 29.2% of motherboards.
Audio channels
7.1
This motherboard offers 7.1 audio channels, which is more than 4.9% of motherboards and equal to 95.1% of motherboards.
Audio SNR
98 dB
This motherboard has an audio SNR of 98 dB, which is lower than that of 62.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 2.9% of motherboards.
Headphone amp support
no
This motherboard does not support a headphone amp. 59.3% of motherboards support this feature.
N. of 3.5mm audio jacks
3
This motherboard has 3 3.5mm audio jacks, which is fewer than 50.4% of motherboards and equal to 38.1% of motherboards.
Show more
VRM phases
10+1
This motherboard has 10+1 VRM phases, which is more than 50.7% of motherboards and equal to 0.7% of motherboards.
N. of CPU power connectors
2
This motherboard has 2 CPU power connectors, which is more than 54.6% of motherboards and equal to 45.1% of motherboards.
N. of fan headers
4
This motherboard has 4 fan headers, which is fewer than 64.7% of motherboards and equal to 12.4% of motherboards.
Pump header
no
This motherboard does not have a pump header. 78.1% of motherboards include this feature.
Pump header max current
1 A
This motherboard supports up to 1 A on the pump header, which is lower than that of 56.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 19.7% of motherboards.
Show more

ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4 vs the average motherboard

246810TotalPlatform & FeaturesMemoryStorageExpansionPorts & USBNetworkAudioPower & Cooling
  • Newer CPU socket
    This motherboard has newer CPU socket than the average motherboard (LGA 1700 vs LGA 1151). The average motherboard uses LGA 1151 CPU socket.
    LGA 1,700 vs LGA 1,151
  • More advanced LAN controller
    This motherboard has better LAN controller than the average motherboard (Realtek RTL8125 vs Killer + Intel + Realtek). The average motherboard uses Killer + Intel + Realtek LAN controller.
    Realtek RTL8125 vs Killer + Intel + Realtek
  • 1 more CPU power connectors
    This motherboard has more CPU power connectors than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 CPU power connectors.
    2 vs 1
  • 1 more PCIe 4.0x16 slots
    This motherboard has more PCIe 4.0x16 slots than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 PCIe 4.0x16 slot/s.
    runs at x4 mode
    1 vs 0
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen2 ports
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen2 ports than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 USB 3.2 Gen2 port/s.
    2 vs 1
  • 1 more USB4 or Thunderbolt headers
    This motherboard has more USB4 or Thunderbolt headers than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 USB4 or Thunderbolt header/s.
    TB_HEADER connector
    1 vs 0
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen2 headers
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen2 headers than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2 header/s.
    1 vs 0
  • 1 more ARGB headers
    This motherboard has more ARGB headers than the average motherboard (3 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 ARGB header/s.
    3 vs 2
  • Newer CPU socket
    This motherboard has newer CPU socket than the average motherboard (LGA 1700 vs LGA 1151). The average motherboard uses LGA 1151 CPU socket.
    LGA 1,700 vs LGA 1,151
  • 1 more PCIe 4.0x16 slots
    This motherboard has more PCIe 4.0x16 slots than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 PCIe 4.0x16 slot/s.
    runs at x4 mode
    1 vs 0
  • More flexible PCIe lane configuration
    This motherboard has more flexible PCIe lane configuration than the average motherboard (x16/x4/x1 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4). The average motherboard uses x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4 PCIe slot lane configuration.
    x16/x4/x1 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen2 ports
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen2 ports than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 USB 3.2 Gen2 port/s.
    2 vs 1
  • 1 more USB4 or Thunderbolt headers
    This motherboard has more USB4 or Thunderbolt headers than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 USB4 or Thunderbolt header/s.
    TB_HEADER connector
    1 vs 0
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen2 headers
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen2 headers than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2 header/s.
    1 vs 0
  • Includes VGA connector
    This motherboard has a VGA connector, while the average motherboard does not. 24.7% of motherboards include a VGA connector.
  • More advanced LAN controller
    This motherboard has better LAN controller than the average motherboard (Realtek RTL8125 vs Killer + Intel + Realtek). The average motherboard uses Killer + Intel + Realtek LAN controller.
    Realtek RTL8125 vs Killer + Intel + Realtek
  • 1 more CPU power connectors
    This motherboard has more CPU power connectors than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 CPU power connectors.
    2 vs 1
  • 1 more ARGB headers
    This motherboard has more ARGB headers than the average motherboard (3 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 ARGB header/s.
    3 vs 2
  • 61 mm shorter
    This motherboard is shorter than the average motherboard (244 mm vs 305 mm). The average motherboard height is 305 mm.
    244 mm vs 305 mm
  • No NVMe RAID support
    This motherboard does not support NVMe RAID, while the average motherboard does. 59.8% of motherboards support NVMe RAID.
  • 2 fewer rear USB ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB ports than the average motherboard (6 vs 8). The average motherboard has 8 rear USB port/s.
    6 vs 8
  • More basic motherboard chipset
    This motherboard has more basic motherboard chipset than the average motherboard (Intel B760 vs Intel B860). The average motherboard uses Intel B860 chipset.
    Intel B760 vs Intel B860
  • Slower M.2 slot interfaces
    This motherboard has slower M.2 slot interfaces than the average motherboard (2x PCIe 4x4 vs 1x PCIe 5x4, 2x PCIe 4x4). The average motherboard uses 1x PCIe 5.0x4, 2x PCIe 4.0x4 M.2 slot interfaces.
    2x PCIe 4.0x4 vs 1x PCIe 5.0x4, 2x PCIe 4.0x4
  • 1 fewer rear USB-C ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB-C ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 rear USB-C port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • No Wi-Fi connectivity
    This motherboard does not support Wi-Fi connectivity, while the average motherboard does. 50% of motherboards support Wi-Fi connectivity.
    Optional Key E module slot only.
  • No Wi-Fi antenna included
    This motherboard does not include a Wi-Fi antenna, while the average motherboard does. 51.1% of motherboards include a Wi-Fi antenna.
  • No BIOS flashback support
    This motherboard does not support BIOS flashback, while the average motherboard does. 50.9% of motherboards support BIOS flashback.
  • More basic motherboard chipset
    This motherboard has more basic motherboard chipset than the average motherboard (Intel B760 vs Intel B860). The average motherboard uses Intel B860 chipset.
    Intel B760 vs Intel B860
  • No BIOS flashback support
    This motherboard does not support BIOS flashback, while the average motherboard does. 50.9% of motherboards support BIOS flashback.
  • Fewer useful accessories
    This motherboard has fewer useful accessories than the average motherboard (2x SATA cables, I/O shield, M.2 kit vs 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable). The average motherboard comes with 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable.
    2x SATA cables, I/O shield, M.2 kit vs 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable
  • Less versatile form factor
    This motherboard has less versatile form factor than the average motherboard (microATX vs ATX). The average motherboard comes in ATX form factor.
    microATX vs ATX
  • 32.4% lower maximum RAM speed
    This motherboard has a lower maximum RAM speed than the average motherboard (3200 MT/s vs 4733 MT/s). The average motherboard supports RAM speed of 4733 MT/s.
    3,200 MT/s vs 4,733 MT/s
  • No NVMe RAID support
    This motherboard does not support NVMe RAID, while the average motherboard does. 59.8% of motherboards support NVMe RAID.
  • Slower M.2 slot interfaces
    This motherboard has slower M.2 slot interfaces than the average motherboard (2x PCIe 4x4 vs 1x PCIe 5x4, 2x PCIe 4x4). The average motherboard uses 1x PCIe 5.0x4, 2x PCIe 4.0x4 M.2 slot interfaces.
    2x PCIe 4.0x4 vs 1x PCIe 5.0x4, 2x PCIe 4.0x4
  • No PCIe bifurcation support
    This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation, while the average motherboard does. 59.7% of motherboards support PCIe bifurcation.
  • No multi-GPU support
    This motherboard does not support multi-GPU, while the average motherboard does. 54.6% of motherboards support multi-GPU.
  • 1 fewer PCIe 3.0x16 slots
    This motherboard has fewer PCIe 3.0x16 slots than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 PCIe 3.0x16 slot/s.
    runs at x4 mode
    0 vs 1
  • 2 fewer rear USB ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB ports than the average motherboard (6 vs 8). The average motherboard has 8 rear USB port/s.
    6 vs 8
  • 1 fewer rear USB-C ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB-C ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 rear USB-C port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • 2 fewer USB 3.2 Gen1 ports
    This motherboard has fewer USB 3.2 Gen1 ports than the average motherboard (2 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 USB 3.2 Gen1 port/s.
    2 vs 4
  • 2 fewer total USB connections
    This motherboard has fewer total USB connections than the average motherboard (13 vs 15). The average motherboard has 15 total USB connections.
    13 vs 15
  • No Wi-Fi connectivity
    This motherboard does not support Wi-Fi connectivity, while the average motherboard does. 50% of motherboards support Wi-Fi connectivity.
    Optional Key E module slot only.
  • No Wi-Fi antenna included
    This motherboard does not include a Wi-Fi antenna, while the average motherboard does. 51.1% of motherboards include a Wi-Fi antenna.
  • No headphone amp support
    This motherboard does not support a headphone amp, while the average motherboard does. 59.2% of motherboards support a headphone amp.
  • 17 dB lower audio SNR
    This motherboard has a lower audio SNR than the average motherboard (98 dB vs 115 dB). The average motherboard has audio SNR of 115 dB.
    98 dB vs 115 dB
  • 2 fewer 3.5mm audio jacks
    This motherboard has fewer 3.5mm audio jacks than the average motherboard (3 vs 5). The average motherboard has 5 3.5mm audio jacks.
    3 vs 5
  • No optical S/PDIF out
    This motherboard does not have optical S/PDIF out, while the average motherboard does. 55.8% of motherboards include optical S/PDIF out.
  • No pump header
    This motherboard does not have a pump header, while the average motherboard does. 78.1% of motherboards include a pump header.
  • 1.5 fewer fan headers
    This motherboard has fewer fan headers than the average motherboard (4 vs 5.5). The average motherboard has 5.5 fan header/s.
    4 vs 5.5
  • 1 A lower pump header current limit
    This motherboard has a lower pump header current than the average motherboard (1 A vs 2 A). The average motherboard provides pump header current of 2 A.
    1 A vs 2 A

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: May 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4

  • High build quality with military-grade components and a 'sturdy' feel
  • Upgraded power delivery (10+1 DrMOS power stages) compared to previous generations
  • Effective thermal management with enlarged VRM heatsinks and a flexible M.2 heatsink
  • Cost-effective for users wanting to reuse existing DDR4 memory kits
  • Versatile connectivity including PCIe 4.0, 2.5Gb Ethernet, and USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
  • Wide compatibility supporting 12th, 13th, and 14th Gen Intel Core processors

What we don't like about ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4

  • Lacks support for the newer DDR5 memory standard, limiting future-proofing for some builds
  • Only one of the M.2 slots includes a pre-installed heatsink
  • No built-in Wi-Fi or Bluetooth (unlike 'PLUS WIFI' variants)
  • Limited RGB lighting, which may not appeal to users seeking a flashy aesthetic
  • B760 chipset does not support advanced CPU overclocking due to VRM design

Verdict

The ASUS TUF Gaming B760M-E D4 is a micro-ATX motherboard designed for 12th, 13th, and 14th Gen Intel Core processors via the LGA 1700 socket. It features a 10+1 DrMOS power stage design with enlarged VRM heatsinks, four DDR4 DIMM slots supporting up to 128GB and 5333MHz (OC), and dual PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots for high-speed storage. Main pros include its military-grade durability, 2.5 Gb Ethernet for low-latency networking, a front-panel USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C header, and Two-Way AI Noise Cancelation for clear communication. However, it lacks integrated Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, does not support newer DDR5 memory, and lacks PCIe 5.0 support for the primary x16 slot found on higher-tier 'Plus' models.

Compare ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4 with other products in the Motherboards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of ASUS TUF Gaming B760M E D4 and other products in the Motherboards category

No results found