Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£250VRAM:8 GBMemory bus width:128 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):165 W

PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600
6.6/10

Overall score

Score
6.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.3

Technical score

10%

9.4

User score

â–¼Worse than 62% of graphics cards
7.4

Value for money

Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.6

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

â–²Better than 57%
6.3

Technical score

Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

5.7

Performance

24%

4.0

Memory

12%

8.5

Power & Cooling

11%

9.2

Platform & Features

5%

8.3

Design

4%

9.6

Connectivity & Media

â–¼Worse than 66%
9.4

User score

User score
9.4/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

10

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
★Better than 95%
  • powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
  • powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
  • powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
  • powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
  • powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
  • powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
  • powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
  • powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
powercolor-hellhound-radeon-rx-7600
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600

Technical score
Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

5.7

Performance

24%

4.0

Memory

12%

8.5

Power & Cooling

11%

9.2

Platform & Features

5%

8.3

Design

4%

9.6

Connectivity & Media

6.3
User score
User score
9.4/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

10

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
9.4
Popularity
Popularity
10/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 has a popularity score of 10 points, which is higher than that of 91.9% of products in this category.
10
Value for money
Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.6

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

7.4
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
11,550 points
This graphics card scores 11,550 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is lower than 62.6% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
5,000 points
This graphics card scores 5,000 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is lower than 72.8% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
25,492 points
This graphics card scores 25,492 points in PassMark G3D, which is higher than 58.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
10,746 points
This graphics card scores 10,746 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is lower than 57.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
22.08 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 22.08 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is lower than that of 53.4% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
8 GB
This graphics card has 8 GB of VRAM, which is less than 57.5% of graphics cards and equal to 25.1% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6
GDDR version
GDDR6
This graphics card uses GDDR6 memory, which is newer than on 15.9% of graphics cards and equal to 40.3% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
128 bit
This graphics card uses a 128 bit memory bus, which is narrower than that of 69.6% of graphics cards and equal to that of 26% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
288 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 288 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is lower than that of 69.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 6.8% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
4
This graphics card supports PCIe 4, which is newer than on 22.3% of graphics cards and equal to 52.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x8
This graphics card uses x8 PCIe lanes, which is fewer than 76.7% of graphics cards and equal to 22.2% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12 Ultimate
This graphics card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is more advanced than on 22.6% of graphics cards and equal to 77.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.3
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.3, which is older than on 79.4% of graphics cards and equal to 15.7% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
2.1
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 2.1, which is more advanced than on 67.5% of graphics cards and equal to 8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
8.1 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 8.1 Gbps, which is slower than on 65% of graphics cards and equal to 22.7% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
165 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 165 W, which is lower than that of 65.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 2.6% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
169 W
This graphics card draws 169 W under peak load, which is lower than 68.1% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
600 W
This graphics card recommends a 600 W PSU, which is lower than that of 54.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 7.9% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
165 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 165 W, which is lower than that of 68.9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 2.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
165 W
Show more
Size
223x 132x 45 mm
Length
234 mm
This graphics card is 234 mm long, which is shorter than 80.3% of graphics cards and equal in length to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Height
132 mm
This graphics card is 132 mm tall, which is taller than 64.5% of graphics cards and equal in height to 1.1% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2.5 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s, which is slimmer than 36.3% of graphics cards and equal in width to 14.7% of graphics cards.
Weight
1,020 g
This graphics card weighs 1,020 g, which is lighter than 50.1% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.4% of graphics cards.
Show more

PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 7.6% higher boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2695 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,695 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 28.6% faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (2250 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    2,250 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 51 mm shorter card length
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (234 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    234 mm vs 285 mm
  • 18% higher user score
    User score
    9.4/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600
    the average graphics card
    PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 has a higher user score than the average graphics card (9.44 vs 8.000).
    9.44 vs 8
  • 23.3% lower TDP
    This graphics card has a lower TDP than the average graphics card (165 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    165 W vs 215 W
  • Newer DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports a newer DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (2.1 vs 1.4a).
    2.1 vs 1.4a
  • 2.37x more popular
    PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 is more popular than the average graphics card (10 vs 4.2).
    10 vs 4.22
  • 83.3% lower idle power draw
    This graphics card has a lower idle power draw than the average graphics card (2 W vs 12 W). The average graphics card has an idle power draw of 12 W.
    2 W vs 12 W
  • 18% higher user score
    User score
    9.4/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600
    the average graphics card
    PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 has a higher user score than the average graphics card (9.44 vs 8.000).
    9.44 vs 8
  • 2.37x more popular
    PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 is more popular than the average graphics card (10 vs 4.2).
    10 vs 4.22
  • 2.12x cheaper
    PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 is cheaper than the average graphics card (£250 vs £530).
    £250 vs £530
  • 7.6% higher boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2695 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,695 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 28.6% faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (2250 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    2,250 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 8x more Infinity Cache
    This graphics card has more Infinity Cache than the average graphics card (32 MB vs 4 MB). The average graphics card has 4 MB Infinity Cache.
    32 MB vs 4 MB
  • Newer encoder generation
    This graphics card uses a newer encoder generation than the average graphics card (9 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    9 vs 8
  • Newer DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports a newer DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (2.1 vs 1.4a).
    2.1 vs 1.4a
  • 23.3% lower TDP
    This graphics card has a lower TDP than the average graphics card (165 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    165 W vs 215 W
  • 83.3% lower idle power draw
    This graphics card has a lower idle power draw than the average graphics card (2 W vs 12 W). The average graphics card has an idle power draw of 12 W.
    2 W vs 12 W
  • 26.7% lower board power limit
    This graphics card has a lower board power limit than the average graphics card (165 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    165 W vs 225 W
  • 7.7% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (600 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    600 W vs 650 W
  • 6.4 dB quieter under load
    This graphics card has a lower load noise level than the average graphics card (29 dB vs 35.4 dB). The average graphics card has a load noise level of 35.4 dB.
    29 dB vs 35.4 dB
  • 51 mm shorter card length
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (234 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    234 mm vs 285 mm
  • 128 bit narrower memory bus
    This graphics card has a narrower memory bus than the average graphics card (128 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    128 bit vs 256 bit
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 4 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (8 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    8 GB vs 12 GB
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • Fewer PCIe lanes
    This graphics card has fewer PCIe lanes than the average graphics card (x8 vs x16). The average graphics card has x16 PCIe lanes.
    x8 vs x16
  • 56 fewer TMUs
    This graphics card has fewer TMUs than the average graphics card (128 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    128 vs 184
  • 8 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (32 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    32 vs 40
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 56 fewer TMUs
    This graphics card has fewer TMUs than the average graphics card (128 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    128 vs 184
  • 8 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (32 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    32 vs 40
  • 80 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (64 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    64 vs 144
  • 8 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (32 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    32 vs 40
  • 10.4% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1720 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,720 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 45.5% lower ray tracing score
    This graphics card has a lower ray tracing score than the average graphics card (5000 points vs 9166 points). The average graphics card has a ray tracing score of 9166 points.
    5,000 points vs 9,166 points
  • 9.5% lower texture rate
    This graphics card has a lower texture rate than the average graphics card (344.9 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    344.9 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 21.3% lower gaming score
    This graphics card has a lower gaming score than the average graphics card (11550 points vs 14678.5 points). The average graphics card has a gaming score of 14678.5 points.
    11,550 points vs 14,678.5 points
  • 2,304 fewer FP32 units
    This graphics card has fewer FP32 units than the average graphics card (2048 vs 4,352). The average graphics card has 4,352 FP32 units.
    2,048 vs 4,352
  • 128 bit narrower memory bus
    This graphics card has a narrower memory bus than the average graphics card (128 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    128 bit vs 256 bit
  • 4 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (8 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    8 GB vs 12 GB
  • 35.7% lower memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a lower memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (288 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    288 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 91.7% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (2 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    2 MB vs 24 MB
  • 5.3% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (18000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    18,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • Fewer PCIe lanes
    This graphics card has fewer PCIe lanes than the average graphics card (x8 vs x16). The average graphics card has x16 PCIe lanes.
    x8 vs x16
  • 20% larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (6 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    6 nm vs 5 nm
  • Older Vulkan version
    This graphics card supports an older Vulkan version than the average graphics card (1.3 vs 1.4).
    1.3 vs 1.4
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • 2 fewer monitors per output type
    This graphics card supports fewer monitors per output type than the average graphics card (1 vs 3). The average graphics card supports 3 monitors per output type.
    1 vs 3
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • 10 °C lower thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a lower thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (105 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    105 °C vs 95 °C
  • 7 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (132 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    132 mm vs 125 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

H
hothardware.com
26/05/2023
Summary of the review
T
techpowerup.com
25/05/2023
Summary of the review
I
igorslab.de
24/05/2023
Summary of the review
E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
24/01/2024
Summary of the review
P
profesionalreview.com
24/05/2023
Summary of the review
G
global.techradar.com
25/05/2023
Summary of the review
G
global.techradar.com
30/05/2023
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600

  • Excellent 1080p gaming performance, maintaining 60+ FPS in most AAA titles
  • Premium build quality with a metal backplate and a rigid shroud
  • Exceptionally quiet operation even under heavy load
  • Compact two-slot design makes it suitable for small form factor (ITX) builds
  • Features a physical dual BIOS switch (OC and Silent modes)
  • Low power consumption compared to previous generations or competitors

What we don't like about PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600

  • Limited to 8GB of VRAM, which is considered insufficient for long-term future-proofing in modern games
  • Significant performance drop when attempting to play at 1440p or 4K resolutions
  • Weak ray tracing performance compared to NVIDIA's mid-range offerings
  • Lack of software-controllable RGB; the blue LED can only be toggled via a physical switch
  • Marginal performance increase over the previous generation RX 6650 XT
  • Heavily limited overclocking potential due to restrictive power and frequency limits

Verdict

The PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 is a compact dual-slot graphics card built on the RDNA 3 architecture, featuring 2048 stream processors, 32MB of Infinity Cache, and 8GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus. It comes factory overclocked with a boost clock up to 2655 MHz and utilizes a robust 6+2 phase VRM and dual 100mm fans with dual ball bearings for enhanced thermal reliability. Key pros include its excellent 1080p gaming performance, quiet operation via a physical 'Silent' BIOS switch, and modern connectivity with DisplayPort 2.1 and AV1 encoding support. However, its main drawbacks are the relatively high power consumption compared to its performance tier, the 8GB VRAM limit which may bottleneck future AAA titles, and a performance uplift that is only marginal over previous-generation equivalents.

Compare PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 7600 and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found