Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£250VRAM:6 GBMemory bus width:192 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):120 W

MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor
5.1/10

Overall score

Score
5.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

4.7

Technical score

10%

8.6

User score

â–¼Worse than 85% of graphics cards
6.3

Value for money

Value for money
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

5.1

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

â–¼Worse than 85%
4.7

Technical score

Technical score
4.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

2.9

Performance

24%

3.6

Memory

12%

8.9

Power & Cooling

11%

7.5

Platform & Features

5%

7.2

Design

4%

8.3

Connectivity & Media

â–¼Worse than 87%
8.6

User score

User score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

8.0

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–²Better than 72%
  • msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
  • msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
  • msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
  • msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
  • msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
  • msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
  • msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
msi-geforce-gtx-1060-armor
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor

Technical score
Technical score
4.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

2.9

Performance

24%

3.6

Memory

12%

8.9

Power & Cooling

11%

7.5

Platform & Features

5%

7.2

Design

4%

8.3

Connectivity & Media

4.7
User score
User score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

8.0

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
8.6
Popularity
Popularity
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor has a popularity score of 8 points, which is higher than that of 74.6% of products in this category.
8.0
Value for money
Value for money
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

5.1

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

6.3
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
4,527 points
This graphics card scores 4,527 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is lower than 87% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
922 points
This graphics card scores 922 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is lower than 81.9% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
10,063 points
This graphics card scores 10,063 points in PassMark G3D, which is lower than 84.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
4,302 points
This graphics card scores 4,302 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is lower than 85.5% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
4.38 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 4.38 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is lower than that of 90% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.2% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
6 GB
This graphics card has 6 GB of VRAM, which is less than 82.6% of graphics cards and equal to 5.2% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR5
GDDR version
GDDR5X
This graphics card uses GDDR5X memory, which is older than on 84.2% of graphics cards and equal to 1.6% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
192 bit
This graphics card uses a 192 bit memory bus, which is narrower than that of 50.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 18.8% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
192 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 192 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is lower than that of 87.6% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.6% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
3
This graphics card supports PCIe 3, which is older than on 77.7% of graphics cards and equal to 20.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12
This graphics card supports DirectX 12, which is older than on 81.8% of graphics cards and equal to 16.9% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.4
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.4, which is more advanced than on 20.7% of graphics cards and equal to 79.3% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4, which is older than on 80.6% of graphics cards and equal to 13.3% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
8.1 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 8.1 Gbps, which is slower than on 65% of graphics cards and equal to 22.7% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
120 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 120 W, which is lower than that of 83% of graphics cards and equal to that of 2.3% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
150 W
This graphics card draws 150 W under peak load, which is lower than 75.7% of graphics cards and equal to 1.3% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
400 W
This graphics card recommends a 400 W PSU, which is lower than that of 90.5% of graphics cards and equal to that of 2.6% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
160 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 160 W, which is lower than that of 71.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 3.6% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
120 W
Show more
Size
279x 140x 38 mm
Length
275 mm
This graphics card is 275 mm long, which is shorter than 56.2% of graphics cards and equal in length to 0.3% of graphics cards.
Height
140 mm
This graphics card is 140 mm tall, which is taller than 79.3% of graphics cards and equal in height to 5.5% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2 slot/s, which is slimmer than 53.4% of graphics cards and equal in width to 42.5% of graphics cards.
Weight
692 g
This graphics card weighs 692 g, which is lighter than 79.6% of graphics cards.
Show more

MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 4.58x faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (8008 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    8,008 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 38.5% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (400 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    400 W vs 650 W
  • 44.2% lower TDP
    This graphics card has a lower TDP than the average graphics card (120 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    120 W vs 215 W
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 12 °C higher thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a higher thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (83 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    83 °C vs 95 °C
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This graphics card has more DVI outputs than the average graphics card (1 vs 0). The average graphics card has 0 DVI outputs.
    1 vs 0
  • 28.9% lower board power limit
    This graphics card has a lower board power limit than the average graphics card (160 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    160 W vs 225 W
  • 6.9% higher user score
    User score
    8.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor
    the average graphics card
    MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor has a higher user score than the average graphics card (8.55 vs 8.000).
    8.55 vs 8
  • 6.9% higher user score
    User score
    8.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor
    the average graphics card
    MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor has a higher user score than the average graphics card (8.55 vs 8.000).
    8.55 vs 8
  • 2.12x cheaper
    MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor is cheaper than the average graphics card (£250 vs £530).
    £250 vs £530
  • 4.58x faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (8008 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    8,008 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This graphics card has more DVI outputs than the average graphics card (1 vs 0). The average graphics card has 0 DVI outputs.
    1 vs 0
  • 38.5% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (400 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    400 W vs 650 W
  • 44.2% lower TDP
    This graphics card has a lower TDP than the average graphics card (120 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    120 W vs 215 W
  • 12 °C higher thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a higher thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (83 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    83 °C vs 95 °C
  • 28.9% lower board power limit
    This graphics card has a lower board power limit than the average graphics card (160 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    160 W vs 225 W
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 29.8% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1759 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,759 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 6 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (6 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    6 GB vs 12 GB
  • 40 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    0 vs 40
  • 30 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (10 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    10 vs 40
  • 3.2x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (16 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    16 nm vs 5 nm
  • 64 bit narrower memory bus
    This graphics card has a narrower memory bus than the average graphics card (192 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    192 bit vs 256 bit
  • 104 fewer TMUs
    This graphics card has fewer TMUs than the average graphics card (80 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    80 vs 184
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • 13.4% worse value for money
    MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor has worse value for money than the average graphics card (6.35 vs 7.2).
    6.35 vs 7.2
  • 29.8% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1759 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,759 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 40 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    0 vs 40
  • 30 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (10 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    10 vs 40
  • 104 fewer TMUs
    This graphics card has fewer TMUs than the average graphics card (80 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    80 vs 184
  • 68.4% lower texture rate
    This graphics card has a lower texture rate than the average graphics card (120.5 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    120.5 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 144 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    0 vs 144
  • 54.6% lower pixel rate
    This graphics card has a lower pixel rate than the average graphics card (74.1 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    74.1 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 82.5% lower FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP32 performance than the average graphics card (4 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    3.95 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 19.6% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1544 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,544 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 16 fewer ROPs
    This graphics card has fewer ROPs than the average graphics card (48 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    48 vs 64
  • 55.6% lower PassMark score
    This graphics card has a lower PassMark score than the average graphics card (10063 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    10,063 points vs 22,653 points
  • 69.2% lower gaming score
    This graphics card has a lower gaming score than the average graphics card (4527 points vs 14678.5 points). The average graphics card has a gaming score of 14678.5 points.
    4,527 points vs 14,678.5 points
  • 89.9% lower ray tracing score
    This graphics card has a lower ray tracing score than the average graphics card (922 points vs 9166 points). The average graphics card has a ray tracing score of 9166 points.
    922 points vs 9,166 points
  • 64.4% lower compute score
    This graphics card has a lower compute score than the average graphics card (4302 points vs 12074 points). The average graphics card has a compute score of 12074 points.
    4,302 points vs 12,074 points
  • 80.9% lower compute throughput
    This graphics card has a lower compute throughput than the average graphics card (4.4 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has compute throughput of 22.98 TFLOPS.
    4.38 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS
  • 70.8% lower FP64 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP64 performance than the average graphics card (0.1 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP64 performance of 0.48 TFLOPS.
    0.14 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS
  • 98.2% lower INT8 performance
    This graphics card has a lower INT8 performance than the average graphics card (4.4 TOPS vs 242 TOPS). The average graphics card has INT8 performance of 242 TOPS.
    4.4 TOPS vs 242 TOPS
  • 3,072 fewer FP32 units
    This graphics card has fewer FP32 units than the average graphics card (1,280 vs 4,352). The average graphics card has 4,352 FP32 units.
    1,280 vs 4,352
  • 6 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (6 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    6 GB vs 12 GB
  • 64 bit narrower memory bus
    This graphics card has a narrower memory bus than the average graphics card (192 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    192 bit vs 256 bit
  • 57.1% lower memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a lower memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (192 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    192 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 57.9% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (8008 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    8,008 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 95.8% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (1 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    1 MB vs 24 MB
  • 62.5% smaller L1 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L1 cache than the average graphics card (48 vs 128). The average graphics card has 128 L1 cache.
    48 vs 128
  • 3.2x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (16 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    16 nm vs 5 nm
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No ray tracing
    This graphics card does not support ray tracing, the average graphics card does.
  • Older PCIe version
    This graphics card supports an older PCIe version than the average graphics card (3 vs 4).
    3.0 vs 4.0
  • 7 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2016 vs 2023).
    July 2016
    2,016 vs 2,023
  • No mesh shaders
    This graphics card does not support mesh shaders, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Worse SAM support
    This graphics card offers worse SAM support than the average graphics card (no vs yes).
  • Older DirectX version
    This graphics card supports an older DirectX version than the average graphics card (12 vs 12 Ultimate).
    12 vs 12 Ultimate
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (6 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    6 vs 8
  • No sampler feedback
    This graphics card does not support sampler feedback, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 80.8% fewer transistors
    This graphics card has fewer transistors than the average graphics card (4400 million vs 22900 million). The average graphics card has 22900 million transistors.
    4,400 million vs 22,900 million
  • Older FSR version
    This graphics card supports an older FSR version than the average graphics card (3 vs 3.1).
    3.0 vs 3.1
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
  • No AV1 decoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 decoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No DSC support
    This graphics card does not support DSC, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • Older DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports an older DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (1.4 vs 1.4a).
    1.4 vs 1.4a
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • Older HDMI version
    This graphics card supports an older HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.0b vs 2.1).
    2.0b vs 2.1
  • Older HDCP version
    This graphics card supports an older HDCP version than the average graphics card (2.2 vs 2.3).
    2.2 vs 2.3
  • 2 fewer monitors per output type
    This graphics card supports fewer monitors per output type than the average graphics card (1 vs 3). The average graphics card supports 3 monitors per output type.
    1 vs 3
  • Older NVDEC generation
    This graphics card has a lower NVDEC generation than the average graphics card (3 vs 6). The average graphics card offers NVDEC generation 6.
    3 vs 6
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
  • 8 °C higher idle temperature
    This graphics card has a higher idle temperature than the average graphics card (45 °C vs 37 °C). The average graphics card has an idle temperature of 37 °C.
    45 °C vs 37 °C
  • No backplate
    This graphics card does not include a backplate, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 15 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (140 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    140 mm vs 125 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
techpowerup.com
21/02/2017
Summary of the review
T
tomshardware.fr
26/03/2019
Summary of the review
T
tomshardware.fr
31/10/2017
Summary of the review
T
tomshw.it
22/03/2018
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor

  • Excellent for 1080p gaming, capable of running most modern titles at high or max settings at 60fps
  • Efficient dual-fan cooling system that keeps temperatures low, often under 60°C during load
  • Extremely quiet operation, featuring Zero Frozr technology where fans stop entirely during low-load/idle periods
  • Good value for money compared to higher-end 10-series cards like the 1070 or 1080
  • Solid overclocking potential with factory-overclocked settings and MSI Afterburner support
  • Aesthetically pleasing classy black and white design suitable for themed builds

What we don't like about MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor

  • Compromised build quality with thin plastics and a lack of a protective backplate on some models
  • Noticeable PCB sagging due to the card's large size and lack of structural reinforcement
  • Poor performance for 4K gaming and may struggle with high-refresh 1440p settings on demanding titles
  • Inconsistent warranty support reported by some users when dealing with MSI directly
  • Large physical footprint may not fit in smaller PC cases
  • Limited connectivity on certain variants, such as having only one HDMI port

Verdict

The MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor features 6GB of GDDR5 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering a base clock of 1544 MHz and a boost clock of 1759 MHz with 1280 CUDA cores. Built on the Pascal architecture with a 120W TDP, it utilizes the Armor 2X thermal design and dual Torx fans with Zero Frozr technology for silent operation under low loads. Main pros include its factory-overclocked performance, effective cooling efficiency, and high build quality with Military Class 4 components. However, its notable cons include the lack of a backplate, the absence of RGB lighting for aesthetic customization, and no SLI support.

Compare MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of MSI GeForce GTX 1060 Armor and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found