Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

Insta360 GO Ultra Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£380Video resolution:4KBattery life:60 minWaterproof depth:10 mElectronic image stabilization:yesMaximum 4K frame rate:60 fps

Insta360 GO Ultra Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

7.5

Overall score

Score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.2

Technical score

20%

8.7

User score

▲Better than 87% of action-cameras
7.2

Technical score

Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

8.7

Video

22%

6.9

Photo

14%

8.5

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.0

Battery

11%

5.9

Connectivity & Audio

10%

7.0

Display & Design

▲Better than 86% of action-cameras
8.7

User score

User score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.0

User ratings

30%

7.9

Number of reviews

Based on 2,281 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
▲Better than 75% of action-cameras
  • insta360-go-ultra
  • insta360-go-ultra
  • insta360-go-ultra
  • insta360-go-ultra
  • insta360-go-ultra
  • insta360-go-ultra
  • insta360-go-ultra
  • insta360-go-ultra
insta360-go-ultra
insta360-go-ultra
insta360-go-ultra
insta360-go-ultra
insta360-go-ultra
insta360-go-ultra
insta360-go-ultra
insta360-go-ultra

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera Insta360 GO Ultra

Technical score
Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

8.7

Video

22%

6.9

Photo

14%

8.5

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.0

Battery

11%

5.9

Connectivity & Audio

10%

7.0

Display & Design

7.2
User score
User score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.0

User ratings

30%

7.9

Number of reviews

Based on 2,281 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
8.7
Popularity
Popularity
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Insta360 GO Ultra has a popularity score of 7.9 points, which is higher than 63.3% of action cameras.
7.9
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.5

Overall score

40%

8.5

Price

7.8
Video resolution
4K
Video resolution
4K
This action camera records video at 4K, which is higher than that of 36.1% of action cameras.
Maximum 4K frame rate
60 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
60 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 60 fps, which is higher than that of 69.6% of action cameras and equal to that of 18.4% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
240 fps
Maximum 1080p frame rate
240 fps
This action camera has a maximum 1080p frame rate of 240 fps, which is higher than that of 85.4% of action cameras and equal to that of 14.6% of action cameras.
Video bitrate
180 Mbps
Video bitrate
180 Mbps
This action camera has a video bitrate of 180 Mbps, which is higher than that of 96% of action cameras and equal to that of 2.4% of action cameras.
Video codecs
H.264, H.265
Video codecs
H.264, H.265
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.264, H.265. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 74.7% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
50 MP
Main camera megapixels
50 MP
This action camera has a main camera resolution of 50 MP, which is higher than that of 94.4% of action cameras and equal to that of 0.9% of action cameras.
Sensor size
1/1.28"
Sensor size
1/1.28"
This action camera has a sensor size of 1/1.28", which is larger than that of 91.4% of action cameras.
Main camera aperture
f/2.9 f
Main camera aperture
f/2.9
This action camera has a main camera aperture of f/2.9, which is narrower than that of 93.8% of action cameras.
Photo resolution
50 MP
Photo resolution
50 MP
This action camera captures photos at 50 MP, which is higher than 94.2% of action cameras and equal to 1% of action cameras.
Field of view
156 °
Field of view
156 °
This action camera has a field of view of 156 °, which is narrower than that of 61.9% of action cameras.
Show more
Built-in display
yes
Built-in display
yes
This action camera has a display. This feature is present on 71.9% of action cameras.
Screen size
2.5 inch
Screen size
2.5 inch
This action camera has a 2.5 inch screen, which is larger than the screens on 90.7% of action cameras and the same size as the screens on 5.2% of action cameras.
Touchscreen
?
Secondary screen
no
Secondary screen
no
This action camera does not have a secondary screen. 8.7% of action cameras have a secondary screen.
Secondary screen resolution
N/A
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This action camera supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature is present on 92.5% of action cameras.
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
5.4
Bluetooth version
5.4
This action camera supports Bluetooth version 5.4 which is newer than that supported by 100% of action cameras.
Bluetooth Low Energy support.
GPS
no
GPS
no
This action camera does not support GPS. 13.9% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
GPS data requires a phone or external accessory.
USB Type-C
yes
USB Type-C
yes
This action camera features USB Type-C. This feature is present on 41.6% of action cameras.
USB-C is on the Action Pod.
Show more
Battery life
60 min
Battery life
60 min
This action camera runs for 60 min per charge, which is shorter than the battery life of 86.6% of action cameras and equal to the battery life of 7.3% of action cameras.
Longer runtime is available with the Action Pod.
Battery power
500 mAh
Battery power
500 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 500 mAh, which is lower than that of 95% of action cameras.
1,450 mAh in the Action Pod.
Charging time
0.33 h
Charging time
0.33 h
This action camera charges in 0.33 h, which is shorter than the charging time of 100% of action cameras.
Fast charging
yes
Fast charging
yes
This action camera supports fast charging. This feature is present on 18.2% of action cameras.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
10 m
Waterproof depth
10 m
This action camera is waterproof to 10 m, which is deeper than the waterproof depth of 66.3% of action cameras and equal to the waterproof depth of 23.5% of action cameras.
IP rating
IPX8
IP rating
IPX8
This action camera has an IP rating of IPX8, which is higher than that of 19.1% of action cameras and equal to that of 39.7% of action cameras.
Action Pod is IPX4.
Maximum operating temperature
40 °C
Maximum operating temperature
40 °C
This action camera has a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C, which is higher than that of 23.4% of action cameras and equal to that of 50.4% of action cameras.
Minimum operating temperature
-20 °C
Minimum operating temperature
-20 °C
This action camera has a minimum operating temperature of -20 °C, which is lower than that of 78.7% of action cameras and equal to that of 21.3% of action cameras.
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

Insta360 GO Ultra vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • 38 MP higher main-camera resolution
    Main camera megapixels
    50 MP
    This action camera has a higher main action camera resolution than the average action camera (50 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera has a resolution of 12 MP.
    50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Higher sensor size
    Sensor size
    1/1.28"
    This action camera has sensor size of 1/1.28", higher than the average action camera (1/2.3").
    1/1.28" vs 1/2.3"
  • Horizon leveling
    Horizon leveling
    yes
    This action camera supports horizon leveling, the average action camera does not. 21% of action cameras support horizon leveling.
  • 3x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    180 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (180 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    180 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 9 m deeper waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    10 m
    This action camera has a higher waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (10 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    10 m vs 1 m
  • 180 fps higher 1080p frame rate
    Maximum 1080p frame rate
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher 1080p frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 60 fps). The average action camera reaches 60 fps at 1080p.
    240 fps vs 60 fps
  • 360 ° wider horizon lock angle
    Horizon lock angle
    360 °
    This action camera has a higher horizon lock angle than the average action camera (360 ° vs 0 °). The average action camera supports a horizon lock angle of 0 °.
    360 ° vs 0 °
  • 30 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    60 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (60 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    60 fps vs 30 fps
  • 12% better value for money
    Insta360 GO Ultra has a better value-for-money score than the average action camera (7.8 vs 7).
    7.8 vs 6.97
  • Horizon leveling
    Horizon leveling
    yes
    This action camera supports horizon leveling, the average action camera does not. 21% of action cameras support horizon leveling.
  • 3x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    180 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (180 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    180 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 180 fps higher 1080p frame rate
    Maximum 1080p frame rate
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher 1080p frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 60 fps). The average action camera reaches 60 fps at 1080p.
    240 fps vs 60 fps
  • 360 ° wider horizon lock angle
    Horizon lock angle
    360 °
    This action camera has a higher horizon lock angle than the average action camera (360 ° vs 0 °). The average action camera supports a horizon lock angle of 0 °.
    360 ° vs 0 °
  • 30 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    60 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (60 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    60 fps vs 30 fps
  • Has HDR mode
    HDR mode
    yes
    This action camera supports HDR mode, the average action camera does not. 26.4% of action cameras include HDR.
  • 2 fps higher slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    Also supports 2.7K at 240 fps in one source set.
    240 fps vs 120 fps
  • Better video codecs
    Video codecs
    H.264, H.265
    This action camera supports better video codecs than the average action camera (H.264, H.265 vs H.264). The average action camera supports H.264 video codecs.
    H.264, H.265 vs H.264
  • 38 MP higher main-camera resolution
    Main camera megapixels
    50 MP
    This action camera has a higher main action camera resolution than the average action camera (50 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera has a resolution of 12 MP.
    50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Higher sensor size
    Sensor size
    1/1.28"
    This action camera has sensor size of 1/1.28", higher than the average action camera (1/2.3").
    1/1.28" vs 1/2.3"
  • 2 MP higher photo resolution
    Photo resolution
    50 MP
    This action camera has a higher photo resolution than the average action camera (50 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera captures 12 MP photos.
    50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Supports RAW photo capture
    RAW photo capture
    yes
    This action camera supports RAW photo capture, the average action camera does not. 35.1% of action cameras support RAW formats.
  • 25% larger screen size
    Screen size
    2.5 inch
    This action camera has a higher screen size than the average action camera (2.5 inch vs 2 inch). The average action camera has a screen size of 2 inch.
    2.5 inch vs 2 inch
  • 47.8% lighter
    Weight
    53 g
    This action camera is lighter than the average action camera (53 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    53 g vs 101.5 g
  • 7 newer release date
    Release date
    2025
    This action camera is newer than the average action camera (2025 vs 2018). The average action camera was released in 2018.
    2025 vs 2018
  • 13 mm narrower
    Width
    46 mm
    This action camera is narrower than the average action camera (46 mm vs 59 mm). The average action camera has a width of 59 mm.
    46 mm vs 59 mm
  • Has USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This action camera has a USB Type-C port, the average action camera does not. 41.9% of action cameras use USB-C ports.
    USB-C is on the Action Pod.
  • Supports voice commands
    Voice commands
    yes
    This action camera supports voice commands, the average action camera does not. 30.5% of action cameras include voice command functionality.
  • 1.67 h shorter charging time
    Charging time
    0.33 h
    This action camera has a lower charging time than the average action camera (0.3 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    0.33 h vs 2 h
  • Supports fast charging
    Fast charging
    yes
    This action camera supports fast charging, the average action camera does not. 18.7% of action cameras support fast charging.
  • 9 m deeper waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    10 m
    This action camera has a higher waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (10 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    10 m vs 1 m
  • 872 GB larger microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    1,000 GB
    This action camera has a higher maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (1000 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    2000 GB may be incompatible.
    1,000 GB vs 128 GB
  • Replaceable lens cover
    Replaceable lens cover
    yes
    This action camera has a replaceable lens cover, the average action camera does not. 31.5% of action cameras have a replaceable lens cover.
    Uses a screw-on lens guard.
  • Better IP rating
    IP rating
    IPX8
    This action camera has a higher IP rating than the average action camera (IPX8 vs IPX4). The average action camera has an IP rating of IPX4.
    Action Pod is IPX4.
    IPX8 vs IPX4
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    4K vs 5.3K
  • 700 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    500 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (500 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    Longer runtime is available with the Action Pod.
    500 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 30 min shorter battery life
    Battery life
    60 min
    This action camera has shorter battery life than the average action camera (60 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    Longer runtime is available with the Action Pod.
    60 min vs 90 min
  • No removable battery
    Removable battery
    no
    This action camera does not have a removable battery, while the average action camera does.
  • No webcam mode
    Webcam mode
    no
    This action camera does not support webcam mode, the average action camera does. 60.7% of action cameras support webcam mode.
  • 14 ° narrower field of view
    Field of view
    156 °
    This action camera has a lower field of view than the average action camera (156 ° vs 170 °). The average action camera offers a field of view of 170 °.
    156 ° vs 170 °
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • 0.1 f narrower main aperture
    Main camera aperture
    2.9 f
    This action camera has a higher main camera aperture than the average action camera (2.9 f vs 2.8 f). The average action camera main camera aperture is 2.8 f.
    2.9 f vs 2.8 f
  • 52% more expensive
    Insta360 GO Ultra is more expensive than the average action camera (£380 vs £250).
    £380 vs £250
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    4K vs 5.3K
  • No webcam mode
    Webcam mode
    no
    This action camera does not support webcam mode, the average action camera does. 60.7% of action cameras support webcam mode.
  • 14 ° narrower field of view
    Field of view
    156 °
    This action camera has a lower field of view than the average action camera (156 ° vs 170 °). The average action camera offers a field of view of 170 °.
    156 ° vs 170 °
  • 0.1 f narrower main aperture
    Main camera aperture
    2.9 f
    This action camera has a higher main camera aperture than the average action camera (2.9 f vs 2.8 f). The average action camera main camera aperture is 2.8 f.
    2.9 f vs 2.8 f
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • 700 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    500 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (500 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    Longer runtime is available with the Action Pod.
    500 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 30 min shorter battery life
    Battery life
    60 min
    This action camera has shorter battery life than the average action camera (60 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    Longer runtime is available with the Action Pod.
    60 min vs 90 min
  • No removable battery
    Removable battery
    no
    This action camera does not have a removable battery, while the average action camera does.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

D
dcrainmaker.com
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
A
au.pcmag.com
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
F
forbes.com
22/08/2025
Summary of the review
E
eftm.com
13/01/2026
Summary of the review
T
trailrunmag.com
03/02/2026
Summary of the review
L
lasportiveoutdoor.com
10/04/2026
Summary of the review
S
sportivecyclist.com
06/05/2026
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
D
digitalcameraworld.com
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
T
t3.com
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
B
bennetts.co.uk
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
W
wired.com
29/08/2025
Summary of the review
M
maisondudrone.com
04/09/2025
Summary of the review
G
gizmodo.com
16/09/2025
Summary of the review
A
appleinsider.com
26/11/2025
Summary of the review
Y
yamazuki.net
10/04/2026
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
Y
yamazuki.net
10/04/2026
Summary of the review
C
computerbild.de
21/08/2025
Summary of the review
L
lasportiveoutdoor.com
10/04/2026
Summary of the review
E
es.wired.com
31/08/2025
Summary of the review
P
photolari.com
26/09/2025
Summary of the review
W
wired.it
27/08/2025
Summary of the review
B
bright.nl
10/05/2026
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 2,281 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Insta360 GO Ultra

  • Ultra-compact and lightweight standalone camera weighing only 53 grams
  • Versatile hands-free POV shooting using the strong magnetic ecosystem
  • Upgraded larger 1/1.28-inch sensor and 5nm AI chip significantly improve image and video quality over previous generations
  • Smooth and effective FlowState video stabilization
  • Convenient 2.5-inch flip touchscreen Action Pod that functions as a real-time remote control and monitor
  • Great battery runtime of up to 200 minutes when paired with the Action Pod
  • Fast-charging capability that juices the standalone camera up to 80% in about 12 minutes
  • Flexible post-capture reframing and aspect ratio switching between landscape and portrait formats
  • Transitioned to removable storage with a microSD card slot, eliminating the restriction of fixed built-in storage

What we don't like about Insta360 GO Ultra

  • Notably larger and heavier than previous models like the GO 3S, slightly deviating from its ultra-miniature roots
  • Struggles with close-up focus at distances under 18 inches, which can limit intimate face-cam vlogging
  • Low-light and night performance can still be hit-or-miss despite the upgraded sensor size
  • The Action Pod housing and screen unit are not fully waterproof, only the standalone camera pod has 10m depth protection
  • High premium retail pricing compared to standard full-sized action cameras
  • The physical front button layout makes it easy to accidentally trigger recording
  • Initial consumer frustration surrounding the delayed retail availability of essential mounting accessories
  • Lacks advanced manual controls and fine-tuned settings sought after by professional creators

Verdict

The Insta360 Go Ultra is a modular action camera featuring a 1/1.28-inch sensor that captures 4K video at 60fps and 50MP still photos, powered by a 5nm AI chip for enhanced low-light performance. Its standout characteristics include a new square-shaped form factor weighing 53g, an ambient light sensor for real-time color calibration, and FlowState stabilization with a 360-degree horizon lock. Main pros include its expandable storage via a microSD slot (up to 2TB), significantly improved battery life of up to 200 minutes with the Action Pod, and fast charging that reaches 80% in 12 minutes. However, notable cons include its increased bulk and weight compared to the Go 3S, a lack of backward compatibility with older mounts, and a higher price point that rivals flagship full-sized action cameras.

Compare Insta360 GO Ultra with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Insta360 GO Ultra and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found