Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) Review | 168 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£350
  • RAM capacity: 2 GB
  • Internal storage: 32 GB
  • Screen size: 7 inches
  • Chipset: Kirin 910

Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) review. Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among tablets and if it is worth buying.

5.5

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.5

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Good
5.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

22.0%

5.1

Performance

20.0%

5.8

Display

16.0%

7.1

Camera

14.0%

4.3

Battery

12.0%

5.1

Connectivity

8.0%

6.0

Software & Features

5.0%

5.2

Design

3.0%

4.3

Audio & Multimedia

Good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 3.7
    Gaming

    Score components:

    25.0%

    2.3

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    1.0

    Refresh rate

    20.0%

    4.0

    GPU frequency

    20.0%

    8.0

    Chipset

    15.0%

    3.5

    Battery capacity

  • 5.3
    School

    Score components:

    20.0%

    8.0

    Chipset

    20.0%

    9.0

    Battery life

    20.0%

    2.3

    RAM capacity

    10.0%

    10

    Weight

    10.0%

    1.9

    Internal storage

    10.0%

    1.0

    Keyboard accessory

    10.0%

    1.0

    Screen size

  • 3.3
    Work

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.3

    RAM capacity

    25.0%

    8.0

    Chipset

    20.0%

    1.9

    Internal storage

    15.0%

    1.0

    Screen size

    5.0%

    1.0

    Keyboard accessory

    5.0%

    1.0

    Stylus included

  • 6.1
    Seniors

    Score components:

    20.0%

    1.0

    Screen size

    20.0%

    9.0

    Battery life

    20.0%

    10

    Weight

    20.0%

    2.3

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    8.0

    Chipset

  • 4.2
    Kids

    Score components:

    25.0%

    3.5

    Battery capacity

    25.0%

    2.3

    RAM capacity

    15.0%

    10

    Weight

    15.0%

    1.9

    Internal storage

    10.0%

    1.0

    Screen size

    10.0%

    8.7

    Price

  • 6.7
    Travel

    Score components:

    20.0%

    2.3

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    9.0

    Battery life

    15.0%

    8.0

    Chipset

    15.0%

    10

    Weight

    10.0%

    10

    Cellular module

    10.0%

    1.0

    5G connectivity

    5.0%

    10

    GPS

    5.0%

    1.9

    Internal storage

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

    N/A~ £350

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Huawei MediaPad X1 7.0 LTE is a versatile 7-inch hybrid device featuring a high-resolution 1200 x 1920 LTPS display and a premium aluminum unibody that is remarkably thin at 7.18mm. It is powered by a quad-core 1.6 GHz HiSilicon Kirin 910 processor paired with 2GB of RAM and 32GB of internal storage, which remains expandable via a microSD slot. Key strengths include its full cellular capabilities for voice calls, a high-quality 13MP rear camera, and a substantial 5000mAh battery that supports reverse charging for other devices. However, the tablet's performance is often hampered by the outdated Android 4.2 Jelly Bean operating system and the occasionally sluggish Emotion UI, which can lead to micro-stutters during intensive use.

Technical Specifications of tablet Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB)

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

22.0%

?

Performance

20.0%

?

Display

16.0%

?

Camera

14.0%

?

Battery

12.0%

?

Connectivity

8.0%

?

Software & Features

5.0%

?

Design

3.0%

?

Audio & Multimedia

5.5
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a technical score of 5.5 points, which is lower than 55.1% of Tablets.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters: When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
1.0
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.5

Overall score

40.0%

8.7

Price

6.5
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.5 points, which is lower than 58.2% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Huawei
RAM capacity
What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=8 GB

2 GB
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a RAM capacity of 2 GB which is smaller than the RAM capacity of 60.9% of tablets and equal to that of 15.6% of tablets.
Process node
What it is: The size of the manufacturing process used to create the chip's transistors, measured in nanometers (nm). Smaller nodes generally indicate more advanced, power-efficient chips.
When it matters: When you want a chipset that is more power-efficient and generates less heat.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <7 nm

28 nm
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) is built on a 28 nm nm process node, which is larger than the node size used in 64.7% of tablets and equal to the node used in 17.8% of tablets.
Internal storage
What it is: The total built-in space available for apps, media, and files.
When it matters: When you keep large libraries of photos, videos, and apps directly on your device.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has an internal storage capacity of 32 GB which is smaller than the storage of 60.5% of tablets and equal to that of 18% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
What it is: A cross-platform benchmark by Primate Labs that measures single-core CPU performance. It reflects how quickly a device handles everyday tasks that rely on a single processing core.
When it matters: When you want snappy responsiveness in everyday interactions and simple apps.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >1300

?
Show more
Screen resolution
What it is: The total number of pixels displayed on the screen, expressed as width x height, determining sharpness.
When it matters: When you want text and media to look sharper on a larger display.

Importance: HIGH

1920×1200
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a screen resolution of 1920×1200 which is higher than that of 39.1% of tablets and equal to that of 18.8% of tablets.
Refresh rate
What it is: The number of times per second the display updates the image, measured in Hertz (Hz); higher rates offer smoother motion.
When it matters: When you want scrolling to feel fluid and games to look smoother.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=120 Hz

60 Hz
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is higher than in 0% of tablets and equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
What it is: The specific technology used for the screen panel (e.g., OLED, IPS LCD), influencing contrast, color, and efficiency.
When it matters: When you care about vibrant colors, deep blacks, and battery efficiency.

Importance: HIGH

IPS LCD
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses a IPS LCD display type. 75.4% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
When it matters: When you read a lot, look at fine details, or want text and graphics to look cleaner at close range.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >250 ppi

323 ppi
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a pixel density of 323 ppi which is higher than that of 94.6% of tablets and equal to that of 0.4% of tablets.
Display glass type
What it is: The specific brand or model of strengthened glass used to protect the screen from scratches and drops.
When it matters: When drops, scratches, or long-term screen wear are a concern in daily use.

Importance: HIGH

Corning Gorilla Glass 3
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses Corning Gorilla Glass 3 display glass which is stronger than that on 80.1% of tablets and equal to that on 11.2% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
What it is: A hardware mechanism that physically moves the camera lens or sensor to counteract hand shakiness and reduce blur in photos and videos.
When it matters: When you want to reduce blur in photos and shake in videos, especially in low light.

Importance: HIGH

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

Importance: HIGH

13 MP
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a main camera resolution of 13 MP MP which is higher than that of 75% of tablets and equal to that of 20.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
What it is: The resolution of the front-facing camera, measured in megapixels, determining the detail level of selfies.
When it matters: When you want detailed selfies or high-quality video for calls and streaming.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=8 MP

5 MP
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a front camera resolution of 5 MP MP which is higher than in 49% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

Importance: HIGH

f/2.2
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a main camera aperture of f/2.2 which is wider than that of 30% of tablets and equal to that of 27.6% of tablets.
Optical zoom
What it is: A true zoom feature that adjusts the camera lens to get closer to the subject without losing image quality, unlike digital zoom.
When it matters: When you want to get closer to a distant subject without losing image clarity.

Importance: HIGH

1xx
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports 1x x optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
What it is: The amount of electric charge the battery can hold, measured in milliampere-hours (mAh).
When it matters: When you want a stronger chance of longer battery life, especially if you use the tablet heavily away from a charger.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >8000 mAh

5,000 mAh
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a battery capacity of 5,000 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 70.4% of tablets and equal to those in 2% of tablets.
Charging speed
What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >30 W

10 W
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports charging speeds of 10 W which is slower than in 61% of tablets and equal to speeds in 33.2% of tablets.
Battery life
What it is: An estimate of how long the tablet can run on one charge.
When it matters: When you do not want to recharge the tablet too often.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >10 hours

?
Wireless charging
What it is: The ability to charge the battery without cables by placing the device on a compatible charging pad.
When it matters: When you want to charge the tablet by placing it on a compatible pad.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
What it is: In the context of modern electronics, "Fast Charging" refers to any technology that delivers power significantly higher than the traditional USB baseline. While the industry standard for a basic charger is 5W (5V at 1A), a charger is generally classified as a fast charger if it provides at least 18W of power.
When it matters: When you want to minimize the time your tablet spends tethered to a wall outlet.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support fast charging. 49.3% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
What it is: Support for Long-Term Evolution (4G) networks, providing high-speed mobile data.
When it matters: When you need reliable mobile internet coverage in areas where 5G isn't available.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports LTE. 63.3% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
What it is: The ability to connect to wireless local area networks for internet access and local networking.
When it matters: When you want to save mobile data and connect to home or public networks.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 99.9% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
What it is: Support for the Global Positioning System to determine the device's precise location.
When it matters: When you need accurate navigation for driving, walking, or exploring new places.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports GPS. 83.2% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
What it is: Support for the fifth generation of mobile network technology, offering significantly faster data speeds and lower latency.
When it matters: When you need the fastest possible mobile data speeds for streaming and downloading on the go.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support 5G connectivity. 10.8% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
What it is: Near Field Communication technology that enables contactless payments, quick pairing, and data exchange over short distances.
When it matters: When you want to make contactless payments or quickly pair with compatible accessories.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support NFC. 9.8% of tablets include NFC.
Show more
Operating system
What it is: The primary system software that manages the tablet's hardware and software resources.
When it matters: When you have a preference for the user interface and app ecosystem.

Importance: HIGH

Android
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.7% of tablets.
Update support duration
What it is: The expected length of software update support for the tablet.
When it matters: When you care about how long the tablet should keep getting software updates.

Importance: HIGH

?
Direct OS updates
What it is: Receives major operating system updates directly from the device maker or platform provider instead of waiting on extra intermediaries.
When it matters: When fast access to new Android or system features and security patches matters to you.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) receives direct OS updates. 79.4% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
What it is: A tablet feature related to on-device ai.
When it matters: When you use smart writing, photo, voice, or search features and want them to work faster or more privately on the tablet itself.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support on-device AI. 32.1% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
What it is: A system-level feature that limits how apps track user behavior across other apps and services.
When it matters: When you want to stop apps from following your activity across other companies' apps and websites.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not include app tracking protection. 25.2% of tablets support this feature.
Show more
IP rating
What it is: A standardized code (Ingress Protection) indicating the device's resistance to dust and water intrusion.
When it matters: When you use the tablet around water, outdoors, or in dusty environments and want more durability.

Importance: MEDIUM

not rated
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has an IP rating of not rated which is equal to that of 83% of tablets.
Weight
What it is: The total mass of the tablet, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
When it matters: When you want the tablet to be easier to carry and hold for longer sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <500 g

239 g
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) weighs 239 g which is lighter than 99.3% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.1% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
What it is: A keyboard with illuminated keys for easier typing in darker environments.
When it matters: When you type in dim rooms or low light.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support a backlit keyboard. 8.9% of tablets support this accessory feature.
Keyboard accessory
What it is: Support for a keyboard accessory made for the tablet.
When it matters: When you want the tablet to work more like a small laptop.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support a keyboard accessory. 83.4% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
What it is: The delay between stylus input and the line or action appearing on screen, usually measured in milliseconds.
When it matters: When you want stylus input to feel quicker and more natural.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <10 ms

N/A
Show more
Number of microphones
What it is: The total count of microphones on the device, used for audio recording, noise cancellation, and voice isolation.
When it matters: When you want clear audio recording and better noise cancellation during calls.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=2

2
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 55.4% of tablets and equal to the number in 33% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
What it is: A Bluetooth codec that dynamically adjusts bitrate to balance audio quality and connection stability.
When it matters: When you use wireless headphones in changing environments and want better audio quality without sacrificing connection stability.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support aptX Adaptive. 4.9% of tablets offer this codec.
No confirmed built-in aptX Adaptive Bluetooth codec support.
Dolby Atmos support
What it is: Support for Dolby Atmos audio playback or processing.
When it matters: When you want more immersive sound from compatible movies, games, or music.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support Dolby Atmos. 26.4% of tablets support this audio feature.
N. of speakers
What it is: The number of built-in speakers used for audio playback.
When it matters: When you want fuller sound without always using headphones.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=4

1
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) includes 1 speakers, which is fewer than in 87.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 12.1% of tablets.
Single speaker.
FM radio
What it is: A built-in receiver allowing users to listen to local FM radio stations using wired headphones as an antenna.
When it matters: When you want to listen to local radio stations without using mobile data.

Importance: LOW

no
Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not include an FM radio. 14.9% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
No confirmed built-in FM radio support.
Show more

Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) vs the average tablet

  • Better chipset
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses the Kirin 910 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    What it is: The official model name of the processor platform used in the tablet.
    When it matters: When you want the tablet to feel fast in everyday use, handle heavier apps smoothly, or stay capable for longer.

    Importance: HIGH

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses the Kirin 910 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.Kirin 910 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 44.2% higher pixel density
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (323 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
    When it matters: When you read a lot, look at fine details, or want text and graphics to look cleaner at close range.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >250 ppi

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (323 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.323 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 115 nits higher typical brightness
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher typical brightness than the average tablet (515 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
    What it is: The usual screen brightness the display can sustain in normal use, usually measured in nits.
    When it matters: When screen readability matters in everyday indoor or outdoor use.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >400 nits

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher typical brightness than the average tablet (515 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.515 nits vs 400 nits
  • 5 MP higher main camera megapixels
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
    What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
    When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

    Importance: HIGH

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.13 MP vs 8 MP
  • 51.2% lighter
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) is lighter than the average tablet (239 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    What it is: The total mass of the tablet, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
    When it matters: When you want the tablet to be easier to carry and hold for longer sessions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <500 g

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) is lighter than the average tablet (239 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.239 g vs 490 g
  • Allows manual ISO
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 42.5% of tablets feature manual ISO.
    What it is: Allows the user to manually set the camera's light sensitivity (ISO) to control exposure and noise levels.
    When it matters: When you want to control the camera's light sensitivity to minimize grain or capture fast motion.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 42.5% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • 99 ppi higher screen sharpness
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (323 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 224 ppi.
    What it is: How sharp text and fine details look on the display, usually expressed in ppi.
    When it matters: When you want text and fine details to look cleaner on screen.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >250 ppi

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (323 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 224 ppi.323 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 114 nits higher peak brightness
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (515 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    What it is: The absolute maximum brightness a small portion of the screen can achieve briefly, usually when displaying HDR content.
    When it matters: When you watch HDR content and want highlights like explosions or sunlight to look realistic.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >500 nits

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (515 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.515 nits vs 401 nits
  • Better chipset
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses the Kirin 910 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
  • 44.2% higher pixel density
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (323 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
  • 115 nits higher typical brightness
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher typical brightness than the average tablet (515 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
  • 99 ppi higher screen sharpness
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (323 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 224 ppi.
  • 114 nits higher peak brightness
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (515 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
  • Better display glass type
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses better display glass than the average tablet (Corning Gorilla Glass 3 vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.
  • 5 MP higher main camera megapixels
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
  • Allows manual ISO
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 42.5% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Uses a BSI sensor
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses a BSI sensor, the average tablet does not. 30.7% of tablets include BSI sensors.
  • Supports slow-motion recording
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports slow-motion recording, the average tablet does not. 38% of tablets offer slow-mo.
  • Has a flash
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) features a built-in flash, the average tablet does not. 45.2% of tablets include a flash.
  • Supports 360° panorama
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) can capture 360° panoramas, the average tablet cannot. 8.7% of tablets support 360° panoramas.
  • Has HDMI output
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports HDMI output, the average tablet does not. 49.6% of tablets offer direct HDMI connectivity.
  • Has an infrared sensor
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) includes an infrared sensor, the average tablet does not. 16.2% of tablets feature an IR blaster.
  • 51.2% lighter
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) is lighter than the average tablet (239 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
  • 74.6 mm narrower
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) is narrower than the average tablet (103.9 mm vs 178.5 mm). The average tablet is 178.5 mm wide.
  • 0.8 mm thinner
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) is thinner than the average tablet (7.2 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8 mm thick.
  • 1 more microphone/s
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has more microphones than the average tablet (2 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
  • Lacks big.LITTLE architecture
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 52.2% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • 2 GB less RAM
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has less RAM capacity than the average tablet (2 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
  • 2x larger process node
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses a larger process node than the average tablet (28 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
  • 20% lower CPU speed
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a lower CPU speed than the average tablet (1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
  • 57% lower memory bandwidth
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a lower memory bandwidth than the average tablet (6.4 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has less CPU threads than the average tablet (4 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
  • 50% less storage
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has less internal storage than the average tablet (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
  • Supports older OpenGL ES version
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports a lower OpenGL ES version than the average tablet (2 vs 3.2). The average tablet supports OpenGL ES version 3.2.
  • 1,501 points lower PassMark benchmark
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) achieves a lower PassMark benchmark result than the average tablet (910 points vs 2,411 points). The average tablet scores 2,411 points in PassMark.
  • 18% slower GPU clock
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a lower GPU frequency than the average tablet (533 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
  • 162 MHz lower GPU turbo clock
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a lower GPU turbo speed than the average tablet (533 MHz vs 695 MHz). The average tablet has GPU turbo speed of 695 MHz.
  • 50% lower maximum RAM capacity
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has less maximum RAM than the average tablet (2 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet supports up to 4 GB of RAM.
  • 1 fewer memory channels
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has less memory channels than the average tablet (1 vs 2). The average tablet has 2 memory channels.
  • 3.1 inches smaller screen size
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a lower screen size than the average tablet (7 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
  • 44.4% slower charging speed
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) supports slower charging than the average tablet (10 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
  • 24.2% smaller battery capacity
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (5,000 mAh vs 6,600 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,600 mAh.
  • Lacks USB Type-C
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 51.8% of tablets use USB Type-C.
    USB Type-C port is not present.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4 vs 5.0). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    Bluetooth version: 4.0.
  • No face recognition
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 55.8% of tablets support face recognition.
    Native face recognition / face unlock is not supported.
  • No Ethernet support
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not have Ethernet support, the average tablet does. 66.6% of tablets support Ethernet.
  • No split-screen
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support split-screen, the average tablet does. 72.1% of tablets support split-screen.
    trusted_yes
  • No picture-in-picture
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support picture-in-picture, the average tablet does. 61.1% of tablets support picture-in-picture.
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 53% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • No location privacy controls
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not offer location privacy controls, the average tablet does. 75.2% of tablets include location privacy features.
    trusted_sources_support_yes
  • Lacks dark mode
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support dark mode, the average tablet does. 56.6% of tablets have dark mode.
  • No keyboard accessory
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support a keyboard accessory, the average tablet does. 83.4% of tablets support a keyboard accessory.
  • 5 year/s older release date
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) is an older model than the average tablet (2,014 vs 2,019).
  • 1 fewer speakers
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has less speakers than the average tablet (1 vs 2). The average tablet has 2 speakers.
    Single speaker.
  • Lacks USB Type-C
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 51.8% of tablets use USB Type-C.
    USB Type-C port is not present.
    What it is: A modern, reversible connector used for charging, data transfer, and sometimes audio or video output.
    When it matters: When you want a reversible cable that handles charging, data, and accessories universally.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 51.8% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • Lacks big.LITTLE architecture
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 52.2% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
    What it is: A heterogeneous CPU design that combines high-performance cores ("big") with energy-efficient cores ("LITTLE") to balance performance and power consumption.
    When it matters: When you want a balance of battery life for light tasks and power for heavy tasks.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 52.2% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • 3.1 inches smaller screen size
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a lower screen size than the average tablet (7 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    What it is: The physical diagonal measurement of the display area, usually expressed in inches.
    When it matters: When you choose between easier portability and more room for reading, video, or multitasking.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=11 inches

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a lower screen size than the average tablet (7 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.7 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 2 GB less RAM
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has less RAM capacity than the average tablet (2 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
    When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=8 GB

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has less RAM capacity than the average tablet (2 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.2 GB vs 4 GB
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    What it is: The f-stop value of the front camera lens, affecting light intake and background blur in selfies.
    When it matters: When you take selfies in low light and want them to appear brighter.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • No split-screen
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support split-screen, the average tablet does. 72.1% of tablets support split-screen.
    trusted_yes
    What it is: Support for showing two apps on screen at the same time.
    When it matters: When you want to use two apps side by side.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support split-screen, the average tablet does. 72.1% of tablets support split-screen.
  • No picture-in-picture
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support picture-in-picture, the average tablet does. 61.1% of tablets support picture-in-picture.
    What it is: Support for keeping compatible video or calls in a small floating window.
    When it matters: When you want video or calls to stay visible while using another app.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) does not support picture-in-picture, the average tablet does. 61.1% of tablets support picture-in-picture.
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 53% of tablets offer these toggles.
    What it is: A privacy control that restricts or notifies users about apps accessing the camera or microphone.
    When it matters: When you want assurance that no app is secretly recording you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 53% of tablets offer these toggles.

Graphic comparison of Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) and other tablets

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB)?

  • Premium, slim metallic body that feels luxurious and is easy to hold in one hand.
  • Bright and bold 7-inch Full HD display with vibrant colors and great viewing angles.
  • Excellent battery life from the 5,000mAh battery, often lasting over a full day of use.
  • Versatile cellular functionality that allows the tablet to be used exactly like a 4G LTE smartphone.
  • High screen-to-body ratio with incredibly thin 2.99mm bezels.
  • Reverse charging capability allows the tablet to act as a power bank for other devices.

What customers dislike about Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB)?

  • Sluggish and clunky user interface due to Huawei's Emotion UI overlay.
  • Launched with an outdated version of Android (4.2 Jelly Bean).
  • Occasional lag during navigation and in some high-demand applications.
  • Camera performance can be grainy, especially in lower light conditions, despite the high megapixel count.
  • Some users reported instability with Bluetooth connections.
  • Lacks an app drawer in the default software, leading to a cluttered home screen.

Expert reviews

T
trustedreviews.com
27/02/2014

Trusted Reviews describes the Huawei MediaPad X1 as a premium, 7.2mm thick, 7-inch tablet with a high-quality anodised aluminium design, impressive Full HD screen, and strong 4G LTE performance. The device features a powerful quad-core CPU, capable cameras, and a long-lasting 5,000mAh battery that can reverse charge other devices. However, a significant drawback is the outdated...Read more

T
techradar.com
23/02/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a premium-feeling, highly portable 7-inch "phablet" featuring a slim 7.18mm metal body, a vibrant 1200 x 1920 IPS display, and a 5000mAh battery supporting reverse charging. However, the device is hindered by a sluggish Emotion UI skin, slow camera performance, and an outdated version of Android, according to the TechRadar review. While it serves as a...Read more

E
expertreviews.co.uk
23/02/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a 7-inch "phablet" featuring a premium 7.18mm aluminium unibody, 2.99mm bezels, and 4G LTE functionality, offering a lightweight alternative to contemporary tablets. It boasts a high-quality 1,920 x 1,200 IPS display, a 1.6GHz quad-core processor, and a large 5,000mAh battery capable of reverse charging. However, the device is hindered by outdated Android...Read more

C
cnet.com
27/03/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a 7-inch, 4G LTE-enabled tablet that features a thin, 7.18mm metal unibody design and a high-resolution, sharp 1080p display. It operates as a tablet-phone hybrid, offering 13-megapixel rear and 5-megapixel front cameras alongside a 5,000mAh battery that supports a full day of use. While the hardware is premium, the device is held back by the outdated...Read more

T
techadvisor.com
28/02/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a 7-inch "phablet" featuring a premium, 7.18mm slim aluminium unibody design and a 1,920 x 1,200 IPS display, offering excellent portability and display quality. It distinguishes itself with 4G LTE connectivity, a 5,000mAh battery capable of reverse charging, and strong 13-megapixel rear/5-megapixel front cameras. However, the device is hindered by an...Read more

G
go2android.de
17/08/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 7.0 stands out for its premium 7.18mm slim aluminum design, 1,920 x 1,200 resolution screen, and 5,000 mAh battery with reverse charging, providing a lightweight, high-end 7-inch smartphone-tablet hybrid. Performance is solid with a 1.6 GHz quad-core processor and a high-quality 13-megapixel rear camera, aimed at users wanting a phone-tablet crossover....Read more

C
chip.de
16/10/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 7.0 is a premium, 7.18mm thin aluminum-bodied device that acts as a hybrid 4G LTE smartphone and tablet. It features a high-quality 7-inch LTPS IPS display (1920 x 1200, 515 nits) and provides a very compact form factor compared to its competition. Performance is driven by a 1.6GHz quad-core processor and 2GB of RAM, capable of managing intensive games and...Read more

C
connect.de
10/10/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 7.0 is an ultra-slim 7-inch tablet featuring a 1920 x 1200 IPS display, 4G LTE functionality, and a 13-megapixel rear camera. It boasts excellent portability at 7.18mm thick, along with a 5000mAh battery that supports reverse charging. However, the device is hindered by sluggish performance, outdated Android 4.2 software, and a lack of NFC, making it a mixed,...Read more

C
computerbild.de
24/09/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a 7-inch, 7.18mm-thin aluminium tablet featuring a high-quality 1920x1200 IPS display, 4G LTE functionality, and a large 5,000mAh battery. Key advantages include its compact, premium design, capable 13MP rear camera, and the ability to act as a full phone. Performance-wise, the 1.6GHz quad-core processor and 2GB RAM manage demanding games, but the...Read more

C
computerbase.de
20/08/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a 7-inch "phablet" (323 ppi, 1200x1920 IPS) featuring a premium 7.18mm thin aluminum unibody, offering 4G LTE functionality, an earpiece for calls, and a 5,000mAh battery that supports reverse charging. While performance from the 1.6GHz Kirin 910 is adequate, the device was criticized for launching with the outdated Android 4.2.2 and a cluttered, sometimes...Read more

P
prad.de
01/07/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 7.0 is characterized as a premium, highly portable 7-inch "phablet" featuring a slim aluminium unibody, high-resolution 1920 x 1200 LTPS display with excellent brightness, and full LTE telephony capabilities. Performance is driven by a 1.6 GHz Kirin 910 processor capable of smooth daily operation and gaming, complemented by strong camera performance via a...Read more

C
connect.de
10/10/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 7.0, as reviewed by Connect.de, is a premium 7.18mm slim, 239g aluminum hybrid device featuring 4G LTE and full telephony, distinguished by its compact design and narrow 2.99mm bezels. It boasts a bright (515 nits) 1920 x 1200 LTPS display and strong camera performance with 13-megapixel rear and 5-megapixel front sensors. Powered by a 1.6GHz Kirin 910...Read more

F
faz.net
20/08/2014

The FAZ.NET review characterizes the Huawei MediaPad X1 as a highly portable "hybrid" between a smartphone and a 7-inch tablet, highlighting its exceptional, lightweight, anodized aluminum design. The device features a vibrant 7-inch Full HD screen, 4G LTE, and a 5,000mAh battery that provides excellent endurance. While praised for its hardware, the review notes significant...Read more

M
minimachines.net
26/05/2014

The Huawei Honor X1 (MediaPad X1) review highlights a premium 7-inch "phablet" featuring a 7.18mm thin aluminum unibody, weighing 239g, with a sharp 1920x1200 LTPS display and very thin 2.99mm bezels. Internally, it boasts a 1.6GHz Kirin 910 processor, 2GB of RAM, 16GB storage, and a massive 5,000mAh battery capable of reverse charging, alongside a high-spec 13MP Sony rear camera....Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
24/02/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a premium 7-inch phablet featuring an aluminum unibody, exceptional 80% screen-to-body ratio, and a bright 1200 x 1920 IPS display. It is powered by a 1.6 GHz quad-core Kirin 910 processor, offering strong performance alongside a 5,000 mAh battery that supports reverse charging. Key advantages include its compact design and high-quality 13-megapixel rear...Read more

X
xataka.com
26/02/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1, reviewed by Xataka, is a 7-inch 4G LTE hybrid featuring an exceptionally thin 7.18mm, 239g aluminum body and a high-resolution 1920x1200 display with 2.99mm bezels. Key pros include this high-end portability and an 80%+ screen-to-body ratio, though a notable con is the outdated Android 4.2 software paired with a sluggish Emotion UI. Driven by a 1.6GHz Kirin...Read more

D
dday.it
27/02/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a 7-inch, 4G LTE-enabled "phablet" featuring a premium 7.18mm thick aluminum body and a high-resolution 1920x1200 IPS display, offering 80% screen-to-body ratio. Its standout features include impressive battery life from a 5,000mAh cell and "reverse charging" capabilities to power other devices via USB. The 13-megapixel rear camera and 5-megapixel front...Read more

S
smartworld.it
24/07/2014

The SmartWorld review highlights the Huawei MediaPad X1 as a premium, 7.18mm-thin aluminum tablet with a sharp Full HD display and a 13-megapixel camera, effectively blending phone and tablet functionality. However, performance issues arise from an underpowered Kirin 910 processor, while the outdated Android 4.2 software and cluttered UI hinder the user experience. Despite these...Read more

T
techpulse.be
18/11/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 is a premium 7-inch tablet with 4G LTE calling, featuring a slim 7.18mm aluminum unibody design that is lighter and narrower than competitors like the Nexus 7. It boasts a high-quality 1920x1200 LTPS display, a 13-megapixel rear camera, and a 5-megapixel front camera, paired with a 1.6GHz quad-core processor that handles demanding tasks. The tablet also...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
20/09/2014

The Huawei MediaPad X1 7.0 features a premium, slim 7.5mm aluminium chassis and a high-quality 7-inch LTPS display (1920x1200, 513 cd/m²) that offers excellent outdoor visibility and brightness. Powered by a HiSilicon Kirin 910 processor and 2GB of RAM, the device provides decent mid-range performance, though it falls behind competitors like the Nexus 7, while supporting LTE Cat 4...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Huawei Mediapad X1 Cellular (2GB + 32GB) with other tablets

VS
VS

Compare