Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£1,480RAM capacity:4 GBInternal storage:128 GBScreen size:10.1 inchesChipset:Intel Core m3-7Y30

Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

6.3/10

Overall score

Score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.3

Technical score

10%

?

User score

â–²Better than 53% of tablets
5.2

Value for money

Value for money
5.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.3

Overall score

30%

2.7

Price

â–¼Worse than 99%
6.3

Technical score

Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

6.9

Performance

20%

5.2

Display

16%

5.6

Camera

14%

6.7

Battery

12%

7.3

Connectivity

8%

8.2

Software & Features

5%

4.6

Design

3%

6.0

Audio & Multimedia

â–²Better than 56%
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

  • No image
No image
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB)

Technical score
Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

6.9

Performance

20%

5.2

Display

16%

5.6

Camera

14%

6.7

Battery

12%

7.3

Connectivity

8%

8.2

Software & Features

5%

4.6

Design

3%

6.0

Audio & Multimedia

6.3
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) has a popularity of 1 point, which is higher than 65.8% of Tablets.
1.0
Value for money
Value for money
5.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.3

Overall score

30%

2.7

Price

5.2
RAM capacity
4 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 4 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 47.6% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Process node
14 nm
This tablet is built on a 14 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 45% of tablets and equal to the node used in 8.6% of tablets.
Internal storage
128 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 128 GB which is larger than the storage of 56.7% of tablets and equal to that of 19.6% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
?
Chipset
Intel Core m3-7Y30
This tablet uses the Intel Core m3-7Y30 chipset, which is more advanced than the chipsets in 49.8% of tablets and equal to those in 0.2% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
1920×1200
This tablet has a screen resolution of 1920×1200 which is higher than that of 39.2% of tablets and equal to that of 18.8% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
224 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 224 ppi which is higher than that of 50% of tablets and equal to that of 11.6% of tablets.
Display glass type
Corning Gorilla Glass
This tablet uses Corning Gorilla Glass display glass which is stronger than that on 45.4% of tablets and equal to that on 32.7% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
2 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 2 MP which is lower than in 53.6% of tablets and equal to that in 25.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.4
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.4 which is narrower than that of 69.8% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
5,000 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 5,000 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 69.8% of tablets and equal to those in 2% of tablets.
Charging speed
48 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 48 W which is faster than in 90.5% of tablets and equal to speeds in 0.1% of tablets.
Battery life
10 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 10 hours, which is longer than that of 39.1% of tablets and equal to that of 20.5% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
no
This tablet does not support LTE. 63.3% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Windows
This tablet uses the Windows operating system, which is less advanced than the one used by 84.1%.
Update support duration
?
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
yes
This tablet includes app tracking protection. 71.8% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
IP65
This tablet has an IP rating of IP65 which is higher than that of 93.5% of tablets and equal to that of 1.1% of tablets.
Weight
1,170 g
This tablet weighs 1,170 g which is heavier than 98.8% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
N/A
Show more
Number of microphones
1
This tablet includes 1 microphones, which is more than in 0.2% of tablets and equal to the number in 54.8% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
?
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses NVMe storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    NVMe vs eMMC
  • 2.67x faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (48 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    48 W vs 18 W
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP65 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP65 vs not rated
  • 30% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.6 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.6 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Intel Core m3-7Y30 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Intel Core m3-7Y30 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Supports DisplayPort over USB-C
    This tablet supports DisplayPort over USB-C, the average tablet does not. 21.5% of tablets support DisplayPort over USB-C.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Includes anti-reflection coating
    This tablet has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.7% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses NVMe storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    NVMe vs eMMC
  • 30% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.6 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.6 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Intel Core m3-7Y30 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Intel Core m3-7Y30 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 2x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    128 GB vs 64 GB
  • Supports multithreading
    This tablet supports multithreading, the average tablet does not. 0.00% of tablets support multithreading.
  • 20 more GPU execution units
    This tablet has more GPU execution units than the average tablet (24 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    24 vs 4
  • 2x higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (29.8 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    29.8 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • 38.5% faster GPU clock
    This tablet has a higher GPU frequency than the average tablet (900 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
    900 MHz vs 650 MHz
  • Includes anti-reflection coating
    This tablet has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.7% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • Higher contrast ratio
    This tablet has a higher contrast ratio than the average tablet (1200:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet contrast ratio is 1015:1.
    1,200:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 2.67x faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (48 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    48 W vs 18 W
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    This tablet features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • Supports DisplayPort over USB-C
    This tablet supports DisplayPort over USB-C, the average tablet does not. 21.5% of tablets support DisplayPort over USB-C.
  • Newer USB version
    This tablet supports a newer USB version than the average tablet (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average tablet uses USB USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Includes fingerprint scanner
    This tablet offers a better fingerprint scanner setup than the average tablet (yes vs no). Fingerprint scanner quality still varies a lot between tablets.
    Side-mounted fingerprint scanner.
  • Includes app tracking protection
    This tablet includes app tracking protection, the average tablet does not. 28.3% of tablets offer app tracking protection.
  • Includes clipboard warnings
    This tablet has clipboard warnings, the average tablet does not. 39.9% of tablets include clipboard warnings.
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP65 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP65 vs not rated
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (Windows vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    Windows vs Android
  • No LTE support
    This tablet does not support LTE, the average tablet does. 63.2% of tablets support LTE.
  • 120 nits lower typical brightness
    This tablet has a lower typical brightness than the average tablet (280 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
    280 nits vs 400 nits
  • 2.39x heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (1,170 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    1,170 g vs 490 g
  • 71 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (330 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    330 nits vs 401 nits
  • No touch autofocus
    This tablet does not support touch autofocus, the average tablet does. 82.8% of tablets allow touch-to-focus.
  • No manual exposure control
    This tablet does not offer manual exposure control, the average tablet does. 63.6% of tablets have manual exposure.
  • 5.69x more expensive
    Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) is more expensive than the average tablet (£1,480 vs £260).
    £1,480 vs £260
  • 35.5% worse value for money
    Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) has worse value for money than the average tablet (5.24 vs 7.1).
    5.24 vs 7.1
  • 4.81x less popular
    Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) is less popular than the average tablet (1 vs 4.8).
    1 vs 4.81
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    This tablet has less CPU threads than the average tablet (4 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    4 vs 6
  • No big.LITTLE architecture
    This tablet does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 51.3% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • 120 nits lower typical brightness
    This tablet has a lower typical brightness than the average tablet (280 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
    280 nits vs 400 nits
  • 71 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (330 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    330 nits vs 401 nits
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • No touch autofocus
    This tablet does not support touch autofocus, the average tablet does. 82.8% of tablets allow touch-to-focus.
  • No manual exposure control
    This tablet does not offer manual exposure control, the average tablet does. 63.6% of tablets have manual exposure.
  • No manual white balance
    This tablet does not allow manual white balance adjustments, the average tablet does. 51.6% of tablets include white balance controls.
  • No burst mode
    This tablet does not support burst mode, the average tablet does. 60.5% of tablets support burst mode.
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • 24% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (5,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    5,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • No LTE support
    This tablet does not support LTE, the average tablet does. 63.2% of tablets support LTE.
  • No face recognition
    This tablet does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 56% of tablets support face recognition.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4.2 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.2 vs 5.0
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (Windows vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    Windows vs Android
  • No full-page screenshots
    This tablet does not support full-page screenshots, the average tablet does. 52.5% of tablets support full-page screenshots.
  • 2.39x heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (1,170 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    1,170 g vs 490 g
  • 10 mm thicker
    This tablet is thicker than the average tablet (18 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    18.0 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • 105.06 mm wider
    This tablet is wider than the average tablet (280.4 mm vs 175.3 mm). The average tablet is 175.3 mm wide.
    280.36 mm vs 175.3 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB)

  • High durability with MIL-STD-810G and IP65 certifications for harsh environments
  • Replaceable/swappable battery allows for continuous 24/7 operation
  • Bright WUXGA (1920 x 1200) display suitable for outdoor use
  • Includes essential field features like integrated GPS and TPM 2.0 security
  • Responsive touchscreen with anti-reflection coating
  • Versatile ecosystem of official accessories including docking stations and hand straps

What customers don't like about Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB)

  • Performance is limited by the older 7th Gen Intel Core m3 processor
  • Standard memory is capped at 4GB RAM, which may struggle with multitasking
  • Lacks a built-in camera flash, limiting photography in low-light conditions
  • Relatively heavy for a 10-inch tablet at approximately 1.17 kg (2.6 lbs)
  • Small internal storage capacity of 128GB SSD
  • Reported as difficult to find compatible third-party protective cases

Verdict

The Acer Enduro T5 ET510-51W is a 10.1-inch fully rugged Windows 10 Pro tablet built for demanding industrial environments, featuring MIL-STD 810G and IP65 certifications for superior shock, drop, and water resistance. It is powered by a 7th Gen Intel Core m3-7Y30 dual-core processor with 4GB of LPDDR3 RAM and a 128GB SSD, delivering reliable performance for mobile field work. The device features a high-resolution 1920 x 1200 IPS touchscreen with 330 nits brightness and 10-point multi-touch capability. Key pros include its highly durable chassis, a field-replaceable 5000mAh battery providing up to 10 hours of life, and advanced security through a hardware-level TPM 2.0 chip and the Acer Enduro Manageability Suite (AEMS). However, potential cons include the relatively dated 7th Generation processor and soldered memory that cannot be upgraded.

Compare Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Acer Enduro T5 Et510 51w (4GB + 128GB) and other tablets

No results found