Intel Core i5 11600 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£150
  • Avg. price in US: ~$160
  • PassMark benchmark result: 17954
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.8 GHz

Intel Core i5 11600 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.8

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.6

Technical Score

10.0%

8.3

User score

Good
5.6

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.2

Performance

18.0%

5.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.0

Platform

1.0%

7.4

Integrated Graphics

Good
8.3

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

6.2

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(68)
amazon
4.6
(49)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 6.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    6.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.5
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    4.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i5-11600
  • intel-core-i5-11600
  • intel-core-i5-11600
  • intel-core-i5-11600
  • intel-core-i5-11600
  • intel-core-i5-11600
  • intel-core-i5-11600
  • intel-core-i5-11600
  • intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600
intel-core-i5-11600

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i5-11600 is a mid-range 11th Gen Rocket Lake desktop processor featuring 6 cores, 12 threads, and a base clock of 2.80 GHz that boosts up to 4.80 GHz. Built on a 14nm process with a 65W TDP, it includes 12MB of Intel Smart Cache, support for DDR4-3200 memory, and integrated Intel UHD Graphics 750. Main pros include strong single-core performance ideal for gaming, support for PCIe 4.0 for faster SSD speeds, and significant improvements in integrated graphics over the previous generation. Common cons include higher power consumption compared to some competitors and multi-threaded performance that may lag behind equivalent Ryzen processors in heavy productivity tasks.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i5 11600

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.2

Performance

18.0%

5.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.0

Platform

1.0%

7.4

Integrated Graphics

5.6
Intel Core i5 11600 has a technical score of 5.57 points, which is higher than that of 57.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

6.2

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(68)
amazon
4.6
(49)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.3
Intel Core i5 11600 has a user score of 8.3 points, which is higher than that of 85.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
6.2
Intel Core i5 11600 has a popularity of 6.2 points, which is higher than 83.8% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.8

Overall score

40.0%

9.7

Price

7.0
Intel Core i5 11600 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7 points, which is higher than 72.2% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i5 11600 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1200
Intel Core i5 11600 uses the LGA1200 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 69.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, Q470, Q570, W480, W580
Intel Core i5 11600 supports Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, Q470, Q570, W480, W580 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 64.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i5 11600 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
Intel Core i5 11600 has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
Intel Core i5 11600 offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i5 11600 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.8 GHz
Intel Core i5 11600 reaches a boost clock of 4.8 GHz which is higher than that of 71.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 2.8 GHz
Intel Core i5 11600 has a base clock of 6x2.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Core i5 11600 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Core i5 11600 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

12 MB
Intel Core i5 11600 has an L3 cache of 12 MB which is larger than that of 54.4% of processors and equal to that of 9% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

3 MB
Intel Core i5 11600 has an L2 cache of 3 MB which is larger than that of 50.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

480 KB
Intel Core i5 11600 has an L1 cache of 480 KB which is larger than that of 61.6% of processors and equal to that of 1.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Core i5 11600 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
Intel Core i5 11600 supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
Intel Core i5 11600 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Core i5 11600 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i5 11600 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 750
Intel Core i5 11600 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 750 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 55.7% and equal to that in 1.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

32
Intel Core i5 11600 has 32 GPU execution units, which is more than 70.8% of processors and equal to 9.9% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Core i5 11600 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i5 11600 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 85% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i5 11600 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i5 11600 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

154 W
Intel Core i5 11600 has a boost power of 154 W which is higher than that of 85.8% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i5 11600 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i5 11600 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i5 11600 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i5 11600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i5 11600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 32.2% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,282 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,282 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,282 vs 2,483
  • 11.6% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.4.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i5 11600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core i5 11600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).4.0 vs 3.0
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i5 11600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i5 11600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 44.6% better multi-core performance
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (4,023 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (4,023 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.4,023 vs 2,783
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i5 11600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    Intel Core i5 11600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.20 vs 16
  • 65.1% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,914 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,914 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.7,914 vs 4,793
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i5 11600 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i5 11600 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
  • 32.2% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,282 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 11.6% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 44.6% better multi-core performance
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (4,023 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 65.1% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,914 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 70.5% higher PassMark score
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (17,954 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 21.1% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (586 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    Intel Core i5 11600 has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i5 11600 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Rocket Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 50% larger L3 cache
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (12 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i5 11600 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i5 11600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i5 11600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i5 11600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i5 11600 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i5 11600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 55.1% larger die size
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 2.41x higher boost power
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (154 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i5 11600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2.41x higher boost power
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (154 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (154 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.154 W vs 64 W
  • 55.1% larger die size
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².276 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i5 11600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i5 11600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i5 11600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i5 11600 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i5 11600?

  • Excellent single-threaded performance that remains an Intel strength
  • Great for gaming-focused builds, especially at 1080p and 1440p resolutions
  • Competitive price-to-performance ratio compared to equivalent AMD Ryzen 5 models
  • Features a significant IPC (Instructions Per Cycle) jump over 10th generation predecessors
  • Support for modern standards like PCIe 4.0 and faster DDR4-3200 memory
  • Integrated graphics perform roughly double that of 10th gen Intel chips

What customers dislike about Intel Core i5 11600?

  • High power consumption, specifically during multithreaded workloads or when power limits are removed
  • Does not include a stock cooler, requiring an additional purchase for a capable thermal solution
  • Can run quite hot without high-end air cooling or an AIO liquid cooler
  • Fails to match the multi-core efficiency of competitor chips like the Ryzen 5 5600X
  • Locked multiplier on the base i5-11600 model limits overclocking potential compared to the K-series
  • May require a more expensive Z590 or high-end B560 motherboard to fully utilize its features

Expert reviews

P
pcmag.com
30/03/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K is a six-core, twelve-thread "Rocket Lake" CPU offering strong, competitive single-threaded performance for gamers, surpassing 10th Gen counterparts by roughly 20%. Pros include aggressive pricing, solid gaming performance with a discrete GPU, and an improved UHD Graphics 750 integrated GPU. While stable under normal conditions, the chip falls short of the...Read more

P
pugetsystems.com
30/03/2021

Puget Systems' review of the 11th Gen Intel Core processors indicates improved per-core performance, particularly in lightly threaded applications like Adobe Photoshop and After Effects, where the i5-11600K and i7-11700K are competitive. The platform also offers modernized features including PCIe Gen4 support and improved Quick Sync, which provide benefits for specific video editing...Read more

S
steveshardware.com
06/06/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K is a competitive 6-core, 12-thread CPU utilizing "Cypress Cove" architecture to deliver significant IPC increases over previous generations, making it a strong contender in the mid-range market. Key advantages include aggressive pricing, excellent single-threaded performance, and native PCIe 4.0 support. However, the chip suffers from high power consumption,...Read more

T
trustedreviews.com
30/03/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K is identified by Trusted Reviews as a standout mid-range processor, delivering gaming performance closely matching the flagship i9-11900K at a significantly lower price point. Featuring 6 cores and 12 threads, the 11th-gen chip excels in single-core tasks and introduces necessary PCIe 4.0 support for high-speed storage, proving highly efficient in thermal...Read more

T
tweaktown.com
30/03/2021

The TweakTown review identifies the Intel Core i5-11600K as a highly competitive mid-range processor, featuring a 19% increase in IPC over its predecessor to effectively compete with AMD's Zen 3. It excels in gaming and single-threaded tasks, offering great value for the LGA 1200 socket, especially with Z590 platform features. While offering strong gaming performance at $269, a...Read more

P
pcgamer.com
30/03/2021

The PC Gamer review highlights the Intel Core i5-11600K as a strong, high-value processor for gaming, offering a 19% IPC increase over the previous generation through its Cypress Cove architecture. It excels in single-core performance, rivaling more expensive chips in gaming, and features PCIe 4.0 support, although it falls behind competitors in multi-threaded tasks. Key cons noted...Read more

T
techspot.com
30/03/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K offers a 10% to 20% productivity boost over the 10600K, largely due to a 20% increase in instructions per clock (IPC), making it competitive with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X. While gaming performance shows a modest 5% improvement over the previous generation, it remains a strong choice for gaming builds, especially with the addition of PCIe 4.0 support. However,...Read more

W
windowscentral.com
21/07/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K is identified as a superb, high-performance option for gaming, delivering impressive frame rates in titles like The Division 2 and Shadow of the Tomb Raider. Key advantages highlighted include an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, native PCIe 4.0 support for faster SSDs, and compatibility with the existing LGA 1200 socket. While efficient and cool under...Read more

T
techradar.com
02/04/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K is a 6-core, 12-thread processor that stands out as a mid-range gaming highlight of Intel's 11th-generation Rocket Lake lineup, offering strong performance to rival the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X. It features the Cypress Cove architecture, which introduces PCIe 4.0 support for faster storage, alongside a respectable 3.9GHz base clock, making it an excellent choice...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
Updated Daily

The CPUBenchmark.net comparison shows the Intel i5-11600K holds an 8% multi-threaded performance advantage over the i5-11600 due to higher base clocks, while maintaining similar single-thread speeds. The K-series offers the advantage of an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, but suffers from higher power consumption (125W TDP) and increased thermal output compared to the 65W...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
Updated Daily

The Intel Core i5-11600 is a 6-core, 12-thread 11th Gen "Rocket Lake" processor with a 2.8 GHz base frequency, 4.8 GHz boost, and an integrated UHD Graphics 750, delivering a strong single-thread score of 3,282 and a 17,953 multi-threaded rating. Pros include excellent gaming performance and a 65W power efficiency that lowers operating costs compared to the "K" variant. Conversely,...Read more

O
ocinside.de
30/03/2021

The OCinside.de review of Intel's 11th-gen "Rocket Lake-S" processors highlights the Cypress Cove architecture and PCIe 4.0 support as key improvements for the LGA1200 platform. However, the flagship i9-11900K is criticized for reducing the core count to eight, leading to high power consumption and thermal challenges that make it struggle against competitors. While the i9 is deemed...Read more

P
pcmasters.de
02/06/2021

The PCMasters review of the Intel Core i5-11600KF highlights the 6-core Rocket Lake-S processor as a refined, mid-range option with strong single-core performance and significantly improved memory support for DDR4-3200. In gaming benchmarks, the chip excels, often outperforming the Ryzen 7 3700X and approaching the previous-gen flagship Core i9-10900K. However, the review notes...Read more

G
galaxus.de
30/03/2021

The Galaxus review of the Intel Core i5-11600K highlights significant, up to 20% improvements in productivity tasks like Blender and Photoshop, driven by the new Cypress Cove architecture. Pros include this increased IPC and the addition of PCIe 4.0 support for faster modern SSDs. However, a major limitation is poor efficiency, as the chip exhibits high power consumption and...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
30/03/2021

Hardwareluxx's review of Intel’s 11th Gen Rocket Lake-S processors, specifically the Core i9-11900K and i5-11600K, highlights a 19% IPC increase via the Cypress Cove architecture, which improves gaming and single-core performance. However, the backporting to a 14nm process results in a core count reduction for the i9-11900K and severe efficiency issues compared to AMD’s Ryzen 5000...Read more

C
chip.de
30/03/2021

a little longer The Intel Core i5-11600K, based on the 14nm "Rocket Lake" architecture with 6 cores and 12 threads (up to 4.9 GHz), delivers exceptional single-core performance with a ~19% IPC increase, positioning it as a top-tier choice for gaming. Key pros include competitive, often top-notch gaming performance, native PCIe 4.0 support for faster storage, and enhanced integrated...Read more

C
comptoir-hardware.com
30/03/2021

a little longer The 11th Gen Rocket Lake-S lineup, based on the Cypress Cove architecture, offers a significant IPC increase, resulting in strong single-threaded performance and excellent gaming results. The flagship i9-11900K, however, reduces the core count to eight, leading to lower multi-threaded performance compared to predecessors and competitors. The Z590 platform brings...Read more

C
clubic.com
16/04/2021

Clubic's review of Intel’s Rocket Lake-S processors highlights significant IPC gains and PCIe 4.0 support, with the Core i9-11900K dominating in gaming via high clock speeds. While offering top-tier single-core performance, the i9 suffers from a reduced 8-core count compared to its predecessor and exceptionally high power consumption. Conversely, the Core i5-11600K is identified as...Read more

D
digitec.ch
30/03/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K acts as a strong, all-around processor offering substantial productivity gains over previous generations, specifically highlighting a 19% IPC increase and strong results in rendering and photo editing. While it offers competitive pricing and PCIe 4.0 support, a major drawback is its high power consumption and significant heat generation, often necessitating...Read more

G
galaxus.fr
30/03/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K offers substantial productivity gains over its predecessor via Rocket Lake architecture, excelling in applications and single-core tasks while bringing PCIe 4.0 support. Despite strong IPC improvements, the CPU displays only marginal, "quasi-stagnation" performance jumps in gaming compared to 10th-gen models, though it remains a high-value, competitively...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
30/03/2021

The HardwareCooking review finds the Intel Core i5-11600K to be a strong 6-core/12-thread "Rocket Lake" mid-range CPU for gaming, offering a notable performance jump over the previous generation. It shines in single-core tasks, with excellent thermals—running at 60°C to 67°C in tests—and features platform updates like PCIe 4.0 and improved integrated graphics. However, the processor...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
30/03/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K is identified as a high-performance mid-range processor, utilizing the "Cypress Cove" architecture to deliver a significant, approximately 13% increase in IPC over its predecessor. With six cores and twelve threads, this CPU offers impressive single-core performance that competes closely with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X in gaming and productivity tasks. Key...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
15/05/2026

The Intel Core i5-11600 is a 6-core, 12-thread 11th Gen "Rocket Lake" desktop processor with a 65W TDP, featuring significant IPC gains and a PassMark score of around 17,953. It provides PCIe Gen 4.0 support for modern storage and graphics, while its 2.8 GHz base clock (4.8 GHz boost) makes it a competitive choice for gaming and productivity. As a non-K processor, it offers improved...Read more

B
browser.geekbench.com
15/05/2026

<墓志> The Intel Core i5-11600 is a 6-core, 12-thread 11th Gen "Rocket Lake" desktop processor operating at 2.8 GHz base and up to 4.8 GHz boost, featuring a 65W TDP for increased power efficiency over "K" series counterparts. It supports PCIe 4.0 for faster storage and utilizes updated Intel UHD Graphics 750 for improved integrated performance. Pros include strong single-core...Read more

G
galaxus.it
30/03/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K Rocket Lake processor delivers significant productivity improvements via higher IPC, yet provides limited gains in gaming performance. It introduces PCIe 4.0 support, featuring a 6-core/12-thread design that excels in single-core tasks and competes well with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X. While offering strong synthetic benchmark performance, the processor suffers...Read more

G
global.techradar.com
07/05/2021

The Intel Core i5-11600K is identified as a standout 11th-gen "Rocket Lake" processor, offering significant gaming performance gains of 24–44% at 1080p over its predecessor. It features a 19% IPC increase, PCIe 4.0 support for faster SSDs, and is positioned as a high-value, top-tier gaming chip, though it faces stiff competition from the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X in multi-core productivity....Read more

T
tech.everyeye.it
09/07/2021

The Everyeye.it review highlights the Intel Core i5-11600K as a competitive mid-range processor, offering excellent gaming performance and a more balanced value proposition compared to higher-end 11th Gen options. Key advantages include strong single-core performance with increased IPC, PCIe 4.0 support, and competitive pricing, making it a viable alternative to the Ryzen 5 5600X....Read more

C
ct.nl
09/09/2021

Intel's 11th Generation "Rocket Lake" processors (Core i-11000) are positioned as a competitive response to AMD's Ryzen 5000 series, utilizing a 14nm backport of the 10nm Ice Lake architecture to achieve a significant 19% increase in instructions per clock (IPC). While the series boosts gaming performance and introduces modern features like PCIe Gen 4, it forces a reduction in core...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i5 11600 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare