Scored using Processors Methodology v3.0
Processors Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Processors Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Processors Methodology v3.0

Intel Core i5-1140G7 review: 74 specs compared

Avg. price:~£270PassMark multi-core score:8435N. of physical cores:4CPU boost clock speed:4.2 GHzCPU socket:FCBGA1598TDP (Thermal design power):15 W

Intel Core i5-1140G7 Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Processors category and whether it is worth buying.

6.5/10

Overall score

Score
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs, expert reviews, best-of lists and owners.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 45%, Reviews score 25%, List score 20%, Sentiment score 10%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

45%

5.6

Technical score

25%

?

Reviews scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.2, the mark of a weaker model in this category

20%

?

List scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.5, the mark of a weaker model in this category

10%

?

Sentiment scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.0, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–¼Worse than 51% of processors
7.3

Value for money

Value for money
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.5

Overall score

30%

9.1

Price

â–²Better than 53%
5.6

Technical score

Technical score
5.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 45% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

60%

5.0

Performance

18%

6.4

Architecture

10%

5.3

Memory & PCIe

7%

8.2

Power & Thermal

4%

7.8

Platform

1%

8.8

Integrated graphics

â–¼Worse than 52%
?

Reviews score

Reviews score
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Grades by review (0)
We have not found an independent test of this model yet. Until we do, its review part counts as 7.2.
User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
No expert tests yet
?

List score

List score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
How we count it
Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 20% of the overall score.
Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
Lists with this model (0)
Not in any best-of list yet, so this part counts as 7.5. Models in a list get 8 to 10.
Not in any best-of list yet
  • No image
No image
Best prices
    N/A~ £270
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i5-1140G7

Technical score
Technical score
5.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 45% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

5.0

Performance

18%

6.4

Architecture

10%

5.3

Memory & PCIe

7%

8.2

Power & Thermal

4%

7.8

Platform

1%

8.8

Integrated graphics

5.6
Reviews score
7.2
List score
?
Value for money
Value for money
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.5

Overall score

30%

9.1

Price

7.3
Processor type
mobile
This processor belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 6.9% of processors and equal to that of 47.7% of processors.
CPU socket
FCBGA1598
This processor uses the FCBGA1598 CPU socket, which is older than that of 77.9% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Chipset
N/A
CPU architecture
x86-64
This processor uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.8% of processors and equal to that of 98.2% of processors.
Instruction sets
MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES
This processor supports MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES instruction sets, which is broader support than 51.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
4
This processor has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 52.8% of processors and equal to 27.5% of processors.
CPU threads
8
This processor offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 33.4% of processors and equal to 18.8% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
4.2 GHz
This processor reaches a boost clock of 4.2 GHz which is lower than that of 54.4% of processors and equal to that of 4.2% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
4x 1.1 GHz
This processor has a base clock of 4x1.1 GHz which is lower than that of 91.9% of processors and equal to that of 0.7% of processors.
PassMark multi-core score
8,435
This processor scores 8,435 in PassMark, which is lower than 57.6% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
10 nm
This processor uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 19.5% of processors.
Foundry
Intel 10 nm SuperFin
This processor is built on the Intel 10 nm SuperFin foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 53% of processors and equal to that of 2.5% of processors.
L3 cache
8 MB
This processor has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is smaller than that of 50.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.5% of processors.
L2 cache
5 MB
This processor has an L2 cache of 5 MB which is larger than that of 62.9% of processors and equal to that of 2.5% of processors.
L1 cache
320 KB
This processor has an L1 cache of 320 KB which is smaller than that of 56.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.2% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR4/LPDDR4X
This processor supports DDR DDR4/LPDDR4X, which is newer than that of 61.4% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
4,267 MHz
This processor supports memory speeds up to 4,267 MHz, which is higher than that of 62.1% of processors and equal to 2.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
LPDDR4X-4267 MHz
This processor supports JEDEC memory speeds up to LPDDR4X-4267 MHz, which is higher than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to 2.5% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
N/A
Maximum memory capacity
32 GB
This processor supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 73% of processors and equal to 18.9% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
yes
This processor includes integrated graphics. 14.7% of processors offer this.
Integrated GPU model
Intel Iris Xe Graphics 80EU
This processor uses the Intel Iris Xe Graphics 80EU integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 78.5% of processors and equal to that in 2.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU execution units
80
This processor has 80 GPU execution units, which is more than 91.4% of processors and equal to 3.3% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
400 MHz
This processor has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 68.4% of processors and equal to that of 8.3% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
?
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
15 W
This processor has a TDP of 15 W which is lower than that of 79.2% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
15 W
This processor has a base power of 15 W which is lower than that of 78.3% of processors and equal to that of 15.6% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
29 W
This processor has a boost power of 29 W which is lower than that of 82.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.4% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
28 seconds
This processor has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 4.4% of processors and equal to that of 85.3% of processors.
Configurable TDP
yes
This processor supports configurable TDP. 46.4% of processors offer this.
cTDP: 15 W
Show more

Intel Core i5-1140G7 vs the average processor

246810TotalPlatformPerformanceArchitectureMemory & PCIeIntegrated graphicsPower & Thermal
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    This processor has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Tiger Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    Tiger Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • Newer PCIe version
    This processor supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3).
    4.0 vs 3.0
  • 66.7% lower base power
    This processor has a lower base power draw than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    15 W vs 45 W
  • 54.7% lower boost power
    This processor has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (29 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    29 W vs 64 W
  • Newer DDR support
    This processor supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/LPDDR4X vs DDR4).
    DDR4/LPDDR4X vs DDR4
  • 66.7% lower TDP
    This processor has a lower TDP than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    15 W vs 45 W
  • 66.7% larger L2 cache
    This processor has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (5 MB vs 3 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 3 MB.
    5 MB vs 3 MB
  • More advanced Turbo Core
    This processor has a more advanced Turbo Core version than the average processor (3 vs 2).
    Intel Turbo Boost Max 3
    3.0 vs 2.0
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    This processor has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Tiger Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    Tiger Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 66.7% larger L2 cache
    This processor has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (5 MB vs 3 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 3 MB.
    5 MB vs 3 MB
  • More advanced foundry
    This processor uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 10 nm SuperFin vs Intel 14 nm).
    Intel 10 nm SuperFin vs Intel 14 nm
  • 18.6% smaller die size
    This processor has a lower die size than the average processor (144 mm² vs 177 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 177 mm².
    144 mm² vs 177 mm²
  • 8.1% more L3 per core
    This processor has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core). The average processor provides 1.85 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core
  • Newer PCIe version
    This processor supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3).
    4.0 vs 3.0
  • Newer DDR support
    This processor supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/LPDDR4X vs DDR4).
    DDR4/LPDDR4X vs DDR4
  • 33.3% higher memory speed
    This processor has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (4267 MHz vs 3200 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 3200 MHz.
    4,267 MHz vs 3,200 MHz
  • 3.33x more GPU execution units
    This processor has more GPU execution units than the average processor (80 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    80 vs 24
  • Better integrated GPU
    This processor uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (Intel Iris Xe Graphics 80EU vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
    Intel Iris Xe Graphics 80EU vs Intel UHD Graphics 630
  • 1 more supported displays
    This processor has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
    4 vs 3
  • 66.7% lower base power
    This processor has a lower base power draw than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    15 W vs 45 W
  • 54.7% lower boost power
    This processor has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (29 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    29 W vs 64 W
  • 66.7% lower TDP
    This processor has a lower TDP than the average processor (15 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    15 W vs 45 W
  • 59.9% weaker multi-core performance
    This processor has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,126 vs 2,804.5). The average processor scores 2,804.5 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    1,126 vs 2,804.5
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    This processor has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    4 vs 6
  • Lower base clock
    This processor has a lower base clock than the average processor (4x1.1 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    4x1.1 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • 12 fewer PCIe lanes
    This processor has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (4 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    4 vs 16
  • 26.5% lower PassMark score
    This processor has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (8,435 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    8,435 vs 11,469
  • 10.6% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    This processor has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (438 vs 490). The average processor scores 490 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    438 vs 490
  • 4.5% lower boost clock
    This processor has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.2 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    4.2 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 50% less memory capacity
    This processor has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    32 GB vs 64 GB
  • Narrower instruction support
    This processor supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V).
    MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AVX-512, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V
  • Older CPU socket
    This processor uses an older CPU socket than the average processor (FCBGA1598 vs FP5).
    FCBGA1598 vs FP5
  • 59.9% weaker multi-core performance
    This processor has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,126 vs 2,804.5). The average processor scores 2,804.5 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    1,126 vs 2,804.5
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    This processor has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    4 vs 6
  • Lower base clock
    This processor has a lower base clock than the average processor (4x1.1 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    4x1.1 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • 26.5% lower PassMark score
    This processor has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (8,435 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    8,435 vs 11,469
  • 10.6% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    This processor has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (438 vs 490). The average processor scores 490 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    438 vs 490
  • 4.5% lower boost clock
    This processor has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.2 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    4.2 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 17 lower clock multiplier
    This processor has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (11 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
    11 vs 28
  • 75% lower bus transfer rate
    This processor has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (2 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
    2 GT/s vs 8 GT/s
  • 12 fewer PCIe lanes
    This processor has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (4 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    4 vs 16
  • 50% less memory capacity
    This processor has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    32 GB vs 64 GB
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    This processor supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4).
    x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4

Third-party reviews

What we like about Intel Core i5-1140G7

  • Excellent energy efficiency with a low default TDP (7W-15W), making it ideal for ultra-thin laptops and potentially fanless designs.
  • Integrated Intel Iris Xe Graphics (80 EU) provides a significant performance boost over older Iris Plus chips, suitable for light gaming and casual video editing.
  • Strong single-core performance for productivity tasks like web browsing, Office applications, and basic photo editing.
  • Features modern connectivity and acceleration support, including Thunderbolt 4, USB 4, Wi-Fi 6, and AI hardware acceleration.
  • Includes Intel vPro technology for enhanced enterprise security and remote management.

What we don't like about Intel Core i5-1140G7

  • Multi-core performance is relatively weak compared to higher-wattage i5 models or Ryzen competitors, limiting its effectiveness for heavy multitasking.
  • Performance is highly dependent on the laptop's cooling solution and power limits set by the manufacturer; benchmarks vary significantly between devices.
  • The integrated GPU requires fast RAM to perform optimally, as it has no dedicated video memory.
  • Now considered an older generation (11th Gen), trailing significantly behind the performance jumps seen in 12th Gen and newer Intel processors.
  • Multi-thread benchmark scores are often in the same league as entry-level processors like the Intel N95 or Pentium series.

Verdict

The Intel Core i5-1140G7 is a power-efficient, quad-core mobile processor from the Tiger Lake-UP4 family, featuring 8 threads and an 8MB L3 cache. Built on a 10nm SuperFin process, it operates with a highly flexible TDP between 7W and 15W, offering base clock speeds from 800MHz to 1.8GHz and a maximum turbo frequency of 4.2GHz. Key characteristics include integrated Intel Iris Xe graphics with 80 execution units, support for PCIe 4.0, Wi-Fi 6, and Thunderbolt 4, alongside vPro management features for enterprise security. Its main pros are exceptional energy efficiency and low heat generation, making it ideal for fanless or ultra-slim tablets and 2-in-1 laptops, while still delivering strong single-core performance. However, its primary cons include relatively poor multi-threaded performance compared to higher-wattage i5 models and a significant dependency on the device's specific cooling and power limit configurations to reach its full potential.

Compare Intel Core i5-1140G7 with other processors

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i5-1140G7 and other processors

No results found