Intel Core i5 11400 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£160
  • Avg. price in US: ~$170
  • PassMark benchmark result: 16664
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.4 GHz

Intel Core i5 11400 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.6

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.2

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Good
5.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.6

Performance

18.0%

5.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.9

Platform

1.0%

6.6

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(1331)
amazon
4.7
(615)
amazon
3.5
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 4.8
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    5.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    5.7

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.8

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.4
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.7

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i5-11400
  • intel-core-i5-11400
intel-core-i5-11400
intel-core-i5-11400

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i5-11400 is an 11th Gen Rocket Lake desktop processor featuring 6 cores and 12 threads with a 2.6 GHz base frequency and a max turbo boost of 4.4 GHz. Built on a 14nm process for the LGA 1200 socket, it includes 12 MB of Intel Smart Cache, a 65W TDP, and integrated Intel UHD Graphics 730. Its main advantages include support for PCIe 4.0, compatibility with DDR4-3200 memory, and strong value-oriented performance for gaming and productivity that often matches more expensive older i7 models. However, it lacks an unlocked multiplier for traditional CPU overclocking and can exhibit high power consumption and thermal output when motherboard power limits are removed to maintain peak boost speeds.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i5 11400

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.6

Performance

18.0%

5.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.9

Platform

1.0%

6.6

Integrated Graphics

5.2
Intel Core i5 11400 has a technical score of 5.19 points, which is lower than that of 50.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(1331)
amazon
4.7
(615)
amazon
3.5
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
Intel Core i5 11400 has a user score of 9.58 points, which is higher than that of 96.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Core i5 11400 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.6

Overall score

40.0%

9.7

Price

6.8
Intel Core i5 11400 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.8 points, which is higher than 65.9% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i5 11400 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1200
Intel Core i5 11400 uses the LGA1200 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 69.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, Q470, Q570, W480, W580
Intel Core i5 11400 supports Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, Q470, Q570, W480, W580 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 64.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i5 11400 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
Intel Core i5 11400 has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
Intel Core i5 11400 offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i5 11400 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.4 GHz
Intel Core i5 11400 reaches a boost clock of 4.4 GHz which is higher than that of 51.2% of processors and equal to that of 5.1% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 2.6 GHz
Intel Core i5 11400 has a base clock of 6x2.6 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Core i5 11400 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Core i5 11400 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

12 MB
Intel Core i5 11400 has an L3 cache of 12 MB which is larger than that of 54.4% of processors and equal to that of 9% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

3 MB
Intel Core i5 11400 has an L2 cache of 3 MB which is larger than that of 50.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

480 KB
Intel Core i5 11400 has an L1 cache of 480 KB which is larger than that of 61.6% of processors and equal to that of 1.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Core i5 11400 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
Intel Core i5 11400 supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
Intel Core i5 11400 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Core i5 11400 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i5 11400 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 730
Intel Core i5 11400 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 730 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 53.4% and equal to that in 2.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Core i5 11400 has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Core i5 11400 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i5 11400 supports AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 63.1% of processors and equal to 10.8% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i5 11400 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i5 11400 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

154 W
Intel Core i5 11400 has a boost power of 154 W which is higher than that of 85.8% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i5 11400 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i5 11400 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i5 11400 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i5 11400 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i5 11400 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i5 11400 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core i5 11400 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).4.0 vs 3.0
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i5 11400 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i5 11400 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 33.6% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,965 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,965 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.1,965 vs 1,471
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i5 11400 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    Intel Core i5 11400 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.20 vs 16
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i5 11400 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Rocket Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i5 11400 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Rocket Lake vs Kaby Lake).Rocket Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 20.3% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,986 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,986 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.2,986 vs 2,483
  • 39.7% better multi-core performance
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,888 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,888 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.3,888 vs 2,783
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i5 11400 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
  • 33.6% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,965 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 20.3% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,986 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 39.7% better multi-core performance
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,888 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 51.1% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (7,244 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    Intel Core i5 11400 has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 58.2% higher PassMark score
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (16,664 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 12.6% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (545 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 1 wider front-end design
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (5 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i5 11400 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Rocket Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 50% larger L3 cache
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (12 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i5 11400 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i5 11400 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i5 11400 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i5 11400 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i5 11400 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i5 11400 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 55.1% larger die size
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core i5 11400 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 2.41x higher boost power
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (154 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i5 11400 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2.41x higher boost power
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (154 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (154 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.154 W vs 64 W
  • 55.1% larger die size
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².276 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i5 11400 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i5 11400 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core i5 11400 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i5 11400 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i5 11400 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i5 11400 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i5 11400?

  • Excellent price-to-performance ratio, often cited as one of the best budget values in its generation
  • Strong gaming performance, especially for 1080p and 1440p mid-range builds
  • Support for PCIe 4.0, enabling faster connectivity for modern GPUs and NVMe SSDs
  • Significant single-threaded performance gains over the previous 10th generation
  • Integrated graphics (UHD 730) are useful for troubleshooting or casual productivity without a dedicated GPU
  • Improved multi-threaded performance when motherboard power limits are removed

What customers dislike about Intel Core i5 11400?

  • Included stock cooler is frequently reported as loud and insufficient for high thermal loads
  • High power consumption and heat generation when power limits are unlocked by motherboards
  • Locked multiplier means traditional overclocking is not supported
  • Integrated graphics (UHD 730) are weaker than the UHD 750 found in higher-end 11th Gen models
  • Performance is surpassed by newer 12th Gen (Alder Lake) and 13th Gen processors in a similar price bracket
  • Requires a 500-series motherboard (like B560 or H570) to take full advantage of memory overclocking and PCIe 4.0

Expert reviews

D
digitalfoundry.net
05/06/2021

Digital Foundry identifies the Intel Core i5-11400F as a standout value choice in the 11th-gen lineup, delivering roughly 20% better performance than its predecessor for approximately £150/$175 at launch. Utilizing the Cypress Cove architecture, this six-core, 12-thread CPU offers gaming performance often indistinguishable from much more expensive alternatives, effectively...Read more

P
pcgamer.com
10/06/2021

The PC Gamer review highlights the Intel Core i5-11400F as a "budget gaming prowess" champion, showcasing significant multi-threaded performance gains over its predecessor when BIOS power limits are unlocked. Based on the Cypress Cove architecture, the chip delivers gaming frame rates nearly on par with higher-end processors. Key advantages include exceptional value and strong...Read more

H
hardwarecanucks.com
20/04/2021

According to Hardware Canucks, the Intel Core i5-11400 is an exceptional value CPU for budget gaming that frequently matches or beats older Ryzen 3000 series chips, though its performance is heavily influenced by motherboard power management. Key pros include strong single-core performance, competitive pricing, and the inclusion of integrated graphics. When power limits are lifted...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
16/05/2021

The Intel Core i5-11400 is considered a top budget gaming CPU, offering high-end, 6-core/12-thread performance at a competitive price point while utilizing the 14nm Cypress Cove architecture. Key advantages include PCIe 4.0 support, excellent price-to-performance, and integrated UHD Graphics 730. When paired with B560/H570 motherboards and removing power limits, the chip can rival...Read more

S
stern.de
23/07/2021

The Stern.de review identifies the Intel Core i5-11400F as a "value king" for budget gaming, offering 6 cores, 12 threads, and a 4.4 GHz boost clock on the 11th-gen "Rocket Lake" architecture. With a significant IPC gain over previous generations and a lack of integrated graphics, this CPU directly targets budget-conscious users by offering competitive performance at a lower cost...Read more

P
pcwelt.de
22/04/2021

The Intel Core i5-11400F is positioned as a budget-friendly gaming CPU based on "Rocket Lake" architecture, providing a 19% IPC increase and supporting PCIe 4.0 on B560 motherboards. Key advantages include its high price-to-performance ratio and strong gaming capabilities that challenge more expensive competitors, alongside improved single-core performance compared to the i5-10400F....Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
31/03/2021

The Hardwareluxx community review for the Intel Core i5-11400 identifies it as a premier budget 6-core Rocket Lake CPU, providing substantial performance improvements over the i5-10400. Key advantages include high IPC, superior 1080p gaming performance compared to competing AMD Ryzen 3000 series, and the addition of PCIe 4.0 support. Furthermore, users can now overclock memory on...Read more

C
computerbase.de
14/04/2021

The ComputerBase review identifies the Intel Core i5-11400F as a standout budget-friendly option in the Rocket Lake lineup, offering high value with 6 cores and 12 threads that deliver a roughly 19% IPC increase. While it provides excellent gaming performance, often matching more expensive models, it faces strict power limitations, reducing its all-core boost from 4.2 GHz down to...Read more

G
ginjfo.com
11/05/2021

The GinjFo review identifies the Intel Core i5-11400F as a competitively priced 6-core/12-thread Rocket Lake-S processor aimed at mid-range gaming, offering strong value with PCIe 4.0 support and memory overclocking on B560 boards. Delivering high performance-to-price, the CPU excels in gaming and general tasks due to the Cypress Cove architecture's 19% IPC uplift. Key drawbacks...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
20/06/2021

The HardwareCooking review identifies the Intel Core i5-11400F as a top-tier budget gaming processor, highlighting its 6-core/12-thread Cypress Cove architecture and excellent price-to-performance ratio, often rivaling more expensive options in 1080p gaming. Key advantages include PCIe 4.0 support and improved memory frequencies, offering great value for money. However, the review...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
29/04/2021

The Cowcotland review highlights the Intel Core i5-11400F as a standout "value champ" among Rocket Lake-S CPUs, offering exceptional price-to-performance due to its 6-core/12-thread Cypress Cove architecture. It delivers impressive gaming performance, frequently rivaling more expensive competitors, while bringing crucial PCIe 4.0 support and native DDR4-3200 memory support to the...Read more

C
clubic.com
06/09/2021

The Clubic review highlights the Intel Core i5-11400F as a standout budget-friendly, 6-core/12-thread "Rocket Lake-S" processor featuring a 19% IPC increase, offering high-value performance for gaming. Pros include strong 1080p single-core performance rivaling costlier chips, native DDR4-3200 support, and PCIe 4.0, making it an excellent pairing with B560 motherboards. However, cons...Read more

T
tuttotech.net
12/05/2021

The Intel Core i5-11400 is identified as a high-value, 6-core/12-thread Rocket Lake processor offering exceptional price-to-performance for budget gaming and productivity, notably outperforming or matching the Ryzen 5 3600 in many tests. Key advantages include the introduction of PCIe 4.0 support, robust 1440p gaming performance, and the ability to significantly boost all-core...Read more

T
tweakers.net
09/04/2021

The April 2021 Tweakers Processor Best Buy Guide, largely focused on Intel’s 11th Generation "Rocket Lake" launch, balances AMD and Intel choices amidst competitive, fluctuating stock. The guide recommends AMD’s Ryzen 5 5600X and Intel’s Core i5-11400F as top gaming options, with Intel offering strong single-core performance despite high power consumption, while the budget sector...Read more

T
tweakers.net
07/09/2021

The September 2021 Tweakers Processor Best Buy Guide highlighted AMD's Ryzen 5000 series as leading in performance, with the Ryzen 5 5600X recommended for mainstream gaming due to strong single-core efficiency despite fluctuating prices. For value, the Intel Core i5-11400 was identified as a top choice, providing high performance at a lower cost, though it suffered from higher power...Read more

T
tweakers.net
04/04/2021

The Intel Core i5-11400 is positioned as a formidable "Ryzen 5 3600 killer," effectively reclaiming the budget-friendly mid-range segment for Intel. The 6-core/12-thread chip delivers up to 19% higher IPC than its predecessor, providing strong performance in gaming and productivity that approaches the Ryzen 5 5600X. Key advantages include platform support for PCIe 4.0, 3200 MHz...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i5 11400 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare