Intel Celeron G4950 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£55
  • Avg. price in US: ~$50
  • PassMark benchmark result: 2714
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Celeron G4950 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.5

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.3

Technical Score

10.0%

6.9

User score

Good
5.3

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.4

Performance

18.0%

4.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.8

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.4

Platform

1.0%

6.1

Integrated Graphics

Good
6.9

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

1.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Good
  • 3.5
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    3.1

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.3

    L3 cache

  • intel-celeron-g4950
  • intel-celeron-g4950
  • intel-celeron-g4950
  • intel-celeron-g4950
intel-celeron-g4950
intel-celeron-g4950
intel-celeron-g4950
intel-celeron-g4950

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Celeron G4950 is a budget-oriented desktop processor from the Coffee Lake series, featuring 2 cores and 2 threads with a base frequency of 3.30 GHz and 2 MB of Intel Smart Cache. Built on a 14nm lithography with a 54W TDP, it supports DDR4-2400 memory up to 64 GB and includes integrated Intel UHD Graphics 610, which provides 4K support at 60Hz. Its primary advantages include low power consumption, ECC memory support for improved reliability, and affordability for basic tasks like web browsing or media streaming. However, it suffers from significant performance limitations due to the lack of Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost technologies, making it unsuitable for modern gaming or heavy multitasking.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Celeron G4950

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.4

Performance

18.0%

4.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.8

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.4

Platform

1.0%

6.1

Integrated Graphics

5.3
Intel Celeron G4950 has a technical score of 5.34 points, which is higher than that of 52.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

1.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

6.9
Intel Celeron G4950 has a user score of 6.9 points, which is lower than that of 95.5% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.5
Intel Celeron G4950 has a popularity of 1.5 points, which is higher than 73.7% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.5

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.8
Intel Celeron G4950 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.8 points, which is higher than 65.9% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Celeron G4950 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1151
Intel Celeron G4950 uses the LGA1151 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 60.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z390, Z370, Q370, H370, B365, B360, H310
Intel Celeron G4950 supports Z390, Z370, Q370, H370, B365, B360, H310 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 57.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Celeron G4950 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Celeron G4950 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Celeron G4950 offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Celeron G4950 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 3.3 GHz
Intel Celeron G4950 has a base clock of 2x3.3 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Celeron G4950 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Celeron G4950 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

2 MB
Intel Celeron G4950 has an L3 cache of 2 MB which is smaller than that of 90.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

0.5 MB
Intel Celeron G4950 has an L2 cache of 0.5 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

128 KB
Intel Celeron G4950 has an L1 cache of 128 KB which is smaller than that of 83.1% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Celeron G4950 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,400 MHz
Intel Celeron G4950 supports memory speeds up to 2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.2% of processors and equal to 12.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2400 MHz
Intel Celeron G4950 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.4% of processors and equal to 10.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
Intel Celeron G4950 supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Celeron G4950 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 610
Intel Celeron G4950 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 610 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 57.8% and equal to that in 1.7%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

12
Intel Celeron G4950 has 12 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 62.8% of processors and equal to 9.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Celeron G4950 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Celeron G4950 supports VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 82.1% of processors and equal to 3.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

54 W
Intel Celeron G4950 has a TDP of 54 W which is higher than that of 62.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.4% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

54 W
Intel Celeron G4950 has a base power of 54 W which is higher than that of 62.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.3% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

N/A
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Celeron G4950 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Celeron G4950 vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    Intel Celeron G4950 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G4950 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G4950 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G4950 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G4950 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G4950 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 52.9% more popular
    Intel Celeron G4950 is more popular than the average processor (1.53 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Celeron G4950 is more popular than the average processor (1.53 vs 1,000).1.53 vs 1
  • 4.55x cheaper
    Intel Celeron G4950 is cheaper than the average processor (£55 vs £250).
    Intel Celeron G4950 is cheaper than the average processor (£55 vs £250).£55 vs £250
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G4950 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Celeron G4950 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).LGA1151 vs FP2
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G4950 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    Intel Celeron G4950 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G4950 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G4950 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Celeron G4950 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Celeron G4950 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G4950 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 74.2% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,714 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G4950 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 17.8% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,041 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G4950 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Celeron G4950 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Celeron G4950 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G4950 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 75% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (2 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 66.7% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (128 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Celeron G4950 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 18.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (37.5 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 18.2% lower memory speed
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 50% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Celeron G4950 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (12 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Celeron G4950 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 20% higher base power
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (54 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G4950 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Celeron G4950 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 74.2% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,714 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,714 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.2,714 vs 10,532.5
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Celeron G4950 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G4950 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G4950 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Celeron G4950 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G4950 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Celeron G4950 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • 17.8% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,041 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,041 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.2,041 vs 2,483
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Celeron G4950 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G4950 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Celeron G4950 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.

Graphic comparison of Intel Celeron G4950 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Celeron G4950?

  • Excellent value for budget-conscious builds and basic home/office use.
  • Very energy-efficient with low power consumption and minimal heat output.
  • Performs reliably for light tasks like web browsing, emails, and word processing.
  • Operates silently, making it ideal for fanless or low-noise systems.
  • Supports ECC memory, a rare feature for an entry-level consumer CPU.

What customers dislike about Intel Celeron G4950?

  • Extremely limited performance for modern gaming or video editing.
  • Struggles with heavy multitasking and can hit 100% CPU usage during background updates.
  • Only features 2 cores and 2 threads, which is insufficient for many modern software requirements.
  • Integrated graphics (UHD 610) are only suitable for basic display and media decoding.
  • Small cache size (2MB) significantly bottlenecks more demanding applications.

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
Q1 2021

The Intel Celeron G4950 is a dual-core, entry-level desktop processor designed for the LGA 1151 socket with a fixed 3.30 GHz clock speed. It serves as a cost-effective, low-power option for basic computing, offering decent value in the budget segment, while providing superior performance to older Pentium models. While its affordability is a key advantage, the processor has...Read more

C
computerbase.de
10. Februar 2021

The QNAP TS-h686 is a high-performance, enterprise-grade NAS suitable for SMBs needing strict data integrity, featuring an Intel Xeon D-1602 processor and ECC RAM, which supports the ZFS-based QuTS hero operating system. Key advantages include four 2.5GbE ports, two M.2 NVMe slots, and a flexible, robust hardware design. However, the unit is criticized for its high price tag, lack...Read more

Compare Intel Celeron G4950 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare