AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£35
  • Avg. price in US: ~$30
  • PassMark benchmark result: 5956
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.6 GHz

AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.3

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Good
5.3

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.5

Performance

18.0%

4.2

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.0

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.6

Platform

1.0%

6.9

Integrated Graphics

Good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 4.2
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.4

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.6

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 5.0
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.6

    L3 cache

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE is a low-power, 14nm desktop APU featuring 4 cores and 4 threads with a base clock speed of 3.2 GHz and a boost up to 3.6 GHz. Designed for energy efficiency, it operates at a modest 35W TDP and includes integrated Radeon Vega 8 graphics with 8 compute units clocked at up to 1100 MHz. Its primary advantages include excellent thermal performance for compact HTPC builds, support for up to 2933 MHz DDR4 memory, and an unlocked multiplier for flexible overclocking. However, it is constrained by a lack of multithreading (SMT) and relies heavily on system RAM speed for its integrated graphics performance, which can limit results in modern, graphics-heavy titles.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

?

Performance

18.0%

?

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

?

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

?

Power & Thermal

4.0%

?

Platform

1.0%

?

Integrated Graphics

5.3
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a technical score of 5.33 points, which is higher than that of 52.2% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.3

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.7
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.7 points, which is higher than 61.9% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 73.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

4
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE offers 4 CPU threads, which is fewer than 67.3% of processors and equal to 26.6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.6 GHz
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE reaches a boost clock of 3.6 GHz which is lower than that of 76.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a base clock of 4x3.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

GlobalFoundries 14 nm
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE is built on the GlobalFoundries 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

4 MB
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has an L3 cache of 4 MB which is smaller than that of 70.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

2 MB
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has an L2 cache of 2 MB which is smaller than that of 51.3% of processors and equal to that of 11.1% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

384 KB
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has an L1 cache of 384 KB which is larger than that of 45% of processors and equal to that of 15.8% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,933 MHz
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports memory speeds up to 2,933 MHz, which is higher than that of 46.3% of processors and equal to 5.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2933 MHz
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,933 MHz, which is higher than that of 46.8% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Radeon Vega 8
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Radeon Vega 8
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses the Radeon Vega 8 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 72.8% and equal to that in 3.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

8
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has 8 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 74.1% of processors and equal to 7.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

1,100 MHz
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has an integrated GPU clock of 1,100 MHz which is higher than that of 99% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

VP9 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports VP9 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 76.2% of processors and equal to 3.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

35 W
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a TDP of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.8% of processors and equal to that of 14.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

35 W
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a base power of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.7% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).AM4 vs FP2
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Built-in hardware support for accelerating encryption and cryptographic tasks.
    When it matters: When encryption speed or secure workloads matter to you.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.AES, SHA, RSA/PKA vs AES, SHA
  • Broader instruction support
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 7.14x cheaper
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).£35 vs £250
  • 3.14x higher GPU clock speed
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (1,100 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
    What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
    When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=350 MHz

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (1,100 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.1,100 MHz vs 350 MHz
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • Broader instruction support
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 3.14x higher GPU clock speed
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (1,100 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 22.2% lower base power
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 2 year/s older release date
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has an older release date than the average processor (2018 vs 2020).
    April 2,018
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 16.3% lower boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 22.6% weaker single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,923 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • No multithreading support
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 43.5% lower PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (5,956 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raven Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 16.7% larger process node
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 50% smaller L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 18% larger die size
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a higher die size than the average processor (210 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 20% smaller L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (2 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 8 fewer PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (8 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 66.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (8 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 16.3% lower boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 22.6% weaker single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,923 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,923 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,923 vs 2,483
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raven Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raven Ridge vs Kaby Lake).Raven Ridge vs Kaby Lake
  • No multithreading support
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 8 fewer PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (8 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (8 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.8 vs 16

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE?

  • High energy efficiency with a low 35W TDP, making it ideal for silent or small form factor HTPCs
  • Strong value for budget builds, offering a quad-core processor and integrated graphics for a low price
  • Capable Radeon Vega 8 integrated graphics that can handle light gaming and everyday productivity without a discrete GPU
  • Unlocked multiplier allows for easy overclocking to gain additional performance
  • Compatible with the widely supported AM4 socket, providing a clear future upgrade path

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE?

  • Lower base and boost clock speeds compared to the standard 65W Ryzen 3 2200G variant
  • Limited to 4 threads (no SMT/Hyper-threading), which can struggle with modern heavy multitasking or workstation tasks
  • Older architecture (Zen 1) is no longer competitive with newer generations for high-end gaming
  • Performance is highly dependent on having fast, high-frequency DDR4 RAM, which can add to the build cost
  • Reduced PCIe lanes (8 lanes for discrete graphics) may limit the full potential of high-end dedicated GPUs

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE proves to be a more efficient, higher-performing, and budget-friendly alternative to the Intel Core i5-7400, offering approximately 9% faster multi-threaded performance and better integrated Radeon Vega 8 graphics. A key advantage of the Ryzen 3 2200GE is its low 35W TDP, significantly reducing power consumption compared to the 65W i5-7400, alongside support...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE is a power-efficient 4-core/4-thread APU for the AM4 socket, featuring a 35W TDP and integrated Radeon Vega 8 graphics designed for small form factor systems. While it provides respectable performance for office tasks with a PassMark score of 5,956, its 14nm Zen architecture lacks SMT, leading to bottlenecks in modern multitasking and gaming. The processor's...Read more

I
itgigant.nl
30/03/2026

IT Gigant offers refurbished mini PCs from brands like HP and Lenovo, marketing them as high-value, fully functional units that undergo strict testing. These machines provide significant cost savings compared to new, though they may feature minor external wear-and-tear. A key advantage is the customizability, allowing buyers to upgrade RAM or install up to 4TB SSD storage, alongside...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 3 2200GE with other processors

VS
VS

Compare