Scored using Processors Methodology v3.0
Processors Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Processors Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Processors Methodology v3.0

Intel Core i7-3770 review: 74 specs compared

Avg. price:~£35PassMark multi-core score:6414N. of physical cores:4CPU boost clock speed:3.9 GHzCPU socket:LGA1155TDP (Thermal design power):77 W

Intel Core i7-3770 Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and 7 expert and video reviews to see how this product ranks in the Processors category and whether it is worth buying.

Intel Core i7-3770
6.3/10

Overall score

Score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs, expert reviews, best-of lists and owners.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 45%, Reviews score 25%, List score 20%, Sentiment score 10%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

45%

4.1

Technical score

25%

8.2

Reviews score

20%

?

List scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.5, the mark of a weaker model in this category

10%

9.4

Sentiment score

â–¼Worse than 58% of processors
7.4

Value for money

Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.3

Overall score

30%

10

Price

â–²Better than 58%
4.1

Technical score

Technical score
4.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 45% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

60%

3.5

Performance

18%

4.2

Architecture

10%

4.4

Memory & PCIe

7%

6.6

Power & Thermal

4%

7.3

Platform

1%

6.8

Integrated graphics

â–¼Worse than 83%
8.2

Reviews score

Reviews score
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

80%

8.1

Average grade

20%

8.4

Popularity

Grades by review (7)
1 review, its grade estimated from the review text. 6 video reviews, each counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
â–²Better than 84%
?

List score

List score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
How we count it
Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 20% of the overall score.
Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
Lists with this model (0)
Not in any best-of list yet, so this part counts as 7.5. Models in a list get 8 to 10.
Not in any best-of list yet
  • intel-core-i7-3770
  • intel-core-i7-3770
  • intel-core-i7-3770
  • intel-core-i7-3770
  • intel-core-i7-3770
  • intel-core-i7-3770
  • intel-core-i7-3770
intel-core-i7-3770
intel-core-i7-3770
intel-core-i7-3770
intel-core-i7-3770
intel-core-i7-3770
intel-core-i7-3770
intel-core-i7-3770
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.

What reviewers say about the Intel Core i7-3770

Based on 1 · 6

Still quick and fine for gaming, but reviewers warn it can hold back a modern graphics card.
Praised
Criticised
Pick a topic to see who said what

What owners say about the Intel Core i7-3770

Based on 191 owners sharing their experience in online comments

74%positive11%mixed15%negative

Owners praise its lasting, affordable gaming performance, while demanding games and high temperatures show its age.

What owners dislike

  • Newer and demanding games, competitive titles like CS2 and Valorant, and emulators run poorly, often CPU-bottlenecked with frame drops and stutter.27
  • The stock cooler runs very hot, reaching 90–100°C under load. Owners recommend a better aftermarket cooler to reduce temperatures and throttling.12
  • Some H61 and other boards fail to boot or show poor video with this chip. A BIOS update, often to version 0042, may be needed for it to work.5
  • It is limited to the older LGA1155 platform, so it lacks newer features like TPM and AVX2, and it does not support upgrades to modern chips.5
  • Some owners report crashes, blue screens, freezes, or boot failures, often tied to a faulty chip or the motherboard.5
  • Boards with two memory slots limit total RAM, and some owners say only one module works or the RAM tops out at 16 GB.4
  • At current prices, a new build with this older platform is not good value compared with newer alternatives.3

Points mentioned by at least 3 owners, most mentioned first.

Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Processors model ranking

Ranked #186 of 558 models in Processors (Overall score)

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7-3770

Technical score
Technical score
4.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 45% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

3.5

Performance

18%

4.2

Architecture

10%

4.4

Memory & PCIe

7%

6.6

Power & Thermal

4%

7.3

Platform

1%

6.8

Integrated graphics

4.1
Reviews score
8.2
List score
?
Value for money
Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.3

Overall score

30%

10

Price

7.4
Processor type
desktop
This processor belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 54.7% of processors and equal to that of 39.5% of processors.
CPU socket
LGA1155
This processor uses the LGA1155 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 53.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.1% of processors.
Chipset
?
CPU architecture
x86-64
This processor uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.8% of processors and equal to that of 98.2% of processors.
Instruction sets
MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, F16C, AES
This processor supports MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, F16C, AES instruction sets, which is narrower support than 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
4
This processor has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 52.8% of processors and equal to 27.5% of processors.
CPU threads
8
This processor offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 33.4% of processors and equal to 18.8% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
3.9 GHz
This processor reaches a boost clock of 3.9 GHz which is lower than that of 67% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
8x 3.7 GHz & 16x 3.2 GHz
This processor has a base clock of 8x3.7 GHz & 16x3.2 GHz which is higher than that of 98.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.2% of processors.
PassMark multi-core score
6,414
This processor scores 6,414 in PassMark, which is lower than 65.8% of processors.
Show more
What reviewers say
Semiconductor size
22 nm
This processor uses a 22 nm process node, which is older than that of 85% of processors and equal to that of 9.6% of processors.
Foundry
Intel 22 nm
This processor is built on the Intel 22 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 84.9% of processors and equal to that of 9.8% of processors.
L3 cache
8 MB
This processor has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is smaller than that of 50.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.5% of processors.
L2 cache
1 MB
This processor has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 68.3% of processors and equal to that of 17% of processors.
L1 cache
256 KB
This processor has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.1% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR3
This processor supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.7% of processors and equal to that of 13.3% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
1,600 MHz
This processor supports memory speeds up to 1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.7% of processors and equal to 10.8% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
DDR3-1600 MHz
This processor supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1600 MHz, which is lower than that of 89.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
?
Maximum memory capacity
32 GB
This processor supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 73% of processors and equal to 18.9% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
yes
This processor includes integrated graphics. 14.7% of processors offer this.
Integrated GPU model
Intel HD Graphics 4000
This processor uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 67.7% of processors and equal to that in 2.7% of processors.
Integrated GPU execution units
16
This processor has 16 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 56.5% of processors and equal to 6.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
650 MHz
This processor has an integrated GPU clock of 650 MHz which is higher than that of 80.6% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode)
This processor supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 51.6% of processors and equal to 4.7% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
77 W
This processor has a TDP of 77 W which is higher than that of 85.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
77 W
This processor has a base power of 77 W which is higher than that of 85.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
?
Tau (power duration limit)
?
Configurable TDP
no
This processor does not support configurable TDP. 53.7% of processors offer this.
Show more

Intel Core i7-3770 vs the average processor

246810TotalPlatformPerformanceArchitectureMemory & PCIeIntegrated graphicsPower & Thermal
  • Higher base clock
    This processor has a higher base clock than the average processor (8x3.7 GHz & 16x3.2 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    8x3.7 GHz & 16x3.2 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • Includes a cooler
    This processor includes a cooler, while the average processor does not. 26.9% of processors include a cooler.
  • 22.4% higher review score
    Reviews score
    8.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    80%

    8.1

    Average grade

    20%

    8.4

    Popularity

    Grades by review (7)
    1 review, its grade estimated from the review text. 6 video reviews, each counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    8.2 vs 6.7
  • 5 °C higher temperature limit
    This processor has a higher temperature limit than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor can run up to 100 °C.
    105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 30.6% higher sentiment score
    9.4 vs 7.2
  • 7.14x cheaper
    Intel Core i7-3770 is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).
    £35 vs £250
  • 8.1% more L3 per core
    This processor has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core). The average processor provides 1.85 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    This processor has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
    650 MHz vs 350 MHz
  • 22.4% higher review score
    Reviews score
    8.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    80%

    8.1

    Average grade

    20%

    8.4

    Popularity

    Grades by review (7)
    1 review, its grade estimated from the review text. 6 video reviews, each counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    8.2 vs 6.7
  • 30.6% higher sentiment score
    9.4 vs 7.2
  • 7.14x cheaper
    Intel Core i7-3770 is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).
    £35 vs £250
  • Higher base clock
    This processor has a higher base clock than the average processor (8x3.7 GHz & 16x3.2 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    8x3.7 GHz & 16x3.2 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • 8.1% more L3 per core
    This processor has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core). The average processor provides 1.85 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    2 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    This processor has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
    650 MHz vs 350 MHz
  • Includes a cooler
    This processor includes a cooler, while the average processor does not. 26.9% of processors include a cooler.
  • 5 °C higher temperature limit
    This processor has a higher temperature limit than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor can run up to 100 °C.
    105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 53.4% lower single-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (716 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    716 vs 1,535
  • 39.2% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    This processor has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (298 vs 490). The average processor scores 490 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    298 vs 490
  • 53.6% lower multi-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,417 vs 5,209). The average processor scores 5,209 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    2,417 vs 5,209
  • 83.3% larger process node
    This processor has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    22 nm vs 12 nm
  • 44.1% lower PassMark score
    This processor has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (6,414 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    6,414 vs 11,469
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    This processor has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    4 vs 6
  • 49.4% weaker multi-core performance
    This processor has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,419 vs 2,804.5). The average processor scores 2,804.5 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    1,419 vs 2,804.5
  • No configurable TDP
    This processor does not support configurable TDP, while the average processor does. 53.7% of processors support configurable TDP.
  • Weaker security extensions
    This processor provides less advanced security extensions than the average processor (AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, SMEP vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK).
    AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, SMEP vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK
  • Narrower instruction support
    This processor supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, F16C, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V).
    MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, F16C, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V
  • 8 years older release date
    This processor has an older release date than the average processor (2012 vs 2020).
    April 2012
    2012 vs 2020
  • More limited crypto acceleration
    This processor offers more limited crypto acceleration than the average processor (AES vs AES, SHA).
    AES vs AES, SHA
  • 53.4% lower single-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (716 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    716 vs 1,535
  • 39.2% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    This processor has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (298 vs 490). The average processor scores 490 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    298 vs 490
  • 53.6% lower multi-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,417 vs 5,209). The average processor scores 5,209 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    2,417 vs 5,209
  • 44.1% lower PassMark score
    This processor has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (6,414 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    6,414 vs 11,469
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    This processor has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    4 vs 6
  • 49.4% weaker multi-core performance
    This processor has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,419 vs 2,804.5). The average processor scores 2,804.5 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    1,419 vs 2,804.5
  • 11.4% lower boost clock
    This processor has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.9 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    3.9 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 19% weaker single-core performance
    This processor has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2071 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    2,071 vs 2,558
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    This processor has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
    5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s
  • 83.3% larger process node
    This processor has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    22 nm vs 12 nm
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Ivy Bridge vs Kaby Lake).
    Ivy Bridge vs Kaby Lake
  • 66.7% smaller L2 cache
    This processor has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 3 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 3 MB.
    1 MB vs 3 MB
  • 50% less L2 per core
    This processor has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    0.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    This processor has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    256 KB vs 384 KB
  • 71.7% fewer transistors
    This processor has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
    1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion
  • Less advanced foundry
    This processor uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
    Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm
  • 50% lower memory speed
    This processor has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1600 MHz vs 3200 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 3200 MHz.
    1,600 MHz vs 3,200 MHz
  • 45.4% lower memory bandwidth
    This processor has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 46.9 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s.
    25.6 GB/s vs 46.9 GB/s
  • Older DDR support
    This processor supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
    DDR3 vs DDR4
  • Lower JEDEC memory speed
    This processor has a lower JEDEC memory speed than the average processor (DDR3-1600 MHz vs DDR4-3200 MHz). The average processor supports JEDEC memory speed of DDR4-3200 MHz.
    DDR3-1,600 MHz vs DDR4-3,200 MHz
  • 50% less memory capacity
    This processor has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    32 GB vs 64 GB
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    This processor supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4).
    x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4
  • Narrower media codec support
    This processor supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode/encode)).
    H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode/encode)
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    This processor uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Intel HD Graphics 4000 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
    Intel HD Graphics 4,000 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630
  • No configurable TDP
    This processor does not support configurable TDP, while the average processor does. 53.7% of processors support configurable TDP.
  • 71.1% higher base power
    This processor has a higher base power draw than the average processor (77 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    77 W vs 45 W
  • 71.1% higher TDP
    This processor has a higher TDP than the average processor (77 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    77 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    This processor has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    105 °C vs 100 °C

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

7.0
Jaindike Tech Reviews
≈ estimated
03/01/2024
Hands-on review · gaming tests at 1440p
Verdict
Intel Core i7-3770 is still a decent gaming choice, though it doesn't offer the best value.
8.0
Scretch Tech
≈ estimated
09/05/2023
Unboxing and review · gaming and benchmark tests
Verdict
Intel Core i7-3770 is still a good processor today, with reasonable pricing, though DDR3-only memory and modest integrated graphics hold it back.
9.0
ProYamYamPC
≈ estimated
19/03/2023
Hands-on gaming test · i7 versus i5 comparison
Verdict
Intel Core i7-3770 is a big upgrade over the i5 in thread-heavy games, but it needs a sensible graphics card.
9.0
Josh Fox Tech
≈ estimated
08/01/2024
Hands-on gaming tests · 1080p benchmarks in six games
Verdict
Intel Core i7-3770 is surprisingly capable for its age, as long as you pair it with a modest graphics card.
8.0
TechDriven
≈ estimated
21/04/2012
First look · unboxing and first impressions
Verdict
Intel Core i7-3770 makes a positive early impression; the reviewer loves the new chip so far.
Not graded
Overview video
Not graded
Not graded

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

9.0
servethehome.com
≈ estimated
09/08/2012
Benchmark review · Home server CPU
Verdict
The Intel Core i7-3770 is almost as fast as its K sibling and suits a virtualization server, thanks to VT-d and vPro support the K lacks.

Third-party reviews

What we like about Intel Core i7-3770

  • Cost-effective 'budget' option for upgrading existing LGA 1155 platforms
  • Capable of handling 1080p gaming when paired with a modern dedicated GPU
  • Strong multitasking performance for its age due to 4 cores and 8 threads
  • Reliable for office work, web browsing, and 1080p media consumption
  • Supports professional features like VT-d and vPro on the non-K variant
  • Includes improved Quick Sync performance for video tasks

What we don't like about Intel Core i7-3770

  • Outdated architecture released in 2012 that lacks modern instructions like AVX2
  • Incompatible with modern motherboards and DDR4/DDR5 memory
  • Integrated HD 4000 graphics are insufficient for modern AAA gaming
  • Not recommended for building a new PC from scratch due to limited upgrade path
  • Non-K variant does not support easy overclocking compared to the 3770K
  • Performance bottlenecks are common in high-end multiplayer and modern open-world titles

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-3770 is a 3rd-generation Ivy Bridge desktop processor built on a 22nm lithography process, featuring 4 cores and 8 threads with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a max turbo frequency of 3.90 GHz. It includes an 8 MB Intel Smart Cache, a 77W TDP, and integrated Intel HD Graphics 4000, supporting up to 32 GB of DDR3-1333/1600 dual-channel memory. Its main strengths include reliable multi-threaded performance for its era, high energy efficiency for a quad-core chip of its time, and its continued viability for basic office tasks and budget 1080p gaming when paired with a dedicated GPU. However, notable drawbacks include its lack of an unlocked multiplier for easy overclocking (unlike the 'K' variant), limited integrated graphics performance for modern titles, and the fact that its LGA 1155 socket is now an obsolete platform with no modern upgrade path.

Compare Intel Core i7-3770 with other processors

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7-3770 and other processors

No results found