Scored using Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Motherboards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Motherboards Methodology v1.0

GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 Review | 107 Data compared

Avg. price:~£460CPU socket:LGA 1151Chipset:Intel Z270Form factor:E-ATX

GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 Review: Compare 107 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Motherboards category and whether it is worth buying.

GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9
6.4/10

Overall score

Score
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the motherboard's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best motherboards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.3

Technical score

10%

7.8

User score

â–¼Worse than 52% of motherboards
6.9

Value for money

Value for money
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.4

Overall score

30%

8.1

Price

â–¼Worse than 71%
6.3

Technical score

Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

19%

6.0

Memory

16%

7.8

Platform & Features

16%

7.2

Storage

15%

4.8

Network

13%

5.4

Ports & USB

8%

3.5

Expansion

8%

7.7

Power & Cooling

5%

8.8

Audio

â–¼Worse than 52%
7.8

User score

User score
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.6

User ratings

30%

3.7

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 70%
  • gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
  • gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
  • gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
  • gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
  • gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
  • gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
gigabyte-aorus-ga-z270x-gaming-9
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of motherboard GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9

Technical score
Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

19%

6.0

Memory

16%

7.8

Platform & Features

16%

7.2

Storage

15%

4.8

Network

13%

5.4

Ports & USB

8%

3.5

Expansion

8%

7.7

Power & Cooling

5%

8.8

Audio

6.3
User score
User score
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.6

User ratings

30%

3.7

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.8
Popularity
Popularity
3.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you prefer a motherboard that has already been bought and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 has a popularity score of 3.7 points, which is lower than that of 71.9% of products in this category.
3.7
Value for money
Value for money
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.4

Overall score

30%

8.1

Price

6.9
Brand name
Gigabyte
CPU socket
LGA 1151
This motherboard uses the LGA 1151 CPU socket, which is less advanced than that of 70.4% of motherboards and equal to that of 13.8% of motherboards.
CPU platform
Intel
This motherboard is built for the Intel CPU platform, which is more versatile than that of 31.6% of motherboards and equal to that of 68.4% of motherboards.
Chipset
Intel Z270
This motherboard uses the Intel Z270 chipset, which is less advanced than that of 73.1% of motherboards and equal to that of 2.3% of motherboards.
Form factor
E-ATX
This motherboard has the E-ATX form factor, which is less versatile than that of 92% of motherboards and equal to that of 6.8% of motherboards.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR4
This motherboard uses DDR4 memory, which is newer than that of 13.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 50.8% of motherboards.
Memory slots
4
This motherboard has 4 Memory slots, which is more than 21.5% of motherboards and equal to 72.5% of motherboards.
Maximum memory capacity
64 GB
This motherboard supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is less than 62.6% of motherboards and equal to 24.3% of motherboards.
Memory channels
2
This motherboard supports 2 memory channels, which is more than 0.2% of motherboards and equal to 92.6% of motherboards.
Maximum RAM speed
4,133 MT/s
This motherboard supports memory speeds up to 4,133 MT/s, which is lower than that of 55.8% of motherboards and equal to that of 1% of motherboards.
Show more
N. of M.2 sockets
2
This motherboard has 2 M.2 sockets, which is more than 30.8% of motherboards and equal to 34.4% of motherboards.
M.2 slot interface per slot
?
N. of SATA 3 connectors
8
This motherboard has 8 SATA 3 connectors, which is more than 85.4% of motherboards and equal to 11.1% of motherboards.
Supported RAID levels
0/1/5/10
This motherboard supports RAID levels 0/1/5/10, which is broader than 32% of motherboards and equal to 68% of motherboards.
JBOD excluded from RAID-level set
NVMe RAID support
yes
This motherboard supports NVMe RAID. 40.3% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
N. of PCIe 5.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 5.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 31.5% of motherboards and equal to 68.5% of motherboards.
N. of PCIe 4.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 4.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 44.5% of motherboards and equal to 55.5% of motherboards.
N. of PCIe 3.0 x16 slots
4
This motherboard has 4 PCIe 3.0x16 slots, which is more than 93.9% of motherboards and equal to 3.4% of motherboards.
PCIe slot electrical configuration
x16
This motherboard uses x16 for PCIe slot electrical configuration, which is less flexible than that of 81% of motherboards and equal to that of 16.1% of motherboards.
PCIe bifurcation support
no
This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation. 59.7% of motherboards support this feature.
PLX switching only.
Show more
Total USB ports (rear I/O)
7
This motherboard has 7 USB ports (rear I/O), which is fewer than 59.8% of motherboards and equal to 4.4% of motherboards.
Total USB ports (including headers)
18
This motherboard has 18 USB ports (including headers), which is more than 81.7% of motherboards and equal to 5.3% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (rear I/O)
1
This motherboard has 1 USB-C ports (rear I/O), which is more than 35.5% of motherboards and equal to 48.7% of motherboards.
Thunderbolt / USB4 Type-C ports counted.
Total USB-C ports (including headers)
1
This motherboard has 1 USB-C ports (including headers), which is more than 30.4% of motherboards and equal to 21.3% of motherboards.
includes USB4 / Thunderbolt Type-C.
N. of USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C), which is fewer than 18.3% of motherboards and equal to 81.7% of motherboards.
Thunderbolt excluded.
Show more
LAN speed
1 Gbps
This motherboard supports LAN speeds up to 1 Gbps, which is lower than that of 50.8% of motherboards and equal to that of 49.2% of motherboards.
dual 1GbE ports
LAN controller
Killer E2500
This motherboard uses the Killer E2500 LAN controller, which is less advanced than that of 94% of motherboards and equal to that of 1% of motherboards.
N. of RJ45 ports
2
This motherboard has 2 RJ45 ports, which is more than 85.7% of motherboards and equal to 13.4% of motherboards.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This motherboard supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 50% of motherboards support this feature.
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
This motherboard supports Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), which is newer than that of 49.7% of motherboards and equal to that of 10.7% of motherboards.
Show more
Audio codec
Creative Sound Core3D
This motherboard uses the Creative Sound Core3D audio codec, which is more advanced than that of 52% of motherboards and equal to that of 0.5% of motherboards.
Audio channels
7.1
This motherboard offers 7.1 audio channels, which is more than 4.9% of motherboards and equal to 95.1% of motherboards.
Audio SNR
120 dB
This motherboard has an audio SNR of 120 dB, which is higher than that of 56% of motherboards and equal to that of 40.5% of motherboards.
Headphone amp support
yes
This motherboard supports a headphone amp. 40.8% of motherboards support this feature.
Smart Headphone Amp.
N. of 3.5mm audio jacks
5
This motherboard has 5 3.5mm audio jacks, which is more than 49.6% of motherboards and equal to 37% of motherboards.
Show more
VRM phases
22
This motherboard has 22 VRM phases, which is more than 96.4% of motherboards and equal to 0.3% of motherboards.
N. of CPU power connectors
1
This motherboard has 1 CPU power connectors, which is fewer than 45.5% of motherboards and equal to 54.5% of motherboards.
N. of fan headers
8
This motherboard has 8 fan headers, which is more than 82.2% of motherboards and equal to 15% of motherboards.
Pump header
yes
This motherboard has a pump header. 21.9% of motherboards include this feature.
Pump header max current
2 A
This motherboard supports up to 2 A on the pump header, which is higher than that of 45.4% of motherboards and equal to that of 32.4% of motherboards.
Show more

GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 vs the average motherboard

246810TotalPlatform & FeaturesMemoryStorageExpansionPorts & USBNetworkAudioPower & Cooling
  • More VRM phases
    This motherboard has more VRM phases than the average motherboard (22 vs 10). The average motherboard has 10 VRM phase/s.
    22 vs 10
  • Includes POST code display
    This motherboard has a POST code display, while the average motherboard does not. 27.2% of motherboards include a POST code display.
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen2 USB-C ports
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen2 USB-C ports than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2 USB-C port/s.
    rear Type-C is USB4/Thunderbolt
    1 vs 0
  • 3 more total USB connections
    This motherboard has more total USB connections than the average motherboard (18 vs 15). The average motherboard has 15 total USB connections.
    18 vs 15
  • Includes dual BIOS
    This motherboard has dual BIOS, while the average motherboard does not. 23% of motherboards include dual BIOS.
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen1 headers
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen1 headers than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 USB 3.2 Gen1 header/s.
    two internal headers
    2 vs 1
  • 2.5 more fan headers
    This motherboard has more fan headers than the average motherboard (8 vs 5.5). The average motherboard has 5.5 fan header/s.
    8 vs 5.5
  • 4 more SATA 3 connectors
    This motherboard has more SATA 3 connectors than the average motherboard (8 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 SATA 3 connectors.
    8 vs 4
  • Includes POST code display
    This motherboard has a POST code display, while the average motherboard does not. 27.2% of motherboards include a POST code display.
  • Includes dual BIOS
    This motherboard has dual BIOS, while the average motherboard does not. 23% of motherboards include dual BIOS.
  • Includes onboard power button
    This motherboard has an onboard power button, while the average motherboard does not. 27.7% of motherboards include an onboard power button.
  • Includes onboard reset button
    This motherboard has an onboard reset button, while the average motherboard does not. 27.6% of motherboards include an onboard reset button.
  • 4 more SATA 3 connectors
    This motherboard has more SATA 3 connectors than the average motherboard (8 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 SATA 3 connectors.
    8 vs 4
  • 1 more PCIe x1 slots
    This motherboard has more PCIe x1 slots than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 PCIe x1 slot/s.
    2 vs 1
  • 3 more PCIe 3.0x16 slots
    This motherboard has more PCIe 3.0x16 slots than the average motherboard (4 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 PCIe 3.0x16 slot/s.
    4 vs 1
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen2 USB-C ports
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen2 USB-C ports than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2 USB-C port/s.
    rear Type-C is USB4/Thunderbolt
    1 vs 0
  • 3 more total USB connections
    This motherboard has more total USB connections than the average motherboard (18 vs 15). The average motherboard has 15 total USB connections.
    18 vs 15
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen1 headers
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen1 headers than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 USB 3.2 Gen1 header/s.
    two internal headers
    2 vs 1
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen1 ports
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen1 ports than the average motherboard (5 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 USB 3.2 Gen1 port/s.
    5 vs 4
  • Supports Bluetooth
    This motherboard supports Bluetooth, while the average motherboard does not. 48.9% of motherboards support Bluetooth.
  • Better audio codec
    This motherboard has better audio codec than the average motherboard (Creative Sound Core3D vs Realtek ALC897). The average motherboard uses Realtek ALC897 audio codec.
    Creative Sound Core3D vs Realtek ALC897
  • 5 dB higher audio SNR
    This motherboard has a higher audio SNR than the average motherboard (120 dB vs 115 dB). The average motherboard has audio SNR of 115 dB.
    120 dB vs 115 dB
  • More VRM phases
    This motherboard has more VRM phases than the average motherboard (22 vs 10). The average motherboard has 10 VRM phase/s.
    22 vs 10
  • 2.5 more fan headers
    This motherboard has more fan headers than the average motherboard (8 vs 5.5). The average motherboard has 5.5 fan header/s.
    8 vs 5.5
  • 1 more RGB headers
    This motherboard has more RGB headers than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 RGB header/s.
    2 vs 1
  • More basic motherboard chipset
    This motherboard has more basic motherboard chipset than the average motherboard (Intel Z270 vs Intel B860). The average motherboard uses Intel B860 chipset.
    Intel Z270 vs Intel B860
  • 60% lower LAN speed
    This motherboard has a lower LAN speed than the average motherboard (1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps). The average motherboard offers LAN speed of 2.5 Gbps.
    dual 1GbE ports
    1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • 50% less maximum memory capacity
    This motherboard has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average motherboard (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average motherboard supports 128 GB of memory.
    64 GB vs 128 GB
  • Less flexible PCIe lane configuration
    This motherboard has less flexible PCIe lane configuration than the average motherboard (x16 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4). The average motherboard uses x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4 PCIe slot lane configuration.
    x16 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4
  • No PCIe bifurcation support
    This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation, while the average motherboard does. 59.7% of motherboards support PCIe bifurcation.
    PLX switching only.
  • 2 fewer ARGB headers
    This motherboard has fewer ARGB headers than the average motherboard (0 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 ARGB header/s.
    0 vs 2
  • 1 fewer rear USB ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB ports than the average motherboard (7 vs 8). The average motherboard has 8 rear USB port/s.
    7 vs 8
  • Not ready for Windows 11
    This motherboard is not ready for Windows 11, while the average motherboard is. 76.9% of motherboards are ready for Windows 11.
  • 2.88x more expensive
    GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 is more expensive than the average motherboard (£460 vs £160).
    £460 vs £160
  • 70.5% less popular
    GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 is less popular than the average motherboard (3.67 vs 6.3).
    3.67 vs 6.26
  • 6.8% worse value for money
    GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 has worse value for money than the average motherboard (6.94 vs 7.4).
    6.94 vs 7.41
  • 2.3% lower user score
    User score
    7.8/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9
    the average motherboard
    GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 has a lower user score than the average motherboard (7.82 vs 8.000).
    7.82 vs 8
  • More basic motherboard chipset
    This motherboard has more basic motherboard chipset than the average motherboard (Intel Z270 vs Intel B860). The average motherboard uses Intel B860 chipset.
    Intel Z270 vs Intel B860
  • Not ready for Windows 11
    This motherboard is not ready for Windows 11, while the average motherboard is. 76.9% of motherboards are ready for Windows 11.
  • Less versatile form factor
    This motherboard has less versatile form factor than the average motherboard (E-ATX vs ATX). The average motherboard comes in ATX form factor.
    E-ATX vs ATX
  • Narrower Windows support
    This motherboard has narrower Windows support than the average motherboard (Windows 10, Windows 8.1 vs Windows 11, Windows 10). The average motherboard supports Windows 11, Windows 10.
    Windows 10, Windows 8.1 vs Windows 11, Windows 10
  • 4 older release date
    This motherboard is older than the average motherboard (2017 vs 2021). The average motherboard was released in 2021.
    January 2017
    2017 vs 2021
  • 50% less maximum memory capacity
    This motherboard has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average motherboard (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average motherboard supports 128 GB of memory.
    64 GB vs 128 GB
  • 12.7% lower maximum RAM speed
    This motherboard has a lower maximum RAM speed than the average motherboard (4133 MT/s vs 4733 MT/s). The average motherboard supports RAM speed of 4733 MT/s.
    4,133 MT/s vs 4,733 MT/s
  • 2 fewer U.2 sockets
    This motherboard has fewer U.2 sockets than the average motherboard (2 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 U.2 socket/s.
    2 vs 0
  • Less flexible PCIe lane configuration
    This motherboard has less flexible PCIe lane configuration than the average motherboard (x16 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4). The average motherboard uses x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4 PCIe slot lane configuration.
    x16 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4
  • No PCIe bifurcation support
    This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation, while the average motherboard does. 59.7% of motherboards support PCIe bifurcation.
    PLX switching only.
  • 2 fewer PCIe x8 slots
    This motherboard has fewer PCIe x8 slots than the average motherboard (2 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 PCIe x8 slot/s.
    2 vs 0
  • 1 fewer rear USB ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB ports than the average motherboard (7 vs 8). The average motherboard has 8 rear USB port/s.
    7 vs 8
  • Older HDMI version
    This motherboard has older HDMI version than the average motherboard (2 vs 2.1). The average motherboard supports HDMI 2.1.
    2.0 vs 2.1
  • 2 fewer USB 2.0 ports
    This motherboard has fewer USB 2.0 ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 USB 2.0 port/s.
    0 vs 2
  • 60% lower LAN speed
    This motherboard has a lower LAN speed than the average motherboard (1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps). The average motherboard offers LAN speed of 2.5 Gbps.
    dual 1GbE ports
    1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This motherboard has older Bluetooth version than the average motherboard (4.1 vs 5.4). The average motherboard supports Bluetooth 5.4.
    4.1 vs 5.4
  • 1 fewer RJ45 ports
    This motherboard has fewer RJ45 ports than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 RJ45 port/s.
    2 vs 1
  • More basic LAN controller
    This motherboard has more basic LAN controller than the average motherboard (Killer E2500 vs Killer + Intel + Realtek). The average motherboard uses Killer + Intel + Realtek LAN controller.
    Killer E2500 vs Killer + Intel + Realtek
  • 2 fewer ARGB headers
    This motherboard has fewer ARGB headers than the average motherboard (0 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 ARGB header/s.
    0 vs 2
  • 20 mm wider
    This motherboard is wider than the average motherboard (264 mm vs 244 mm). The average motherboard width is 244 mm.
    264 mm vs 244 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: May 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9

  • Lavish feature set including Thunderbolt 3, dual Killer LAN, and integrated WiFi/BT
  • Premium Creative Sound Blaster certified ZxRi audio solution with upgradable OP-AMPs
  • Advanced RGB Fusion lighting system with multi-zone control and swappable accent overlays
  • Integrated EKWB G-Frost hybrid water block for superior VRM cooling in custom loops
  • Support for 4-way SLI/CrossFire via an onboard PEX8747 (PLX) chip
  • Extensive storage options including dual M.2, dual U.2, and SATA Express
  • Solid build quality with reinforced slots and high-end electrical design

What we don't like about GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9

  • Extremely high price point (MSRP ~$500) that may not be justifiable for average gamers
  • PLX chip introduces slight latency in 2-card configurations compared to direct connections
  • E-ATX form factor requires a larger case, limiting chassis compatibility
  • App Center software can be annoying, requiring many separate application downloads
  • Higher power consumption at idle due to numerous onboard controllers and active hardware
  • Reported lack of official Linux driver support shortly after launch
  • Early BIOS versions had some memory overclocking bugs and aggressive voltage behavior

Verdict

The Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 9 is an enthusiast-grade E-ATX motherboard designed for the Intel Z270 chipset, supporting 6th and 7th Generation Intel Core processors with a robust 22-phase digital power delivery system. Key technical specifications include 4-Way SLI/CrossFire support via a PEX8747 chip, four DDR4 DIMM slots supporting up to 64GB at 4133MHz(OC), dual NVMe PCIe Gen3 x4 M.2 and U.2 connectors, and an integrated EKWB G-Frost Hybrid Water Block for VRM cooling. Main pros include its high-end Creative Sound Blaster ZxRi 120dB+ audio, triple Killer DoubleShot-X3 Pro networking (dual LAN plus Wi-Fi), and extensive Thunderbolt 3 connectivity. However, notable cons include its very high retail price, increased idle power consumption due to the extensive onboard hardware, and minor GPU performance latency introduced by the PLX switch in certain non-multi-card scenarios.

Compare GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 with other products in the Motherboards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of GIGABYTE AORUS GA Z270X Gaming 9 and other products in the Motherboards category

No results found