Scored using Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Motherboards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Motherboards Methodology v1.0

ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus Review | 107 Data compared

Avg. price:~£110CPU socket:LGA 1200Chipset:Intel B460Form factor:microATX

ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus Review: Compare 107 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Motherboards category and whether it is worth buying.

ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus
6.1/10

Overall score

Score
6.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the motherboard's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best motherboards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

5.7

Technical score

10%

9.5

User score

â–¼Worse than 59% of motherboards
7.3

Value for money

Value for money
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.1

Overall score

30%

9.9

Price

â–¼Worse than 56%
5.7

Technical score

Technical score
5.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

19%

6.8

Memory

16%

7.5

Platform & Features

16%

6.4

Storage

15%

5.6

Network

13%

2.0

Ports & USB

8%

3.4

Expansion

8%

5.9

Power & Cooling

5%

7.4

Audio

â–¼Worse than 64%
9.5

User score

User score
9.5/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.3

User ratings

30%

10

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
★Better than 99%
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
  • asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
asus-tuf-gaming-b460m-plus
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus

Technical score
Technical score
5.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

19%

6.8

Memory

16%

7.5

Platform & Features

16%

6.4

Storage

15%

5.6

Network

13%

2.0

Ports & USB

8%

3.4

Expansion

8%

5.9

Power & Cooling

5%

7.4

Audio

5.7
User score
User score
9.5/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.3

User ratings

30%

10

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
9.5
Popularity
Popularity
10/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you prefer a motherboard that has already been bought and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus has a popularity score of 10 points, which is higher than that of 91.5% of products in this category.
10
Value for money
Value for money
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.1

Overall score

30%

9.9

Price

7.3
Brand name
Asus
CPU socket
LGA 1200
This motherboard uses the LGA 1200 CPU socket, which is less advanced than that of 61.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 8.8% of motherboards.
CPU platform
Intel
This motherboard is built for the Intel CPU platform, which is more versatile than that of 31.6% of motherboards and equal to that of 68.4% of motherboards.
Chipset
Intel B460
This motherboard uses the Intel B460 chipset, which is less advanced than that of 59.6% of motherboards and equal to that of 0.4% of motherboards.
Form factor
microATX
This motherboard has the microATX form factor, which is less versatile than that of 52.2% of motherboards and equal to that of 32.4% of motherboards.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR4
This motherboard uses DDR4 memory, which is newer than that of 13.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 50.8% of motherboards.
Memory slots
4
This motherboard has 4 Memory slots, which is more than 21.5% of motherboards and equal to 72.5% of motherboards.
Maximum memory capacity
128 GB
This motherboard supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 40.4% of motherboards and equal to 31.9% of motherboards.
Memory channels
2
This motherboard supports 2 memory channels, which is more than 0.2% of motherboards and equal to 92.6% of motherboards.
Maximum RAM speed
2,933 MT/s
This motherboard supports memory speeds up to 2,933 MT/s, which is lower than that of 75.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 2.3% of motherboards.
maximum depends on CPU configuration
Show more
N. of M.2 sockets
2
This motherboard has 2 M.2 sockets, which is more than 30.8% of motherboards and equal to 34.4% of motherboards.
M.2 slot interface per slot
1x PCIe 3.0 x4/SATA, 1x PCIe 3.0 x4
This motherboard offers 1x PCIe 3.0x4/SATA, 1x PCIe 3.0x4 for M.2 slot interfaces, which is slower than that of 64.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 3.3% of motherboards.
N. of SATA 3 connectors
6
This motherboard has 6 SATA 3 connectors, which is more than 52.6% of motherboards and equal to 32.1% of motherboards.
Supported RAID levels
0/1/5/10
This motherboard supports RAID levels 0/1/5/10, which is broader than 32% of motherboards and equal to 68% of motherboards.
JBOD excluded from RAID-level set
NVMe RAID support
yes
This motherboard supports NVMe RAID. 40.3% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
N. of PCIe 5.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 5.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 31.5% of motherboards and equal to 68.5% of motherboards.
N. of PCIe 4.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 4.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 44.5% of motherboards and equal to 55.5% of motherboards.
N. of PCIe 3.0 x16 slots
2
This motherboard has 2 PCIe 3.0x16 slots, which is more than 67.3% of motherboards and equal to 15.4% of motherboards.
runs at x4 mode
PCIe slot electrical configuration
x16/x0/x4
This motherboard uses x16/x0/x4 for PCIe slot electrical configuration, which is more flexible than that of 51% of motherboards and equal to that of 9.6% of motherboards.
PCIe bifurcation support
no
This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation. 59.7% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
Total USB ports (rear I/O)
6
This motherboard has 6 USB ports (rear I/O), which is fewer than 64.3% of motherboards and equal to 32.7% of motherboards.
Total USB ports (including headers)
12
This motherboard has 12 USB ports (including headers), which is fewer than 72.6% of motherboards and equal to 16.3% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (rear I/O)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB-C ports (rear I/O), which is fewer than 64.6% of motherboards and equal to 35.4% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (including headers)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB-C ports (including headers), which is fewer than 69.7% of motherboards and equal to 30.3% of motherboards.
N. of USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C), which is fewer than 18.3% of motherboards and equal to 81.7% of motherboards.
Show more
LAN speed
1 Gbps
This motherboard supports LAN speeds up to 1 Gbps, which is lower than that of 50.8% of motherboards and equal to that of 49.2% of motherboards.
LAN controller
?
N. of RJ45 ports
1
This motherboard has 1 RJ45 ports, which is fewer than 14.4% of motherboards and equal to 85.6% of motherboards.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This motherboard supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 50% of motherboards support this feature.
Wi-Fi 6.
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
This motherboard supports Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), which is newer than that of 60.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 11.6% of motherboards.
Show more
Audio codec
Realtek S1200A
This motherboard uses the Realtek S1200A audio codec, which is more advanced than that of 61.9% of motherboards and equal to that of 0.9% of motherboards.
Audio channels
7.1
This motherboard offers 7.1 audio channels, which is more than 4.9% of motherboards and equal to 95.1% of motherboards.
full 7.1 needs front panel audio.
Audio SNR
108 dB
This motherboard has an audio SNR of 108 dB, which is lower than that of 59.8% of motherboards and equal to that of 2% of motherboards.
Headphone amp support
no
This motherboard does not support a headphone amp. 59.3% of motherboards support this feature.
N. of 3.5mm audio jacks
3
This motherboard has 3 3.5mm audio jacks, which is fewer than 50.4% of motherboards and equal to 38.1% of motherboards.
Show more
VRM phases
8
This motherboard has 8 VRM phases, which is fewer than 69.9% of motherboards and equal to 7.1% of motherboards.
N. of CPU power connectors
1
This motherboard has 1 CPU power connectors, which is fewer than 45.5% of motherboards and equal to 54.5% of motherboards.
N. of fan headers
4
This motherboard has 4 fan headers, which is fewer than 64.7% of motherboards and equal to 12.4% of motherboards.
Pump header
yes
This motherboard has a pump header. 21.9% of motherboards include this feature.
Pump header max current
0 A
This motherboard supports up to 0 A on the pump header, which is lower than that of 76% of motherboards and equal to that of 24% of motherboards.
Show more

ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus vs the average motherboard

246810TotalPlatform & FeaturesMemoryStorageExpansionPorts & USBNetworkAudioPower & Cooling
  • Better audio codec
    This motherboard has better audio codec than the average motherboard (Realtek S1200A vs Realtek ALC897). The average motherboard uses Realtek ALC897 audio codec.
    Realtek S1200A vs Realtek ALC897
  • 1 more RGB headers
    This motherboard has more RGB headers than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 RGB header/s.
    2 vs 1
  • Supports Bluetooth
    This motherboard supports Bluetooth, while the average motherboard does not. 48.9% of motherboards support Bluetooth.
  • Newer Wi-Fi standard
    This motherboard has newer Wi-Fi standard than the average motherboard (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average motherboard supports Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) Wi-Fi.
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This motherboard has more DVI outputs than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 DVI outputs.
    DVI-D output
    1 vs 0
  • 2 more SATA 3 connectors
    This motherboard has more SATA 3 connectors than the average motherboard (6 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 SATA 3 connectors.
    6 vs 4
  • 18.9% higher user score
    User score
    9.5/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus
    the average motherboard
    ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus has a higher user score than the average motherboard (9.51 vs 8.000).
    9.51 vs 8
  • Newer CPU socket
    This motherboard has newer CPU socket than the average motherboard (LGA 1200 vs LGA 1151). The average motherboard uses LGA 1151 CPU socket.
    LGA 1,200 vs LGA 1,151
  • 18.9% higher user score
    User score
    9.5/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus
    the average motherboard
    ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus has a higher user score than the average motherboard (9.51 vs 8.000).
    9.51 vs 8
  • 59.6% more popular
    ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus is more popular than the average motherboard (9.99 vs 6.3).
    9.99 vs 6.26
  • Newer CPU socket
    This motherboard has newer CPU socket than the average motherboard (LGA 1200 vs LGA 1151). The average motherboard uses LGA 1151 CPU socket.
    LGA 1,200 vs LGA 1,151
  • 2 more SATA 3 connectors
    This motherboard has more SATA 3 connectors than the average motherboard (6 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 SATA 3 connectors.
    6 vs 4
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This motherboard has more DVI outputs than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 DVI outputs.
    DVI-D output
    1 vs 0
  • Supports Bluetooth
    This motherboard supports Bluetooth, while the average motherboard does not. 48.9% of motherboards support Bluetooth.
  • Newer Wi-Fi standard
    This motherboard has newer Wi-Fi standard than the average motherboard (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average motherboard supports Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) Wi-Fi.
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • Better audio codec
    This motherboard has better audio codec than the average motherboard (Realtek S1200A vs Realtek ALC897). The average motherboard uses Realtek ALC897 audio codec.
    Realtek S1200A vs Realtek ALC897
  • 1 more RGB headers
    This motherboard has more RGB headers than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 RGB header/s.
    2 vs 1
  • 61 mm shorter
    This motherboard is shorter than the average motherboard (244 mm vs 305 mm). The average motherboard height is 305 mm.
    244 mm vs 305 mm
  • 60% lower LAN speed
    This motherboard has a lower LAN speed than the average motherboard (1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps). The average motherboard offers LAN speed of 2.5 Gbps.
    1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • More basic motherboard chipset
    This motherboard has more basic motherboard chipset than the average motherboard (Intel B460 vs Intel B860). The average motherboard uses Intel B860 chipset.
    Intel B460 vs Intel B860
  • Slower M.2 slot interfaces
    This motherboard has slower M.2 slot interfaces than the average motherboard (1x PCIe 3x4/SATA, 1x PCIe 3x4 vs 1x PCIe 5x4, 2x PCIe 4x4). The average motherboard uses 1x PCIe 5.0x4, 2x PCIe 4.0x4 M.2 slot interfaces.
    1x PCIe 3.0x4/SATA, 1x PCIe 3.0x4 vs 1x PCIe 5.0x4, 2x PCIe 4.0x4
  • 2 fewer rear USB ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB ports than the average motherboard (6 vs 8). The average motherboard has 8 rear USB port/s.
    6 vs 8
  • 1 fewer rear USB-C ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB-C ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 rear USB-C port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • No BIOS flashback support
    This motherboard does not support BIOS flashback, while the average motherboard does. 50.9% of motherboards support BIOS flashback.
  • No PCIe bifurcation support
    This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation, while the average motherboard does. 59.7% of motherboards support PCIe bifurcation.
  • 3 fewer total USB connections
    This motherboard has fewer total USB connections than the average motherboard (12 vs 15). The average motherboard has 15 total USB connections.
    12 vs 15
  • More basic motherboard chipset
    This motherboard has more basic motherboard chipset than the average motherboard (Intel B460 vs Intel B860). The average motherboard uses Intel B860 chipset.
    Intel B460 vs Intel B860
  • No BIOS flashback support
    This motherboard does not support BIOS flashback, while the average motherboard does. 50.9% of motherboards support BIOS flashback.
  • No automatic overclocking
    This motherboard does not support automatic overclocking, while the average motherboard does. 74.2% of motherboards support automatic overclocking.
    CPU auto-OC not supported
  • Fewer useful accessories
    This motherboard has fewer useful accessories than the average motherboard (2x SATA cables, I/O shield, M.2 kit vs 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable). The average motherboard comes with 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable.
    2x SATA cables, I/O shield, M.2 kit vs 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable
  • Less versatile form factor
    This motherboard has less versatile form factor than the average motherboard (microATX vs ATX). The average motherboard comes in ATX form factor.
    microATX vs ATX
  • No TPM connector
    This motherboard does not have a TPM connector, while the average motherboard does. 88% of motherboards include a TPM connector.
  • 38% lower maximum RAM speed
    This motherboard has a lower maximum RAM speed than the average motherboard (2,933 MT/s vs 4,733 MT/s). The average motherboard supports RAM speed of 4,733 MT/s.
    maximum depends on CPU configuration
    2,933 MT/s vs 4,733 MT/s
  • 40.5% lower overclocked RAM speed
    This motherboard has a lower overclocked RAM speed than the average motherboard (2,933 MT/s vs 4,933 MT/s). The average motherboard supports overclocked RAM speed of 4,933 MT/s.
    2,933 MT/s vs 4,933 MT/s
  • Slower M.2 slot interfaces
    This motherboard has slower M.2 slot interfaces than the average motherboard (1x PCIe 3x4/SATA, 1x PCIe 3x4 vs 1x PCIe 5x4, 2x PCIe 4x4). The average motherboard uses 1x PCIe 5.0x4, 2x PCIe 4.0x4 M.2 slot interfaces.
    1x PCIe 3.0x4/SATA, 1x PCIe 3.0x4 vs 1x PCIe 5.0x4, 2x PCIe 4.0x4
  • No PCIe bifurcation support
    This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation, while the average motherboard does. 59.7% of motherboards support PCIe bifurcation.
  • Less flexible PCIe lane configuration
    This motherboard has less flexible PCIe lane configuration than the average motherboard (x16/x0/x4 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4). The average motherboard uses x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4 PCIe slot lane configuration.
    x16/x0/x4 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4
  • 2 fewer rear USB ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB ports than the average motherboard (6 vs 8). The average motherboard has 8 rear USB port/s.
    6 vs 8
  • 1 fewer rear USB-C ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB-C ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 rear USB-C port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • 3 fewer total USB connections
    This motherboard has fewer total USB connections than the average motherboard (12 vs 15). The average motherboard has 15 total USB connections.
    12 vs 15
  • 1 fewer USB 3.2 Gen2 ports
    This motherboard has fewer USB 3.2 Gen2 ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 USB 3.2 Gen2 port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • Older HDMI version
    This motherboard has older HDMI version than the average motherboard (1.4 vs 2.1). The average motherboard supports HDMI 2.1.
    1.4 vs 2.1
  • 1 fewer total USB-C connections
    This motherboard has fewer total USB-C connections than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 total USB-C connections.
    0 vs 1
  • 60% lower LAN speed
    This motherboard has a lower LAN speed than the average motherboard (1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps). The average motherboard offers LAN speed of 2.5 Gbps.
    1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This motherboard has older Bluetooth version than the average motherboard (5.1 vs 5.4). The average motherboard supports Bluetooth 5.4.
    5.1 vs 5.4
  • No headphone amp support
    This motherboard does not support a headphone amp, while the average motherboard does. 59.2% of motherboards support a headphone amp.
  • 2 fewer 3.5mm audio jacks
    This motherboard has fewer 3.5mm audio jacks than the average motherboard (3 vs 5). The average motherboard has 5 3.5mm audio jacks.
    3 vs 5
  • 7 dB lower audio SNR
    This motherboard has a lower audio SNR than the average motherboard (108 dB vs 115 dB). The average motherboard has audio SNR of 115 dB.
    108 dB vs 115 dB
  • No optical S/PDIF out
    This motherboard does not have optical S/PDIF out, while the average motherboard does. 55.8% of motherboards include optical S/PDIF out.
  • Fewer VRM phases
    This motherboard has fewer VRM phases than the average motherboard (8 vs 10). The average motherboard has 10 VRM phase/s.
    8 vs 10
  • 1.5 fewer fan headers
    This motherboard has fewer fan headers than the average motherboard (4 vs 5.5). The average motherboard has 5.5 fan header/s.
    4 vs 5.5
  • 2 A lower pump header current limit
    This motherboard has a lower pump header current than the average motherboard (0 A vs 2 A). The average motherboard provides pump header current of 2 A.
    0 A vs 2 A
  • 1 fewer ARGB headers
    This motherboard has fewer ARGB headers than the average motherboard (1 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 ARGB header/s.
    1 vs 2

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded
Brand video
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus

  • Durable build with military-grade components and a focus on longevity
  • User-friendly layout that simplifies cable management and assembly
  • Intuitive BIOS that makes it easy to enable XMP and adjust fan controls
  • Strong networking options including fast Wi-Fi 6 on wireless-equipped models
  • Effective cooling solutions and upgraded power delivery for stable performance
  • Solid support for multiple RAID configurations (RAID 0, 1, 5, 10)

What customers don't like about ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus

  • Limited CPU/RAM overclocking potential due to the B460 chipset restrictions
  • Higher price point compared to some competitors with similar or better features
  • Limited fan headers, with some reports of restricted control on specific headers
  • Occasional reports of RAM compatibility or booting issues during initial setup
  • Lower power limit (PL1/PL2) compared to higher-end B460 boards like the MSI Mortar

Verdict

The ASUS TUF Gaming B460M-Plus is a micro-ATX motherboard designed for 10th Gen Intel Core processors on the LGA 1200 socket, featuring a 6+1+1 power stage VRM with military-grade TUF components for enhanced durability. Key specifications include four DDR4 DIMM slots supporting up to 128GB at 2933MHz, dual M.2 slots (one with a dedicated heatsink), and Intel I219-V Gigabit Ethernet with TUF LANGuard. Its main pros are the robust cooling solution (including VRM and PCH heatsinks), high-quality Realtek S1200A audio with 108dB SNR, and Aura Sync RGB lighting support. However, it is limited to PCIe 3.0, lacks overclocking support for 'K' series CPUs due to the B460 chipset, and has a relatively basic rear I/O with only six USB ports.

Compare ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus with other products in the Motherboards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of ASUS TUF Gaming B460M Plus and other products in the Motherboards category

No results found